BIZARREfrom Felicity Books |
|
Browse BIZARRE | Return to Felicity Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
TORTURE IN THE EIGHTIES. An Amnesty International Report
|
|
|
Amnesty paperback, 1984, 263p. Comprehensive account of torture in various countries with many actual examples. Some grubbiness on white back, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0909382352. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEXICO. TORTURE WITH IMPUNITY
|
|
|
Amnesty, paperback, 1991, 54p, illsts. Some marks on front but generally good. ISBN 0862102006. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOBER TRUTH. A Collection of Nineteenth Century Episodes, Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious
|
|
|
Lon, Macdonald, octavo hardcover, 1944 reprint, 235p, illsts. A curious collection of stories, all apparently true, e.g. Joanna Southcott & the Birth of the Messiah!, D.D. Home the Medium, Hoof-Marks in the Snow, and many more. Cloth heavily stained and there is a tendency for cracking at spine. No dust-jacket. Poor copy but intact. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WORLD'S MOST EVIL MEN
|
|
|
Hamlyn Paperback, 1997 reprint, 192p, illsts. One page has slight edge damage, otherwise the book is very good. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
CURSES! BROILED AGAIN! The hottest urban legends going
|
|
|
Norton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 335 pages. Below-average copy - grubby on edges and worn at edges and corners but intact and still quite readable. ISBN 0393307115. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
ANOTHER WEIRD YEAR 3: Bizarre News Stories From Around the World
|
|
|
Ebury Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 290 pages, illustrated. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0091898366. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BOAT. Cannibalism at Sea
|
|
|
Star paperback, 1974, 96 pages. A true story of terrible events at sea. The lifeboat was packed with 135 people all standing and all nearly naked. For 28 days they drifted and in end only four survived, one of whom wrote this account. Very good. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THERE ARE GIANTS IN THE EARTH
|
|
|
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, octavo hardcover, 1975, 154 pages, illustrated. A study of the history of various bizarre creatures. Name in front, some edge staining, but otherwise solid copy with good black cloth and excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has some minor edge wear but is fairly good. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
STRANGE BUT TRUE. The WorldÕs Weirdest Newspaper Stories
|
|
|
Octopus Books, Paperback, 1984, 192p, illst. with photos. A little wear and some marks but generally good. ISBN 0706421477. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEAVEN'S GATE CULT SUICIDE IN SAN DIEGO
|
|
|
Harper paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 333 pages, illustrated. Material supplied by the Staff of The New York Post newspaper. The story of Marshall Applewhite and his nutty UFO cult. Paper bit brownish and some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0061012726. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GIANT BOOK OF WEREWOLVES
|
|
|
The Book Company paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 496 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 1854876090. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
BEYOND BELIEF!! All That is Strange About the World and the Human Race
|
|
|
Stanley Paul small quarto paperback (card), 1993, 96p, illsts. The natural and unnatural and the plain weird. Well illustrated. Good copy. ISBN 0091779839. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SLAVE. The True Story of a Girl's Lost Childhood and her Fight for Survival
|
|
|
Virago large paperback (stiff card), 2004, 325 pages. This story is but one of many. A 12-year-old girl abducted by Mujahidin who hacked down the villagers. She was told to an Arabn woman in Khartoum and for the next seven years lived the miseable life of a slave - fed with food scraps from the family plates, receiving no pay, sleeping on the floor, and locked up each night. And more. This is the graphic story. Some corner bending and general edge wear but fair and solid within. ISBN 1844081141. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
WORLD'S GREATEST CRANKS AND CRACKPOTS
|
|
|
Octopus paperback, 192p, illsts. Interesting collection of weirdos. Naturalist serves stewed moles, huntsman rides stark naked, Wall St tycoon wears underclothes of old newspapers, and so on. Name in front, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0706421493. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
WORLD'S GREATEST CRANKS AND CRACKPOTS
|
|
|
Octopus paperback, 192p, illsts. Interesting collection of weirdos. Naturalist serves stewed moles, huntsman rides stark naked, Wall St tycoon wears underclothes of old newspapers, and so on. Paper stained and browned but book intact. ISBN 0706421493. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DRUG TRAFFIC
|
|
|
NEL paperback, 1969, 189p. The author also write: The White Slave Traffic'. Stained at bottom edge of book and somewhat damaged on spine. Rather poor copy but all there! more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
CD-ROM: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN CRUELTY
|
|
|
Felicity Press (Australia), 1995. Thousands of entries. Over one million words and 400 illustrations. An extensive detailed history of human cruelty, torture, punishment, human rights abuses, imprisonment, and more. Uses Acrobat software, plays on any platform. Brand new in jewel case. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WORLD'S MOST FANTASTIC FREAKS
|
|
|
Octopus Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial hardcover, 1983, 192 pages, illustrated. The three-legged man, the four-legged woman, bearded ladies, midgets, giants and giantesses, feral children, luminous people, and more. A great collection of the bizarre and freakish. Has numerous illustrations but the printing quality is not great. The book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0706419391. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE END OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION
|
|
|
Star paperback, 1961, 207 pages. The third and final volume of three books by this author on the topic of the Inquisition. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0352302488. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SECRET POLICE. The terrifying inside story of an international network
|
|
|
Abacus Paperback, 1983, 448p. The numerous bodies around the world dissected. Fairly good copy. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE HISTORY OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT
|
|
|
London, Torchstream Books, octavo hardcover, 1948, 261p, illsts. Classic book on this endlessly titillating subject. The original was published in a more restrictive era (1938) & bore a statement that it could only be sold to lawyers, sociologists, psychologists & suchlike pure-minded folk. The rest of us were apt to indulge in that terrible vice, prurient interest. At least some of us arenÕt hypocrites disguising our interest under the cloak of a desire for the abolition of this strange human activity. Little skewed sideways but fg-g. No dj. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
HISTORY OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, The
|
|
|
Senate paperback, 1996, 192p., illsts. Classic book on this endlessly titillating subject. The original was published in a more restrictive era and bore a statement that it could only be sold to lawyers, sociologists, psychologists & suchlike pure-minded folk. The rest of us were apt to indulge in that terrible vice, prurient interest! Good copy. ISBN 1859584934. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
GESTAPO PRISONER
|
|
|
Horwitz paperback, 1966, 162 pages. Another woman-in-danger story from the pen of Mr Slater. This is a very poor but intact copy of a scarce book. Damaged cover, browned paper, skewed, etc, but all there. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
WORLD FAMOUS CULTS & FANATICS
|
|
|
Magpie paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 122 pages, illustrated. Rather worn and marked, with blotted-out name in front, but fair and intact. ISBN 854871242. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
WORLD FAMOUS WEIRD NEWS STORIES. From strange animal tales to freak accidents
|
|
|
Magpie Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 184 pages, illustrated. Read about the gourmet magazine that accidentally published a recipe for poisonous cookies and many such bizarre tales from real life. This is not a work of fiction! Believe it! Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1845290240. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
