cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Popular Culture

from Wormhole Books

Browse Australian Popular Culture | Return to Wormhole Books
1) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Slight curl to lower front corner; some faint scuffing to lower edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
2) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps; faint crease to upper back corner. A few light stains to lower and fore edges of text block. Prev. owner's inked date to upper corner of first page. Illustrated with b/w photos. Inscribed by Douglas Booth on first page.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
3) Intruders in the Bush: The Australian Quest for Identity
Carroll, John, Editor

Melbourne: Oxford, 1992. viii, 256 pp. Very light wear to cover, interior as new. . Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Ties That Bind: The Australian family from early times to the present
Colligan, Mimi

Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1994. 40 pp. Small dent to upper edge, else fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
5) Making the Australian Male: Middle-class Masculinity 1870-1920
Crotty, Martin

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 2001. 301 pp. Very light edgewear. Internally as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
6) The Oxford Companion to Australian Folklore
Davey, Gwenda Beed, and Graham Seal, Editors

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1993. xvii, 381 pp. Very slight wrinkling to dustwrapper, now protected. Photos, line drawings.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
7) Holiday Business: Tourism in Australia Since 1870
Davidson, John and Peter Spearritt

Carlton South, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 2000. xxxi, 416 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has light edgewear including some wrinkling and tiny chips at the points. Blue boards with gilt lettering are worn along the lower and upper edges, esp. at extremities of backstrip. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Maps to endpapers, colour and b/w illustrations throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
8) Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear
Holden, Robert

Canberra: National Library of Australia, 2001. 226 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wrappers. A little scuffing to lower edge of text block. Internally as new. Black-and-white illustrations throughout.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Large Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
9) Jonestown: The Power and Myth of Alan Jones
Masters, Chris

Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2006. xv, 512 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light edgewear. Edges of text block yellowed, o/w as new. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
10) The Crown of the Road: The Story of the RACV
Priestley, Susan

South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1983. 170 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has very light edgewear and is slightly sunned at spine. Corners of brown cloth boards are a little bumped. Light wear to lower edges, spine slightly canted. Presentation letter from RACV is laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
11) Michael Shmith's Australian Musical Anecdotes
Shmith, Michael

South Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1997. 227 pgs. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped and has minor wrinkling to bottom edge. Blue cloth boards are very lightly edgeworn along bottom. Interior bright, clean, unwrinkled, tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Aliens & Savages: Fiction, Politics and Prejudice in Australia
Webb, Janeen, and Andrew Enstice

Sydney: Harper Collins, 1998. vi, 297 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block yellowed and a little soiled. Spine uncreased; internally clean and solidly bound. Signed by both authors on title page. Black-and-white illustrations in the text.. Signed by Authors. First. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: