Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of The Staffs Bookshop

Fiction

Browse books in Fiction | Return to The Staffs Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.
1) Wine of Death
Armstrong, Anthony

London: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd Green cloth, black lettering on spine, no wrapper, pp288 with pp32 publisher's catalogue at rear. Boards clean and with minor bumping on head and tail of spine. Prev owner's inscription in pencil on ffep. Pages tight and readable with with some spotting on the page edges and also some pages.. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
2) The Prince Who Hiccupped and Other Tales: Being Some Fairy Stories For Grown-Ups
Armstrong, Anthony

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932 Blue cloth with gilt decorative picture of a wizard, pp 216. Here are the opening lines of the first story: 'Once upon a time there was a King named Gummelik, who annoyed a fairy. In those days this was a pretty hazardous thing to do; indeed, one of the neighbouring kingdoms was already being governed by a very contrite five-toed horse, and another by a thoroughly scared Prince Regent on behalf of an unexpected oak-tree growing in the second-best Throne Room.' Exterior cloth is quite bright and shiny, some bumping to corners and edges, spine has a slight lean. Ex-lib so normal markings, ffep not removed, name of prev owner of ffep. Other pages clean and tight. Blind booksellers stamp on ffep. The last tattered remains of the back of the jacket have been slipped in at the back of the book, but they are very tattered.. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
3) Private View
Barrett, Susan

London: Michael Joseph, 1972 Blue cloth with white jacket, pp 256. An exploration of perspective in the novel, where the story is told by three very different narrators - Michael, Heather and Alan and centers around an art exhibition. Minor bumping and fading to cloth edges, jacket has wear slight yellowing to edges and small tears and is price clipped.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
4) Impressionist Sketches
Blatchford, Robert

London: Clarion Newspaper Company, 1897 Green cloth, pp95. Uncut pages, slightly spotted at the edges, hinges slightly exposed but pages not loose. Cover has a little bit of bumping, gilt on spine slightly faded but gilt on upper board still bright.. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Testament of Beauty: A Poem In Four Books
Bridges, Robert

Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1929 Hardback, green cloth (rebound), gilt lettering on spine. pp 154 plus an insert 'Publisher's note on the text' explaining a slightly simplified spelling. One of 250 copies, printed by John Johnson at the University Press in Oxford and the type distributed. No 48 of 250. Internally very clean, bookplate of previous owner, top edges uncut, others cut. Dedicated "To the king". Robert Bridges (1844-1930) became Poet Laureate in 1913. Externally very clean, slight soiling on page edges.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
Add to cart 
6) Milton (Classical Writers)
Brooke, Stopford A (ed John Richard Green)

London: Macmillan and Co, 1879 Blue cloth with gilt decoration, pp168. Uncut edges. Some yellowing to endpapers. One of a limited edition of 40 copies. Includes chapters on Milton's early life, prose works and Paradise Lost. Fore-edges slightly soiled, bumping and rubbing to spine head and tail. Uncut pages.. Limited Edition. Hardback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
7) Wensleydale Poems
Carperby, George

London: Arthur H Stockwell Paperback, pp 19. A short volume of poetry, can't find any matches for it. The poet has written verse on his native Wensleydale valley, not the cheese (shame!) The cover has soiling and has tears at the head and tail of spine. Pages yellowed. No date but small inscription says 1922.. First Edition. Card Covers. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Emperor's Bracelet
Coles, Manning

London: University of London Press, 1947 Blue cloth, pp 234. With b/w illustrations and coloured frontis. by H. M. Brock.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Brock, H M. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
9) They Made Their Name: 4 Famous First Novels - The Ha-Ha, The Feathers of Death, The Fourth of June and Barbouze
Dawson, Jennifer, Simon Raven, David Benedictus and Alan Williams, Introduced By Anthony Blond

London: Anthony Blond, 1968 Hardback, brown cloth with dust jacket, pp 627. Thick anthology of first novels from writers who helped establish Anthony Blond as a publishing company, reprinted on the occasion of the companies tenth anniversary. Very good condition, minor wear to edges of dustjacket, light soiling, scuffing to spine, book itself is internally clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Erring Sister
De L'isle-Adam, Villiers

Paris: Kickshaws, 1980 Paperback, purple card wraps, pp 38. Amusing tale of two devoted sisters...wonderful drawings by Sheila Bourne. Translated by John Crombie. Hand set and printed in Bodoni type, limited to 490 numbered copies.. Limited/Numbered. Card Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Bourne, Sheila. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Limerick Gloves and The Will
Edgeworth, Maria

London: George Routledge and Sons Limited and Chappell and Co Hardback, pp 66, green boards decorated with flowers. Two stories from Maria Edgeworth. With an engraved frontis. of a moment in the first story. Very good condition, inner hinges are delicate but not loose. Upper board has some wear, a few marks. Corners bumped. Prev owner's inscription. No date but it says 1896 on the inscription.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Rubicon File; A Successor to Honeywood
Elder, A J

London: Architectural Press, 1983 Soft cover, pp239 including glossary. The 'sequel' to 'Honeywood File', a humourous look at the life of a newly-qualified architect. One very faint bend in the spine, a very slight wear to the corners.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ionicus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
13) Select Works of Henry Fielding to Which is Prefixed An Original Account of the Life and Writings of the Author By William Watson - Five Volumes (Complete)
Fielding, Henry (Watson, William)

Edinburgh: Doig, Sterling and Slade, 1818 The complete set of five volumes of Henry Fielding's works, with a preface biography by William Watson. B/w frontis. of the author. All volumes in beautiful binding, 3/4 red cloth boards with spine and corners in red leather. Gilt lettering on spine. Marbled page edges. Decorative endpapers. A lovely gift for a Fielding fan. Internally good, some ink has 'bled' through to the next page but pages are clean and tight, only very slight yellowing to page edges.. Third Edition. One Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £260.00
Add to cart 
14) Moon Magic: Being the Memoirs of a Mistress of That Art
Fortune, Dion

London: The Aquarian Press, 1956 Blue cloth with wrapper, pp241. A few closed and unclosed tears to the wrapper. Creasing and scuffing and some wear to the wrapper. Some loss to the wrapper at corners. Book is v clean apart from the first and last page has a small amount off-setting from the jacket, resulting in a yellow stripe down the page. Published 10 years after the author's death, this book stands alone but can be read as a sequel to The Sea Priestess.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
15) Spring from The Mist of Dreams - Poems
Gayne, Charles T

London: Arthur H Stockwell Hardback, blue cloth with gilt lettering on upper board. pp 50. I think the poet may have been from New Zealand but I'm not sure, he may have been Irish... many poems mostly on a religious theme. Some wear, no date, looks 1920s or later (?) mostly good conditions, no marks internally, boards a little soiled, hinges a little worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) Safety Last
Goodchild, George

Melbourne and London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1944 Hardback, blue cloth with dust jacket. Brian Richmond, a young soldier, home on leave from Lybia, runs into swift and strange adventure during a London air-raid, by an accidental encounter with a young girl... Book is very clean and tight internally, slight bend in spine. Jacket has minor soiling and edgewear. Made to conform to wartime standards so a bit thin, some wear to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
17) Charlotte's Will
Hope, Louise M

Birmingham: The Oliver Press, 1997 Soft covers, pp 198. Jane, young and confused, journeys to self-discovery as, little by little, she unravels the intriguing legacy left by her great aunt Charlotte. V. Good condition, bends in the spine, slightly cockled, o/w pages and covers clean and tight apart from minor edgewear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bissell, Lauren Hayes (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
18) A Comedy In Spasms (The Zeit-Geist Library Series)
Iota (By the Author of "A Yellow Aster") [Caffyn Kathleen]

London: Hutchinson & Co Hardback, orange decorative cloth boards with a picture of a woman standing, reading a book. pp 282. No date but looks late 19th - early 20th century. Part of the Zeit-Geist Library seires. Coloured frontis. of a man and woman in a ship, drawn by what looks like "G.H.E. Wark". Nice art-noveau title page. First line - '"Life," said the Master of the House, with a tired sigh, "is an unequal struggle with an overdraft."' Not in the best of condition, the inner hinges are loose but the book has been repaired so that pages are not falling out. Some pen and pencil marks on front and back endpapers, but still readable.. First Thus. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
19) Parachutes & Kisses
Jong, Erica

London: Granada, 1984 Dark blue cloth with pictorial jacket, pp 336. The sequel to 'Fear of Flying'. Slight yellowing to page edges. Jacket spine and back cover has fading. Signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. "To Stephen - with warmest wishes, Erica Jong - 1 Nov '84". First UK edition.. Signed by Author. First U.K. Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
20) Madeleine: A Tale of Auvergne
Kavanagh, Julia

London: Richard Bentley, 1848 Brown half-calf with marbled boards and black leather label to spine. Raised bands and gilt on label. Marbled endpapers. Wear to the spine joints, splitting for about 2 inches on the upper board at the base of the spine. Boards not loose, scuffing to the edges and corners, gilt wearing away on raised bands. Marbled fore-edges, darkened. Some marks to some pages, but for the age text is clear and legible and no pages loose. Title page is just starting away from the spine.. Not Stated. Hardback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
21) Dante's Swift and Strong: Essays on Inferno XV
Kay, Richard

Lawrence: The Regents Press of Kansas, 1978 Red cloth with white wrapper, pp 446. With an index, list of works cited, indices of citations and notes. "Under Kay's scrutiny, Inferno XV ceases to be an anomaly and instead becomes closely integrated with the middle cantos of the Purgatorio and Paradiso..." Book in very good condition, pages clean and tight, jacket has light wear to corners and edges and light scuffing, slight soiling to edges.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Horrible Dummy And Other Stories
Kersh, Gerald

London: William Heinemann, 1944 Black cloth, pp 166. Stories include "The Undefeated", "The Bitter Seas", "Irongut and the Brown Mouse", "The Battle of the Singing Men", "Lunatic's Broth" and "The White Flash". Paper is the wartime economy standard and has yellowed slightly but pages are clean and tight. Bookplate of prev owner and one light mark to ffep. Some bumping to outer cloth, light marks to cloth, writing faded on spine. One small (1cm) tear on title page. Click on "Ask Bookseller a Question" for a full list of stories in this book.. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
23) The Fish Can Sing
Laxness, Halldor (translated Magnus Magnusson)

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1966 Green cloth with white pictorial wrapper, pp 287. A novel "filled with the flavour, smell and texture of old Iceland." A story of a boy, abandoned by his mother at an early age, growing up with his grandparents on the outskirts of Reykjavik. Pages are yellowing towards edges, o/w clean. The jacket has one crease to the front cover, along with minor chipping and edgewear. Not price-clipped. A few light scoring marks.. First English Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
24) The Blue Door
Meynell, Laurence

London: Robert Hale, 1982 Brown cloth with pictorial jacket, pp 224. A love story set in a Sussex village in the golden days of 1910. The spirit and atmosphere of the time have been wonderfully captured, and the book is an amusing and delightful study of the complex little world of an English village with all its complicated social nuances and its cross-currents of interests and affairs. Some pages have slight water damage resulting in a 'wavey' edge to the pages.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
25) Prison Sonnets
Nicholas, T E (trans. Daniel Hughes)

London: W Griffiths, 1948 Hardback with dust jacket, pp 81. Nicholas was imprisoned without charge or trial in 1940, for objecting to WWII. Since he was denied writing paper, he wrote his poems on a slate, memorised some, smuggled others out... His poems have been translated into English. Some light spotting to endpapers, internally very clean. Jacket has small tears, the paper is "rough" paper so there is some soiling but still in one piece.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
26) Shapes and Sounds
Peake, Mervyn

London: Village Press, 1974 Soft cover, pp 40. With an introduction by Maeve Gilmore and cover illustration by Mervyn Peake. First published in 1941, this was the first book of poetry published by Peake, before he wrote 'Gormenghast'. Some light wear to edges and slight soiling to back cover, also inscription by prev owner on ffep.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
27) Blue Mars
Robinson, Kim Stanley

London: Voyager, 1996 Blue cloth with wrapper, pp616. A very slight yellowing to the page edges. Some light creasing and wear to the wrapper. Complete number line from 1 to 9.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
28) Green Mars
Robinson, Kim Stanley

London: Harper Collins, 1993 Black cloth with wrapper, pp571. The second volume in the trilogy. Slight browning to page and wrapper edges. Not price-clipped. Price is on the inside flap but there is a number line present from 1 to 9 on the information page, suggesting a first printing, first edition. A little wear to the edges of the jacket.. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
29) Poems, 1646;: Together With, Poems from the Rawlinson Manuscript
Shirley, James

Menston, England: The Scholar Press, 1970 Blue cloth with imitation blue leather spine. Reproduced (original size) from the manuscript in the Bodleian Library. Internally clean and tight. Boards have some wear on the head and tail of the spine and scuffing along the edges of the spine.. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
30) Over the Frontier
Smith, Stevie

London: Jonathan Cape, 1938 Red cloth with white jacket, pp 272. Her third work after "Novel on Yellow Paper" and "A Good Time Was Had By All". Pages very clean and tight, only minor soiling to top edge. Jacket is slightly grubby all over, chips and nicks to the top and bottom edge and one small hole (1cm) in the middle of the spine. Overall good condition of jacket, mostly intact.. First Edition. Hardback with Jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.