Detective Fictionfrom Amwell Book Company |
|
Browse Detective Fiction | Return to Amwell Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
The China Governess - A Mystery
|
|
|
London:: Chatto & Windus,. 1963.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with its dustwrapper - minor chipping. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Judgement on Deltchev
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A:: Random House Inc.,U.S,. 2003.. Soft cover. Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Schirmer Inheritance
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: Vintage Books,. 2003.. Soft cover. Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Background to Danger
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: Vintage Books,. 2001.. Soft cover. Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cause for Alarm
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: Vintage Books,. 2002.. Soft cover. Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 6) |
State of Siege
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: Vintage Books,. 2003.. Soft cover. Suspense thriller, paperback, condtion as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
|
|
|
LONDON, SYDNEY, AUCKLAND. JOHANNESBURG:: Hutchinson,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dw, signed by the author on the title-page. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 8) |
DEAD MAN'S EFFECT
|
|
|
London:: Macdonald.. F. First Edition. A Mr Fortune Mystery. Spine sl cocked, final two pages have half inch tear, no loss, ow nice copy of scarce book in which is frayed with 1/2 inch partial loss at foot of spine & tear at head of spine. Looks rather better than it sounds!. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mr Fortune Wonders
|
|
|
London and Melbourne:: WARD, LOCK AND CO. LIMITED,. 1933.. 1st Edition. First Edition. Sl foxing to fore edges and front endpapers, ow a very nice bright copy, no dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN THE ABSENCE OF MRS PETERSEN
|
|
|
London:: Collins,. 1966.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dust wrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
|
|
|
London:: Orion,. 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper with 1/2" tear to lower panel (no loss). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wallet Of Kai Lung
|
|
|
London:: Grant Richards,. 1900.. First edition. Hardcover. First book of Kai Lung stories, bound in decorated green cloth, illustrated with Japanese lady in white black and yellow, striking and bright design, spine browned with small split, otherwise a tight clean copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 13) |
JACOB'S LADDER
|
|
|
London:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 2000.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 340 76818 5. Fine copy in dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE THEBAN MYSTERIES
|
|
|
London:: Gollancz,. 1972.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 575 01374 5. Author's fourth book, fine copy in a sl dust marked dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE QUESTION OF MAX
|
|
|
London:: Gollancz,. 1976.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 575 02157 8. Fine copy in fine dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
YESTERDAY'S SPY
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,. 1975.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Very fine copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 17) |
DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR
|
|
|
Macmillan.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Macmillan 1996 Mint copy in dj. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
TROUBLESHOOTER
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hanging Matter
|
|
|
London:: Macmillan,. 1994.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Author's third book, very fine copy in dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 20) |
FATLANDS
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton,. 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very nice copy in sl rubbed dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE FUNERAL BOAT
|
|
|
London:: Piatkus,. 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A West country murder mystery, mint copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Death by Publication
|
|
|
N.Y - U.S.A:: Arcade Pub,. 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In near to fine condition, with its dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
BEYOND RECALL
|
|
|
London:: Bantam Press,. 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Crime Of One's Own
|
|
|
London:: Chatto & Windus,. 1967.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Very fine copy in dw by Ionicus, with very sl wear at head of spine, ow also fine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE CHAMBER
|
|
|
Century,. 1994.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very nice copy indeed in dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
LITERARY MURDER
|
|
|
New York:: HARPER COLLINS,. 1993.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 06 019023 X. Review copy, mint in mint dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 27) |
A MARK OF DISPLEASURE
|
|
|
London:: Heinemann,. 1960.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Very nice copy, sl foxing to fore-edge in rubbed dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Recalled to Life
|
|
|
London:: Harper Collins,. 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Signed on the title-page by the author, 350pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 29) |
AS FOR THE WOMEN [Subtitle]: A Love Story
|
|
|
London:: Jarrolds, nd.. First edition. Cloth. Very scarce. boards very lightly marked otherwise fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 30) |
Malice Aforethought
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd,. 2005.. Soft cover. Classic thriller, paperback, condition as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
APPLEBY AND THE OSPREYS
|
|
|
London:: Gollancz Detection,. 1986.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in price clipped dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Maul and the Pear Tree : The Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811
|
|
|
London:: Constable,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. The very scarce hardback first edition which gives an account of the 1811 Ratcliffe Highway Murders. Fine in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE PRISONER IN THE OPAL
|
|
|
New York:: THE CRIME CLUB Inc.(Double Day & Doran,. 1928.. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Very nice bright copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Chrysanthemum Chain
|
|
|
London:: Secker & Warburg,. 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Hard copy. Second book featuring Superintendent Otani, very nice copy in dj. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 35) |
ENEMIES OF THE BRIDE
|
|
|
London:: GEOFFREY Bles,. 1966.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Very nice copy in dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed and torn. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pageant Of Murder
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1965.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in dw showing a very sl amount of shelf wear. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Hearse On May-Day
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1972.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Late Gladys Mitchell, a very fine copy in like dustwrapper, scarce. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 38) |
Winking At The Brim
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1974.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in stylish dw with very sl edge wear. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CROZIER PHARAOHS
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1984.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fiirst Edition. ISBN:0 7181 2472 3. Immaculate copy in fabulous stylish dw by Graham Rogers. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Death and the Maiden
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1947.. First edition. Cloth. Photograph or scan supplied on request 263pp, oct. neat inscription, slightly cocked, boards a bit rubbed and lightly marked, a little better than good copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £135.00
|
|
| 41) |
Fault in the Structure
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1977.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 191pp, oct. neat inscription, fine copy in fine dustwrapper with slight fading to spine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mingled with Venom
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1978.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 178 pp, oct. neat inscription, very, very slightly cocked otherwise fine copy in fine dustwrapper with slight production fault on inner flaps, giving a slightly frayed bottom edge. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 43) |
No Winding Sheet
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1984.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 200 pp, oct. neat inscription, fine copy in fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Death-Cap Dancers
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1981.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 192 pp, oct. neat inscription, very slightly cocked otherwise fine copy in fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Death-Cap Dancers
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1981.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Inscribed on fep and signed on title page by the author, dated February 1981, very fine copy in dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Croaking Raven
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1966.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 214pp, oct. Small mark on fore-edge otherwise near fine copy in rubbed and worn dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Noonday and Night
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1977.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 191pp, oct. neat inscription, very slightly cocked otherwise fine copy in fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lovers, make Moan
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1981.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 192 pp, oct. neat inscription, very slightly cocked otherwise fine copy in fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dead Men's Morris
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1986.. Reprint. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request First edition in the Michael Joseph Classic Collection, 247pp, oct. neat inscription, fine copy, dustwrapper very slightly fading to spine, very slight fraying - a near fine dustwrapper, scarce. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 50) |
Death of a Burrowing Mole
|
|
|
London:: Michael Joseph,. 1982.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 204 pp, oct. neat inscription, fine copy in dustwrapper,with small mark on lower flap, otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
