Childrens & Illustratedfrom Amwell Book Company |
|
Browse Childrens & Illustrated | Return to Amwell Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |
| 1) |
GOREY, Edward
|
|
|
New York:: Hawthorn Inc,. 1967.. Hardcover. A typical delightful Gorey alphabet, illustrated paper covered boards, with a few very light marks, a very nice copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
LITTLE STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
|
|
|
London:: Ernest Nister.. First edition. Hardcover. With tipped in colour chromo-litho frontis, illustrated with seven ful page balck and white plates by various illustrators including Edith Taylor, EA Cubitt, also head and tail pieces and illustrations in text, with three pages of advertisments, olive green cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, a lovely bright clean copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £95.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOUR WITNESSES
|
|
|
MIDDLESEX:: The Grail,. 1947.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. with 10 scraper board full page plates by B de Bezer, illustrating excepts from the Four Evangelists describing the Crucifixion from the Last Supper to the Resurrection, fine copy in chipped dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jack and Jill [Subtitle]: from an old Chap book
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Sons Ltd,. 1912.. First edition. Hardcover. With 12 coloured plates and decorated endpapers by Frank Adams. edge of boards rubbed, slight marking to boards, rear hinge cracked. Binding is cloth backed boards with small onlaid plate. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Lady Betty and Her Gowns [Subtitle]: Our Pets Dressing Series No 1B
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck,. 1894.. First edition. An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Doll (25 + cms) with three costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), doll is fine but her stand is missing & her left foot, one hanging tab is missing from one costume, all are fine the front & back of the box is present only and very battered. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dolly Delight [Subtitle]: Our Pets Dressing Series No 3, Artistic Series III
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck,. 1894.. First edition. An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Doll (23.5 + cms) with three costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), doll is fine but her stand is missing & her left hand, also the ends of her feet/shoes, several hanging tabs are missing from the costumes, all are fine, no box. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 7) |
Royal Regie The Prince and Princess Series of Dressing Dolls [Subtitle]: Artistic Series iv
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck,. 1894.. First edition. An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Royal Regie ( 23.5 cm) with four costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), or rather 2 crowns and two hats - its the crowns that are missing, all are in fine condition, except Regie's stand is missing and one costume tab, the box is largely present but in pieces and rather battered. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SCHOOLGIRL'S OWN ANNUAL 1923
|
|
|
London:: The Schoolgirl's Own,. 1923.. Hardcover. With story by Hilda Richards and front cover and story illustrated by Alfred Bestall, the first year of the annual, one coloured plate loose, cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, edge scuffed but quite a nice bright copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 9) |
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL
|
|
|
London:: Dean & Son Ltd,. 1946.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Cloth backed illustrated paper-covered boards, coloured frontis otherwise two colour illustrations through out, boards rubbed and a little grubby but nice copy nevertheless. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 10) |
WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
|
|
|
Glasgow & London:: Collins,. 1938.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Yellow cloth backed paper covered boards with Snow White watching the Dwarfs march home, edge of boards rubbed otherwise a nice copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aya De Yopougon: v. 2
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,. 2006.. First English language edition. Board book. As New. Full colour graphic novel, translated from French, for children and adults alike. Quarto, 106 pages plus glossary. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CUCKOO TREE
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,. 1971.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated with drawings by Pat Marriott, sequel to 'Night Birds on Nantucket', fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper which is browned at the spine, unaccountably scarce. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 13) |
SCHOOL UNDER SNOWDON
|
|
|
London:: Hutchinson.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Author's second book, no date but appears to be first edition, fine copy in frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE WILD SWANS
|
|
|
London:: Blackie.. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Helen Stratton with 8 full papge plates, one double spread and front board, many black and white drawings in text, the double page spread is particularly stunning with the swans carrying Elise across the sea, large quarto, a cheaply produced book but vividly alive with some of Helen Stratton best work, (unpaginated 30 pages,glazed pictorial boards edge worn slightly soiked but a nice copy of a scarce book. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Down the Bright Stream
|
|
|
London:: Hollis & Carter,. 1950.. First edition. Buckram. With coloured frontis and 15 coloured plates by the author, vignette to title page and chapter headpieces wood-engravings or scraper board by the author, 200pp, small quarto. One corner bumped, gilt very slightly dulled otherwise near fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 16) |
TIDE'S ENDING
|
|
|
London:: Hollis & Carter,. 1950.. First edition. Buckram. In Dust Jacket. With coloured frontis and 15 coloured plates by the author, vignette to title page and chapter headpieces wood-engravings or scraper board by the author, fine copy of a beautifully produced book in a pictorial but slightly frayed and rubbed dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £140.00
|
|
| 17) |
TELL-THEM-AGAIN TALES
|
|
|
London:: University of London Press Ltd,. 1933.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated throughout with sketches and silhouettes, 144 pp. A little foxing particularly to the fore edge, otherwise fine copy in slighlty rubbed dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Enchanter's Daughter
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape Children's Books,. 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated title page,14 full page coloured plates & three roundel vignettes by Errol Le Cain, small quarto, unpaginated, proof copy with proof stamp on front endpaper. Original illustrated glazed boards, near fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £63.63
|
|
| 19) |
CICELY BARKER'S FLOWER FAIRY PICTURE BOOK
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Sons Ltd.. First edition. Hardcover. A selection of forty pictures showing Flower Fairies of the Garden and Wayside and of Spring Summer, and Autumn, large quarto yellow paper covered boards illustrated with clover fairy, covered rubbed slight cracking at upper corner of spine but still attractive copy of this most elusive of the Flower Fairy titles. Binding is Paper Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FLOWER FAIRIES CARDENING YEAR
|
|
|
London:: Blackie,. 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. With a foreword by Percy Thrower, with 21 coloured plates by Cicely Mary Barker, and numerous drawings in text, fine copy in price clipped udstwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Son.. Cloth. 72 coloured plates from Flower Fairies of the Spring Summer and Autumn, fep missing, some crayoning on black and white drawing 11 coloured plates showing some pencil marks, a breaker,. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £118.00
|
|
| 22) |
SIMON THE SWAN [Subtitle]: A long-awaited sequel to ''The Lord of the Rushie River
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & sons Ltd,. 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and endpapers by the author, 51pp, small quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 23) |
A LITTLE BOOK OF OLD RHYMES
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & sons Ltd, nd nd.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. With 9 full page coloured plates and numerous drawings in text, 12mo, priced 2/6 on sticker overlaying original price of 3/-. Fine copy in slightly frayed & torn dustwrapper with a small pictorial sticker on upper flap. Binding is Paper covered boards, with onlaid plate of girl & two boys gazing up. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 24) |
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER
|
|
|
London:: Blackie.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. The first volume in this well known series with 24 coloured plates, a very early, possibly first edition as only two titles are listed on the rear panel of the dustwrapper which describes the books as 'Tiny Tots Series', dainty Books for Dainty Little Folk, Tiny Tots Series also appears beneath the plate on both the upper board and the dustwrapper, fine copy in a worn dust wrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £90.00
|
|
| 25) |
CATALOGUE OF A SEVENTY FIFTH BIRTHDAY EXHIBITION
|
|
|
London The Fine Art Society Limited 1978,. 1978.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. With introduction by Carol Weight, 4 pages of reproduction of Bawden's work in black and white, title paper and wrappers to a design by Bawden, Catalogue list, small original wrappers, No 33 of an edition limited to 800, fine copy. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. First Edition. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE TEN PLEASURES OF MARRIAGE
|
|
|
London:: The Navarre Society,. 1922.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. and the second part THE CONFESSION OF THE NEW MARRIED COUPLE, attributed to Aphra Behn, reprinted with an introduction by John Harvey, with original 20 plates and two engraved titles re-engraved, fine copy bound in cream buckram decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, yap edge, in slightly frayed dust wrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 27) |
ON BOARD NOAH'S ARK
|
|
|
London:: Collins,. 1962.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Author famous for the 'Madeline' series charts his Mediterranean voyage with frontis and 7 papes of colour illustrations and mnumerous sketches in text, fine copy in very slightly rubbe d dust wrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Golliwogg's "Auto-go-Cart
|
|
|
London:: Longmans Green & Co,. 1901.. First edition. Hardcover. biblion Illustrated in full colour throughout, including a fabulous double page spread, very occasional fingering to a few pages, front hinge begining to crack quite firm binding, edge of boards rubbed, boards with light marks, lower board with a red ink smear, but a better than average copy of a book notorious for its poor condition. Binding is Illustrated papercovered cloth backed boards with a yellow spine, oblong quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £350.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Golliwogg's Desert Island
|
|
|
London:: Longmans Green & Co,. 1906.. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full colour throughout, very occasional fingering to a few pages, very nice tight copy, edge of boards rubbed, upper board title rubbed, boards with light marks, but a better than average copy of a book notorious for its poor condition. Binding is Illustrated papercovered cloth backed boards with a red spine, oblong quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £400.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Adventures of two Dutch Dolls
|
|
|
London:: Longmans Green & Co, [1895,. 1895.. First edition. Hardcover. The first in the series, illustrated in full colour throughout, with the odd pagination, numbers repeated given an asterisk, light fingering to some pages, very slightly shaken in binding, edge of boards rubbed, boards with light marks but a much better than average copy of a book notorious for its poor condition. Binding is Illustrated papercovered cloth backed boards with a tan spine, oblong quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £360.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Golliwogg's Air-Ship
|
|
|
London:: Longmans Green & Co,. 1902.. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full colour throughout, very occasional fingering to a few pages, hinge cracked between free end-paper and title page resulting in some pulling thus very slightly shaken in binding, edge of boards rubbed, boards with light marks but a much better than average copy of a book notorious for its poor condition. Binding is Illustrated papercovered cloth backed boards with a yellow spine, oblong quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £225.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rupert Adventure Book No 50
|
|
|
London:: Daily Express Publication,. 1963.. A very fine copy. Well illustrated through out. With games, puzzles etc. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 33) |
The New Rupert Book
|
|
|
London:: Daily Express Publication,. 1951.. First edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Rupert is climbing a hill clutching a snow ball, price clipped page, otherwise a very nice copy with on slight rubbing to the edges in paper covered boards. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 34) |
Adventure Book No 32 - Rupert Spring Adventures
|
|
|
London:: Daily Express Publication.. A good copy of this, illustrated through out. Some damage - the book comes away fully, from the staples. No date of publishing, possibly early 1960's. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Adventure Series No 11 - Rupert And The Little Tree
|
|
|
London:: Daily Express Publication.. A very fine copy of this book, well illustrated through out. No date of publishing, possibly early 1960's. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE HURDY-GURDY MAN
|
|
|
London:: Oxford University Press.. Pictorial Cover. In Dust Jacket. nd c. 1933, Illustrated on each page with drawings by Robert Lawson, small square format, decorated paper covered boards, samed design in green black and white repeated on dustwrapper, boards minorly rubbed at base of spine and corners otherwise very nice bright copy of scarce book in a scuffed and rubbed dustwrapper with small tear to bottom of front wrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE GRASSHOPPER LAUGHS
|
|
|
LONDON AND BOSTON:: FABER AND FABER,. 1995.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 571 17534 1. A Faber Book of First Years, Illustrated in black and white by Adrian Stooke, fine copy in dw. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
OXFORD BOOK OF POETRY FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
London:: Oxford University Press,. 1963.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Illustrated in full colour through out by Brian Wildsmith, paper covered cloth backed boards, illustrated, very nice copy indeed. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
SIX COUSINS AGAIN
|
|
|
London:: Evans Brothers Ltd,. 1950.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with coloured frontis, and dustwrapper and drawings in text by Maurice Tulluch, a sequel to 'Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm', inscription to front end paper, slight foxing ot herwise fine bright copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 40) |
OASIS
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,. 1924.. Hardcover. Reflections on God illustrated with wood engravings by stephen Bone, cloth backed boards with title label to spine, very nice copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
CONSEQUENCES : A Complete Story in the Manner of the Old Parlour Game
|
|
|
Berkshire:: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS,. 1932.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fine Dw. 1st. Frontespiece & tp engraved by Eric Ravilious, includes contributions by John van Druten, G B Stern, A E Coppard, Sean O'Faolain, Norah Hoult, Hamish MacLaren, Elizabeth Bowen, Ron ald Fraser and Malachi Whitaker. One of a thousand printed copies. fine copy in a sl scuffed dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £220.00
|
|
| 42) |
Welcome to Danger
|
|
|
London:: Foley House Press,. 1949.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. The book has a set of extremely unpleasant villians - and the adventures are definitely enough to make the hair curl Illustrated with line drawings throughout, dustwrapper has an interesting interview with Brand who gives a vivid description of he life as a child in India. Fine copy in a frayed pictorial dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE NEW GIRL AT ST CHAD'S
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Sons Ltd.. Decorative Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated with frontis & 3 black & white illustrations by John Campbell, an early edition inscribed 1926 (prob issued 1923), bound in decorated blue cloth, picture of girl emerging from behind a curtain, in slightly frayed dustwrapper designed by Hanlen Davis dated 1917, very attractive copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 44) |
THIS TIME NEXT TERM
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. No date but probably pre-war judging from illustrations, bound in blue cloth, slightly damp spotted in a pictorial dustwrapper which is rubbed and frayed with short tears. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 45) |
A PROBLEM FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL
|
|
|
London:: Chambers,. 1956.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fiirst Edition. Frontis by D Brook, neat inscription on fep, fine copy in pc dw with small nicks at head of spine. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 46) |
The travelling Musicians [Subtitle]: Astory by the Brothers Grimm
|
|
|
London:: Cassell and Co Ltd, nd (1940's,. 1940.. Hardcover. Delightful lively illustrations Illustrated with line drawings coloured throughout, unpaginated, quarto. boards browned and marked, edge rubbed, one corner badly bumped, internally bright copy. Binding is brown cloth backed decorated paper covered boards. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,. 1936.. Hardcover. Illustrated through out without wood engravings by donian Nachsen, ex- libris A C Shortt with his book plate, bound in green cloth gilt, fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
|
|
|
London:: Collins,. 1934.. Illustrated through out with wood engravings by John Farliegh, some fading to spine otherwise very nice copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 49) |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
|
|
|
London:: Hodder & Stoughton.. Hardcover. Inscribed and dated 1925, with 12 coloured plates, decorated endpapers, head and tail pieces by Gwynnedd M Hudson, in red cloth gilt with design to upper board and spine in glit and black by Gwynnedd M Hudson, very nice bright copy, a little rubbed at head and foot of spine, small quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 50) |
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
|
|
|
London:: Anderson Press,. 1982.. First edition. Hardcover. Abridged and illustrated in colour through-out by Tony Ross, one corner bumped otherwise fine copy in original glazed pictorial boards as issued. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |



