Archeryfrom Book Gallery // Mike Riley |
|
Browse Archery | Return to Book Gallery // Mike Riley
|
| 1) |
The Basic Technique of Instinctive Field Shooting
|
|
|
Redlands, CA: National Field Archery Assn. F: A Fine staple bound paperback. Approx 15 pages. Circa 1950s. . Stapled Wraps. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The History Of The Robinhood Society, In Which The Origin Of That Illustrious Body Of Men Is Traced; The Method Of Managing Their Debates Is shewn; The Memoirs of the Various Members That Compose It Are Given; And Some Original Speeches
|
|
|
Oxford: James Fletcher, 1764 NF: A Near Fine 12mo Hardcover in Three-Quarter Leather with Marbled Boards. Gold and Color Stamping to Spine. Text-block is Very Tight and Clean. Title page is thin with closed tear. 246 pages, 2 pages of Ads. **See Book**. Decorative Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 3) |
Japanese Archery
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1965 Privately printed in 1937. This is the first printed edition, 1965. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Front endflap has been clipped. 84 pages. One of many collectible and rare archery titles we have recently acquired from a private collection. Some dating from the 1500's to modern day. . First Printed Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ten Thousand Years Of The History Of Archery
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1957 F/VG: A Fine condition octavo hardcover in hald-cloth with a Very Good DJ. DJ is rubbed at the edges. ***See Our Copy***. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Spanish Arms and Armour: Being a Historical and Descriptive Account of the Royal Armoury of Madrid. (The Spanish Series)
|
|
|
London and New York: John Lan: The Bodley Head, 1907 F/VG-: A fine condition octavo hardcover in a gilt stamped red cloth with a very good minus DJ. Text has some toning & PO's name inside front panel. 386 plates in beautiful condition. DJ has some wear to edges and chipping to corners. 8 pages of ads in back. ***See Our Copy***. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 6) |
The British Archer: Volume 18 No. 5, March 1967
|
|
|
68 The Dale, Widley, Portsmouth, 1966 NF: A near fine copy of this monthly archery magazine. Approximately 33 pages. Very minor general wear. **This is a sample of the books and magazines we are currently processing from a massive archery/military collection. Please contact us with your want lists.**. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Magazine. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The British Archer: Volume 18, No. 3 (November 1966)
|
|
|
68 The Dale, Widley, Portsmouth, 1966 NF: A near fine 32 page magazine with minor wear to the cover. This is a sample from a massive archery collection we are currently processing. Please contact us with your archery want lists. . Softbound. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Teaching of Archery
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Co., 1936 1936 First Edition. Very light edgewear to wraps else very good condition. One of many scarce and rare Archery titles in a collection we received. . First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bowhunting in Arizona : Including Records of Game Animals
|
|
|
1985 Second edition limited to 2500 copies. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good with some shelfwear. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ballads of Archery, Sonnets
|
|
|
R. H. Evans, Pall Mall, 1818 NF: A Near Fine 12mo hardcover with leather covered boards, decorative gold stamping & marbled fore-edges and end papers. tiny rubbing to boards' corners. 175 pages of text, 33 pages of music. Text-block and binding are extremely tight. Poems and Music includes Robin Hood's Marriage & Bowman's Dirge. **Image Here**. Full Leather. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Archer's Notes : With Hints and Rules for Clubs and Shooting Regulations
|
|
|
Leeds: Petty and Sons Ltd. , 1949 65 pages. 1949. First edition. Blue binding with gold gilt lettering on cover. Dust jacket and book are both in beautiful, fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Archery: A Vade Mecum of the Art of Shooting with the Long Bow
|
|
|
Auspices of the National Archery Association Of the US, 1917 NF: A Near Fine condition octavo hardcover. Limited to 250 Copies. Just a hint of rubbing to the corners and a few nicks throught the cloth on the rear panel. 312 pages. ***See Our Copy***. Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of the Bow
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1958 First edition. Book is in fine condition with only faintest hint of shelfwear. Dust jacket is near very good with some shelfwear and a 1/2" closed tear on back panel. 242 pages. Owners name in pencil has been erased on front free endpaper. Published by the National Field Archery Association. One of many scarce, rare and collectible Archery titles in a collection we received. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Grey Goose Wing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1972 343 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. One of many rare and collectible archery titles we have recently acquired. Large book of over 5 lbs. Please contact us for adjusted shipping costs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brazilian Indian Archery: A Preliminary Ethno-Toxological Study of the Archery of the Brazilian Indians
|
|
|
Simon Archery Foundation, 1977 Fine condition quarto paperback. **See Our Copy**. Pictorial Cover - Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hunting The Hard Way
|
|
|
Great Britain: Robert Hale Limited, 1956 F/NF: A Fine hardcover in a Near Fine DJ. DJ is rubbed on the spine. ***This is from am impressive Archery collection we have recently been processing. Please send your want list, as we list fewer than 1% of our stock.*** See Scanned Image ***. First UK Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Archer's Craft: A Sheaf of Notes on Certain Matters Concerning Archers and Archery, the Making of Archers' Tackle and the Art of Hunting with the Bow
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1951 NF/VG: A Near Fine condition hardcover in a Very Good DJ. Book has light rubbing at corners, else Fine. DJ is rubbed at the edges with some minor closed tears. DJ in milar. ***See Our Copy***. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bowhunting for Whitetail and Mule Deer
|
|
|
Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A.: Xs Books, 1976 Large softcover. Only faint shelfwear, else very good plus condition. Signed on title page " To Peter Paul Martinek, This book was inspired by my love affair with the bow and arrow and the great out - of - doors. With best wishes, M.R. James. 224 pages. One of many rare and collectible archery books we have aquired from a private library. Some dating from the 18th and 19th century. . Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The World Championship of Archery Tournaments in Copenhagen 1950 : Verdenmesterskaberne I Bueskydning I Kobenhavn 1950
|
|
|
1950 28 pages. Stapled wraps. Page 21 has some tape repair. Slight wear to corners, else very good condition. . Wraps. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Horseback Archery
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Puski Kiado, 2002 Fine condition octavo in pictorial boards. Previous owner's address sticker inside front panel. . Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bibliography Of Archery: An Indexed Catalogue of 5,000 Articles, Books, Films Manuscripts, Periodicals and Theses on the Use of the Bow for Hunting, War, and Recreation, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
England: Simon Archery Foundation, 1974 F/F: A Fine condition quarto hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. Signed by BOTH AUTHORS. Includes a special tipped in page from the author that explains the origin of the book, also signed by Fred Lake, that was requested by Peter Paul Martinek (WWII Medal Of Honor Recipient). Also includes the original letter from P.P. Martinek requesting the story. 502 pages. ***See Our Copy*** . SIGNED. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 22) |
North American Bows, Arrows and Quivers
|
|
|
Yonkers, N. Y.: Carl J. Pugliese , 1972 Book is in fine, like new condition. 216 pages. Page decorations by Carl J. Pugliese. Gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. One of many scarce, rare and collectible Archery titles in a collection we received. . Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
"Pro Aris et Focis" (For Our Altars And Our Heaths.) Considerations of the Reasons that exist for Reviving the Use of the Long Bow with the Pike in Aid of the Measures Brought Forward By His Majesty's Ministers for the Defence of the Country
|
|
|
London: T. Egerton, 1798 NF: Near Fine octavo hardcover rebound into 3/4 red leather with marbled paper boards. Frontis has inch of archival tape repair, last few pages of text have evidence of very minor watrer stain & very minor toning to marbled paper edges. 59 pages. Engraved Title. 2 folding plates. **Due to the value of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy*** . Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 24) |
Additional Notes on Arrow Release
|
|
|
Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum , 1922 57 pages. Stapled wraps. 1922. Fine, almost like new condition. Scarce title. One of many collectible and rare archery titles we have aquired from a private collection. Some dating from the 1500's to modern day. . First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Essay on Archery, Describing The Practice of that Art in all Ages and Nations
|
|
|
Worcester, 1792 F: A Fine hardcover bound in 3/4 Red LEATHER. ***See Image***. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Fletchers and Longbowstringmakers of London
|
|
|
London: Unwin Brothers Limited, 1968 1968. By Commission of the Master, Wardens and Court Assistants of the Worshipful Company of Fletchers. Book has one small blemish on front cover and small stain on top edge of pages toward spine. Very good condition overall. 160 pages. One of many collectible and rare archery titles we have acquired from a private collection. Some dating from the 1500's to modern day. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
The History of the Royal Company of Archers : The Queen's Body-Guard for Scotland
|
|
|
William Blackwood and Sons , 1875 First edition. Green cloth binding with gold gilt lettering and design of front cover and spine. Book has some light shelfwear, Corners of book have rubbed thru. Some of the pages are still uncut on top. Numerous illustrations. Several of them appear to be Chromolithographs. Original binding. A very nice copy. One of many scarce, rare and collectible Archery titles in a collection we received. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Summary of the History, Construction and Effects in Warfare of the Projectile - Throwing Engines of the Ancients : With a Treatise on the Structure, Power and Management of Turkish and Other Oriental Bows of Mediaeval and Later Times
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co. , 1907 First edition in red clothbinding. Some color change to spine but top and bottom of spine has no wear. Hinges are tight. If not for color toning, A fine copy. 70 pages. Many with marvelous diagrams of these ancient war engines. Scarce First Edition copy. One of many scarce, rare and collectible Archery titles in a collection we received. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE CROSSBOW. Mediaeval and Modern. Military and Sporting. Its Construction, History and Management. With a Treatise on the Balista and Catapults of the Ancients
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1903 First edition. Black cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on spine and embossed figure with crossbow on horse in gold gilt on front cover. Two small pieces of rear cover missing, one on top and one on bottom. Bottom piece is 1/8" tall x 1" long and top piece is half that size. Except for these two blemish's would be a fine copy. Hinges are tight. 328 pages. 220 excellent illustrations. Many of them full page diagrams. RARE First Edition of this classic work. One of many scarce, rare and collectible Archery titles in a collection we received. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Bow: Some Notes On Its Origin And Development (Acta Archaeologica Lundensia: Papers of the Lunds Universsitets Historiska Museum)
|
|
|
Bonn A. R. Germany (Lund/Sweden): Rudolf Habelt/ CWK Gleerups, 1967 Fine condition quarto hardcover in paper covered boards and cloth spine. 189 pages plus plates. ***See Our Copy*** Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. . FIRST EDITION. Paper-covered Boards. Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bowhunter's Encyclopedia: Practical, Easy-To-Find Answers to Your Bowhunting Questions
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1987 F/F: A fine condition octavo hardcover in a fine dj. Due to the size of this book Extra Shipping Charges May Apply. Feel Free in inquire about Shipping Charges.**See Our Copy**. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Maurice Thompson: Archer and Author
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1968 NF/VG: A Near Fine condition hardcover octavo bound in maroon cloth with a Very Good condition DJ. Boards have a minor rubbing to the top corners. DJ is rubbed at the edges with a two small minor closed tears. Book appears unread. **Please view image of our copy here**. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
Homing and Related Activities of Birds and the Acquisition of Skill in Archery
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915 First section of book deals with birds. Second section is on archery. Archery section is from page 105 to 128. Book has one small blemish on spine that runs across title, else a fine copy. One of many collectible and rare archery titles we have aquired from a private collection. Some dating from the 1500's to modern day. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|














