Childrenfrom Book Gallery // Mike Riley |
|
Browse Children | Return to Book Gallery // Mike Riley | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN ; With the Lamentations of Jenny Wren ; the Sparrow's Appprehension; and the Cuckoo's Punishment
|
|
|
Philadellphia: Benjamin Warner, 1821 Bound in original salmon plain wrappers over stiff boards. Two of the Eight engravings are pastedowns. 1821. Fine condition. Rosenbach 616. . Original Wraps. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scouting for Girls - Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts
|
|
|
New York: Girl Scouts, Inc., 1929 Near Fine. Hardcover. Tan binding with black lettering. 464 pages. Third Abridged Edition. Copy is clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tomorrow's Champion
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1946 Small chips missing from jacket. Prior owners name written neatly under authors on title page. This is the beginning of C. W. Anderson's spirited story of the making of a thoroughbred champion of the track. Illustrations on most pages.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by C. W. Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
So Happy
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Faint traces of water stains along the bottom of the pages. Fortunately, the stains do Not extend into the pictures. Color illustrations on every page. Faint contemporary inscription on the first page. Chromolithographic illustrations. The Cover states: "By one of the Designers of Dottie's Pets". Pictorial Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fripsey Fun
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1955 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good with some chipping to top and bottom of spine. This is the scarcest of the Fripsey series. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Little Navajo Bluebird
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press , 1943 First edition. 1943. Book has small bump on corner and very light shelfwear. Owners name from 1944 on endpaper. Very good plus condition overall. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and toning on spine. Very good condition overall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Lantz, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 7) |
Turnaside Cottage
|
|
|
1875. Unsigned color frontispiece and four black and white illustrations signed "KG" for Kate Greenaway. Worn binding. Stain on fore-edge of pages. Fair condition. Scan is showing brighter blue than binding actually is. Blue is a little more muted. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Kate Greenaway . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Baby's Bouquet
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1878 Dust Jacket is missing several pieces and is brittle, but is now encased in Brodart Jacket Protector. Description from front cover " A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes and Tunes." This is the Second Edition, from the late 1800's. Color illustrations.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Crane Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 9) |
Will Rogers, the Boy Roper
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950 Jacket is intact except for price clipping. Very slight wear to jacket along the spine. Light foxing to the top and bottom of the endpapers and the jacket flaps, and also to the spine and edges of the book. Interior pages are clean and bright throughout. Wonderful action cover of young man on a palamino just about to rope a steer. Color on cover is bright. Illustrations throughout the story.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good +/Near Fine. Illus. by William Moyers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Arabian Nights : Their Best Known Tales
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1996 Leatherbound Easton Press. 344 pages. Classic "hubbed" spines, accented with real 22kt gold. Permanent satin ribbon page marker. Endsheets of rich moiré fabric. Elegant gilded page edges. A fine copy, in almost like new condition. One of hundreds of signed and collectible Easton Press and Franklin Library leatherbounds we have recently acquired. . Collector's Edition. LEATHER. Fine. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish . Small 4to. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
RUTH FIELDING AND BABY JUNE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cupples & Leon, 1931 Very Good/ Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is clean, tight, and square - the only defects are some mild toning to the pages, some staining to the top page edges, and a small area missing from the top corners of pages 60 -160 (does not affect the text). The jacket is intact except for some very small pieces at the corners.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Change for a Penny : a Young Spy Against the Redcoats
|
|
|
Coward - McCann Inc, 1959 1st edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has sun toning on spine else very good plus. 254 pages. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Powers, R. M. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Golf for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Chicago, New York : Windsor Press , 1954 Inscribed and signed by Chick Evans on free front endpaper. "To Leon Isbell :- It is constant parctice along one line that improves the golfer's game. I wish you and yours very especially a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. Sincerely Chick Evans 1954" Light shelfwear to corners and small indentation on lower edge. Book is tight and clean with a silver embossed golf club striking a white ball on the cover. Bright silver lettering on the black cloth spine. Binding is green and black cloth. Action photography by Don Honick. This is one of the legendary early great amateur golfers who was overshadowed a bit by Mr. Bobby Jones. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Murphy, Frank C. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Walt Disney
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1942 Early book on Walt Disney. 1942. 290 pages. Very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
To Survive We Must be Clever
|
|
|
David McKay Co., 1966 Very slight shelfwear. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Price clipped. 1966. 181 pages. Signed on the half-title page "Best wishes of the author to Gene and Cindy Hersrud. Gertrude E. Finney Dec. 2 1966." . Author Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carl Kidwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Horse Bus
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, 1954 A clean, bright, and tight copy. Some faint old tape shadows present on both loose endpapers. Vibrant color illustrations. A very scarce children's book by this notable author.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Craigie Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
|
|
|
Easton Press, 1991 Easton Press. 1991. The Collector's Centenary Edition. Classic "hubbed" spines, accented with real 22kt gold. Permanent satin ribbon page marker. Endsheets of rich moiré fabric. Elegant gilded page edges. A fine copy, in almost like new condition. One of hundreds of signed and collectible Easton Press and Franklin Library leatherbounds we have recently acquired. . The Collector's Centenary Edition . LEATHER. Fine. Illus. by Hugh Lofting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Jack
|
|
|
New York and London: D. Appleton & Co., 1925 1925. 1st edition with Marguerite Kirmse illustrations. Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping, else near very good. 164 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Very Good. Illus. by Marguerite Kirmse . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 19) |
Auntie
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co Inc., 1932 Full title of book is: "Auntie and Celia Jane and Miki". Signed by both authors. Slight edgewear. Back free end paper missing. Pencil shadows and erasures on front end papers and copyright page. Bright illustrations in vivid pastel colors.. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Petersham Maud / Miska. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
It's Good to Have a Friend
|
|
|
USA: United Features Syndicate, Inc. Hallmark Cards, 1972 Pop-Up book in as new condition. Full of things friends do together and for each other.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine. Illus. by Schulz Charles M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Suzuki Beane
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1961 Charmingly illustrated end papers with a very faint, thin green line (probably crayon) on front paste down endpaper. Great story told from the point of view of a young girl with beat generation parents. Hip and jive dialog are liberally sprinkled throughout the story. The illustrations with the story will bring a smile to your face. Small repair to front hinge and some chipping at the tail of spine.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good +. Illus. by Louise Fitzhugh. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 22) |
Where The Wild Things Are
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. The 25th Anniversary edtion of Where The Wild Things Are. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Signed by Maurice Sendak on the half title page. Caldecott Medal on front cover of dj. . Signed By the Author. Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 23) |
Rosemary for Remembrance
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1981 Signed by Tasha Tudor. The book is a calender on one side of the page. In the months March and May - 1 a name has been written in from prior owner. Comes in original slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tudor, Tasha. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
Clan of Munes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916 Soiling to front cover. Chip missing from corner of free front endpaper and light toning to page edges. Aside from the toning and the endpaper, there are no interior defects present. There is no writing, the pages are clean and bright, and the book is still tight and solid. There are 8 full page color illustrations and 20 full page illustrations in b&w. Spot illustrations are present throughout the text. An impressive book.. Pictorial Hardcover Binding. Good+/Slip Case. Illus. by Frederick J. Waugh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 25) |
Edith & Big Bad Bill ; a Lonely Doll Story
|
|
|
Random House , 1968 1968. Tall pictorial boards. Light shelfwear to edges else very good plus condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 26) |
Who's Hiding Here?
|
|
|
Natick, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1987 Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Yoshi. Book shows how camoflague works in nature with several examples of creatures hiding. There is some wear around some of the die-cut holes in the pages. One page has crease on it, and one corner of the book is slightly bumped. Book is inscribed by Yoshi on the title page with an original drawing of a butterfly.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|









