Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABAAnimals/Pets |
|
Browse books in Animals/Pets | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The English Cocker Spaniel: Vol. I: Jubilee Book of The English Cocker Spaniel Club of America, Inc
Sunderland, MA: The English Cocker Spaniel Club of America, Inc., 1986 highlighting throughout;Text block tight in moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. Illustrated end papers. 504 pp. w/index. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Color & B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
Standard of Perfection, Standard Bred Rabbits and Cavies 1996 Thru 2000
Bloomington, IL: The American Rabbit Breeders Association, Inc., 1996 Book block clean and tight. One page creased at bottom corner. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
Cattle Husbandry
NY: Lederle Laboratories Division, American Cyanamid Company, 1951 Book block clean and tight. Stained in top margin. Corners bumped; a few pages creased at top corners. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed; stained. Small tear at front hinge.. Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
Maltese, A New Owner's Guide to Maltese
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1997 immaculate and tight in lightly shelf worn jacket; 160pp., including index. . Illsutrated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
Elk of the White River Plateau, Colorado (Technical Publication No. 25)
Denver, CO: State of Colorado, Division of Game, Fish and Parks, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-chipped binding. Name stamped on front cover. 126 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
Approved Practices in Feeds and Feeding
Danville, IL: The Interstate Publishers & Printers, 1963 owner's stamp on ffep and rfep, otherwise clean and tight with light to moderate shelf wear; 362 pages, including index. . Thrid Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 7) |
Police Dogs in America
Norman, OK: Bureau of Government Research, University of Oklahoma, 1979 Former library book with usual pockets, stamps and markings; text block clean and tight with lightly bumped binding and one frayed corner; 86pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 8) |
Border Collies
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1986 Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 9) |
Treating Common Diseases of Your Horse
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Name written inside front cover.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 10) |
Just Pups in Prose Ans Verse
1961 Binding hand soiled and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; appr. 40 pp.. 1st Printing. Boards. Good. Illus. by Izanhour, Tanya. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 11) |
The Complete Dachshund
NY: Howell Book House, 1961 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 528 pages; includes photos.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings By Edwin Megargee. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 12) |
The Influence of Racing and the Thoroughbred Horse on Light-Horse Breeding
NY: Dingwall-Rock, Ltd. stamped by the "Broadmoor Hotel Stables Library" and the "Penrose Public Library, Colorado Springs, Colorado" with the usual stickers, labels, card pockets; heavy use of this volume has weakened the hinges, caused a tear in the gutter at the base of the fep/ffep, but did not hurt the mull underneath; several pages have closed-tears at the leading edge, with no loss of text; boards are moderately edge worn with bumped corners; the 8 photo illustrations are intact and in good condition; dj is soiled and heavily worn, torn and chipped at the edges, spine extremities and corners; overall the textblock is very clean and tight; a highly useful research/reading copy, pertaining to the English thoroughbred.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 13) |
"Yes, Dog, That's Right": a Positive Approach to Training
Loveland, CO: Alpine Publications, 1979 owner's name in ink on ffep, else clean and tight; corners slightly bumped; 107 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall (Wide). Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 14) |
Feeds & Nutrition -abridged-
Clovis, Cal.: Ensminger Publishing, 1980 Tight and clean; first seventy pages have extensive fading with yellow underlining; b&w photo illustration, graphs and charts; 824 pages. First Edition/Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photo, Tables, Charts. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 15) |
Equitation
North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 16) |
The Rubaiyat of A Persian Kitten
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; fraying.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 17) |
Canine Colorado, Where to Go and What to Do With Your Dog
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1998 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 18) |
Introduction to Llama Packing
Pocatello, ID: Self-published No publication date given. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 24 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Linda Hadyku. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 19) |
The Animals in My Life: Stories of a Country Vet, Heartwarming, Hilarious, Heroic - and All True!
NY: Howell Book House, 1996 Clean and tight. Owner's sticker on ffep. Minimal wear to DJ.. 2nd Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 20) |
Comparative & Veterinary Medicine: A Guide to the Resource Literature
Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1973 Book block clean and tight. Cover lightly rubbed; extremities bumped. Jacket rubbed, with small, closed tears at edges; one larger tear at top front has been taped; price-clipped. 388pp., including index.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 21) |
Forward Freely
NY: Arco, 1974 covers scuffed, rubbed and edge-worn; text block slightly rippled at the corners, otherwise a clean, tight copy; 144 pages, including index.. First Arco Edition. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 22) |
Genetics of Livestock Improvement
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall, 1963 Binding little rubbed with little wear to extremities; jacket rubbed with moderate wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 430 pp. including index.. Second Edition/5th Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Diagrams and Tables. Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 23) |
Sport with Terriers
Rome, N. Y.: Arner Publications, 1973 very clean and tight; good illustration material, dust jacket has soiling and creasing along edges; ink mark in upper right FFEP; stamp on rear ep; 99 pages. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B& W Illustrations & Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 24) |
American Issues Debated: Animal Rights
Austin, TX: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1998 text block clean and tight with light shelf wear to cover, and bumped corners; 128pp., including index.. 1st Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 25) |
King Solomon's Ring (New Light On Animal Ways)
NY: Time Incorporated, 1962 Illustrated by the author; Very clean and tight with lightly rubbed edges and corners; soiled fore edge.. Stiff Wraps. VG+. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 26) |
The English Cocker Spaniel: Vol. II: Jubilee Book of The English Cocker Spaniel Club of America, Inc
Sunderland, MA: The English Cocker Spaniel Club of America, Inc., 1986 highlighting throughout; Text block tight in lightly edge-worn binding; illustrated end papers. 362 pp. w/index. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs; Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 27) |
Hunter Seat Equitation
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges; price-clipped.. Revised. Cloth. Good +/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 28) |
Chico of the + Up Ranch
Chicago: Reilley & Lee, 1938 Very clean and tight with slightly dusty and soiled boards; small nick in the book cloth of the rear board; owner's name and address, top, ffep; old book shop sticker on rear pastedown; 249pp. top edge yellow; slight shelf wear.. 1st Ed. (stated). Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Dan Muller. Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 29) |
Your Western Horse
NY: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1975 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges.. Cloth. Good/Fair + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 30) |
Border Collies : A New Owner's Guide (New Owner's Guide To... Ser.)
Neptune, NJ: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1998 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 160pp., including index.. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found. |




