Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Civil War

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) Civil War Maps in the National Archives

Washington, D.C.: The National Archives, 1964 Binding little faded with moderate wear to extremities; textblock clean; 127 pp. including index.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Maps. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
2) Great Britian and The American Civil War (Two Volumes Bound as One)
Adams, Ephraim Douglass

NY: Russell & Russell, 1924 340pp.; including index; 1970's reprint; textblock and binding are very clean and tight; unclipped, moderately edge-worn and sunned dust jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
3) Rebels on the Rio Grande; The Civil War Journal of A. B. Peticolas
Alberts, Don E

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984 author's ink inscription on half title page; Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket; 187pp., including bibliography and index.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs, Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
4) Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
Alexander, Bevin

NY: Henry Holt , 1992 very clean and tight, appears unread, with light edgewear to the dust jacket; 350 p., including index.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.36
5) Rise of the Ironclads
Amadon, George F

Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishig Co, 1995 80pp; including epilogue and notes; very clean and tight, light edge and spine wear.. Fourth Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
6) The Navy in the Civil War; Volume II; the Atlantic Coast (Vol. XV in the series)
Ammen, Daniel

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 this is Volume II 'The Atlantic Coast' as noted on the title page and Vol. XV in the series, as indicated on the spine; center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn. 273pp.; including index. . Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
7) Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina
Barnes, Frank

Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1952 clean and tight with light edgewear; in this issue: National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 12, on the National Monument of Fort Sumter, SC; 48pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) Decision In Mississippi: Mississippi's Important Role in the War Between The States
Bearss, Edwin C

Jackson, MS: Mississippi Commission on the War Between the States, 1962 warmly inscribed by the author to his friend, the distinguished military historian and author, Roy E. Appleman; the inscription remembers their tramp over the Civil War battlefield of Pea Ridge; there is a very small, rectangular margin stain at the lower fore-edge of the fep and ffep, else the textblock is immaculate and tight; the unclipped, spine-faded and character-soiled dust jacket is considerably worn and edge-chipped, with closed tears along the bottom edge that had been scotch-taped many years ago; the tape deteriorated, and stained the jacket and the ffep, and has been removed; 636pp., including index. Mr. Bearss is a distinguished Civil War historian, and the recipient of the Harry Truman Award for Meritorious Service in the field of Civil War history; he and Roy Appleman both worked for the National Park Service; Bearss is also credited for being one of the discoverers of the sunken Union gunboat, Cairo, in the Yazoo River.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $80.75
9) Hard Tack and Coffee: Soldier's Life in the Civil War
Billings, John D

Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1995 engaging text giving account of camp life during the civil war; pen and ink drawings throughout; immaculate and tight; binding and dust jacket have very slight shelf rubbing; 408pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Reed, Charles W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
10) A Union Solider in the Land of the Vanquished : The Diary of Sergeant Matthew Woodruff, June-December 1865
Boney, F. N

University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1969 Binding clean with slightly bumped corners; jacket clean with light wear to extremities; textblock clean; 103 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
11) The Army in the Civil War; Volume VI Chancellorsville and Gettysburg
Boubleday, Abner

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; spine extremities moderately worn; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn; 243pp., including index. . Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
12) Battlefields of the Civil War, A State-by-State Guide
Bowen, John

Chartwell Books, 1986 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed; inch tear at top back hinge edge, another at front top edge; small tears at other edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
13) Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
Bradford, Ned (ed.)

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1956 Gift inscription on ffep in ink; , lightly frayed lower spine extremity else light shelf wear and a very clean and tight book block with light shelf wear; plenty of maps, photos and other illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
14) Gray Ghosts of the Confederacy; Guerrilla Warfare in the West 1861-1865
Brownlee, Richard S

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986 274pp.; including appendix and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
15) The Antietam Campaign: August-September 1862
Cannan, John

Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, Inc., 1994 textblock top edge dust-soiled, else a very clean, tight copy; dust jacket lightly rubbed. 250 pp. w/index. Revised & Expanded. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
16) History Hunt at Cold Harbor
Cathcart, Pamela B

Studley, VA: Wishing Room Press, 1994 A fictional history book for children studying the events of the final days of the Civil War. A good way for children to gain an interest in history. Well-illustrated, endnotes, suggested reading, 93 pgs. plus index.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Cathcart, Pamela. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
17) The Centennial History of the Civil War; Volume Two; Terrible Swift Sword
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963 Textblock and binding are clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with light edge and spine wear; 559pp., including bibliography, acknowledgments, and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) This Hallowed Ground (The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War)
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1956 maps on end papers; book block very clean and tight; binding hand-soiled, with bumped corners and otherwise light shelf wear. overall a very nice copy.. BCE. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.70
19) The Centennial History of the Civil War; Volume Three; Never Call Retreat
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1965 555pp.; including bibliography, acknowledgments and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Red top edge. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) The Army in the Civil War Volume VII: The Army of the Cumberland
Cist, Henry M

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; spine extremities moderately worn; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn; 289pp., including index. . Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
21) Pleasant Hill in the Civil War
Clark, Thomas D

Pleasant Hill, KY: Pleasant Hill Press, 1972 76pp. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket has moderate spine and edge wear and small tears down the faded spine.. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
22) The Bitter Fruits: The Civil War Comes to a Small Town in Pennsylvania
Colwell, David G

Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1998 Minor ink underlining and marginalia, otherwise text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 202 pp., including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illlustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
23) The Army in the Civil War; Volume X; the March to the Sea-Franklin and Nashville
Cox, Jacob D

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 working copy; top of spine heavily worn and frayed with loss of color; center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, with some loss to the gilt titling; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn; 265pp., including index.. Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Good. Illus. by Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) The Army in the Civil War; Volume IX; Atlanta
Cox, Jacob D

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn. 274pp., including index.. Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
25) The Shipwreck of Their Hopes: The Battles for Chattanooga
Cozzens, Peter

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1994 gift quality copy; black and white maps and photographs throughout; 515pp. including index.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Keith Rocco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.54
26) All Afire to Fight: The Untold Tale of the Civil War's Ninth Texas Cavalry
Crabb, Martha L

NY: Post Road Press, 2000 immaculate and tight; lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket; 423pp. including notes and index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps, Photos, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
27) Lincoln Under Enemy Fire
Cramer, John Henry

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1948 Binding scuffed and faded with moderate wear to extremities; spine loose; textblock aged, top half of pp. 55-58 torn out, jacket flaps taped to reverso of ffep; 138 pp. including index.. Buckram. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
28) Confederate Invasion of the West Shore - 1863
Crist, Robert Grant

Lemoyne, PA: Lemoyne Trust Company, 1963 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 44 pp.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $27.55
29) Glencoe Diary : The War-Time Journal of Elizabeth Curtis Wallace
Cross, Charles B., And Eleanor P. (Editors)

Chesapeake, VA: Norfolk County Historical Society, 1968 Binding little faded with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 156 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
30) Richmond, National Battlefield Park, Virginia
Cullen, Joseph P

Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1961 clean and tight with light edgewear; in this issue: National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 33, issue on National Battlefield Pak, Richmond, VA; 46pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
31) Where A Hundred Thousand Fell
Cullen, Joseph P

Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1966 clean and tight with light edgewear, small marking on front cover; in this issue: National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 39, issue about the Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Wilderness, and Spotslyvania Courthouse battles. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) Southern Battlefields: A List of Battlefields on and Near the Lines of the Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway and Western & Atlantic Railroad
Danley, W. L.; Harman, C. E

Nashville, TN: Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway late 1800's, early 1900s booklet of 47pp.; aged along the gutters, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. covers show age discoloring, wearing along edges and spine; NC& SL RR Route Map inside rear cover; railroad's color logo on rear outside cover.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $61.75
33) Monitor; The Story of the Legendary Civil War Ironclad and the Man Whose Invention Changed the Course of History
deKay; James Tertius

NY: Walker and Company, 1997 247pp; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First American Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) Shiloh, National Military Park, Tennessee
Dillabunty, Albert

Washington, D. C.: National Park Service, 1951 clean and tight with light edgewear; in this issue: National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 10, on Shiloh, Tennessee National Military Park; 47pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
35) The Battle of Glorieta Pass; A Gettysburg in the West, March 26-28, 1862
Edrington, Thomas S.; Taylor, John

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1998 176pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs/Maps/Graphs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.50
36) The Civil War Through The Camera: Elson's New History In Sixteen Parts (16 Volumes); Comprising A Complete History Of The Civil War
Elson, Henry W., Professor Of History, Ohio University

Springfield, MA: Patriot Publishing Co, 1912 gift quality; Textblocks clean and tight in all sixteen parts. Slight discoloration in the margins of Part Three; minimal overall cover wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs; color & b&w reproductions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $156.75
37) Struggle for the Heartland : The Campaigns from Fort Henry to Corinth (Great Campaigns of the Civil War Ser.)
Engle, Stephen D

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 2001 252 pp. including other titles in the Great Campaigns of the Civil War Series; very clean and tight with light edge wear. . Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photos and Maps. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
38) The Army in the Civil War Volume II; From Fort Henry to Corinth
Force, M. F

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; spine extremities lightly worn; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn. 204pp.; including index. . Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
39) Life and Military Career of Winfield Scott Hancock...Also Contains a Succinct Biographical Sketch of Hon. Wm. H. English
Forney, John W

Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Bros., 1880 Previous owner's faded pencil signature on ffep; textblock very clean and tight; the decorative, bevel-edged binding has bumped/worn corners and spine extremities, otherwise is bright and clean with overall light shelf wear; 502pp. . First Edition. Embossed Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) U.S. Grant Album; A Pictorial Biography of Ulysses S. Grant from Leather Clerk to the White House
Frost, Lawrence A

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1966 192pp.; including index. Newspaper clippings slipped in. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with previous owner's penciled writing on corner flap, otherwise moderate edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.10
41) The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond
Gallagher, Gary W. (Editor)

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1994 a gift-quality copy, like new; black and white photographs & maps throughout; slightly edge-worn jacket; 217 pp. including index.. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
42) Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers
Glatthaar, Joseph T

NY: Free Press, 1990 gift-quality, immaculate and unread; jacket shows light wear; 370pp., including index. . BOMC. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings, Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) The Army in the Civil War Volume VIII; The Mississippi
Greene, Francis Vinton

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 folded map in front; center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, otherwise gilt titling clearly legible; spine extremities moderately worn; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn; 276pp., including index.. Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
44) The West Point Military History Series: The American Civil War
Griess, Thomas E. (ed.)

Wayne, NJ: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., 1987 very clean and tight with light shelf wear. 250pp., including index.. First Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
45) Brass-Pounders: Young Telegraphers of the Civil War
Harlow, Alvin C

Denver: Sage Books, 1962 Text block clean but slightly shaken at spine. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket heavily edge-chipped, worn, faded and taped. 159 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
46) The Fiery Trail; A Union Officer's Account of Sherman's Last Campaigns
Harwell, Richard (edited with intro. by); Racine, Philip N. (edited with intro. by); McFeely, William S

Knoxville, TN: The University Of Tennessee Press, 1986 Moderate ink underlining throughout, otherwise textblock tight. unclipped, lightly worn dust jacket. 238pp.; including references and index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) General Stephen D. Lee
Hattaway, Herman

Jackson: University Press Of Mississippi, 1976 owner's book plate on fep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Slight wearing at head and foot of spine, crease along spine, light edge wear. 283pp; including notes, bibliography, and index. . Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Return to Bull Run: The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas
Hennessy, John J

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Text block clean and tight. Small stain at front edge. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 607 pp. w/index. Reprint. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
49) Memories Of The Civil War; "I Am Going Too!"; Part 2 (Excerpts from the Autobiography of Clarissa Emely Gear Hobbs)
Hobbs, Clarissa Emely Gear

Galena, IL: Galena Historical Society, 1974 textblock very clean and tight; unpaginated; minimal wear with slight fading on the spine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Jill Millhouse; Cover design by Zelma Wilson Clark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
50) The Army in the Civil War Volume XII: The Virginia Campaign of '64 and '65; The Army of the Potomac and the Army of the James
Humphreys, Andrew A

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 top of spine heavily worn and frayed with loss of color; center of spine lightly faded and rubbed, possibly from small sticker removal, with some loss to the gilt titling; textblock very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; boards lightly rubbed and shelf worn; 451pp., including index; folded map at end.. Subscription Edition. Blue Cloth. Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: