Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABAEnvironment/Ecology |
|
Browse books in Environment/Ecology | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Ecology and the Environment: A Dissertation Bibliography
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1975 Binding slightly creased; corners bumped; textblock clean; 87 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
(Draft Environmental Impact Statement) Remedial Actions at the Former Union Carbide Corporation Uranium Mil Sites Rifle, Garfield County, Colorado, Volume II - Appendices (DOE/EIS - 0132-D)
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Energy, 1987 Ex-library copy minimally marked with pocket; text block overall clean and tight with rubbed edges and corners;. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Drawings, Maps and Tables. Quarto. Ex-Library, Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
Comprehensive Management and Use Plan: Oregon National Historic Trail
Denver: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1981 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. William Henry Jackson's sketch "Approaching Chimney Rock" (1866) is reproduced in a color fold-out from Jackson's converted 1931 water color painting; Oregon Trail National Historic Trail / MO-KS-NB-WY-ID-WA; This study was undertaken to identify the historic trail route, the resources along the trail and suggested methods for preservation of the historic sites and segments; 126 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs, Maps, Fold-Out Color Lithograph of W.H. Jackson Painting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
Waste Management Technology and Resource & Energy Recovery: Proceedings of the 4th National Congress, November 1975, Atlanta
Washington, DC: U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1976 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn binding. Corners bumped. 382 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
Focus 'Eighty-Nine (89) Proceedings - Nuclear Waste Isolation in the Unsaturated Zone Topical Meeting, Las Vegas, NV, Sept. 17-21, 1989
La Grange Park, IL: American Nuclear Society, 1990 owner's name at top of title page, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear; author indexed, with 449 pages.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
The Second Biennial Conference on the Fate of the Earth: Peace on and with the Earth for All Its Children: Washington D.C., Sept 19-23, 1984
San Francisco, CA: Earth Island Institute, 1984 Ex-lib with usual stamps and labels; binding shows shelf wear; textblock clean and tight; 628 pp.. Wraps. Good +. Quarto. Ex-Library, Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 7) |
Wild and Scenic River Study Report and Draft Legislative Environmental Impact Statement - North Fork of the South Platte and the South Platte Rivers (administered by the Pike and San Isabel National Forests, Comanche and Cimarron National Grasslands)
Washington D.C.: USDA/Forest Service, 1997 covers Douglas, Jefferson, Park, and Teller Counties, Colorado; edges and corners scuffed and bumped, otherwise a clean, tight volume with immaculate maps.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, Drawings, Maps. Folio. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 8) |
Comprehensive Management and use Plan: Oregon National Historic Trail, Appendix II, Primary Route
Denver: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1981 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding; Oregon Trail National Historic Trail / MO-KS-NB-WY-ID-WA; This study was undertaken to identify the historic trail route, the resources along the trail and suggested methods for preservation of the historic sites and segments; 361 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by 358 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 9) |
River and Dam Management: A Review of the Bureau of Reclamation's Glen Canyon Environmental Studies
Washington, D.C.: Water Science and Technology Board, National Research Counsil, 1987 203 pp. including biographies of Committee Members, moderate wear with slightly bumped corners. Original Wraps. Good+. Illus. by No Illustrations. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 10) |
Closing the Circle on the Splitting of the Atom: The Environmental Legacy of Nuclear weapons Production in the United States and What the Department of Energy is Doing about it
Washington DC: U.S. Department of Energy Office of Environmental Management, 1995 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight. Cover lightly worn.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 11) |
Energy: Use, Conservation and Supply: A Special Science Compendium
Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1974 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to NASA; Dr. Sterrett's signature, stamp and notations are on the front cover. 154 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 12) |
A Specialty Conference On: Dispersion Modeling From Complex Sources
St. Louis: Air Pollution Control Association, 1981 Book block clean and tight. Writing on front free end paper. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped and lightly scuffed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 13) |
Letters from Yellowstone
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, Inc., 1987 clean and tight with two-line inscription by author on title page; light shelf wear; 140pp.. Inscription By Author. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Spannring. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 14) |
Introduction to World Vegetation
London, England: Unwin Hyman, 1988 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight; shelf wear. 323pp., including index.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 15) |
Energy and Human Welfare - A Critical Analysis: a selection of Papers on the Social, Technological, and Environmental problems of Electric Power Consumption - Volume II: Alternative Technologies for Power Production
NY: Macmillan, 1975 Volume II in the series; Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterret's bookplate on front end paper. 213 pp. w/index. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 16) |
Environmental Decay in Its Historical Context
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1973 clean and tight with scuffed and lightly edge-rubbed covers; no highlighting or underlining found in this very clean copy. 142 pages.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 17) |
Hazardous Waste Minimization
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1990 Binding rubbed, with light shelf wear; text block has ocassional highlighting but is readable and a good working copy; owner's name is printed in ink at the top of ffep; 343 pp. including index.. 2nd Prtg. Illustrated Cloth. Good. Illus. by Diagrams, Charts, Tables. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 18) |
Natural Resources and Public Relations (Second Edition)
Washington D.C.: The Wildlife Society, 1975 very clean and tight book block and binding; 320 pages, including index; dust jacket edge-scuffed and chipped.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 19) |
Poole Harbour: A Hydrographic Survey 1938-9
London: Geographical Publications Ltd., 1940 binding spine-faded with edges moderately worn; ex-library copy with all the usual markings; black and white charts throughout; a very nice copy; 48pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 20) |
Environmental Mercury Contamination
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc., 1972 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 349 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 21) |
Geothermal Energy: Resources, Production, Stimulation
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed; small tears at edges; price-clipped.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 22) |
Solar Retrofit: Adding Solar to Your Home
Andover, MA: Brick House Publishing Company, 1981 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 199 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 23) |
Water Conservation in Landscape Design and Management
New York, N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984 approximately 20 pages underlined in red ink, otherwise tewxtblock clean and tight; binding moderately shelf-worn and bumped; dj's cover is rubbed & scuffed with three small tears on back cover; light soiling to ffep; many black & white drawings and charts throughout; 258 pages.. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 24) |
Assessment and Management of Chemical Risks: based on a Symposium Sponsoed By the Division of Chemical Health and Safety at the 184th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Kansas City, MO, September 12-17, 1982 (ACS Symposium Series 239)
Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, 1984 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 184 pp. w/index. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 25) |
The Fight to Save the Redwoods : A History of Environmental Reform, 1917-1978
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1983 very light shelf wear; dj edges lightly rubbed.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 26) |
Seminar Publication: Design, Operation, and Closure of Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
Cincinnati, OH: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1994 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 86 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 27) |
The Hydrologic Evaluation of Landfill Performance (HELP) Model: User's Guide for Version 3
Cincinnati, OH: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1994 Includes two computer disks. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 94 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Charts & Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 28) |
The Hydrologic Evaluation of Landfill Performance (HELP) Model: Engineering Documentation for Version 3
Cincinnati, OH: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1994 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 116 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Charts & Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 29) |
Energy Alternatives: A Comparative Analysis (Stock Number 041-011-00025-4)
Wash. D.C.: USGPO, 1975 covers scuffed and wrinkled, otherwise a very clean, tight copy.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 30) |
Energy from Municipal Solid Wastes
Washington, D. C.: U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Sixth Congress, 1980 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to NASA, with his name and address stamped on cover and first page. 26 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found. |




