Fictionfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 812 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shadow of a Doubt
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1991 Very clean and tight; owner's first name in ink on FFEP. 390 pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Countess
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 First Prtg of Revised Edition. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 3) |
Midsummer Magic (Topaz Historical Romance Ser.)
|
|
|
NY: Topaz, 1998 7th Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 4) |
Hemlock Bay
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Binding clean; jacket lightly scuffed; textblock clean and tight; 375 pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
The Aristocrat
|
|
|
NY: Mira Books, 1999 Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 6) |
Hey Nostradamus! A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury Books, 2003 Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. silk page marker sewn into the headband. lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket; 244pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Case of the Botched Book (the adventures of Archibald the Koala on Rastepappe Island)
|
|
|
NY: Green Tiger Press, 1992 reading copy; ex-library with usual stamps and labels; Illustrated boards, rubbed, chipped and frayed edges, bumped corners; green cloth spine, torn and reglued; Contents very clean and tight; ep's torn at the hinge, front and back, reglued, and tight. 40pp.. First American Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Fair/No Jacket. Quarto. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 8) |
The Tinted Photograph
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1981 Name sticker on front end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. Price-clipped jacket worn, rubbed and moderately edge-chipped and taped along the underside. 227 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 9) |
The Raven's Bride : A Novel of Eliza, Sam Houston's First Wife
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1991 Textblock is complete and clean; binding tight; both hinges secure; a half-dozen pages have a half-inch fold in the top corner; paper shows some rippling from humidity; paper edges have minor soiling (edges only, not the margins or insides at all); stamped "Review Copy" on front free endpaper. Jacket is considerably rubbed but otherwise clean. Inscribed "For Dru Wilson / With My Regards / Elizabeth Crook / March 6, 1991.". Inscribed By Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. VG+/VG. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 10) |
Girl of the Klondike
|
|
|
New York: Macaulay Company no date of publication; Former owner name inscribed in pencil on FFEP, otherwise clean and tight, with a tiny bit of edge wear; 317 pages.. 1st U.S. Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.53
|
|
| 11) |
Switch Bitch
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1974 Book and jacket are clean and bright--a great addition for the Dahl completist.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Charles Shields. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 12) |
Han Solo and the Lost Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1980 scuffed covers, worn edges and corners, else clean and tight; 186 pages.. 1st Edition/2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 13) |
Pigs in Clover
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1903 slightly aged text block has a few character-soiled pages, else overall clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, faded binding with frayed corners and spine extremities. 396 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 14) |
The Arrogant History of White Ben
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1939 owner's bookplate pasted to fep; owner's name in ink on ffep; ep's yellowed with age, otherwise the textblock is immaculate and tight; binding has only slight shelf wear and is very clean with rubbed corners and spine extremities; dj edges chipped, scuffed, rubbed and wrinkled with a piece missing from the top edge of the front panel, obliterating two letters from the author's name. overall a very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/G (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Alien Sex: 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1990 Very clean and tight; corners bumped; edge wear; slight rubbing and hand-soiling on covers; 251 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 16) |
The Quality of Life Report
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2003 Extremely clean and tight; foot of spine bumped. 209 pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
Coming to Light
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989 Very clean and tight with slight shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom edge; jacket lightly edge-worn; 191 pp.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good + (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 18) |
Miracle on 34th Street
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1947 binding rubbed and hand soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 120 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
Poor, Poor Yorick
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1939 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Name and address stamped on front and rear free end papers. Cover rubbed; small stain on front cover; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.53
|
|
| 20) |
Corelli's Mandolin
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1994 owner's ink signature on ffep, otherwise textblock clean and tight; price-clipped dust jacket, rubbed with light shelf wear and a few spots of moisture staining along the underside; 437p., including authors notes and acknowledgements. . First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 21) |
Mary Wakefield
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1949 textblock clean and complete, but paper edges somewhat yellowed due to age; binding is good; both hinges are secure; previous owner name written on front endpaper. Jacket has chipping, rubbed and wrinkled edges, including a 1" inch piece missing from front cover and spine as well as a one inch tear, though not affecting primary oval color illustration in lower center of cover; back of jacket has upper corner near spine folded over about 1/2 inch.. BCE. VG/Fair. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 22) |
A Boy in the House and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1952 gift inscription on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; price-clipped jacket is moderately edge-worn and chipped; 244pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 23) |
Mary Wakefield
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Borwn & Co., 1949 plain unmarked label affixed to upper lefthand corner of fep, light cover soiling, faded spine, else very straight and solid; a near-immaculate book block. A book of the Jalna series.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 24) |
The Sacred Bullock and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1939 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 239 pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 25) |
The Lady of Ice
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1870 owner's inscription on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in moderately worn, scuffed and heavily-faded binding; 146 pp.. Embossed Cloth. Good+. Illus. by C.G. Bush. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $41.80
|
|
| 26) |
ETA: A Future Tale
|
|
|
Carson City, NV: Bridger House Publishers, Inc., 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps; 147pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 27) |
Sorrell And Son
|
|
|
NY: G&D, 1926, 30th prtg, 399pp plus ads, illustrated with scenes from the movie VG/-- inscription on ffep; corners lightly bumped, edges rubbed, else clean and tight. Green cloth boards, red titling.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 28) |
Catch a Falling Spy
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 Binding clean with little fading to top edge; jacket clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 268 pp.. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 29) |
The Works of Charles Paul DeKock, Vol. 1, Milkmaid of Montfermeil
|
|
|
NY: The Frederick J. Quinby Company, 1908 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Bookplate inside front cover. Foxing inside covers and on free end papers. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Spine discolored.. Limited; #972 of 1,000 Copies. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings w/Tissue Overlay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 30) |
The Vineyard
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000 This book is in excellent condition. binding and dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed.. First Edition. Paper Spine w/Paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 31) |
The End of the World
|
|
|
NY: International Magazine Co., Inc., 1934 54pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on front cover above title, creasing along spine, several round dime size moisture stains on front and back cover.. Stapled Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Wild Fire
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2006 519pps; including acknowledgements. Immaculate condition, gift quality. Unclipped, very minimal edge and spine wear. Dust jacket has very minimal wear. Texblock is very clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 33) |
Secret Ceremony
|
|
|
NY: Time Inc., 1961 Binding solid with discoloration to white cloth spine (glue/age/soiling); gilt titling on cover and spine; textblock clean with some foxing on front and rear end papers; 79 pp.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Juan Carlos Barberis . Duodecimo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 34) |
Spotlight on Penelope
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1958 Book block clean and tight. Bookplate on half-title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears and small missing pieces at edges; two inch tear down front hinge edge and across front of jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.16
|
|
| 35) |
Under The Brutchstone
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1931 from the collection of science fiction author Stanley Mullen, with Mr. Mullen's bookplate pasted to the fep, and his signature in pencil on the ffep; bookblock clean and tight; binding edge-worn with faded spine and slightly frayed spine extremities. 314pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Way Through the Woods: An Inspector Morse Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992 Edges of book and DJ bumped and rubbed; small yellow stain on ffep, else a nice copy; 296 pages. 1st Edition. Cloth Spine/Paper Boards. Good+/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 37) |
Show Of Evil
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1995 VG+/VG+; corners bumped; slight edge wear and rubbing to dj.. Reprint. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 38) |
Quark/4 (a Quarterly of Speculative fiction)
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1971 Very clean and tight with minimal wear.. 1st Prtg.. Wraps. VG. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Waterworks
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1994 First Trade Edition/2nd Prtg.. Near Fine/VG+. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 40) |
Away All Boats
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1954 Exceptionally clean and tight; dj edges are moderately wrinkled and rubbed with several small closed tears; the bright dj is clean and nicely protected by brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 41) |
The Big Spread
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Company, 1971 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Jacket has light wear.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 42) |
Daughter Of Regals & (and) Other Tales
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1984 light shelf wear and very clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG+ (in mylar). Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 43) |
Leila
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1983 Immaculate and tight with owner's address sticker pasted to fep, partially covered by front dj flap; slight shelf wear and bumped corners; dj edges and folds lightly rubbed and wrinkled.. 1st Trade Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). Octavo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 44) |
Widows
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1984 Book block clean and tight. Minimal wear to cover. Note laid in which was written and signed by the author.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 45) |
A Heart of Stone
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2001 244pp.; including epilogue. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First American Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 46) |
Betrayed
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH: Promise Press, 2001 inscribed by Andrew Snaden in ink on the ffep; cover edges scuffed and bumped, text block very clean and tight; . Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 47) |
Island People
|
|
|
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1996 309pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with very minimal edge and spine wear.. First Dalkey Archive Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 48) |
Saltar the Mongol
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938 stamped "U.S.O." on ffep; Binding worn and lightly faded; head of spine, corners and edges frayed; textblock clean; 226 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sidney Riesenberg. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 49) |
The Iron King: a Novel
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956 Textblock and binding very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear and small pea-sized stain on front cover. 269pp. . First British Edition. Burgundy Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 50) |
Lead Us Not Into Penn Station
|
|
|
Sag Harbor: Permanent Press, 1994 Very clean and tight with usual library stamps and labels; light edge wear.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 812 listings found. |
