Fictionfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 819 listings found. |
| 1) |
The World As I Found It
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1987 Immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly rubbed and edge-worn; 547pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Good Patient: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 2003 Extremely clean and tight; slight bump to spine foot; unclipped dust jacket minimally rubbed; 328 pp.; author's first novel.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 3) |
Bomb Run
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1971 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; unclipped dust jacket, moderately edge worn, with several, closed one-inch edge-tears on the back panel; 218 p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Two O'clock Eastern Wartime
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 2001 Very tight and clean with minimal wear to DJ.. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 5) |
Deadline
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1997 covers a bit scuffed, worn and wrinkled; book block overall clean and tight.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
The Bookman's Wake
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1996 Binding rubbed; textblock clean; 432 pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 7) |
The Sign Of The Book: A Cliff Janeway Novel
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 2005 immaculate, unread, gift-quality copy; signed and dated by author on tile page (2-19-05); unclipped dust jacket has a tiny hint of edge-wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Holland Suggestions
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1997 covers edge-scuffed and rubbed; book block immaculate and tight;. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 9) |
Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922 Text block clean Binding slightly shaken with frayed spine extremities. 318 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 10) |
The Innocent Man Script: Cui Bono - To Whose Advantage?
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Writer's Digest Books, 2000 clean and tight with rubbed and edge-worn covers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 11) |
At the Feet of Isis
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Theo. Gaus' Sons, Inc., 1973 Book block clean and tight. Name crossed out on front free end paper. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Inscription By Author. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 12) |
Justine
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1979 Book block clean and tight; light shelf wear.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 13) |
URSUS
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1989 Clean and tight with moderate edge wear; Usual library stamps and labels; excellent reading copy.. 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Good+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
Linn Dickson, Confederate
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1934 Book block clean and tight. Two pages have a small tear at the front edge. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 15) |
Quietly My Captain Waits
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild of America, 1940, 365pp VG+/G+ deckle edges, owner's name on ffep; dj has large tear, back, bottom edge, edges chipped, and rubbed, else very clean and attractive; ep's show territory of New France.. Very Good+/Good +. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 16) |
Five Passengers from Lisbon
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1946 immaculate and tight; lovely black cloth binding with gilt lettering; very lightly shelf worn and rubbed; unclipped, pictorial dust jacket sunned and lightly rubbed, fragile along spine, one fold split and a closed tear across midway on spine, but intact in mylar; tiny to small tears along edges; small chips at head of spine and each corner of dust cover, quarter-inch piece missing at foot; over all, a nice addition to your Eberhart collection; 242pp.. First Edition/ First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. A few pages (xiv-32) bumped at upper corners. Jacket lightly to0 moderately edge and corner-worn. 400pp.. First American Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 18) |
The Stormy Life of Lasik Roitschwantz
|
|
|
NY: The Polyglot Library, 1960 Book block clean and tight. Pages discolored. A few pages bumped at front edges. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears and small pieces missing at edges.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 19) |
The Gathering Storm (Crown of Stars Series, Volume 5)
|
|
|
NY: D A W Books, 2003 Textblock has moisture discoloration and wrinkling to top right corner of last 100 pp., not affecting text; binding clean and tight; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 903 pp.. 1st Printing. Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 20) |
Wyoming
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1888 pages 111-112 have a 2" closed tear at the bottom edge with an accompanying crease, else the aged textblock is clean and tight; the tan, illustrated binding is character-soiled, lightly rubbed and shelf worn. very little fading to this old copy with the cover and spine illustrations very sharp and clear; 371pp. Illustrated end pages; This is No. 1 in the Wyoming Series.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 21) |
Dorothea
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962 scotch-tape mark on ffep; dj edges rubbed, chipped, wrinkled, and torn slightly, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/G+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 22) |
Terence X. O'Leary's War Birds: O'Leary Dyno-Blaster or Adventure of the Ageless Men
|
|
|
West Newton, MA: Odyssey Publications, 1974 full-color cover art; lightly shelf-worn, else a very clean, tight copy; Odyssey Publications second publication; 118pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 23) |
F/32
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Fiction Collective Two, 1990 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Jacket lightly worn.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 24) |
Man Of Many Minds
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Books, 1953 Clean, with fragile spine and aging glue; edges and corners rubbed and lightly worn; spine extremities worn; Cover painting by Kelly Freas.. 1st Ed.. Wraps. Fair. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 25) |
Dayworld
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam , 1985 Immaculate and tight with slight shelf wear; dj edges lightly rubbed; a very nice copy.. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 26) |
Bitter Seets; A Novel
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2007 355pp; including acknowledgements. Textblock and binding clean and tight, immaculate and unread, gift quality! Unclipped dust jacket, slight bump at head and foot of spine, very minimal wear along edges and spine; author's first novel.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Monk Downstairs : A Novel
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 2002 immaculate and tight; jacket slightly edge-rubbed 276 pp.. 6th Printing. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 28) |
One Thousand White Women; The Journals of May Dodd
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998 304pp.; including epilogue and bibliographical note. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket, minimally rubbed or worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 29) |
Touch: A Novel
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads, 2005 new and unread; not a remainder copy; 320pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 30) |
I Hate Thursday
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946 Very clean and tight with minimal shelf wear; dj has moderate wear, spine faded; owner's nameplate, top ffep. Thomas Hornsby Ferril was Colorado's Poet Laureate.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Anne Ferril Folsom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 31) |
The Cotton Road
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1954 Book block clean and tight. One page creased at upper corner. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; tears at edges. Piece torn from front cover; small pieces missing at edges.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Good +/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 32) |
The Seven Ages
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1986 Very clean and tight with lightly edge-rubbed jacket. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 33) |
Oh Glittering Promise! A Novel of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , 1949 294pp.; owner's name ink-stamped on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight; rubbed, worn and unclipped dust jacket with several close edge tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
White Oleander
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Co., NY, 1999, FIRST EDITION : SECOND PRINTING Good book / jacket in Very Good Minus condition (in protective mylar). Ex-library with minimal stamp markings; small coffee stain to front endpaper also affecting paper edges near front; there are a half-dozen stains to actual text pages, primarily in the margins; otherwise, text is complete; binding is good; both hinges are secure. Jacket has some wrinkling-caused fold marks (not affecting front cover illustration/author/title nor back blurbs) at the top, mostly at the spine; otherwise, jac ket looks good. A good readable copy.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 35) |
Gould's Book of Fish: A Novel in 12 Fish
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 2001 Book block clean and tight. Gift quality. A beautiful copy--and a great tale!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 36) |
The Circuit Rider: Suffering for Christ's Sake
|
|
|
Olivet-Georgetown, IL: The Flowers Publishing Company, 1912 Church name stamped on ffep, owner's name on title page; top 1/4" corner of tp torn off, otherwise text block clean and tight; lightly edge-worn, slightly cocked binding; 183 pp.. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 37) |
The Fur Bringers (a story of the Canadian Northwest)
|
|
|
NY: james A. McCann, 1920, First Edition, 313pp VG/-- corners and edges bumped; lightly soiled boards and several ep's. (VanDerhoof, 2071). more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 38) |
Commodore Hornblower
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 39) |
Death Under the Lilacs : A Mystery Featuring Lyon and Bea Wentworth
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985 Textblock complete (199 clean and smooth pages); binding good; both hinges secure; previous owner inscription on front free endpaper; also, signed by author on ffep. Black cover has minor shelfwear. Jacket has minor rubbing and minimal soiling but is flat in a nice mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Hardback. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 40) |
Icon
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1996 clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 41) |
Star Trek Log Five
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1975 First time in print; clean and tight with rubbed edges and lightly wrinkled corners.. 1st Prtg.. Wraps. Good+. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 42) |
Prince Valiant in the New World
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers Inc., 1976 96pp.;Textblock and binding very clean and tight; rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge wear.. Illlustrated Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Cartoon Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Prince Valiant and the Golden Princess
|
|
|
NY: Nostalgia Press, Inc., 1976 128pp. Textblock is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and spine wear.. Illlustrated Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Cartoon Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 44) |
Echo My Tears
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1948 Text block clean and tight; binding has wear with bumped corners; jacket faded and worn, with a moisture stain on the lower rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 45) |
The French Lieutenant's Woman
|
|
|
Published somewhere in China Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; half-inch hole in outer margin on page 227/228 (other pages OK); previous owner writing on rear free endpaper. Green cover has minimal edgewear. Jacket has minor rubbing. This copy is a Chinese knock-off of the first edition published by Little, Brown & Co.. Reprint (Copyright 1969). Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 46) |
The Magus, A Revised Version
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1977 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, slightly scuffed. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed; jacket price-clipped.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 47) |
The French Lieutenant's Woman
|
|
|
Boston: little, Brown & Co., 1969, BCE dj edges rubbed, several closed, clean tears, and small chips, else fine. Clean and tight.. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.23
|
|
| 48) |
A Mummer's Tale
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. no publication date; Binding lightlyedge-worn; jacket faded with moderately chipped extremities; textblock aged but clean; 240 pp.. Reprint. Cloth Boards. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 49) |
Forfeit
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1968 author's seventh novel; former owner's name (Dorothy Laird) at top of ffep in black ink, otherwise a very clean and tight gift-quality copy, lightly edge-rubbed and sun-faded along the extreme top edge; the inscription by the author on the title page, in blue ink, reads: " - Oct 14th 1968 - Publication Day / To Barbie, Dunseath / Best Wishes / Dick Francis"; the un-clipped dust jacket (showing 25s net) is lightly edge-worn, lightly spine-faded, with moderate wear and creasing at the spine extremities, and shows a small bit of light foxing; 223 p.; digital images for serious inquiries only; please also ask about other Dick Francis titles that we may not have listed. . Inscribed and Signed By Author. First British Edition/1st Printing. Orange Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Ann Forshaw Dust Wrapper Illustration. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $831.25
|
|
| 50) |
Odds Against
|
|
|
NY: Armchair Detective Library, 1991 immaculate, gift-quality copy, issued in maroon cloth binding, blocked in gilt with the author's portrait in a diamond pastedown on the front board; signed, limited edition encased in a minimally edge-rubbed, maroon cloth slipcase. 309 p.. Signed by Author. #30 of 100 Signed & Numbered Copies. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $133.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 819 listings found. |
