Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 809 listings found.
1) The Wolfer
Niven, Frederick

NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1923 Embossed front board; corners lightly bumped, slight gouge on spine, else clean and tight; portion of original dust jacket laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
2) Beowulf's Children
Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven; Pournelle, Jerry

New York: Tor Books, 1995 Immaculate and tight; a beautiful copy.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth. Fine/Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
3) Voorloper
Norton, Andre and Schwartz, Susan

NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1980 Very clean and tight with owner's nameplate on fep; dj edges rubbed and lightly chipped else fine.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Alicia Austin. Medium Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.46
4) The Far Side of the World (The Aubrey/Maturin Series)
O'Brian, Patrick

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984 406pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) Testimonies
O'Brian, Patrick

NY & London: W. W. Norton, 1995 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 222pp.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
6) The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick

NY & London: W. W. Norton, 1995 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 250pp.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
7) Valiant: Dog of the Timberline
O'Brien, Jack

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1935 reading copy; "Good Shepherd School 1936" stamped on front end paper and front free end paper; text block clean and tight; stained and moderately worn, creased binding; Illustrated end papers; 218pp.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) Maiden Voyage
O'Brien, Judith

NY: Pocket Books, 1997 light shelf wear, else immaculate and tight.. 1st Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $2.84
9) Casual Affairs
O'Donnell, Lillian

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 BCE. Near Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $3.75
10) A Nest of Simple Folk
O'Faolain, Sean

NY: Carol Publishing Group, 1990 Immaculate and tight, appears unread; dust jacket lightly rubbed. 398pp.. Reprint of 1934 Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
11) Childwold
Oates, Joyce Carol

NY: Vanguard Press, 1976 binding and contents clean and tight; dj rubbed and bumped, with chipping and wrinkles at the spine extremities. Excellent reading copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
12) Once Upon A Summer; The Winds of Autumn (a 2-in-1 book)
Oke, Janette

Carmel: Guideposts, 1981 Janette Oke Keepsake Series, Volumes 13 & 14, bound back to back in one volume; immaculate and tight with light shelf wear.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
13) EXIT DYING
Olesker, Harry

NY: Random House, 1959 NF/G++ dj edge-worn and chipped, sveral small closed tears, else VG.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
14) BOB Son of Battle
Ollivant, Alfred

NY: Thrushwood Book, G&D Copyright page says 1898 by Doubleday Page, however this is a G&D reprint. Shelf worn edges, bumped corners, else very clean and tight contents.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
15) A Clown Like Me
Oppenheimer, Joan L

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1985 only one single "withdrawn" stamp on the rear free end paper mars an otherwise immaculate copy; corners are bumped and lightly rubbed, else very negligible shelf wear; dj edges and corners are rubbed and lightly chipped/torn; dj front fold-in clipped at lower corner, original price intact at top.. First Trade Edition/1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/Good+. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
16) His Own Helper
Optic, Oliver

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1886 five-line ink gift inscription for Christmas, 1916 on ffep, else the aged textblock is clean and tight; sunned spine, bumped corners, wearing at head and foot of spine, lightly to moderately rubbed. 304pp. . Early Reprint. Illustrated Red Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Lyle T. Hammond. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $38.00
17) Patchwork
Osborn, Karen

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991, 1st Ed./1st Prtg, 1991 VG/VG; ex-lib with standards markings to te, spine, tp, and p65. very clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
18) Wild Geese
Ostenso, Martha

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1925 three-line, ink gift inscription on half-title, dated New Years 1926, else textblock is clean and tight. "Signed" binding, lightly rubbed and worn; illustrated end papers. 356pp.; a beautiful copy, without a dust jacket.. 6th Printing. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
19) Line To Tomorrow: and other stories of fantasy and Science-Fiction
Padgett, Lewis

NY: Bantam, 1954 Clean and tight, light edge wear and wrinkled covers.. 1st Thus.. Wraps. Good+. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
20) The Seats of the Mighty : A Romance of Old Quebec
Parker, Gilbert

NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1896 Textblock is clean and complete (all eleven illustrations on glossy paper are in place; line drawing on bottom page xi is the twelfth illustration); top edges gilt; binding good; both hinges secure, but front hinge shows minor looseness; previous owner name written on front pastedown endpaper and on fly-leaf. Gilt on front of red cloth still bold but on spine rubbed and barely legible.. First Edition. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b&w Drawings and Line Illustrations.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.89
21) When Wilderness Was King
Parrish, Randall

(Chicago) 1905, A.C. McClurg & Co. G+/ - cloth covers and solid with bright illustrated front, however careless hands have soiled the boards, front and back, otherwise this would be a VG+ copy. Contents clean and bright, beautifully illustrated.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
22) Silent Witness
Patterson, Richard North

NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1997 Very clean and tight; slightly rubbed edges and corners; lower spine has some rough shelf-wear; 494 pp.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
23) A Piece of Luck
Patton, Frances Gray

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1955 Book block clean and tight. Bookplate on front free end paper. Cover edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears and small missing pieces at edges; stain at top back edge.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.46
24) Stockade
Pearl, Jack

NY: Trident Press, 1965 overall clean, tight copy, with slightly cocked spine; very minimal corner-wear to hardcover. Jacket has minor edgewear and minor rubbing, is partly faded, and with a half-inch closed tear on top rear (not affecting color wraparound illustration). . Early Reprint. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
25) Hester of the Grants; A Romance of Old Bennington
Peck, Theodora

Burlington, VT: Hobart J. Shanley & Co., 1907 Previous owner's penciled name on ffep; lightly aged textblock is clean and tight. rubbed, moderately faded and shelf worn binding. 419pp. . Illustrated Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
26) Mountain of the Sun
Pedersen, Elsa

NY: Abingdon Press, 1962 224pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. moderately rubbed and worn, price-clipped dust jacket, with chipped corners and spine extremities, and several closed edge tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony D'Adamo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
27) Drama City
Pelecanos, George

NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2005 Immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly edge-worn; 295pp.. Second Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
28) The Blue Lamp
Pelley, William Dudley

NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1931 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; tears and missing pieces at edges.. Cloth. Good +/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
29) Dust and Laurels
Pendered, Mary L

NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1894 266pp.; textblock aged but overall is clean and tight. rubbed, aged and worn binding, with bumped corners, sunned spine.. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $33.25
30) Falls The Shadow
Penman, Sharon Kay

NY: Ballantine Books, 1989 textblock very clean and tight; light cover wear with rubbed edges and corners; "This is Simon de Montfort's story - and the story of King Henry III, as weak and changeable as Montfort is brash and unbending." quoted from the cover; 580pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
31) Cruel As The Grave
Penman, Sharon Kay

NY: Henry Holt And Company, 1998 242pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket very minimally worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Sisters of Theta Phi Kappa
Perrin, Kayla

NY: St Martins Press, 2001 immaculate and tight; author's undated inscription to "Vee" on title page. 341pp.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $29.45
33) Crossing in the Rain
Perritti, Martha L

Tavares, FL: Lifestyles Press, 1996 clean and tight with very light edgewear to the text block and jacket; inscribed /signed by author; in this book: 304 pages. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.88
34) Standing Against The Wind
Perritti, Martha Lou

Greensboro, NC: Lifestyles Press, 2003 very clean and tight with slight shelf wear; dust jacket lightly to moderately edge-rubbed; 406pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
35) The Final Amendment
Perry, Ted

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1969 Very clean and tight with slight edge wear; dj torn at bottom of spine and poorly taped, else very clean and bright with minor edge wear.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG+/Good. Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
36) One Of A City
Petersen, Emma Marr

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft Inc., 1972 Book block clean and tight, with light shelf wear to binding; Jacket rubbed and lightly hand-soiled, with edge wear and light chipping. 95pp.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
37) Arachne
Philipotts, Eden

NY: Macmillan, 1928 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Jacket clean and lightly edge-worn; 224pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.43
38) Jack and Three Jills
Philips, F. C

NY: Hurst & Co. No publication date; text block clean and tight with light wear to binding.. Unabridged Reprint of the 1906 Edition. Embossed Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
39) Plain Mary Smith; A Romance of Red Saunders
Phillips, Henry Wallace

NY: The Century Co., 1905 owner's pencil signature on ffep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; spine-faded binding is moderately worn at the spine extremities and corners. 318pp.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Justice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
40) Depths of Destiny
Phillips, Michael

Chicago: Moody Press, 1992 corners lightly rubbed, corner-bent and scuffed; overall very clean and tight.. 1st Prtg. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
41) Jig-Saw
Phillpotts, Eden

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1926 Binding clean with light wear to extremities; spine lightly faded; jacket in bad shape, faded and discolored with heavy wear and chipping to extremities, clear-taped in several places; textblock clean but lightly aged; 265 pp.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $36.10
42) Joan's Freshman Year at Stanford
Plummer, Dorothy (foreword By Ray Lyman Wilbur, [then] President of Stanford University; intro. by Orrin Leslie Elliott, registrar)

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1939 Textblock complete (xv + 369 pages, all clean--no writing in the text); binding good, but there is a cleft at page 90/91 and also at page 282/283--no loose pages; on the other hand, both hinges are quite loose as the pastedown endpapers are beginning to peel away from the boards; previous owner inscription ("Dear Jess, blah blah blah, Love, Mom") on the front free endpaper; spine cocked. Red boards are rubbed and have frayed corners and minor soiling; white ink on front is clear and bold; white ink on spine is legible; spine is faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Illustrations (headpieces of chapters). Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
43) The Golden Egg
Pollak, James

Henry Holt, 1946 Clean and tight with owner's nameplate, top ffep; dj lightly rubbed and chipped with slight loss at front bottom spine crease.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG/VG. Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
44) Through the Eye of the Glacier
Pollen, Michael R

Anchorage, AL: Publication Consultants, 1999 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
45) Mission M.I.A
Pollock, J.C

NY: Crown Pub., 1982 Very clean and tight with moderate shelf wear; all edges of the book block spotted with tiny "rust" dots; dj rubbed and lightly wrinkled at the edges, small closed tear, base of spine.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG/VG (in mylar). Large Octavo, 448pp.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
46) The Last Detail
Ponicsan, Darryl

Berkley: The Dial Press, 1970 textblock very clean and tight; blue cloth cover lightly shelf worn; dust-cover moderately rubbed and edge-worn, with small chips and nicks, and tears along the edges with one inch long tear and a couple 1/2 inch tears; water stains on inside of dust-cover along spine; 182pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
47) Dwellers in the Hills
Post, Melville D

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1901 ffep excised; end papers separated at the front gutter; textblock clean; Binding edge-scuffed with wear to corners; 278 pp.. First Edition. Cloth Embossed Boards. Good. Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.28
48) Silence in Eden
Potter, Jerry Allen

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1978 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; a couple of pages have fold wrinkles; paper edges have minor soiling (edges only, not affecting insides). Buff cover has minimal edgewear; gilt on spine still bright. Jacket has soiling and rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $26.60
49) The Only Thing To Fear
Poyer, David

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 Immaculate and tight. lightly rubbed dust jacket.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. NF/NF. Large Octavo, 448pp.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
50) Night Woman
Price, Nancy

NY: Pocket Books, 1992 NF/VG+ dj edges rubbed and curled lightly. Clean and tight.. Reprint. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.70
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 809 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: