Fictionfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 815 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Last Detail
|
|
|
Berkley: The Dial Press, 1970 textblock very clean and tight; blue cloth cover lightly shelf worn; dust-cover moderately rubbed and edge-worn, with small chips and nicks, and tears along the edges with one inch long tear and a couple 1/2 inch tears; water stains on inside of dust-cover along spine; 182pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 2) |
Dwellers in the Hills
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1901 ffep excised; end papers separated at the front gutter; textblock clean; Binding edge-scuffed with wear to corners; 278 pp.. First Edition. Cloth Embossed Boards. Good. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 3) |
Silence in Eden
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1978 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; a couple of pages have fold wrinkles; paper edges have minor soiling (edges only, not affecting insides). Buff cover has minimal edgewear; gilt on spine still bright. Jacket has soiling and rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Only Thing To Fear
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 Immaculate and tight. lightly rubbed dust jacket.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. NF/NF. Large Octavo, 448pp.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 5) |
Night Woman
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1992 NF/VG+ dj edges rubbed and curled lightly. Clean and tight.. Reprint. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 6) |
Every Crazy Wind
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1952 lightly rubbed spine extremities and edges; dust jacket chipped at head of spine and along the edges of the front outside gutter, otherwise light fading; text block slightly yellowed with age, but a very decent copy. 242 pages.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 7) |
Gardens of Stone
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1983 Binding lightly shelf-rubbed; very clean, tight textblock with short notation in ink on rear free end paper; unclipped dust jacket has light to moderate edge-wear; else a clean and tight copy; 373 pp.. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Edge of Eden
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1990, 1st ed., 368pp VG+/VG+ ex-lib. in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Very clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 9) |
The Prophet's Wife
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929 Book block clean and tight. Name written on front free end paper. Name and address written on title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 10) |
Jezebel
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913 owner's pencil inscription on ffep, else textblock and binding very clean and tight; binding lightly worn. no dust jacket; 378pp. . Maroon Cloth. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 11) |
The American Gun Mystery (Death at the rodeo, a problem in deduction)
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Books, 1940 Moderate wear to binding; owner's nameplate on fep, sticker on ffep; dj worn and/or chipped and torn along all edges and at the folds, but nicely protected by mylar and still bright. A terrific thriller.. Cloth. VG/G (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 12) |
The Spanish Cape Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Books, 1941 Rubbed, lightly frayed corners, worn edges and spine extremities, else clean and tight contents; lightly soiled boards.. Eighth Prtg.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 13) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Fifties
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1978 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine creased with lightly scuffed extremities. spine very slightly cocked. 351 pp.. Embossed Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: Detective Directory - Part One
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1977 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine tight, red cover and gold design are bright and not worn.. Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 15) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Golden Age - Part One
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1977 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine tight, red cover and gold design are bright and not worn.. Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Golden Age: Part Two
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1977 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine creased, with scuffed extremities.. Embossed Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 17) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Forties
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1978 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine tight, red boards, gilt-embossed. 352pp.. Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Grand Masters
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1976 Some staining on edges, minor soiling, some cover rubbing and scuffing, edge and corner wear and some corner bumping; spine tight, red cover and gold design are bright and not worn.. Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 19) |
I Thee Wed
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 2000 light shelf wear, else immaculate and tight.. 1st Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 20) |
Blessings
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2002 immaculate and tight; Jacket lightly rubbed. 229pp.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 21) |
Patty O'Neal on the Airways
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1946 binding worn; jacket well-worn and chipped; owner's name at bottom of ffep; 248 pp.. Reprint. Cloth Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Sketches and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 22) |
Border Breed
|
|
|
NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1935 aged end papers, else textblock immaculate and tight; binding lightly edge-rubbed; sunned, unclipped dust jacket moderately rubbed and shelf-worn; jacket spinemoderately sunned/faded; jacket shows original $0.75 cent price; 300pp.. Early Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ridgway of Montana: A Story of Today in Which The Hero is Also the Villain
|
|
|
NY: G. W. Dillingham Company, 1909 ink gift inscription dated Sept 1915 on ffep, else textblock slightly aged but very clean and tight; binding sunned, mostly at the spine; overall lightly shelf worn and rubbed; several pages have slight bend or closed tears at the fore edge; no dust jacket; 318pp.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by O.T. Jackman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 24) |
The Wind Done Gone
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 210 pp. including acknowledgements, the unauthorized parody; immaculate and tight. jacket lightly edge-rubbed.. Fourth Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good in Mylar. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 25) |
Rocky Mountain Boys Or Camping In The Big Game Country
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing No indication of publication date. text block clean but very yellowed with age; shaken spine, front hinge becoming detatched. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Small stain on front cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.61
|
|
| 26) |
The Sojourner
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear to cover. Jacket price-clipped and lightly edge-chipped.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 27) |
It is Never Too Late to Mend; A Matter-of-Fact Romance
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co. undated, circa early 1900's; textblock very clean and tight; bright, clean binding, lightly shelf worn; 660pp. . Embossed Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Garden of a Coummuter's Wife
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Co., 1904 retired library book, relatively clean, slightly shaken, with usual stamps and labels;. Beautiful binding, embossed on the spine and front board with floral motif; binding moderately edge-worn with some fraying; slight moisture stain at the base of the last several pages; 354 pp. plus ads.. Reprint. Embossed, Illus. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Eight Illustrations in Photogravure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 29) |
Winged Escort
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976 glue stain on ffep, address stickers on front and rear end papers, otherwise text block clean and tight; binding rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket rubbed with edges and corners bumped and scuffed; jacket also has small tears at edges.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.35
|
|
| 30) |
Mystery Trivia Quiz Book, (The)
|
|
|
NY: Bell Publishing, 1985 Very clean and tight with light edge wear.. 1st Ed/1st Prtg.. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. Small Octavo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 31) |
The Confetti Man
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day Publishers, 1975 324pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Vampire Armand
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear.. 1st Ballantine Trade Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 33) |
The Tale of the Body Thief; The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992 430pp. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Very lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 34) |
Memnoch, the Devil: The Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Binding and text block clean and tight with light shelf wear; jacket shows very minor wear; 354 pp.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 35) |
Star Bright: a Sequel to "Captain January"
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1927 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn, gilt-embossed binding; full-color, oval pastedown on front cover; 194 pp.. First Impression. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Merrill drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 36) |
An Acquaintance with Darkness
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997 Immaculate and tight, appears unread; jacket price-clipped with otherwise light edge-rubbing. 294pp. . First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 37) |
Lost Ecstasy
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran Company, 1927 Book block clean and tight. Stains on one page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 38) |
23 1/2 Hours' Leave
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran Company, 1918 Book block clean. Inscription written on half-title page. Wear to binding with pieces of spine missing at top and bottom; base of spine archivally reglued. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by May Wilson Preston. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 39) |
Dreaming Jungles
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1987 This book is in excellent condition with minimal wear and fading.. First English Language Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 40) |
Power Shift
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: S C A Pub Ltd, 2000 Like new; author inscribed on FFEP. Debut novel from former NFL (Denver Broncos) Running Back. 217 pp. plus About the Author.. Iinscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Smoking Flax
|
|
|
New York: F. Tennyson Neely Publishers, 1897 Former library book, minimally marked with usual stamps and labels; Binding faded and hand soiled with little wear; textblock clean; spine slightly shaken; 232 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. Duodecimo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 42) |
This Side Idolatry: A Novel Based on the Life of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Companay, 1928 Book block clean; Name and date written on front free end paper. Binding shows moderate wear.. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 43) |
Boon Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 owner's Name and address on ffep; end paper maps in color; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 44) |
Rabble In Arms
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947 Binding tight with worn corners; textblock clean and tight; 622 pp.. First Illustrated Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Cosgrave, Esta. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 45) |
Boon Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 Binding clean; jacket faded with heavy wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean; 275pp. VanDerhoof 4971.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 46) |
Boon Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 Binding clean with little wear to corners; jacket clean with minimal wear to extremities; textblock clean; 275 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 47) |
The Reef
|
|
|
NY: Jove Books, 1999 1st Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 48) |
Homeport
|
|
|
NY: Jove Books, 1999 1st Prtg.. VG++. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 49) |
Jack's House
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1933 clean and tight with light edgewear to book and jacket; 257 p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Author's Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.63
|
|
| 50) |
In Your Arms
|
|
|
NY: Morrow/Avon, 1999 light shelf wear, else immaculate and tight.. 1st Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 815 listings found. |
