Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 817 listings found.
1) Jack's House
Robinson, Lincoln F

NY: The Viking Press, 1933 clean and tight with light edgewear to book and jacket; 257 p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Author's Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.63
2) In Your Arms
Rogers, Rosemary

NY: Morrow/Avon, 1999 light shelf wear, else immaculate and tight.. 1st Prtg.. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $2.84
3) O Pioneers! Willa Cather Scholarly Edition
Rosowski, Susan J.; Mignon, Charles W.; Danker, Kathleen (eds.); Stouck, David (essay & notes)

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2003 Scholarly Edition; immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, very lightly worn. 391pp., including word division.. First Nebraska Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
4) His Private Character
Ross, Albert

NY: G. W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, 1889 366pp. Textblock is clean and tight. spine faded binding with some loss to spine and front cover titling; the original binding, overall lightly edge-worn; bright, full-length color pastedown over half the front cover, and stylistically "signed" by Harry B. Matthews, the cover illustrator.. Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
5) Independence!
Ross, Dana Fuller

NY: Bantam Books, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
6) Falls of the Shadow: A Novel
Ross, Regina

NY: Delacorte Press, 1974 Textblock and binding immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lighlty worn, unclipped dust jacket. 250pp. . First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.84
7) Our Gang
Roth, Philip

NY: Random House, 1971 owner's name stamped on verso of ffep; corners and edges lightly rubbed; jacket has "v" shaped chip at top of spine with rubbed, bumped and wrinkled edges.. First Edition. VG/VG (in mylar). more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
8) The Well of Gerar (a Novel of adventure)
Rothgeisser, Ruben (translated By Harry Schneiderman)

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1953 Immaculate and tight with light shelf wear and slightly rubbed corners; dj price-clipped with chipped spine extremities, corners and folds, and a lightly fadedx spine, else clean and overall bright. A very nice copy.. First JPSA Edition . Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
9) Avalanche!
Roy, Ron

NY: Elsevier-Dutton, 1981 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean; 58 pp.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by MacLean, Robert. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $40.38
10) The Curse of the Turtle
Roy, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collins World Publishing, 1978 184 pp. including glossary; remainder mark along bottom edge; overall very clean and tight.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Backhaus-Smith, Rex (illustrator). Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
11) The Rival: The Third Book of the Fey
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn

NY: Bantam Books, 1997 Book block clean and tight. Spine cocked. A few pages have creased corners. Moisture stain on back cover. Back cover and last few pages slightly "wavy" and won't lay flat; 583pp.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) Mating
Rush, Norman

NY: Vintage Books, 1991 480pps; including glossary. Great condition, textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
13) The Two of Them
Russ, Joanna

Berkley Pub. Co., 1978 This book is in excellent condition. Light shelf wear. Jacket rubbed, with some edge wear, with a closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
14) Karolinernas Kvinnor
Rydsjo, Elsi

Sweden: Albert Bonniers, 2003 Swedish-Language imprint; Very clean and tight with previous owner's blind-embossed seal on title page; Collection of stories: Karolinas Poltava, Kommer aldrig solen, Det blaser vind fran ostansjo, Den sjunde vagen, Allting har sin tid. 1006 pp.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.53
15) Wild Grapes
Saanen, Marie Louise Van

NY: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1913 448pp. aged textblock is clean and tight; light to moderate moisture staining at top front corner of binding; spine cloth faded with mostly light edge & corner wear; very rubbed, faded, unclipped dust jacket with moisture stains and overall character-soiling, chipped spine extremities and creased/worn edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $33.25
16) Shatter (the Revolutionary Graphic Novel)
Saenz, Michael & Gillis, Peter

NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1988 Clean and tight with usual library stamps, labels, and stickers; edges rubbed and corners dog-eared. Bright, clean contents.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Wraps. Good. Small Quarto. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
17) The Wheel of Earth
Sandburg, Helga

NY: McDowell Obolensky, 1958 Immaculate. Tight binding and book block; dj edges have light shelf wear and wrinkling.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
18) Certain Prey
Sandford, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Binding clean; textblock clean; Jacket has minimal wear. 339 pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth. NF/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
19) Miss Morissa, Doctor of the Gold Trail
Sandoz, Mari

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1980 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped and scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $3.71
20) The Foray of the Hendrik Hudson, A Tale of '54
Savile, Frank Mackenzie

NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1902 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Pink stain on back of frontispiece. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by George Willis Bardwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.05
21) BLACK ASHES
Scanlon, Noel

London: London: Robert Hale, 1985, First Edition, INSCRIBED by the author., 1985 Inscribed "Best Wishes to Patricia: - Noel Scanlon 2/4/87"; an immaculate copy.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.73
22) Weeds of Violence
Schenck, Earl

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949 owner's name in ink on ffep, otherwise textblock clean and tight; binding clean with slight wear to extremities; jacket clean with chipped extremities; 277 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
23) The Reader  International Edition 
Schlink, Bernhard; Janeway, Carol Brown (translator)

NY: Vintage International, Random House, 1998 218 pp., Oprah's book club. First Vintage International Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
24) The Spider King : A Biographical Novel Of Louis XI Of France
Schoonover, Lawrence

NY: Macmillan, 1954 jacket has rubbing which primarily affects the rear black and white photo of author--front color illustration still looks nice.. BCE. Hard Cover. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
25) The Little French Girl
Sedgwick, Anne Douglas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925 Binding scuffed and faded with minimal wear to corners; spine shaken, front end papers separated at the gutter, with hinge intact; textblock clean; 508 pp.. Sixteenth Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
26) Clear The Trail
Seltzer, Charles Alden

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with small amount of fraying. spine-faded dust jacket is rubbed and moderately edge-worn and chipped; VanDerhoof 5429.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/Fair (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
27) A Son of Arizona
Seltzer, Charles Alden

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1946 Book block clean and tight. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Minimal wear to binding. Price-clipped dust jacket has some loss and chipping to extremities, and a faded spine. Bright illustration protected in a mylar sleeve.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
28) Celebration
Settle, Mary Lee

NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1986 356pp. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Trade Edition. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
29) The Last Breath
Shaffer, Eugene Carl

Thousand Oaks, CA: Aware Press, Inc., 1974 Unread; text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 192pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
30) Two On The Trail
Shay, Myrtle (illustrated by J.C. Kocsis)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967, 1st ed., 192pp. NF/VG; dj edges chipped at spine extremities, else very clean and tight.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
31) More Totally Herotica: a collection of Women's Erotic Fiction
Sheiner, Marcy (ed.)

NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1999 Text block clean and tight in lightly with some wear to binding. 698 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) Nothing Lasts Forever
Sheldon, Sidney

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1994 Extremely clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 398 pp. with epilogue.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
33) Paper Doll
Shepard, Jim

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1986 clean and tight with light shelf wear. . First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.66
34) King's Oak
Siddons, Anne Rivers

NY: HarperCollins, 1990 name in ink on half title page, else extremely clean and tight; unclipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket; 623 pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
35) None of Maigret's Business
Simenon, Georges

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958 184pp. bottom margin of the text block wrinkled from moisture, but text is clean; previous owner has put stickers on inside front cover. corners bumped with otherwise light shelf wear; dust jacket rubbed with edge wear, chips and wrinkles.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $27.50
36) Beyond Reach
Slaughter, Karin

NY: Delacorte Press, 2007 Very clean and tight; rear end paper sticker; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; 401 pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) The Greenlanders
Smiley, Jane

NY: Knopf, 1988 remaindered; very clean and tight with minimal wear. 558pp.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
38) Daughter of York
Smith, Ann Easter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2008 570pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Inscribed card from author in blue ink, laid in. Light edge wear, light creasing along the spine. Slight wearing at head and foot of spine.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $66.50
39) The Discovery of Light
Smith, J. P

NY: Penguin Books, 1993 glue stain on ffep, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. 1st Prtg. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $2.38
40) Cakewalk
Smith, Lee

NY: Ballantine Books, 1981 256pp. Textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
41) Birds Of Prey
Smith, Wilbur

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 554pp. Immaculate, textblock and binding extremely clean and tight, unclipped dust jacket extremely minimally rubbed. Gift quality copy.. 1st U.S. Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
42) URSUS MAJOR
Smoodin, Roberta

NY: Knopf, 1980 very slightly rubbed edges, and a tiny bit of soiling to the back of the jacket, else very clean and tight.. First Edition. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.18
43) An Armful of Warm Girl
Spackman, W.M

NY: Knopf, 1978 bottom edge remainder mark, else very clean and tight with light shelf-wear; dj edges chipped, rubbed and wrinkled, else clean and bright.. 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Small Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
44) Mazli: A Story of the Swiss Valleys
Spyri, Johanna (translated by Elisabeth P. Stork)

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923 text block clean and tight; moderately worn, faded binding with some corner-fraying and hand-soiling; top edge gilt, illustrated end papers; front cover oval color pastedown is rubbed and faded; 318pp.. Gift Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by fourteen Maria L. Kirk color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
45) MATADOR
Steen, Marguerite

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1934 News clipping taped to fep; Owner's name on ffep; Title page says 1st Edition, however this is a true BoMC edition, received by the previous owner in 1934. Printed from original plates of the publisher, right down to the price on the dj. Edge worn with bumped corners, else clean and tight.. BOMC. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
46) Twilight on the Floods
Steen, Marguerite

Garden City. NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949 very clean and tight with light edgewear; un-clipped dust jacket lightly worn; previous owner's name and date written in now-faded fountain pen on second ffep, and the signature has slightly bled through the following couple of pages; 782 p.; this is the sequel to "The Sun Is My Undoing". . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) The Short Reign of Pippin IV
Steinbeck, John

NY: Viking Press, 1957 Very clean and tight; dj faded lightly at the spine, marked with two small water spots; slightly wrinkled and rubbed edges and corners, else bright and clean.. BOMC. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by William Pene Du Bois. Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
48) Paul Bunyan
Stevens, James

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925 slight stain on front cover; textblock slightly shaken but clean and tight.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allen Lewis. Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
49) Antler Dust; A Novel
Stevens, Mark

Boulder, CO: Paan Daa Entertainment, 2007 author-inscribed in ink to "Linda" on title page. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket. 287pp.; including acknowledgments. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.30
50) Compulsion
Stewart, Michael

NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 325pp. Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 817 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: