Fictionfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 812 listings found. |
| 1) |
Murder at Gettysburg (Mysteries in Time Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1999 light to moderate shelf wear to covers, bumped corners, else immaculate and tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 2) |
Zero at the Bone
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1991 although an ex-library copy, the jacket is in nice shape (bright, unfaded and clean with light edge chipping, wrinkling, rubbing and bumping) protected by brodart, with partial surface abrasion from the removal of one library sticker at the lower right hand front panel corner, and another at the base of the spine; the following library stamps/labels were found on the volume: stamped along top edge of text block; stamped on the title page below the author's name and above the publisher's imprint, and this stamp partially bleeds through to the verso of the leaf (the copyright page), not affecting any text; light library stamp along the lower margin of page 65. the binding has light shelf wear and bumped spine extremities, with NO library stickers affixed to the otherwise very clean cloth. binding is tight and straight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Hard Cover. Good+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $69.35
|
|
| 3) |
This Was My Valley
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1964 small fep bookplate; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; spine-sunned dust jacket lightly to moderately shelf-worn; 210pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 4) |
So Shall You Reap
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1992 dj edges slightly rubbed, else immaculate and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 5) |
The Dark Room
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; dj edges lightly rubbed and bumped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 6) |
Natural Bone
|
|
|
NY: Ithaca House, 1979 top edge of book block/binding, spotted and stained; covers edge-rubbed, and a few pages wrinkled. dust jacket is rubbed, edge-wrinkled and scuffed, but clean and overall bright. owner's last name in ink at top of ffep. 143 pages.. First PB Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.35
|
|
| 7) |
Natural Bone
|
|
|
New York: Ithaca House, 1979 a paperback with an illustrated jacket over plain blue covers; Binding clean with little wear to extremities; jacket clean with moderate chipping to extremities; textblock clean, name on ffep; 143 pp.. Wraps. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Sandra Vlock. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 8) |
People of the Valley
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1941 Binding lightly rubbed and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 309 pp.. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 9) |
The Lizard Woman
|
|
|
Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1984 Signed by Author, with new foreword by author, explaining the early failure of the novel; immaculate, tight text block and binding; the boards are a tiny bit bowed outward; binding is sturdy heavily-sized, red cloth, with a gilt-embossed design on the front board that is so deep that it's impression is visible on the inside front end paper; the jacket is edge-scuffed and rubbed with wrinkling along the top edge; a 2" closed tear and a 1" closed tear, at the top rear panel, extend downward; the jacket is bright, complete and clean otherwi se; signed by the author in ink on the half-title page. 136pp.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $204.25
|
|
| 10) |
Something To Die For
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1992 Clean and tight with rubbed and wrinkled spine and light shelf wear.. 1st Thus. Wraps. Good+. Duodecimo. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 11) |
Something To Die For
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1991 Very clean and tight; dj lightly rubbed at the edges.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
Something To Die For
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1991 Very clean and tight; dj price-clipped with moderate edge wear.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG/VG (in mylar). Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 13) |
Something To Die For
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1991 Very clean and tight; dj edges rubbed and lightly wrinkled.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG. Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 14) |
Primary Target
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1999 375pp. Inscribed in ink by author on title page. Extremely clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Calumet "K"
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1906 Previous owner's gift inscription on fep, ink signature on ffep; textblock lightly foxed, otherwise clean and tight; binding rubbed, worn and with a sunned spine & bumped corners. 345pp. . Special Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Harry C. Edwards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Her Ladyship's Elephant
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Company, 1908 attractive owner's bookplate on fep; O. Henry newspaper story glued to rear end papers, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; tan cloth binding decoratively illustrated with the elephant in question on the front board and spine; binding is slightly sunned, edge rubbed and worn; originally published 1898, this is the 1908 reprint; 234pp.. Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Christina Alberta's Father
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925 text block and binding clean and tight with light shelf wear; bottom edge of spine lightly frayed. no dust jacket; 401pp.. Reprint. Black, Embossed Cloth. Very Good/ . Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 18) |
The Wife Of Sir Isaac Harman
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan & Co., 1914 corners bumped and frayed; spine and bottom edges rubbed. red cloth boards are slightly soiled and rubbed; else clean and tight.. 1st Amer. Ed.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 19) |
MR. BRITLING SEES IT THROUGH
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1916 prev. owner's name on fep; top and bottom of spine bumped, edges rubbed; mildew stain top rear cover; rear cover faded; rear hinge starting, otherwise a very solid volume.. First American Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 20) |
The Eye of the Lion: A Novel Based on the Life of Mata Hari
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1964 small remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket scuffed, rubbed, worn and torn, but whole and not price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 21) |
Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of "Buffalo Bill"
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1918 binding edge-worn with bumped corners; owner's four-line ink notation on ffep, with small area of abrasion; textblock overall clean and tight; worn jacket remnants protected by mylar; 335 pgs.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Plates. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 22) |
Utten and Plumley
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 2003 Unread; As New; 317 pages.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Trial By Combat 1993
|
|
|
Tokyo: International Press, 1993 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 24) |
Passing the Love of Women
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1927 Slight rippling of book block due to humidity. Moisture discoloration on cover.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $21.80
|
|
| 25) |
Voss; a Novel
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958 478pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight; rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with sunned spine, a few small brown stains on the front panel and light overall edge wear.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Blazed Trail
|
|
|
NY: G&D, 1902 rubbed and lightly bumped corners, light edge wear, owner's name in ink on verso of color frontis; ep's slightly yellowed at inner margins, else very clean and tight; a handsome, collectible copy.. Later Printing of first Ed.. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 27) |
The Martial Adventures Of Henry And Me
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1918 textblock clean and complete; hinges secure; binding good except for minor cleft betweeen pages 22 and 23. Embossed red cloth cover front illustration looks good; minor edgewear and rubbing; ink on spine partially faded.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Tony Sarg. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
You Can't Get Lost in Cape Towm
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1987 185pp., including glossary. Textblock is very clean and tight. Minimal edge and spine wear.. First American Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 29) |
The Ides of March
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948, BOMC, viii, 246pp dj chipped and rubbed heavily at edges, else clean and tight.. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 30) |
The Shark-Infested Custard
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1993 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean and tight; 263 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 31) |
Walk Egypt
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1960 DJ chipped, creased and rubbed at edges, else clean and bright.. First Edition/3rd Prtg.. NF/VG (in mylar). more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 32) |
Facets
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1990 Immaculate and tight; dj shows only a hint of edge wear and is absolutely bright and clean.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 33) |
The Early Williamson
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975 very light shelf wear; immaculate and tight.. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 34) |
Run Sheep Run
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard And Company, 1925 Textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 277pp. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 35) |
The 'Possum Hunter and The Tar Heels; A Historical Novel of Post Civil War Days
|
|
|
Georgia: Tall Timber Publishing Co., 1988 450pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimally edge or spine worn.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 36) |
Shadowland: Spider World (Volume 4)
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 2003 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; 367 pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 37) |
Memoirs of Hecate County
|
|
|
Boston: Nonpareil Books, 1980 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. A few pages creased at upper corners. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 38) |
In My Mother's House
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1988 Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bum ped.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 39) |
Cannibal Plateau
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sun Stone Press, 1997 Very clean and tight; jacket has a few small stains, and moderate wear and tear. . Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 40) |
Cannibal Plateau
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sun Stone Press, 1997 Very clean and tight; jacket has a few small stains, and light edge wear. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 41) |
Lady Baltimore
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906 406pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, bumped corners, wearing on head and foot of spine, moderate edge wear.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vernon Howe Bailey; Lester Ralph. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 42) |
Me Times Three: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 binding clean; textblock clean; 304 pp.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 43) |
Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf
|
|
|
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 44) |
The Hills Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941 clean and tight with light shelf wear; jacket edge-rubbed, torn and chipped. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 45) |
The Final Club
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990 light edge wear, dj has small closed tear on top edge, and light soiling to back, and lightly rubbed edges, else very clean and tight.. 1st Ed.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG+. Octavo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 46) |
The Curse of a Thousand Kisses (Avon Fantasy Read #7)
|
|
|
NY: Avon Publishing Co., 1948 Mostly clean and pretty tight; hand-soiling on back cover, partially obscuring some print; edges worn; shelf-wear all around; corners bumped; 10 stories.. Staples. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 47) |
A Very Strange Trip
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Bridge Publications, Incorporated, 1999 light shelf wear and rubbed corners, else immaculate and tight with some slight creases to the covers.. Advance Reading Copy. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Paper Wraps. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 48) |
Lady of The Lighthouse, (The)
|
|
|
NY: George Doran, 1913, 89pp., illustrations and decorations by Griselda M. McClure, including a lovely frontis portrait of the Lady. G++/-- Contents and book block are very clean and tight. Spine has loss of book cloth to the upper and lower edges (of approximately 4"), exposing signatures and mull, else the binding is solid, with no break to the gutters of the illustrated ep's. Moisture stain on front ep's and first 10 pages, lower margin. Large gift inscription from Christmas, 1913 on ffep. Despite it's flaws, a wonderful book.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 49) |
The Street of Seven Monks
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1948 Clean, tight text block. Price-clipped DJ worn at extremeties, rubbed and has closed tears/wrinkle on cover.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 50) |
Battalion of Saints
|
|
|
NY: David McKay, 1961 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-scuffed.. BCE. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 812 listings found. |
