Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Art | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found.
1) Artists To Artists: A Exhibition of the Works From The Space Program of The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation
Frankel, David (ed.)

Colorado Springs: Maries Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, 2002 immaculate and unread with light shelf wear; 367pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
2) The Pin-Up, a Modest History
Gabor, Mark

NY: Bell Publishing Company, 1972 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped; scuffed; creases and small tears at edges. Inch tear at top center front; piece missing at top back hinge edge.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
3) The Arts of Independence : The DAR Museum Collection (Museum Treasures Ser.)
Garrett, Elisabeth D

Washington, DC: National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1985 Textblock clean with many ink gift inscriptions on first few pages (DAR members), owner's name on ffep; Binding clean; jacket clean; 200 pp. including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos (Black and White, Colored). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
4) The Observer's Book of Modern Art; From Impressionism to the Present Day
Gaunt, William

London: Frederick Warne, 1980 148pp; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Light discoloring along the spine, minimally rubbed and worn.. Third Reprint. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
5) Van Nostrand Reinhold Manual of Rendering with Pen and Ink
Gill, Robert W

NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1974 Clean with some wear and minor tanning to pages. Blind embossed title page with previous owner's name on half title page; 368pp., including acknowledgements, bibliography, and index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
6) Florilegium: Scritti Di Storia Dell'arte in Onore Di Carlo Bertelli
Golay, Laurent; Luscher, Philippe; Mariaux, Pierre-Alain (Comite De redaction)

Milano, Italy: Electa, 1995 published in Italian; immaculate and tight with lightly edge-worn dust jacket; 216pp., including index. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $80.75
7) Freehand Drawing Self-Taught: With emphasis on the Techniques of Different Media
Guptill, Arthur L

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1933 Working copy only; text block clean and tight in worn and stained binding. 135 pp. w/index. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
8) Patterns and Principles of Spanish Art
Hagen Oskar

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1945 usual library stamps, stickers and labels, otherwise clean and tight; an excellent research copy of 279 pages, including index. re-bound in very sturdy library buckram.. Library Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
9) F. Reaugh; Man and Artist
Haley, J. Evetts

El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog / Shamrock Oil and Gas Corp., 1960 No pagination. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge or spine worn.. Stapled, Blue Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
10) A History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art
Hall, James

NY: Harper & Row, 1983 pencil underlining on about ten pages else text block mostly clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; dust jacket moderately edge-worn. 415 pp. w/index. First U.S. Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
11) A Catalogue of the American Folk Art Collection of Colonial Williamsburg
Halpert, Edith Gregor (compiler)

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1947 Book block clean and tight. Book has been folded vertically down the middle so it's lightly creased throughout. Light shelf wear. 50pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) Mongerson (Catalog)
Harper, Barbara

Chicago: Mongerson Art Gallery, 1978 A nice collection of the work of Western artists featured at a show at the Mongerson art gallery in Chicago. Artists include C.M. Russell, Frank McCarthy, James Bama, William R. Leigh, Kenneth Bunn, Harley Brown and others. Many photos, plus bios of artists. Some slight shelf wear, but otherwise quite clean. 46 pgs.. First American Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
13) Art; A History of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture; Volume II - Renaissance, Baroque, Modern World
Hartt, Frederick

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1976 526pp; including bibliographies and indexes. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy copy, very minimally worn.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
14) Quiet Places, Paintings and Writings By Tom Heflin
Heflin, Tom

Rockford., IL: Tom Heflin, 1977 inscirbed to "Elizabeth" by the author in 1985; a beautiful, solid copy, with only a hint of shelf wear; 159pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Plates. Wide Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $90.25
15) Graphis Posters 86
Herdeg, Walter (ed.)

Zurich: Graphis Press, 1986 very clean and tight; jacket edge-scuffed. 204pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Color and b&w Plates. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
16) A Mirror To My Life
Hessing, Perle

NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1987 a very nice copy with light shelf wear; dust jacket has light to moderately rubbed edges and corners.. First American Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Perle Hessing. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
17) The World of Art Deco
Hillier, Bevis

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1971 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers; lhower front corner creased. 224 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
18) Town & Country Cat
Hollyn, Lynn

New York: Workman Publishing, 1982 Out-of-Print. Binding very clean; jacket very clean with light wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; appr. 60 pp.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Robert Goldstrom Paintings. Long Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
19) Peter Hurd: A Portrait Sketch from Life
Horgan, Paul

Austin: Univ. Of Texas Press, 1977 Quite clean and fairly tight; full-color cover shows some wear outside of illustration. 68 pp. featuring b/w and full-color reproductions of Horgan's art.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Horgan, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
20) The Advertiser's Handbook; a Book of Refrence Dealing with Plans, Copy, Typography, Illustration, Mediums, Management, and Other Details of Advertising Practice
International Correspondence Schools

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1922 445pp. Extremely clean and tight. binding lightly rubbed and worn.. 2nd Edition/11th Impression. Tan Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita State Univ
Intro By Martin H. Bush

Wichita, KS: Wichita State Univ., 1980 Clean and tight; small closed tear near foot of spine, thumbing, with bumped corners; Blind embossed title page. 160 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Enduring Traditions; Art of the Navajo
Jacka, Lois Essary (written by); Wright, Barton (introduction by)

Flagstaff: Northland Publishing, 1994 199pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Jerry Jacka (photographs by). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.68
23) Rought Notes on Pottery
Jervis, W. P

Newark, NJ: W. P. Jervis, 1896 Previous owner's ink signature and penciled name on ffep; less than a dozen pages of light pencil marginalia, else clean and tight; binding rubbed with moderate shelf wear and worn corners; 112pp. . First Edition. Original Cranberry Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engravings, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) Grandma Moses, The Artist Behind the Myth
Kallir, Jane

Secaucus, NY: Wellfleet Press, 1982 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Writing on front free end paper. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped, slightly scuffed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $21.85
25) Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence, 1300-1450
Kanter; Boehm; Strehlke; Freuler; Thurman; Palladino

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994 immaculate copy with light shelf and corner wear; 394pp., including index and photo credits; extensive b&w and color illustrations. . Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.90
26) Mexico According to Eisenstein
Karetnikova, Inga;Steinmetz, Leon

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1991 textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket has a few closed edge-tears, with overall light shelf wear; Sergei Einstein in Mexico.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) John LaFarge: Oils and Watercolors
Kennedy Galleries, Inc

NY: Connecticut Printers, Inc, 1968 Clean and tight with minimal wear. Covers the John LaFarge exhibit at Kennedy Galleries, Inc. from January 24-February 14, 1968. 24 pieces of art with chronology and selected bibliography.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) Sculpture at Charters
Kidson, Peter (text by)

London: Alec Tiranti Ltd., 1958 retired library copy with usual stamps, stickers and labels. Dust jacket glued to end pages, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket; 65 pages of text, plus 117 photographs.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Ursula Pariser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) Rendering Techniques for Commercial Art and Advertising
Kinghan, Charles R

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1957 Book block tight; clean except for stains on front free end paper and one page, and in front margins of half a dozen pages. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
30) Masterworks Of Impressionism
Kirkpartick, Arlene Doran

Winston-Salem, NC: Masterworks Of Impressionism, 1985 200pps; including credits. Dust jacket has light rubbing along the edges and corners of head and foot of spine, slight folding at the top back edge. Textblock and binding very clean and tight.. First Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.90
31) The Folding Image; Screens By Western Artists of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Komanecky, Michael; Butera, Virginia Fabbri; Introduction by Janet W. Adams

New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1984 lightly blind-embossed title page, else textblock immaculate and tight; sun-faded spine lightly creased down the center; covers have very light edge wear; published to coincide with exhibits at the National Gallery of Art and the Yale University Art Gallery in 1984. 312pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
32) Contemporary Japanese Sculpture
Koplos, Janet

NY: Abbeville Press, 1991 textblock clean and tight with blind-embossed title page; binding sun-faded along the top edge and at the top of the boards, else clean with light edgewear; 175 p., including index.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.50
33) The Designer's Source of Artists and Artisans; The Guild 6
Kraus Sikes Inc

Madison, WI: Kraus Sikes Inc, 1991 blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight, small chips at the head of spine, very lightly bent corners, minimal edge wear. 343pp; including resources, index, and photo credits.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
34) The Guild; A Sourcebook of American Craft Artists
Kraus Sikes Inc

NY: Kraus Sikes Inc, 1987 blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; minimal edge and spine wear; 383pp; including index and photo credits. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
35) Psychology of the Arts
Kreitler, Hans; Kreitler, Shulamith

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1978 514ppl; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, light edge and spine wear.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
36) Erotic Art: A survey of Erotic Fact And Fancy in the Fine Arts
Kronhausen, Phyllis & Eberhard (compilers)

NY: Grove Press, 1968 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with one small frayed spot. Jacket moderately edge-worn. 312 pp.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) The West Point Museum: a Guide to the Collections
Kuehne, Richard E. & Michael J. McAfee

West Point, NY: Association of Graduates, the Class of 1932, U.S.M.A., 1987 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; jacket edge-worn with several closed tears. 143 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
38) Screen Printing Comtemporary Methods and Materials
Lassiter, Frances and Norman

Philadelphia, PA: Hunt Manufactureing Co., 1978 light highlighting on page 6 otherwise textblock is clean and tight, and blind-embossed on title page; covers have light edge and spine wear. 68pp; including index.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
39) Creation is a Patient Search
Le Corbusier; Palmes, James (translated by); Jardot, Maurice (introduction by)

NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1967 No pagination. Textblock is immaculate and tight. Gift quality copy very minimally rubbed and worn.. Third Printing. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Le Corbusier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) Poetry Into Painting: Tasso and Art
Lee, Rensselaer W

Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 22 pp.. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
41) Studies on Camille Pissarro
Lloyd, Christopher (Ed.)

New York: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1986 Clean and tight with minimal wear. Blind embossed stamp on title page. Fading to spine and minor edgewear to cover. 140 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Drawings. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
42) The World of M.C. Escher
Locher, J. L

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is extremely clean and tight, minimally rubbed and worn; 263 p. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
43) Confessions of a Depression Muralist
Long, Frank W

Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1997 immaculate and unread; 179pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans (Four-Volume Set - Complete)
Longacre, James Barton; Herring, James; Introduction By Robert G. Stewart, Curator, National Portrait Gallery

NY: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1970 four-volume set; textblocks and binding very clean and tight; no writing, underlining or highlighting; lightly shelf-rubbed bindings, very handsome when shelved; additional priority postage for shipping outside the U.S.. Green Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $57.00
45) Art of the 1930s: The Age of Anxiety
Lucie-Smith, Edward

NY: Rizzoli , 1985 usual library stamps, stickers and labels, otherwise textblock clean and tight.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
46) Drawings
Ludins, Eugene

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1984 four-line author's inscription on second ffep; Binding very clean; jacket clean with light wear to extremities; textblock clean; appr. 70 pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Ludins, Eugene. Quarto. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $45.60
47) Maxfield Parrish
Ludwig, Coy

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Paperclip indents on some pages. long Inscription in ink on front free end paper. Cover rubbed and faded; edges and corners bumped, scuffed; soiled; faded.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Plates, Photos, Drawings, Paintings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
48) 1992 Chicago International New Arts Forms Exposition
Lyman, Mark

NY: Lakeside Group Inc, 1992 183pp; including advertisements; blind-embossed title page, else textblock extremely clean and tight; very light edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographic Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
49) Man and the Horse; An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel
Mackay-Smith, Alexander; Druesedow, Jean R.; Ryder, Thomas

NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Simon and Schuster, 1984 Previous owner's bookplate and gift inscription on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, lightly edge worn. 127pp., including glossary and photo credits. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) Piero della Francesca. Introduzione ai capolavori
Maetzke, Anna Maria

Milano: Silvana Editoriale, 1998 Italian language; textblock and binding immaculate and tight; gently bumped corners; dust jacket lightly shelf worn; color paltes throughout; 303pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Fotografie Di Alessandro Benci. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: