Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Art | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
1) Botticelli
Santi, Bruno

Firenze, Italy: Becocci Editore, 1981 Binding lightly rubbed, protected by clear, five-mil mylar sleeve; overall a lovely copy; beautiful color illustrations throughout; 64 pgs.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color and b&w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
2) Reginald Marsh; Etchings, Engravings, Lithographs
Sasowsky, Norman; Mayor, A. Hyatt (preface by); Bishop, Isabel (intro. by)

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1956 Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly worn or rubbed. no dust jacket; 60pp.; Alphabetical index at end of book. . Black Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Etchings/engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.88
3) Arts Decoratifs 1925; A Personal Recollection of the Paris Exhibition
Scarlett, Frank; Townley, Marjorie

NY: St. Martin's Press Inc, 1975 blind-embossed title page, else textblock extremely clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed, with bumped corners and light shelf wear. 104pp. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
4) An Atlas of Anatomy for Artists
Schider, Fritz

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1957 Book block clean and tight. Corners and edges bumped, slightly scuffed. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Small tears at edges. One large tear at top back with piece missing.. Third American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W and One Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) L'Abbattimento Della Basilica Di Baggio
Sciardelli, Franco

Edizione Il Diciotto Italian language. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; 53 pp. w/index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Antonietta Viganone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
6) Stained Glass, Traditions and Techniques
Scobey, Joan M

NY: The Dial Press, 1979 clean and tight with light to moderate edgewear; blind-embossed title page; 259 pages (including index). First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Sablow. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Painted Ladies: Models of the Great Artists
Segal, Muriel

NY: Stein and Day, 1972 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Book block tight; clean except for paint stains on a couple of pages. Light shelf wear to cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.54
8) Dolce Vita: Ambrogio Lorfenzettis Portrat Des Sieneser Staates
Seidel, Max

Basel, Switzerland: Schwabe & CO AG, 1999 German language; text block clean and tight; covers rubbed and moderately worn; author's signed card laid in; 109 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+/As New. Illus. by Color & B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
9) Opere E Giorni: Studi Su Mille Anni Di Arte Europea Dedicati a Max Seidel
Seidel, Max;Bonsanti, Giorgio;Bergdolt, Klaus

Venezia: Marsilio, 2001 published entirely in Italian; textblock and binding immaculate and tight with gently worn corners; dust jacket lightly to moderately edge-worn; 748pp.. Prima Edizione. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Color and b&w Plates. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $85.50
10) The View from Yucca Ridge
Setter, W. August

Englewood, CO: W. August Setter, 1995 five-line ink gift inscription on ffep, else textblock is very clean and tight. covers creased along the spine, sticker stain on front, very light edge and spine wear. 52pp. . Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) Painting With Four Tubes of Paint: A Simplified Palette For Watercolorists
Shaffer, Phillip

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1990 immaculate and tight with only light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. 144pp, including index. a beautiful copy.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color and Black & White Illustrations. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Reflections of Spain: a Comparative view of Spanish Colonial Sculpture
Shalkop, Robert L

Colorado Springs, CO: The Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1968 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 39 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Sepia Illustrations; Fold-out Panorama. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
13) Arroyo Hondo: The Folk Art of a New Mexican Village
Shalkop, Robert L

Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1976 owner's name in pencil on front cover; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers. 48 pp.. Second Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
14) The Lithographers Manual - Fifth Edition
Shapiro, Charles (ed.)

Pittsburgh: Graphic Arts Tech. Foundation, 1974 boards and spine extremities are edge-scuffed and rubbed; the last 60 pages of text are moisture-rippled at the margins; binding is lightly edge-scuffed with rubbed spine extremities. owner's name on front and rear end papers. . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
15) Catalog of the Italian Paintings: Vol. II- Plates
Shapley, Fern Rusk

Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art, 1979 Book of Plates only; text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn, spine-faded binding.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 379 B&W Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
16) Catalogue of the Italian Paintings: National Gallery of Art: Volume I Text
Shapley, Fern Rusk

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1979 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 591 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
17) Modern Calligraphy Made Easy : A New Script for Streamlined Lettering
Shepherd, Margaret

NY: Putnam, 1988 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; 63pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Diagrams, Charts, Tables. Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
18) Artists Manual for Silk Screen Print Making
Shokler, Harry

NY: American Artists Group, 1946 Shokler's seven original progressive color proofs comprise the frontispiece of this wonderful manual; 170 p, including index; author's ink inscription and signature on ffep; textblock very clean and tight; binding has bumped corners and spine extremities, with overall light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Shokler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
19) Mexican History; Diego Rivera's Frescoes in the National Palace and Elsewhere in Mexico City
Silva E.; R. S

Mexico City, Mexico: Sinalomex Editorial, 1966 No pagination, textblock is very clean and tight. Creasing down spine, light edge wear. New Revised & Enlarged Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Cromolithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
20) SoHo: The Artist in the City
Simpson, Charles R

Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1981 retired Denver Public Library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; blind-embossed title page; textblock clean and tight; faint tape stains on front and rear boards, else binding rubbed, with lightly bumped corners and edges; 279pp; including index. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
21) The Greek Spirit in Renaissance Art
Simpson, Lucie

Edinburgh, Scotland: The Ettrick Press Ltd., 1953 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 207 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
22) Erotic Art of the Masters: The 18th, 19th & 20th Centuries
Smith, Bradley

NY: Erotic Art Book Society no date of publication; light shelf wear, bumped corners and spine extremities; 207 p., including index.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Plates. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
23) An Introduction to Watercolor
Smith, Ray

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993 as new and unread; 72pp., including index. . Stiff Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
24) How to Draw and Paint in Oils
Smith, Stan (Ed.)

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1986 Binding clean; textblock clean; 69 pp.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photos (Black and White and Colored). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) How to Draw and Paint the Figure
Smith, Stan (Ed.)

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1986 Binding clean; textblock clean; 61 pp.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photos (Black and White and Colored). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
26) How to Draw and Paint from Nature
Smith, Stan (Ed.)

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1986 Binding clean; textblock clean; 61 pp.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photos (Black and White and Colored). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) Art Goes Underground, Art in the Stockholm Metro
Soderstrom, Goran; translated by Laurie Thompson

Solna, Sweden: Lettura, 1988 clean and tight, light edgewear, slightly bent corners, blind-embossed title page; 296 p., including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) The Arts of Africa, An Annotated Bibliography, Volume 1- 1986 and 1987
Stanley, Janet L. (compiler)

Atlanta, GA: African Studies Association, 1989 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. Lower corners bumped. 268 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
29) American Folk Art Painting: Designs and Instructions for Tole Painting, Color, Brush Strokes, Antiquing Methods, Beginner's Rose
Stave, Gunter

Concord, TN: Davis & Co., 1966 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover somewhat soiled. Light to moderate shelf wear;. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
30) The Drawing Lesson
Steen, Jan; Walsh, John

Los Angeles: Getty Museum Studies on Art, 1996 88pp.; including bibliographical refrences, foldout, and acknowledgments. Textblock is immaculate and tight. Gift quality copy very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) The Artist and the Built Environment
Stoltenberg, Donald

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Incorporated, 1980 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 150 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photos (Black and White and Colored). Long Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
32) Art in the Netherlands: The Philosophy of Art
Taine, H.; Trans. Durand, J

NY: Holt & Williams, 1872 original brown end papers; textblock very clean and tight; slightly cocked; spine quite faded, gilt-embossed, illustrated maroon cloth, with worn edges/corners and spine. Book plate FEP; 190 pp.. Maroon Cloth. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
33) The Museum of Draconia
Tatsuhiko, Shibusawa

Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppansha, 1988 Immaculate and tight with slight shelf wear; inscribed on page 164 by photographer Kenji Kobayashi whose photographs appear throughout the book. Kobayashi inscribed the book to Ms. Jean Stolte-Takada; Written in Japanese; binding is beautiful red cloth wtih blind-embossed design; jacket is an opaque, white semi-transparent paper; 163 pp. A unique look at collections of draconia (both objects and books).. Inscribed By Photographer. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs; Numerous Fold-out Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $213.75
34) Os Doze Profetas Do Aleijadinho
texto de Graciela Mann

Sao Paulo: Companhia Editora Nacional, 1973 printed in Sao Paulo, entirely in Portuguese; very clean and tight with light shelf wear and lightly rubbed corners; dust jacket edges rubbed, scuffed and chipped; jacket moderately faded, but otherwise clean and complete.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by fotografias de Hans Mann. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
35) Homage to the Flint Hills; A Gathering of Art Inspired By the Tallgrass Prairie of Kansas, 2004-2006
The Andrea P. Glenn Fund for Education and Community Service

Topeka, KS: The Arts Council of Topeka, 2004 No pagination. Previous owner's inked writing on fep, otherwise textblock is extremely clean and tight, very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) Artists of Colorado Volume II
The Fine Art Catalogue

Albuquerque: Artists of America Inc, 1994 96p.; blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
37) The Log Cabin Studio of Charles M. Russell; Montana's Cowboy Artist
The Russell Memorial Committee

Great Falls, Montana: The Russell Memorial Committee 32pp. Compliments Of Montana Cowboy's Museum pamphlet slipped in. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
38) Illustrators 21; The Twenty First Annual of American Illustration
The Society of Illustrators

NY: Hastings House Publishers Inc, 1980 blind-embossed title page, else textblock immaculate and tight; binding minimally rubbed, with light shelf wear; unpaginated.. Green Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrators 21 Committee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
39) Edvard Munch Graphik
Timm, Werner

Berlin: Henschelverlag Kunst, 1969 Former Goethe Institute book - stamp on front free end paper and pocket inside back cover. Written in German. Book block clean and tight. Minimal wear with tape residue on cover.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
40) Torpedo Factory Art Center Catalog
Torpedo Factory

Alexandria, VA: Torpedo Factory Artists' Association, 1992 112pp; including biographies. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, moderate edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographic Frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
41) Botticelli to Tiepolo: Three Centuries of Italian Painting From Bob Jones University
Townsend, Richard P

Tulsa, OK: Philbrook Museum of Art/University of Washington Press, 1994 four-lne ink inscription on title page; Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to cover. 205 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Color & B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
42) American Frontier Life: Early Western Painting and Prints
Tyler, Ron; Buffalo Bill Historical Center; Amon Carter Museum of Western Art; Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1987 immaculate, unmarked binding and textblock; dust jacket lightly worn; 202pp., including index.; includes thr works of George Caleb Bingham, Charles Deas, William Ranney, Arthur F. Tait, Catlin, Wymar, Eastman and Miller.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
43) Scandinavian Design
Ulf Hard Af Segerstad

NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961 boards a bit scuffed and faded, otherwise clean and tight with no writing or underlining to ruin the text block; 130 pages, including index. b&w and color photos.. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $35.63
44) Leonardo da Vinci : The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
Vallentin, Antonnia

New York: Viking Press, 1938 Binding clean with little wear to corners; bookplate on front pastedown, owners name on fep, else textblock clean and tight; 561 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
45) Frank O. Gehry Guggenheim Museum Bilbao
Van Bruggen, Coosje

NY: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 1999 211pp. blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight, moderate rubbing, minimal edge and spine wear.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
46) Italia E Fiandra: Nella Pittura Del Quattrocento
Vegas, Liana Castelfranchi

Milano: Jaca Book, 1983 text in Italian; owner's ink signature at top of title page, else textblock and binding very clean, and tightly bound; dust jacket lightly rubbed and edge-wrinkled; moderately corner-worn slip-case; 325 pages, including index. a gift-quality copy, profusely illustrated in color and black & white.. Prima Edizione Italiana. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $109.25
47) Schwiering and the West
Wakefield, Robert

Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1973 five-line inscription by Connie Schwiering on ffep, dated 11 July '73; Binding a bit hand-soiled and edge-worn; textblock clean and overall tight; 207 pp. including index.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Boards. Good. Illus. by Connie Schweiring. Quarto. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $35.15
48) National Gallery of Art: Washington
Walker, John (Director Emeritus)

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979 VG+/- ex-lib. w/usual stamps and labels. Very clean and tight working copy.. Concise Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
49) Typographics 2: Cybertype
Walton, Roger (Ed.)

New York: Hearst Books International, 1996 Binding clean; jacket rubbed with wear to extremities; 224 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
50) Northwest History in Art 1778-1963; Pacific Northwest Historical Pamphlet No. 3
Washington State Historical Society

Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 1963 textblock is very clean and tight, bent bottom left corner. Previous owner's inked name on front cover above title, bottom left corner bent; about 25pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: