Artfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Art | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found. |
| 1) |
National Gallery of Art: Washington
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1979 VG+/- ex-lib. w/usual stamps and labels. Very clean and tight working copy.. Concise Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
Typographics 2: Cybertype
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books International, 1996 Binding clean; jacket rubbed with wear to extremities; 224 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 3) |
Northwest History in Art 1778-1963; Pacific Northwest Historical Pamphlet No. 3
|
|
|
Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 1963 textblock is very clean and tight, bent bottom left corner. Previous owner's inked name on front cover above title, bottom left corner bent; about 25pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Clarence Arthur Ellsworth: Artist of the Old West
|
|
|
Shenandoah, IA: World Publishing Co., 1967 Number 418 of 750 copies, and signed by author on limitation page; textblock and binding very clean and tight; dust jacket moderately shelf-worn; 171pp., including an index of the artist's works.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 5) |
Kleine Kunstgeschichte Europas
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1958 clean and tight; jacket edge-rubbed and chipped; very good, comprehensive German-language art history book. Real solid content, good illustrations. 342 pgs. plus index.. 6th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 6) |
293 Renaissance Woodcuts For Artists And Illustrators
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1968 293pp. Very light scratching on back cover, minimal edge and spine wear. Previous owners name, date, and price in blue ink on ffep otherwise textblock is extremely clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 7) |
Seeing is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees; A Life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin
|
|
|
Berkely: University Of California Press, 1982 blind-embossed title page, and writing in pencil on page 212, otherwise very clean and tight, lightly rubbed, minimal edge and spine wear. 212pp; including bibliographical refrences and index. 1st Printing. White Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Bauhaus
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1991 175pp; including index. blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; light shelf wear, minimally rubbed.. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 9) |
Alonso Cano; Painter, Sculptor, Architect
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1955 retired library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels, otherwise textblock and binding are clean and tight; lightly sunned, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and spine wear; jacket fold-ins glued to the end papers; 227pp.; including appendices and indices.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $213.75
|
|
| 10) |
Painting Skies & Landscapes in Watercolour
|
|
|
London: A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2005 wide octavo; 128pp.; including conclusion. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 11) |
Gilbert Stuart (Library of American Art)
|
|
|
New York: Kennedy Galleries, Inc./ Da Capo Press, 1969 From the library of noted author/historian Dr. Norma L. Peterson, signed by Dr. Peterson on ffep; binding clean with lightly bumped corners; textblock clean and tight; 240 pp. including index.. Reprint of 1932 First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 12) |
Decorative Art in America
|
|
|
NY: Brentano's, 1906 retired from the Cripple Creek, Colorado Public Library, with a few stamps; front gutter re-glued, otherwise textblock clean and tight; boards and spine character-soiled, rubbed and lightly edge-worn; 94 p., including index. . First Printing. Tan Cloth. Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Invisible Core; A Potter's Life and Thoughts
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books, Publishers, 1973 ink gift inscription on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is very clean and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket, moderately worn ,with several edge tears. 207pp. . Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Fran Ortiz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 14) |
Souvenir Illustrated Catalog, The Mint. Great Falls, Montana - Works of Art By Charles M. Russell, Charles A. Bell, and O.C. Seltzer
|
|
|
Denver: Fred M. Mazzulla, 1978 No pagination. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very light edge and spine wear.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrated Catalog (Works of Charles M. Russell, Charles A. Beil, and O. C. Seltzer)
|
|
|
Great Falls, MT: Sid Willis, 1978 Very clean and tight with slight edge-wear; 50pp.. Fred M. Mazzulla Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 16) |
Colored Pencils
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Walter Foster Publishing, 1985 This book is in excellent condition. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
The Norwich School of Glass-Painting in the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1950 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding; price-clipped dust jacket is moderately worn and edge-chipped. 233 pp. w/index.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 18) |
Printing and Production For Promotional Materials
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1987 Immaculate and tight; light shelf wear to binding and dj.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
Christian Images in Hispanic New Mexico
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1982 binding/printing error has ommited the title page, otherwise textblock is complete, and very clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 20) |
Christian Images in Hispanic New Mexico
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: The Taylor Museum of the Colorado Springs Fine Art Center, 1982 owner's signature on front end paper; one of only 1000 cloth-bound copies, signed by Will Wroth; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding; unclipped dust jacket heavily sunned and dimpled, with moderate edge-wear. 215 pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 21) |
Christian Images in Hispanic New Mexico: The Taylor Museum Collection of Santos
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: The Taylor Museum of the Colorado Springs FIne Arts Center, 1982 overall clean and tight; moisture wrinkling and light staining at upper gutter, front to back; cover wear along spine/edges; several divits full-color front cover near title; pencilling Preface, Acknowledgments and first 25 pages. Part I covers Sacred Art and Folk Art in Europe and the New World; Part II, Styles of Religious Painting and Sculpture in New Mexico (Images from 1700 to 1860). 215 pp. incl. Appendices and Bibliography.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B/W & Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 22) |
Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Florida State University, 1999 Clean and tight with minimal wear. Blind embossed stamp on title page. 80 pp. including chronology and selected bibliography.. By Author. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Judy Chicago. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Life, Art, & Music of Daniel Johnston
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Last Gasp of San Francisco, 2006 225pp.; including gallery listings. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimal edge or spine wear.. Second Expanded Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Daniel Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Japanische Architektur
|
|
|
Tubingen, Germany: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1952 entirely in german; ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; rebound in buckram; page 208 torn and taped. Previous owner's blind-embossed seal on title page. Otherwise clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn; 208pp. . Library Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 25) |
Reviewing the Years
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1963 Inscribed by author's wife on ffep. Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped; slightly faded at edges. Jacket rubbed; edges andcorners bumped with small tears. Closed tear at middle of spine. Price clipped.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrationns. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 26) |
The Painting of Pictures
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co, 1967 Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with slight edge and spine wear. 128pp., color plates at end. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Pictures, Colorplates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 27) |
Anyone Can Draw!
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co, 1939 working copy; aged and discolored end papers, with previous owner's name blacked out in permanent marker on fep; blind-embossed title page, otherwise textblock clean and a little shaken; binding is rubbed, slightly faded and moderately edge-worn; 350 p.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found. |
