Artfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Art | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found. |
| 1) |
Judi Betts Watercolor ...Let's Think About it!
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Aquarelle Press, 1984 a copy inscribed by Judi Betts and 10-15 other members of the American Watercolor Society to the Sisters of St. Francis, Colorado Springs, CO; textblock is clean and tight. Light crease along the spine, minimally edge worn; 112pp. . Inscribed By Author. 4th Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Judi Betts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 2) |
Functional Color: A Book of Facts and Research Meant To Inspire More Rational Methods in The Solution of Color Problems
|
|
|
NY: The Crimson Press, 1937 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is extremely clean and tight; binding has lightly bumped corners, with sun-fading along the spine, lightly rubbed. 124pp; including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 3) |
Frontier America: Art and Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988 Binding and textblock immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; 128 pp. including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos (Black and White and Colored). Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 4) |
Design in Sweden
|
|
|
Stockholm: Swedish Institute, 1985 clean and tight with light to moderate edge and corner wear; blind-embossed title page; 142 p., including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Design in Sweden
|
|
|
Stockholm: Swedish Institute, 1988 blind-embossed title-page, else very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 143pp., including index. . Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 6) |
Immagini da Meditare, Ricerche su Dipini di Tema Religioso Nei Secoli XII-XV
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: Vita e Pensiero, 1994 Italian-language imprint; immaculate and tight with light shelf wear to the dust jacket; 461 p., includes index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Folk Art of Europe
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger , 1953 retired ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; rebound in an aqua library buckram, with repetitive floral design on the boards; 88 plates with table of contents.. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color & b&w Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Painted and Printed Textiles (Exhibition: June Through September 1961 Los Angeles County Museum)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum, 1961 An exhibition of printing, painting and dyeing on textiles, photo-illustrating the following processes: mezzotint, copper plate printing, wood blocks, resist printing, roller printing, hand-painting, Warp ikat, "Fortuny" Process, Stenciling, and warp-painted velvet. The yapped (overlapping) edges of the color-illustrated paper covers are rubbed, wrinkled, bumped and creased; the bookblock and sewn binding is immaculate and tight.. First Edition. Wraps (yapped edges). Good+. Illus. by Facsimiles of Various Printing Techniques on Textiles.. Thin Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 9) |
One Mans River: Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1988 very clean and tight; lightly rubbed binding; moderately worn, unclipped dust jacket; 150pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Keith Brockie. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mountain Reflections
|
|
|
Edinburgh/London: Mainstream, 1994 immaculate copy in a lightly edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket. 128pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Keith Brockie. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Many Ways of Water & Color
|
|
|
Westport, CT: North Light Publishers, 1977 143pp; including index; blind embossed title page, else textblock is immaculate and tight. Minimally rubbed and worn.. Tan Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
The Evolving Picture
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1987 tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise immaculate and tight with only light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and bumped. 144pp, including index.. First Edition/4th Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color and Black & White Illustrations. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $24.65
|
|
| 13) |
Clay Modeling for Infants; Pitmans Handwork Series
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. undated, circa early 1900's; Previous owner's inked name on ffep, light age staining on end pages, othewise textblock is clean and tight. binding rubbed, wearing at head and foot of spine, bumped and worn corners, slight edge wearing. 121pp.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 14) |
Das Stuttgarter Kartenspiel: The Stuttgart Playing Cards
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Wurttembergisches Landesmuseum, 1979 Lightly shelf-rubbed with bumped corners; overall a clean, tight copy; beautiful black & white and color illustrations throughout; text in both German and English; 78 pages plus 49 pages of color illustrations in rear of book.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 15) |
Mantegna
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Becocci Editore, 1981 Slightly edge-rubbed; protected by clear, five-mil mylar sleeve; overall very clean and tight; beautiful color illustrations throughout; 79 pages.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 16) |
Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers
|
|
|
NY: James F. Carr, 1965 Former library book with usual stamps and markings. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 529 pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Cuzco Circle
|
|
|
NY: The Center for Inter-American Relations/The American Federation of Arts, 1976 144pp.; including index. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Crase down spine, slight edge and spine wearing, creased corners.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Leopoldo Castedo and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 18) |
Pisa and Her Artists
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Becocci Editore, 1977 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-rubbed covers; Covered in fitted-mylar. 107 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 208 Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 19) |
Home Product Design
|
|
|
Hove, East Sussex, UK: Rotovision, 1997 Quite clean and tight; slightest of wear on rear cover; Gift quality with gorgeous color photography. 159 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Fine and Decorative Art Collections of Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 Immaculate and tight with a lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 21) |
Art From the Mayans to Disney
|
|
|
NY: Sheed and Ward, 1939 owner's ink and pencil notations on ffep; heavily foxed and aged end papers, otherwise clean and tight; binding rubbed; small white stain on front cover near bottom edge; corners bumped with overall light shelf wear; no dust jacket, and NOT ex-library; 285pp.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Good. Illus. by Pen & Ink Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
Brera, Milan
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek/Mondadori, 1970 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean; 172 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 23) |
The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic Versus Classic Art
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1973 Text block clean and tight. Jacket has some wear. Name written on front free end paper. 366 pp. w/index.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 24) |
Presenting People Who Dance
|
|
|
London, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1961 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket edge-chipped. 93 pp.. Wraps. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 25) |
SEURAT
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Press, 16mo; printed in Italy, nd indicated. VG/-- color and b&w plates, accompanied by biliography and biography.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 26) |
Greek Geometric Pottery: A Survey of Ten Local Styles and Their Chronology
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1968 retired library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; Dust jacket fold-ins glued to the end papers; textblock and binding very clean and tight; 465pp., including index, and 64 b&w plates; untouched map of Ancient Greece in rear pocket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Plates. Folio. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $237.50
|
|
| 27) |
Painting with Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1971 Binding clean with slight wear to corners; jacket clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 143 pp. including index.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs (Black and White and Color). Quarto. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 28) |
Le Icone Di Cristo e La Sindone: Un Modello Per L'arte Cristiana
|
|
|
Milano: San Paolo, 2000 en Italiano; published in Italian; textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 246 pages including index.. Grey Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $51.30
|
|
| 29) |
Great Art Treasures In American Museums
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Corp., 1967 with usual library stamps and labels. Clean and tight with shelf-worn edges and corners.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Folio. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 30) |
Lighting and Lamp Design [300 Illustrations, Sketches, Etchings, Diagrams and Photographs of Interiors and Lamps]
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1952 retired U.S. Patent Office Library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. textblock is clean and tight. binding lightly shelf and corner worn. 179pp. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ethelyn C. Stewart; Warren E. Cox. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 31) |
Communication Arts Design Annual 35 (Nov 1994)
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1994 light to moderately rubbed edges and corners, else very clean and tight.. Wraps. VG+. Quarto, 320pp.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 32) |
Cuarenta Siglos De Plastica Mexicana: Arte Colonial
|
|
|
Amazonas, Mexico: Editorial Herrero, S.A., 1970 very clean and tight in moderately worn, but still bright and clean dust jacket; 431pp.. Primera Edicion En Espanol. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 171 Ilustraciones a Todo Color; 206 En Blanco y Negro; 32 Planos De Monumentos; 1 Cuadro Cronologico. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 33) |
The House in Good Taste
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co., 1915 first published in 1913; top edge gilt; previous owner's signature on ffep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. moderately worn, slightly spine-faded binding; 322pp.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 34) |
Views
|
|
|
London: Big O Publishing Limited, 1975 immaculate and tight; colorful full-page illustrations of the paintings used for record album covers of musicians such as Uriah Heap; light to moderately rubbed along edges and corners of spine and covers; back cover has indentation markings only visible if held at an angle; crease marks along binding fold; 154pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Dean, Roger. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Anthony van Dyck as a Printmaker
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Antwerpen Open/Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 1999 College ink stamp on ffep, else textblock is very clean and tight. Creased spine, lightly edge and corner wear; 400pp., including bibliography and photocredits. . Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 36) |
F. Leger
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1985 blind-embossed title page, else extremely clean and tight, very lightly rubbed and worn; 96 p. including biography.. White Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 37) |
Charlot Murals in Georgia
|
|
|
Georgia: University Of Georgia Press, 1945 inscribed by Jean Charlot in ink on ffep. light Tape staining on end papers, with short pencil notation on fep otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with minimal edge and spine wear; No pagination.. Inscribed By Charlot. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Eugene Payor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $237.50
|
|
| 38) |
Egyptian Museum: Cairo
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek/Mondadori, 1969 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean; 173 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 39) |
The Rockies: Border to Border
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Great Western Press, 1983 98 pp. including bibliography; light wear to cover; textblock immaculate and tight.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Sketches, and Color Paintings. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 40) |
Recipes for Surfaces; Volume II; New and Exciting Ideas for Decorative Paint Finishes
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 191pp.; including sources and index. Immaculate and tight gift quality copy with very minimal wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 41) |
Cezanne 1839-1906: Nature Into Art
|
|
|
Koln/London: Taschen, 1999 gift-quality; immaculate and tight; 224pp.. Paper-Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. Folio. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 42) |
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1979 Book block tight. Highlighting on about a dozen pages. Name written on front cover and title page, front and top edges. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 43) |
The Annual of Prints and Printmaking, Volume VIII
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Pratt Graphics Center in Association with Barre Publishers Clean and tight with usual library stamps, stickers and labels. Excellent research/working copy.. 1968 Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+ (in mylar). Large Quarto. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 44) |
A Monk at the Potter's Wheel: The Story of Charnwood-Cistercian Ware
|
|
|
Leicester, UK: Edmund Ward no date of publication; 120pp; including appendix. Textblock is very clean and tight; lightly rubbed and worn binding, slight tear at head of spine.. Black Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by 57 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Southwestern Historical Quarterly (October 1978) Vol. LXXXII, No. 2
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Assoc., 1978 Very clean and tight, rubbed edges and bumped corners. Illustrated. Texiana.. Wraps. Very Good+. Historical Periodical. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 46) |
A Guide To Mexican Art From It's Beginnings to the Present
|
|
|
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1969 398pp.; including chronology and index. Textblock is clean and tight. Wearing along edges and spine, crease down spine; bumped corners.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 47) |
Source: Notes in the History of Art: Vol. XXI No. 3, Spring 2002
|
|
|
NY: Ars Brevis Foundation Inc., 2002 the author of the first article, Marvin Eisenberg, has inscribed the copy to a friend; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 31 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 48) |
Han and T'ang Murals: Discovered in tombs in the People's republic of China and Copied By Contemporary Chinese Painters
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco, 1976 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Paint on back cover. 131 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 49) |
The Sculpture of William Crovello: 1970-1979
|
|
|
Denmark: Central-Trykkeriet, Aalborg, 1979 Clean and tight; full-color photography on both ivory covers; slight wear/dirt. Inscribed title page. B/W and color photography. Unpaginated.. Inscribed By Author. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Artists To Artists: A Exhibition of the Works From The Space Program of The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Maries Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, 2002 immaculate and unread with light shelf wear; 367pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 276 listings found. |
