Coloradofrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Colorado | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found. |
| 1) |
El Paso Lodge No. 13 A.F. & A.M.- 100 Years of Masonry in El Paso Lodge 1867-1967
|
|
|
1967 owner's name on ffep; Centennial celebration Program laid in; Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; no dust jacket; 111 pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Colorado Magazine, Spring 1976, Vol. LIII No. 2
|
|
|
Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1976 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped; lightly scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs By Joseph Wampler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Ouray: "The Gem of the Rockies"
|
|
|
Ouray, CO: Ouray County Historical Society Previous owner's name and date, in ink, on fep, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. No reprint date given. . Reprint of 1902 Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 4) |
San Juan County: In the 1890's
|
|
|
San Juan County Book Company, 1969 Text block clean and tight; moderate wear to cover, with small tear and creases at front top corner. Wynar/Depp 1389.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wild and Scenic River Study Report and Final Environment Impact Statement : North Fork of the South Platte and the South Platte Rivers (Volume I: FEIS)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: USDA/Forest Service this is the Final Environmental Impact Statement for the South Platte Wild and Scenic River Study, with the study area located in Douglas, Jefferson, Park and Teller Counties, Colorado; the study was initiated by the Forest Service in accordance with the National Wild and Scenic Rivers Act; this copy contains the somewhat controversial Forest Service-favored "Alternative A2" Proposal concerning water use along the Colorado Front Range, while protecting river values short of designation under the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act; Binding clean with slight wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; appr. 400 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings and Maps. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 6) |
The Fort Collins Area: Volume One: The Graphic Past
|
|
|
Ft. Collins, CO: The Fort Collins Area Centennial Commission, Inc., 1964 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Fold-out photograph. 39 pp.. Limited Ed., #4713. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Wide Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 7) |
Old Fort Garland
|
|
|
Denver: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1954 Book block and binding very clean and tight; unpaginated.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 8) |
1960 Directory of Manufacturers for the Colorado River Basin
|
|
|
Denver: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1962 Ex-Library with normal stamps and labels. Binding very faded with some wear to extremities; textblock clean; provides basic data for use in the Colorado River Basin Water Quality Control Project; 94 pp.. Comb-Binding. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library, Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 9) |
Points of Interest
|
|
|
Denver: State Historical Society of Colorado , 1972 lighyt to moderate shelf-rubbing; 89pp, including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 10) |
Hotel De Paris and Louis Dupuy in Georgetown, Colorado : A Fragment of Old France Widely Known Everywhere In the West
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The State Historical Society of Colorado Ex-library with normal stamps and labels. Binding clean; textblock clean, many notations and taped in newspaper clippings and photos on feps; appr. 15 pp.. Library Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
Community Affairs: Life North of the Rio Grande: 1870-1976 (Volume 2)
|
|
|
Sargent, CO: Sargent Centennial Bicentennial Committee, 1977 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Owner's name and notations on title page and on page 365; 446 total pages.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 12) |
Who's Who for Denver and Colorado 1940-41-42
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Capitol Publishing Co., 1940 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. 400 pp.. Triennial Edition, 1940-1941-1942. Maroon Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $37.05
|
|
| 13) |
Wickerwire
|
|
|
Pueblo, CO: Pueblo School District, 1982 Clean with very minor wear. Foxfire-type book on Pueblo created by students in Pueblo School District 60.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. Wraps. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 14) |
A Visit with Helen Jackson
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Community School Development Corporation, 1979 Book block clean and tight. Small stains at bottom hinge of pages and cover. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sepia Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Boulder County Studies: 1919-1921 (University of Colorado Bulletin, Vol. XXI, No. 9, General Series No. 174)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1921 Working copy; two old inked prices on front cover; Text block clean and tight with wear to covers. 167 pp. Wynar/Depp 6739.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 16) |
The Colorado Magazine, Spring 1974
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
Old Colorado City Historic Inventory
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: City Planning Department Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. No publication date given, but post 1976. 62 pp. w/index. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 18) |
Grand County Historical Association Journal, Volume 1, No. 1; February, 1981
|
|
|
Hot Sulphur Springs, CO: Grand County Historical Association, 1981 Covers rubbed and edge-rubbed, otherwise clean and tight copy; 34 pages, including ads.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Spine-stapled Journal/Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 19) |
Mountain Diggings, Vol 4, No. 1, Jan 1974
|
|
|
Leadville, CO: Lake County Civic Center Assn., 1974 light edge wear; owner's name penned neatly at top of first page; this issue includes: Mount Champion Mine and Mill, History of St. George's Episcopal Church, Western Hardware: A Store of Beauty, Leadville Fire Dept., interesting photos.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 20) |
MINING LAWS Enacted By The Legislature of Colorado From First To Ninth Session, Inclusive, and the Laws of The United States Concerning Mines and Minerals, Together With Laws and Information Concerning Farming and Grazing Lands. (To March, 1873)
|
|
|
Central City: Collier & Hall, 1873 a Colorado territorial publication; lightly rubbed edges and corners; covers very slightly hand-soiled but not offensively; published three years prior to Colorado Statehood; not listed in Wynar's Colorado Bibliography; includes instructions for proceedings to obtain titles, & C.; an unread copy; 100pp.. Fourth Edition. Original Tan Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $166.25
|
|
| 21) |
Healy House and Dexter Cabin: State Historical Monument, Leadville, Colorado
|
|
|
Denver: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1967 immaculate and tight; light edge wear; 27pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Historical Booklet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 22) |
Polk's Colorado Springs Directory of Householders, Occupants of Office Building and Other Business Places Including a Complete Street and Avenue Guide Including Manitou Springs, 1936
|
|
|
Colorado: R. L. Polk & Co., Publishers, 1936 rebound in black textured cloth, and used in the Post Office; original textblock clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed and shelf worn. 696pp. . Black Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 23) |
Colorado and Its People: a Narrative and Topical History of the Centennial State; Personal and Family History, Volume IV
|
|
|
NY: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., Inc., 1948 Text block very clean and tight with light wear to binding; end paper maps; approx. 410pp, including index;. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 24) |
A Century in Pueblo 1871-1971, The First National Bank of Pueblo
|
|
|
Pueblo, CO: The First National Bank of Pueblo, 1971 text block immaculate and tight; cover lightly rubbed; light shelf wear; 60pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by One Color Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 25) |
The First Catalog: Colorado Springs & the Pikes Peak Region
|
|
|
Aurora, CO: Spotlight Publications, 1983 The selective guide to Good Living; covers edge-scuffed; owner's name in nik at top of title page, otherwise the textblock is very clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 26) |
Our Heritage 1884-1984: A History of the Monte Vista United Methodist Church
|
|
|
Monte Vista, CO: United Methodist Church, 1984 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, owner's name on title page; 111 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 27) |
Colorado Springs Public Schools: Course of Study English
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Public Schools, 1921 Binding little faded and creased with light wear to extremities; textblock clean; 53 pp.. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 28) |
The Saguache County Museum Present Images of the Past: Volume V: People, Places, Events
|
|
|
Saguache County Museum Volunteers, 2002 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Name written inside front cover. Minimal wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comb Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Fort Collins Area: Volume Two: At the Centennial
|
|
|
Ft. Collins, CO: The Fort Collins Area Centennial Commission, Inc., 1964 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Small clip to title page corner. Fold-out photograph.. Limited Ed., #3283. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Wide Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 30) |
Colorado Adventure Guide
|
|
|
Denver: State of Colorado, 1979 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 31) |
Nothing Is Long Ago; A Documentary History of Colorado 1776/1976
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The Denver Public Library, 1976 140pp. Textblock is clean and tight. minimal spine and edge wear.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 32) |
Crest and Chasm of the Continent
|
|
|
Denver: Williamson-Haffner Engraving Co., 1905 Twenty-four tipped-in color engravings of scenes of Colorado. In a tied pictorial wrapper. The wrapper is very torn and chipped on the edges. All color engravings are in excellent condition. In protective folder.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Engravings. 9 1/2" x 11 3/4". Booklet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Colorado Magazine, October 1958, Volume XXXV, Number 4
|
|
|
Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1958 Edges bumped and slightly frayed. Cover somewhat soiled. Small ink markings in footnotes on 4 pages. Includes flyer describing issue contents for vols. XXXIV and XXXV. subjects include: Theodore Roosevelt, Ft. Garland and Blanca, Charles Autobees.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 34) |
The Saguache County Museum Present Images of the Past: Volume IV: People, Places, Events
|
|
|
Saguache County Museum Volunteers, 2001 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Name written inside front cover. Minimal wear.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Westside: an Introduction to Its History & Architecture
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: The City of Colorado Springs closed-gouge and tear in the spine, with moderate shelf wear, otherwise text block clean and tight; Fold-out maps. No publication date given, but circa 1981. 58 pp.; numerous Myron Wood photographs.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 36) |
Hotel De Paris And Louis Dupuy In Georgetown, Colorado; A Fragment of Old France Widely Known Everywhere in the West
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1954 No pagination, and no author credited; textblock is clean and tight, slight stain on front cover in top right corner, minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 37) |
Cleveholm Manor
|
|
|
1986 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Notation on first page.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 38) |
Colorado River Basin Project: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Irrigation and Reclamation, Ninetieth Congress
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1967 Includes fold-out map and fold-out chart. Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed, stained.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 39) |
About the Avenues
|
|
|
Canon City, CO: Fremont-Custer Historical Society, Inc., 1987 Previous owner's name and date on title page, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding; 32 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 40) |
The Colorado Magazine, Winter 1974
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 41) |
Canon City, Colorado
|
|
|
Canon City: Canon City Chamber of Commerce Circa 1984; a mimeographed publication with poor quality photo reproductions; binding clean; textblock clean, owner's name at top of title page; appr. 40 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Comb Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 42) |
Colorado Ghost Town and Mining Camp Guide
|
|
|
Basalt, CO: Colorado Recreation Guides, 1982 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Name and date written on first page. A few pages creased at upper corners. 112 pp.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps & Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 43) |
Whistlewind : Recollections of Northeast Colorado (History Heritage Culture- Volume 2, Issue 1, Winter 1978)
|
|
|
Sterling, CO: Whistlewind Quarterly, 1978 Binding lightly faded with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 56 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 44) |
Rules of the Supreme Court of Colorado (In Effect September 14, 1914)
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Smith-Brooks Printing Co., 1914 working copy only; binding scuffed and faded with moderate wear to extremities; spine loose; textblock clean but aged, stamp on ffep; 49 pp. including index.. Cloth. Fair. Duodecimo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 45) |
Hotel De Paris and Louis Dupuy in Georgetown, Colorado : A Fragment of Old France Widely Known Everywhere In the West
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The State Historical Society of Colorado Very clean with minimal wear; a nice copy. Approx. 15 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Presidents and Speakers of the Colorado General Assembly: a Biographical Portrait from 1876
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Colorado Legislative Council, 1980 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 181 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Sepia Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 47) |
The Big Thompson Disaster: A Collection of Editorial and Pictorial Material Concerning Colorado's Tragic Flash Flood of July 31, 1976
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Lithographic Press Binding rubbed and edge-worn, creased; textblock clean; appr. 40 pp.. Fifth Printing. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 48) |
Ouray County Historical Society Magazine: Volume 1, Number 1
|
|
|
Ouray, CO: Ouray County Historical Society, 1984 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Name and date noted on first page. 49 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 49) |
The Westside: an Introduction to Its History & Architecture
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: The City of Colorado Springs Three-line ink inscription on title page, else text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Fold-out maps. No publication date given, but circa 1981. 58 pp.; numerous Myron Wood photographs.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 50) |
Francis Cholmondeley Thornton Colorado Pioneer; Letters from F. C. Thornton to Margaret Paige 1913-1926
|
|
|
Pueblo, CO: Shirt Tail Press, Inc., 1988 84pp. Previous owner's inked name on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Crease along spine, light edge and corner wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found. |
