Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Colorado

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found.
1) Chuck Wagon Saga: Twenty Years of History and Anecdotes Based On Unusual Experiences at the Chuck Wagon Dinners, Conducted By the Colorado Springs Junior Chamber of Commerce in the Garden of The Gods
Davis, Bob

Colorado Springs: Peerless Printing, 1956 very clean and tight with lightly shelf-rubbed covers; 64pp. Wynar/Depp 6852.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Del Nelson Drawings; b&w Photos. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.45
2) Denver Dwellings and Descendants
Davis, Sally & Betty Baldwin

Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1963 three-line inscription on ffep, otherwise textblock clean and tight. binding lightly rubbed; slight fading at edges, with light shelf wear. Jacket rubbed, spine faded edges and corners bumped, with small tears and chipping. 250pp.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.10
3) Place Names In Colorado: Why 700 Communities Were So Named, 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin
Dawson, J Frank

Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1976 72pps; previous owners name inked out on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight with minimal edge and spine wear; covers slightly discolored from age.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
4) Place Names in Colorado
Dawson, J. Frank

Lakewood, CO: The Jefferson Record, 1954 Binding clean; textblock clean, owner's name on title page; 54 pp. Price marked out in ink on cover.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) Tom Mix, the Canon City Years 1910-1911
DeCook, Paula & Sandy Dexter

Self-published, 1985 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped; stained; lower front corner creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
6) Blue Coats, Red Skins, & Black Gowns: 100 Years of Fort Lewis
Delaney, Robert W

Durango, CO: The Durango Herald, 1977 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 179 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
7) The Coming of Durango's Little Train
Delaney, Robert W

Durango, CO: Robert W. Delaney, 1973 No pagination. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Signed in ink by author on front cover. Very minimaly worn.. Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Denver: Then and Now
Dinar, Joshua

San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2002 A beautiful gift-quality copy; fabulous photographs from Denver in the past taken from the same vantage point in present Denver; 144pp. including index.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
9) Smokestack: The Story of the Salida Smelter
Dixon, Dick

Salida, CO: Gold Belt Publishing Company, 1987 immaculate and unread; 48pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Historical Booklet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.54
10) Smokestack: The Story of the Salida Smelter
Dixon, Dick

Salida, CO: Gold Belt Publishing Company, 1987 owner's name in ink at top of title page, else immaculate and unread; 48pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Historical Booklet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.59
11) Pueblo: A Pictorial History
Dodds, Joanne W

Norfolk, VA: Donning Company, 1982 Immaculate and tight with almost no wear; previous owner's name and date in top right corner of FFEP; 208 p., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
12) Custer County
Dodds, Joanne West

Colorado Endowment for the Humanities, 1992 owner's name and ink notations at the top of the title page, else textblock clean and tight; covers lightly shelf worn; 42 pp. w/index.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Pueblo, A Pictorial History
Dodds, Joanne West

Norfolk: Donning Co. Publishers, 1982 208 pages, including bibliography and index; an immaculate, tight copy in lightly edge-rubbed but bright, unfaded and clean dust jacket; not in the Wynar/Depp Colorado Bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
14) Pueblo: A Pictorial History
Dodds, Joanne West

Norfolk, VA: The Donning Company/Publishers, 1982 Text block clean and tight; binding lightly shelf-worn; Jacket lightly to moderately edge-worn; 208 pp. w/index; not in Wynar/Depp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs; Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $38.00
15) The Killers of Judge Dyer: Granite, Colorado Territory 1875
Dodge, Joseph V

Canon City, CO: Rocky Mountain Books, 1975 Historical fact blind-embossed seal, otherwise textblock is extremely clean and tight. Sunning along spine, very minimal edge or corner wear. 29pp. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
16) The Killers of Judge Dyer
Dodge, Joseph V

Canon City, CO: Rocky Mountain Books, 1975 very clean and tight with light wear; 29pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
17) The Killers of Judge Dyer
Dodge, Joseph V

Canon City, CO: Rocky Mountain Books, 1975 very clean and tight with light wear and slightly faded covers; 29pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
18) The Killers of Judge Dyer
Dodge, Joseph V

Canon City, CO: Rocky Mountain Books, 1975 previous owner's signature on ffep; very clean and tight with light wear; 29pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
19) A Rendezvous With Shame: A 1913-14 Coal Mining Strike Brings the Sting of Death to a Remote Colorado Prairie
Donachy, Patrick L

Trinidad, CO: The Inkwell, 1989 lightly rubbed covers; textblock clean and tight; 111pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.15
20) The Rockies: Border to Border
Dooley, Tom J

Colorado Springs, CO: Great Western Press, 1983 98 pp. including bibliography; light wear to cover; textblock immaculate and tight.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Sketches, and Color Paintings. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
21) The Olden Days, With Marion and Sadie Ashcraft and Family
Dortch, Alice L

Matheson, CO: Privately Published, 1980 very clean and tight with lightly worn covers; 210pp., no index but with an extensive table of contents.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.50
22) Settling Down; Book 8: Colorado Heritage Series
Downing, Sybil; Barker, Jane Valentine

Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1979 textblock very clean and tight. light discoloring along edge and spine, minimal edge and spine wear. 59pp. . First Edition/1st Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert F. Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Mission Accomplished: Building Colorado Veterans Monument
Drago, Tim (ed.)

Denver, CO: Colorado Tribute to Veterans Fund, Inc., 2003 unpaginated; text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding.. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.75
24) To Your Holy Mountain: The History of Saint Mary's Cathedral in Colorado Springs
Drucker, Donna

Colorado Springs, CO: Star Publications, 2000 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 180 pp.. Inscribed By Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
25) War Drum Echoes: A Narrative History of the Indian Wars in Colorado
Dunn, Lt. Colonel William R

William R. Dunn, 1979 Text block clean and tight; minimal wear to wraps; 125 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs, Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Penrose Cancer Hospital: "The First Thirty-Five Years"
Durcan, Jane

Colorado Springs, CO: Century One Press, 1976 Binding clean; textblock clean; 120 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
27) Noteworthy Pubs, Taverns & Saloons of Colorado
Earley, Karen O'Neill

Florissant, CO: Colorado Adventure Publications, 1995 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 118 pp.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
28) The Time Traveler in Old Colorado; Legends, Tales and Stories About Pikes Peak Country
Easterbrook, Jim

Colorado Springs, CO: Great Western Press, 1985 Textblock very clean and tight. Light wearing along edges and spine; 56pp. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Guide to the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
Eberhart, Perry

Chicago: Sage Books, 1968 496pp.; including glossary and index; textblock very clean and tight binding lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. Fourth Revised Edition/37th Prtg.. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Treasure Tales of the Rockies
Eberhart, Perry

Denver: Sage Books, 1961 lightly moisture wrinkled along the bottom margin of the book block, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket worn, lightly soiled, torn, edge-chipped, and a little faded. 294 pages, including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by maps and Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.30
31) Treasure Tales of the Rockies
Eberhart, Perry

Chicago: The Swallow Press, Inc., 1972 textblock very clean and tight. Jacket rubbed and price-clipped with edges and corners bumped. Wynar/Depp 3305.. Third, Revised Edition/2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
32) The Fourteeners: Colorado's Great Mountains
Eberhart, Perry & Philip Schmuck

Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1974 Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover and his ink signature on half-title page, else text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 128 pp.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
33) Helen Hunt Jackson's Colorado
Edited By Gordon, Joseph T. and Pickle, Judith A

Colorado Springs: Hulbert Center For Southwestern Studies, Colorado College, 1989 Helen Hunt Jackson's essays on Colorado Springs; immaculate and tight; sticker stain on front cover; slight shelf wear; 83pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
34) Dr. William Finley Thompson; Dental Surgeon and Founder of Palmer Lake
Edwards, Daniel W

Palmer Lake, CO: Daniel W. Edwards, 2008 new & unread; 219pp.; including notes, appendices, and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) Plants of the Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
Edwards, Mary E. & William A. Weber

Florissant, CO: Pikes Peak Research Station, Colorado Outdoor Education Center, 1990 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 23 pp.. Decorative Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Report. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
36) Pueblo Plays Players and Playhouses in the Gilded Age
Eikenberry, Alice

Pueblo, CO: Pueblo County Historical Society, 1985 Text block clean with light wear to binding. 52 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
37) Growing Up in Black Forest
Ellett, Vera Rusk

Colorado Springs, CO: Vera Rusk Ellett, 1990 76pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Sunned spine, otherwise very minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
38) The Young Fifty-Niners
Ellinwood, Le Roy

Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959 margin marks and notes, and some underlining in pencil, else very clean and tight. This edition published after the author became the Principal at Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, and it identifies him as such (a change from the 1955 edition). Maps on ep's.. Reprint. Grey Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Busch. Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
39) The Young Fifty-Niners
Ellinwood, Le Roy

Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1955 Owner's notation, top of ffep in ink, else very clean and tight. This edition published while the author was the Principal at Buena Vista School, Colorado Springs, and it identifies him as such. Later editions identify him as the Palmer School Principal. Maps on ep's.. 1st American Edition. Green Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Busch. Octavo. HB. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
40) The Strange, Uncertain Years : An Informal Account of Life in Six Colorado Communities
Ellis, Amanda M

Hamden, CT: Shoe String Press, Inc., 1959 Binding little soiled with little wear to extremities; jacket little faded with minimal wear to extremities; textblock clean, name on ffep; 423 pp.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) The Strange, Uncertain Years: An Informal Account of Life in Six Colorado Communities
Ellis, Amanda M

Hamden, CT: Shoe String Press, 1959 Owner's name at top of ffep, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed corners; 423 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, Plates. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
42) Pioneers
Ellis, Amanda M

Colorado Springs, CO, 1955 Binding lightly scuffed with some creasing at edges and little wear to corners; textblock clean; 52 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
43) Legends and Tales of The Rockies
Ellis, Amanda M

Colorado Springs, CO: The Dentan Printing Co., 1954 60pp.; including a selective bibliography and acknowledgments; owner's ink signature on title page, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; covers lightly worn.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) Pioneers
Ellis, Amanda M

Colorado Springs, CO: Amanda M. Ellis, 1955 Previous owner's inked name and stamp on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Slight edge and spine wearing. Small stain on front cover. 52pp.; including selective bibliography and acknowledgments. Wynar/Depp 128.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
45) Last Stage to Aspen
Elston, Allan Vaughan

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1956 220pp.; bookplate of Colorado author and poet Inez Hunt on fep; very light pencil underlining on page 19, otherwise very clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket, chipping at head and foot of spine, several closed edge tear extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
46) The Colorado Magazine, Volume XVI, July 1939, Number 4
Estes, Milton; Renaud, E. B.; Davidson, Levette Jay; Quinn, Elizabeth; Hanington, C. H. Caldwell, S. L

Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1939 Clean and tight; some age fading, edges slightly bent; Includes articles on: Estes Park, Indian Skulls, North Park Pioneer Woman (L.A. Gresham), Central City, Colorado Plains. . Stapled Waps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
47) Spotlight on Pueblo, Past and Present
Evans, Dannette

Self-published, 1952 Book block clean and tight; lightly creased, with a little shelf wear. 48pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.24
48) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol XX, No. 2, 1988 (The Orient Mine and the Big Cave-In; The Railroad That Never Was, Railroad South From Fort Garland)
Evans, Marjorie Woodard; Outerbridge, J. Robert; Woodard, Elaine and John; Griswold, P. R. "Bob

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1988 water-stained and wrinkled along the bottom edge and margin; 36pp., plus 1988 SLVHS Membership card of Colorado Author Leland Feitz, stapled to rear inside cover.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Historical Periodical. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
49) Mama Wanted to Teach
Evans, Nell Womack

Colorado Springs: Spirit Communications Inc., 1990 Clean and tight with minimal wear on cover; five-line inscription plus date and year, and signature by author on title page; one lose photo page at back of book.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B& W Photo. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
50) A Pictorial History of Cripple Creek
Feitz, Leland

Colorado Springs, CO: Little London Press, 1990 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 48pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by 100 Rare Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: