Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Colorado

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found.
1) In the Shadow of Pike's Peak; An Illustrated History of Colorado Springs
Gardner, Mark L

Carlsbad, CA: Heritage Media Corp., 1999 textblock very clean and tight, binding lightly rubbed, with bumped corners, light edge and spine wear; no dust jacket; 344pp., including index and partners index.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $71.25
2) In the Shadow of Pike's Peak; An Illustrated History of Colorado Springs
Gardner, Mark L

Carlsbad, CA: Heritage Media Corp., 1999 344pp.; including bibliography and index. Ex-Mount Saint Francis library ink stamp on title page, otherwise textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; unclipped dust jacket with minimal wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mark L. Gardner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $80.75
3) Lawyers from Denver: a Century of Service to the West and the Nation: A Centennial History of the University of Denver College of Law: 1892-1992
Gauthier, Philip E

Denver, CO: University of Denver College of Law, 1995 Clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 209 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) The Broadmoor Story
Geiger, Helen M

A. B. Hirschfeld Press, 1987 very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 50pp.. Detailed history of one of the early Wests' hotels that is internationally known today.. Revised Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Front Cover By Herman Raymond. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
5) Terror Trail 1956 (Colorado Springs High School Yearbook)
Gerksval, Dick & Pat Morrow with Gladys Davis & Nancy Clark

Colorado Springs: Terror Trail Staff, 1956 Yearbook with 221 pages, all smooth and clean (no signed photos or any other markings); binding is good but no longer tight (all pages are sewn in signatures--none are loose); wraps rubbed with general soiling; bottom of spine is worn away; yapped edges are bent, as usual.. 27th Edition (1956). Wraps with Yapped Edges. VG. Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. 12" Tall By 9.25" Wide. Institutional. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.25
6) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 2, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: John C. Grinnell - early mail "Over the Divide" by H.L. Wason; John Grinnell by Carol Ann Wetherill Getz; Telegraph in Southern Colorado 1876-1881 by Bill Mahan; Military Wagon Road from Alamosa to Pagosa Springs by Ruth Marie Colville; Fassett Store in Jasper by Bill Fassett; Letters from Walter Comly- Summittville; Photos from Hartman Collection; The Art of Wool Dyeing by J.B. Smith.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 2, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: John C. Grinnell - early mail "Over the Divide" by H.L. Wason; John Grinnell by Carol Ann Wetherill Getz; Telegraph in Southern Colorado 1876-1881 by Bill Mahan; Military Wagon Road from Alamosa to Pagosa Springs by Ruth Marie Colville; Fassett Store in Jasper by Bill Fassett; Letters from Walter Comly- Summittville; Photos from Hartman Collection; The Art of Wool Dyeing by J.B. Smith.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 3, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Sallie Wilson Hanna by Lindsley Hartman; Early Church Building of SLV; Photographs by Colville and Getz; Christmas Traditions by Kathy Mondragon and Marian Mascarenas; Carnero Creek Christmas by Lindsley Hartman; Memories of Christmas by Avelina Vigil, and a photo of the Del Norte Methodist Church by Ruth Marie Colville.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 3, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Sallie Wilson Hanna by Lindsley Hartman; Early Church Building of SLV; Photographs by Colville and Getz; Christmas Traditions by Kathy Mondragon and Marian Mascarenas; Carnero Creek Christmas by Lindsley Hartman; Memories of Christmas by Avelina Vigil, and a photo of the Del Norte Methodist Church by Ruth Marie Colville.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 3, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Sallie Wilson Hanna by Lindsley Hartman; Early Church Building of SLV; Photographs by Colville and Getz; Christmas Traditions by Kathy Mondragon and Marian Mascarenas; Carnero Creek Christmas by Lindsley Hartman; Memories of Christmas by Avelina Vigil, and a photo of the Del Norte Methodist Church by Ruth Marie Colville.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VII, No. 2, 1975
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1975 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: John C. Grinnell - early mail "Over the Divide" by H.L. Wason; John Grinnell by Carol Ann Wetherill Getz; Telegraph in Southern Colorado 1876-1881 by Bill Mahan; Military Wagon Road from Alamosa to Pagosa Springs by Ruth Marie Colville; Fassett Store in Jasper by Bill Fassett; Letters from Walter Comly- Summittville; Photos from Hartman Collection; The Art of Wool Dyeing by J.B. Smith.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) The San Luis Valley Historian: Volume IX, 1977, No. 1 (District Courts and Judges of the San Luis Valley)
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (ed.)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1977 Text block clean andd tight with light wear and some discoloration to binding. 44 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Line-Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
13) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VIII, No. 1, 1976
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1976 textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Oxen by Carol Ann Getz; J. Cary French Diary 1871; Arthur French's letters to his sister, Salome French, tells story of 1870's in Colorado mountains; Frank Romero Story by Steve Martinez; Movement of the Japanese-Americans to the SLV during the Forties by Jo Ann Hull; Excerpt from the Council of Government Historical Sites- Alamosa & Conejos Counties; Memorium to Dr. Luther Bean (inside back cover).. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VIII, No. 4, 1976
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1976 owner's name at top of front cover, else textblock clean and tight; moderate shelf wear; In this issue: Battle of Kiowa Hill; Chronological History of the Southwest 1492-1881; Recollections of Tata Atanasio Trujillo; Colville Photos.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VIII, No. 3, 1976
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1976 owner's name at top of front cover, else textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Margarita Ruybal Lucero by Flora Lucero Garcia; Victoria Anderson by Joan Hall; Juanita Ortega De Gomez by Mary Kaye Marquez; Yukiku Oba: A Short Biography by John R. Westbrook;. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VIII, No. 2, 1976
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1976 owner's name at top of front cover, else textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Gertrude Hubbard Todd; Dairy of J. Cary French, 1871, Part II; Letters from Arthur Hubbard to Bill Darley about Del Norte-Antelope Park Toll Raod 1874; Memories of Abel Chavez by Ann Lucero; To Lake City's old timers 1904 Rocky Mtn. Herald Press; Colville Photos; Historical Site Inventory prepared by the San Luis Council of Governments: Costilla and Mineral Counties; USGS Map, F.V. Hayden, 1874-1876.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VIII, No. 2, 1976
Getz, Carol Ann Wetherill (editor)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1976 owner's name at top of front cover, else textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; In this issue: Gertrude Hubbard Todd; Dairy of J. Cary French, 1871, Part II; Letters from Arthur Hubbard to Bill Darley about Del Norte-Antelope Park Toll Raod 1874; Memories of Abel Chavez by Ann Lucero; To Lake City's old timers 1904 Rocky Mtn. Herald Press; Colville Photos; Historical Site Inventory prepared by the San Luis Council of Governments: Costilla and Mineral Counties; USGS Map, F.V. Hayden, 1874-1876.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol VI, No. 3, 1974
Getz, Carol Ann; Colville, Ruth Marie; Hartman, Lindy; Sharp, Pauline (editorial Committee)

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1974 front cover stained, with owner's pencil notation at top, else light shelf wear; textblock clean and tight; In this issue: Diary of Rebecca Shaw, Part 1; Name Changes in the Rio Grande River Drainage by Carol Ann Getz.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Century of Faith: Shepherds of the Mountain Sheep of the Blue River Missions and St. Mary's Parish, Breckenridge [Colorado]
Gililand, Mary Ellen

Breckenridge, CO: St. Mary's Church, 1981 several errata sheets laid in at the appropriate pages; probable First Edition; textblock very clean and tight with a few creased corners; covers lightly soiled and edge-worn/bumped; 54pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.20
20) Over Trails of Yesterday (Book One)
Gimlett, F. E

Salida, CO: The Hermit of Arbor-Villa F.E. Gimlett, 1940 Book One only; aged textblock clean and tight in worn, faded orange wraps; moderately edge-worn with a chip along the top front edge; Wynar/Depp 3882.. First Edition. Stapled Orange Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Over Trails of Yesterday: Stories of Colorful Characters That Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought and Died in The Gold and Silver West: Book One
Gimlett, F. E

Salida, CO: The Hermit of Arbor-Villa, 1943 Text block clean and tight with lightly edge-worn binding. 64 pp. Wynar/Depp 3882.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
22) Over Trails of Yesterday: Stories of Colorful Characters That Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought and Died in The Gold and Silver West: Book Seven - Salida in the Making: A City Underlaid With Gold
Gimlett, F. E

Salida, CO: The Hermit of Arbor-Villa, 1948 book seven only; Text block moisture-stained and wrinkled at the upper outside margin & corner, with lightly edge-worn covers. 64 pp. Wynar/Depp 3882.. Stapled Blue Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
23) Over Trails of Yesterday: (Book Seven) Stories of Colorful Characters That Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought and Died in the Gold and Silver West
Gimlett, F. E

Salida, CO: The Hermit of Arbor-Villa, 1948 Book Seven only; text block very clean and tight, with minimal edge-wear; 64pp. Wynar/Depp 3882.. Stapled Blue Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
24) Buffalo Grass Country
Gist, Ruth E. Walker

Ruth E. Walker Gist, 1979 Corners are very lightly bumped; previous author's name on the ffep; otherwise a very nice copy; many black & white photographs throughout; 79 pages. 1st and Only Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $29.93
25) I'd Do It Again: Teaching in Colorado for Over Half a Century: 1926-1978
Gleason, Sarah A

Colorado Springs: Century One Press, 1982 owner's name and notation in at top of title page. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 127 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) A Pictorial History of Glenwood
Goodwin, E. H.; Duffy, Nellie; Jim Henderson

Colorado Springs, CO: Century One Press, 1978 Previous owners name and date in ink on title page, otherwise textblock very clean and tight; covers lightly rubbed along spine, with light edge wear. 56pp; including acknowledgements.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) Helen Hunt Jackson's Colorado
Gordon, Joseph T. & Judith A. Pickle (eds.)

Colorado Springs, CO: The Hulbert Center for Southwestern Studies, The Colorado College, 1989 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Name and date written on half-title page. 83 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.69
28) Stockman's Association of Pueblo County, Colorado: A History
Goss, Carl & Jeanne Evans

Pueblo: Pueblo County Historical Society, 1991 owner's name and date on title page; Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 35 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
29) The Prairie - Friend and Foe: a story of Tructon in Colorado
Gray, Margaret (ed.)

Tructon, CO: The Tructon Ladies Club, 1980 Text block clean and intact at comb binding with minimal wear to covers; two plastic comb "teeth" broken off.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos; Betty Lou Allen Freeman drawings.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.50
30) Houses on Oak Street, Ouray, Colorado: A Walk Into History
Gregory, Doris H

Long Beach, CA: Cascade Publications, 1981 Book block clean and tight. light shelf wear. unpaginated.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
31) Ouray's Box Canyon Falls & Park: Guidebook & History
Gregory, Doris H

Long Beach, CA: Cascade Publications, 1984 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 46 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) The Million Dollar Highway, Colorado's Most Spectacular Seventy Miles
Gregory, Marvin Smith, P. David

Ouray, Colorado: Wayfinder, 1986 crease at bottom through entire book, otherwise very good condition, color plates are fresh and accurate. light shelf wear overall.. Signed by Authors. Possible First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Kathleen Norris Cook. Quatro. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
33) The Spirit of Denver, A Contemporary Guide to the Queen City of the Mountains and Plains
Griffin, Bo

Boulder, CO: Pruett Press, 1964 Book block clean and tight. Name and date written on title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
34) San Juan Country
Griffiths, Thomas M. (foreword By David Lavender)

Boulder: Pruett Publishing, 1984 owner's name in ink at top of half-title page; small ink price at upper right corner of ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; dust jacket has a few closed edge tears and moderate shelf wear; 246pp., including index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) The 1961 Brand Book, Volume 17 of The Denver Posse of the Westerners
Griswold, Don L. (ed.)

Denver, CO: The Denver Westerners, Inc., 1962 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Cover edges and corners bumped; small tears at bottom of spine. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges. Two inch tears at upper edge. Crease at bottom of spine.. No. 256 of 600. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $31.35
36) The Carbonate Camp Called Leadville
Griswold, Don L., & Jean Harvey

Denver: The University of Denver Press, 1951 owner's signature on ffep, and bookplate on ffep verso, else textblock and binding are immaculate and tight; price-clipped, spine-faded dust jacket is lightly to moderately rubbed and shelf-worn; 282pp., including index; Wynar/Depp 1113.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $76.00
37) Colorado's Century of "Cities"
Griswold, Don; Griswold, Jean

Colorado: Don and Jean Griswold, 1958 306pp; including general index. Textblock very clean and tight, binding lightly shelf worn; unclipped, spine and extremity-sunned dust jacket, lightly character-soiled, rubbed and worn. Wynar/Depp 522.. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs from the Fred and Jo Mazzulla Collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
38) Colorado Adventures (40 trips in the Rockies)
Grout, William

Denver: Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1973, 2nd Prtg., 174pp w/maps and illustrations, 1975 VG+/-- Ex-lib in lib. binding, w/usual stamps and labels. Originally a paperback. Very clean and tight.. Second Printing. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.70
39) The Colorado Magazine, Vol. XXXI, No. 1, January 1954
Hafen, Leroy R

Denver, CO: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1954 clean and tight with light edgewear; in this issue: Presidents Annual Report; John Williams Gunnison- Centenary of his Survey and Tragic Death (1853-1953); History of the State Historical Society of Colorado-Part III; Experiences in Southern Colorado. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
40) The Colorado Magazine, Vol XXVIII, No. 4, October 1951
Hafen, Leroy R

Denver, CO: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1951 clean and tight with light edgewear, slight bend on front cover; in this issue: Howardsville in the San Juan; Federal Relations with the Colorado Utes; San Luis Valley; Middle Park Stage Driving; History of Silver Bow Ranch, Livermore; Colorado Woman's College-The Colorado Vassar; Colorado's Diamond Anniversay Stamp; The Greenback Party in Colorado. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
41) The Colorado Magazine, Vol XXIX, No. 1, Jan 1952
Hafen, Leroy R. (ed.)

Denver: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1952 clean and tight with lightly scuffed covers; Topics in this issue include: Notes on Establishment of Mesa Verde National Park; Fort Davy Crockett, Its Fur Men and Visitors; John Franklin Shafroth, Reform Governor of Colorado, 1909-1913; Reccollections of Early Denver; Ho For The Reservation: Settlement of the Western Slope; Mellinger Archaeological Collection.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
42) The Colorado Magazine; May, 1948; Volume XXV; Number 3
Hafen, Leroy R. (ed.); Athern, Robert G.; Westermeier, Clifford P.; Cole, Donald Bernard; Mitick, Ellsworth C

Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1948 144pp. Textblock is very clean and tight, light age discoloring along spine and edges, wearing along spine, minimal edge wear; this issue: Major Hough's March Into Southern Ute Country, 1879; The Legal Status of the Colorado Cattleman, 1867-1887; Transmountain Water Diversion in Colorado; A History of Mining Machinery Manufacture in Colorado. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) The Colorado Magazine: July,1954, Volume XXXI, Number 3
Hafen, Leroy R. (ed.); Vollmar, E. R.; Zweig, Sheldon S.; Sears, W. H.; Fielding, K. J.; Hayes, Marita; Neal, J. N

Denver: The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1954 240pp. Textblock is very clean and tight, small stain on back cover, lightly edge and spine worn; this issue: Bean-Sinclair Party of Rocky Mountain Trappers, 1830-32; Religious Processions and Penitente Activities at Conejos, 1874; The Civil Administration of Governor William Gilpin; Cowboy Life at Bent's New Fort and on the Arkansas; James Thomson's Colorado Diary, 1872; D.C. Oakes, Early Colorado Booster; J.L. Tagert, Rio Blanco County Pioneer.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
44) Fairmount and Historic Colorado
Halaas, David Fridtjof

Denver: Fairmount Cemetery Association, 1976 Very clean and tight; corners bumped; previous owners name inscribed in ink (two lines) on half-title page; 104 pp., including appendices; great black-and-white and sepia photos.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs and Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
45) Walk Into Historic Colorado
Hallaas, David Fridtjof

Colorado: Fairmount Cemetery Association, 1976 Very clean and tight; minimal wear, some tanning, one small spot on cover; narrow octavo, with 24pp. plus map. Former owner's name on first page in ink.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Clay Schulz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
46) The Black Canyon of the Gunnison
Hansen, Wallace R

Tucson, AZ: Southwest Parks & Monuments Association, 1994 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; 58pp.; map of the canyon laid in.. Second Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos, Maps. Octavo. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
47) The Colorado Kid: Memoirs of a Life Nurtured By Faith
Happey, Russell

Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978 48pp.; bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight; price clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn; a "vanity" press publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
48) The Colorado Kid: Memoirs of a Life Nurtured By Faith
Happey, Russell

Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978 48pp.; textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn; a "vanity" press publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
49) Colorado History...Insights and Views Through Postcards
Harbert, Charles A

Wellington, CO: Vestige Press, 2006 a fine copy in slip-case; front board inlaid with glossy photograph of a young lady holding an early Kodak camera with a mountain cabin backdrop; author has signed a limitation ticket affixed to the second ffep. this is a magnificent history of Colorado through postcards; 316pp., including index. . Signed by Author. Limited Edition, #60 of 250. Cloth. As New. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $156.75
50) Pioneer Memories
Harris, Earl Elezar

NY: Vantage Press, 1974 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Jacket edge-chipped along the top edge with a couple of closed tears. Some of the photos are a bit faded and poorly produced, the fault of the publisher; 154 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: