Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Anthropology

Browse books in Anthropology | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found.
1) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 16, Number 1, July, 1974

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1974 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; some articles in this issue include: Studies in Early Prehistory of Nikolski Bay; Anthropological Study of Akun Strait District, Eastern Aleutians; Pottery From Western Alaska Peninsula; 89 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
2) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 18, Number 1, December, 1976

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1976 owner's name in ink on character-soiled front cover; rear cover also soiled; minor underlining and marginalia; Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers; some articles in this issue incldue: Northwest Alaska Overland Travel Routes; Aboriginal Chert Quarry; Influence of Holocene Climatic on Aleut Expansion; Biota of Nikolski Strandflat; Dating the Early Holocene Maritime Village of Anangula; 62 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
3) Abstracts in Anthropology: Vol. 48, No. 2 - 2004

Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., 2004 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding;. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
4) Abstracts in Anthropology: Vol. 48, No. 3- 2004

Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., 2004 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
5) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 9, No. 1, December 1960

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1960 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; In This Issue: Lake El'Gytkhyn, Chukchi Peninsula; Great Whale River Eskimo; Three Eskimo Communities.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
6) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 13, No. 1, Winter 1965

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1965 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; In This Issue: The Kuskokwim River Drainage, Alaska.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
7) Reprinted from the Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 14, No. 1, November, 1968

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1968 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; in this issue: Archaeological survey along Knik Arm, Eskimo Material Culture, Three Bladder Festival Songs, Kavik Site of Anaktuvuk Pass of Central Brooks Range, and St. Michael Eskimo Myths and Tales. 21 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Map & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
8) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 8, No. 2, May 1960

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1960 text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; In This Issue: Eskimos of Southampton Island; Diary of Father Illarion; Chukchi Peninsula Archaeology.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Maps & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
9) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 9, No. 2, May 1961

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1961 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed covers; In this Issue: Tuktu Complex of Anaktuvuk Pass; James Bay Cree; McGrath Ingalik.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
10) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 14, No. 1, November 1968

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1968 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding: In This Issue: Knik Arm Archaeology; Eskimo Material Culture; Three Bladder Festival Songs; Kavik Site, Anaktuvuk Pass, Central Brooks Range; St. Michael Eskimo Myths and Tales.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
11) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 8, No. 1, December 1959

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1959 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; In This Issue: Folk Medicine and Hygiene, Lower Kuskokwim and Nuniak-Nelson Island Areas. 79 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
12) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 15, No. 1, November 1970

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; In This Issue: Eskimo of Interior Northern Alaska; Afognak Island Petroglyphs; Nunivak Island Archaeology; Unalakleet Checked Pottery; Eskimo Trading Partnership.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
13) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 11, No. 1, December 1962

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1962 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; In This Issue: Historical Populations in Western Alaska and Migration Theory; Lapp Racial Classifications as Scientific Myths; Alaskan Eskimo Psychopathology.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
14) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 13, No. 2, December 1966

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1966 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; H.M.W. Edmond's Report on the Eskimos of St. Michael and Vicinity.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
15) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 12, Number 2, Summer 1964

College, AK: University of Alaska, 1964 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps; In this Issue: Origin of the "Chief's Copper" on "Tinneh"; Classification of West Alaskan; Yardang Flint Station; Archaeological survey- Northwestern Kenai Peninsula; 136 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illlustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
16) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 19, Number 1, June, 1978

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1978 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; some articles in this issue include: Prehistoric Multiple Cremation From Mt. McKinley; Protohistoric Mass Burial at Kotzebue; 4000 Year Old Aleut House, Chaluka Village, Umnak Island; Archaeological Materials From Cathedral Mountain, North-Central Alaska; Tulaagiaq: A Transitional Near Ipiutak Period, Kotzebue Sound; Non-verbal Inuit Communication (Northern Canada); 81 pp... Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
17) Panama Folklore

Colon, Republic of Panama: Inter-American Women's Club, Colon Unit, 1948 Book block clean and tight. Cover soiled; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. 2nd Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.15
Add to cart 
18) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 17, Number 2, December, 1975

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1975 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; some articles in this issue include: Fluted Points From Batza Tena Obsidian Source of the Koyukuk River Region; Anangula Blade Site Excavations; Classification of Tanaina Dialects; 59 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
19) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 21, Numbers 1-2, September, 1987

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1987 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps; some articles in this issue include: Patterns of Leadership Among an Alaskan Athabaskan People, 1741-1918; Analysis of Alaskan Demographic Patterns in 1980; Archaeology of Clam Gulch Site (49KEN-045); Ethnohistory and Historical Archaeology onthe Southeastern Side of Kodiak Island; 132 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
20) El Palacio, Autumn 1968, Vol 75/3 - Navajo Issue
Alley, Scott (ed.)

New Mexico: Museum Of New Mexico, 1968 48pps. Textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear; included in this issue - Pueblo Influence on Navajo Architecture by David Brugge; An Odd Sandpainting Rug by Edity Watson; Navajo House Blessing Ceremonial by Charlotte Johnson Frisbie; Navajoland's First Printing Establishment by Fr. Emanuel Trockur.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Land of the Pheasant and the Deer, Folksong of the Maya
Bolio, Antonio Mediz

Mexico: Editorial "CULTURA", 1935 Book block clean; slightly shaken at hinge. Two pages stained at top edge; covers rubbed with edges and corners bumped, scuffed and frayed; 3/4" piece of spine missing at top edge. lightly hand-soiled.. Paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diego Rivera. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $44.60
Add to cart 
22) America's Yesterday
Brown, F. Martin

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott , 1937 319pp; including index. Previous owners ink signature on ffep; slightly aged end pages, otherwise textblock immaculate and tight; gently bumped corners, and head and foot of spine; small edge indent on rear cover.. Tan Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Beauty Queens on the Global Stage: Gender, Contests and Power
Cohen; Wilk; Stoeltje (editors)

NY: Routledge, 1996 very clean and tight; lightly shelf-worn; 256pp., including index. . First Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
Add to cart 
24) Ethnic Relations in the Chiapas Highlands of Mexico
Colby, Benjamin N

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1966 organization ink-stamped on title page; text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn binding. 76 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
25) In Search of The Primitive
Cotlow, Lewis

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1966 Spine shaken, usual library stamps and labels, else clean and tight. Spine cloth faded, corners bumped, edges rubbed. Excellent reading/working copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) Tracks That Speak: The Legacy of Native American Words in North American Culture
Cutler, Charles L

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2002 appears unread; Text block immaculate and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 256 pp. w/index. Advance Reading Copy. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
27) Indian Art of the Americas
Dockstader, Frederick J

NY: Museum Of The American Indian Heye Foundation, 1973 304pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. binding rubbed, with sunned spine, and moderate shelf/corner wear.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Carmelo Guadagno. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
28) The Exploration of Egypt and The Old Testament; A Summary of Results Obtained By Exploration in Egypt Up to the Present Time, with a Fuller Account of Those Bearing on the Old Testament
Duncan, J. Garrow

NY: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1908 retired library book with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; end papers separated at the gutters, with mull firmly intact; textblock clean and tight; binding has bumped and worn corners, wear at the spine extremities, and moderately edge-worn boards; 248pp., including index.. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Painted Walls of Mexico from Prehistoric Times Until Today
Edwards, Emily (text by); Charlot, Jean (foreword by)

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1966 306pp.; including index. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight. edge-chipped dust jacket with loss at the head of the spine, rubbed and worn along the creases and corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Mauel Alvarez Bravo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
30) A Human Burial from Delores County, Colorado: Bureau of Land Management Cultural Resource Series 24
France, Diane L

Denver: Bureau of Land Management, 1988 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found.