Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Crafts

Browse books in Crafts | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.
1) American Woodworker, October 1990

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990 lightly shelf worn, otherwise clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
2) Round House Products: 1953 Catalog - Issue 1

Los Angeles, CA: Model Die Casting Co., 1953 Model Railroading; occasional marginalia; text block clean and tight in lightly worn, dusty covers; 32 pp. w/index. Stapled. Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
3) The Best of Pack-O-Fun: The Only Scrap-Craft Magazine: September 1959 - June 1960

Park Ridge, IL: Clapper Publishing Company, Inc., 1960 Book block clean, intact at spiral binding; owner's name written inside front cover. covers edge-worn and wrinkled; 280pp., including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
4) Bedspreads

Seabrook, NH: The House of White Birches, Inc., 1980 Binding lightly soiled, creased and faded with some wear to extremities; textblock clean; 48 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
5) What to Make: Vol. 3: a book of Popular Workshop Projects

Chicago, IL: Popular Mechanics Press, 1945 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. 218 pp. w/index.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings & Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
6) Pennsylvania German Arts and Crafts: A Picture-book

NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1942 ink gift inscription inside front cover; light corner creasing; text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers; approx. 30pp.. Limited: Ed. of 1500. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
7) Power Saws and Planers

Newtown, CT: Taunton Press Inc., 1993 Binding very clean with very little wear to extremities; remainder mark along bottom edge, else textblock clean and tight; 128 pp. including index.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
8) Build Your Own Adobe
Aller, Paul and Doris

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1948 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Price-clipped jacket moderately to heavily edge-chipped and worn. 110 pp.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Poor (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
9) Lifestyle Origami
Ansil, Jay

New York: HarperPerennial, 1992 Half title page corner clipped; binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 96 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mark Hill Photos. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
10) Light Construction Techniques: From Foundation to Finish
Ball, John E

Reston, VA: Reston Pub. Co., 1980 Very clean and tight.. 6th Printing. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
11) John Barling's Solar Fun Book, 18 Projects for the Weekend Builder
Barling, John

Andover, MA: Brick House Publishing Company, 1979 Book block clean and tight. binding lightly worn and edge-rubbed; Jacket rubbed and edge-chipped.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
12) Step-By-Step Brain Tanning the Sioux Way
Belitz, Larry

Hot Springs, SD: Larry Belitz, 1979 Rubbing and corner wear on cover, staple mark in upper right cover, corner bumping. The photo illustrations are very sensitively conceived. 16 pages.. Seventh Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B& W Photo Illustrations. Octavo. Pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
13) Family Circle Home Decorating Guide
Bishop, Carolyn, and Richards, Delphene (editors)

Family Circle Inc, 1973, 128pp, illustrated VG+/VG lightly shelf-worn, dj rubbed and bumped, two small tears and a wrinkle at bottom fornt, else very clean and tight.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
14) The World Record Paper Air Plane Book
Blackburn, Ken & Jeff Lammers

NY: Workman Publishing, 1994 Book block clean and tight; one airplane cutout but laid in; . Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
15) The Art and Craft of Hand Weaving
Blumenau, Lili

NY: Crown Publishers, 1962 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, rubbed and scuffed. Jacket rubbed, torn and scuffed at edges. Cracks at binding edges.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
16) Kite Flight : Complete, Easy-To-follow Instructions for Making 40 Different Kites
Botermans, Jack; Weve, Alice

NY: Henry Holt, 1986 binding shows moderate wear to extremities; textblock clean; 119 pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
17) Garden Furniture
Buchanan, George

London: Ward Lock, 1991 Binding and textblock clean with minimal wear; jacket rubbed; 128 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photos and Drawings. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
18) Woodcarver's Problem Solver: Tricks, Tips & Shortcuts
Bull, Graham R

NY: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 2001 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 144 pp. w/index. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs & B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
19) Cabinet-Making
Calhoun, Ken

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1984 text block clean and tight with a bit of rippling along the top margin of the last 35-50 pages, not affecting text; overall very clean and tight; covers surface-scuffed with light shelf wear; 248 pages, including index.. 2nd Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
20) The Dictionary of Needlework, An Encyclopedia of Artistic, Plain and Fancy Needlework
Caulfeild, Sophia Frances Anne & Blanche C. Saward

NY: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1972 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Reprint of 1882 Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
21) First Lessons in Beekeeping
Dadant, C.P

Hamilton: American Bee Journal, 1960 owner's name lightly stamped on ffep, half title, and title page. lightly rubbed at spine extremities, with bumped/rubbed corners.. Revised. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illust.. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
22) Residential Construction Handbook
Dagostino, Frank R

Reston, VA: Reston Publishing, 1983 immaculate and tight with only slight shelf rubbing; dust jacket lightly edge-worn and chipped. 564 pages, including index.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
23) Upland Game Bird Carving
Daisey, Rosalyn Leach

West Chest, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1991 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped; very lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $46.55
Add to cart 
24) Building Masterpiece Miniatures
Daniele, Joseph

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1980 clean and tight with shelf-worn edges and corners. dust jacket edge-worn and creased with lightly chipped extremities.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
Add to cart 
25) Enamelling
Day, Lewis F

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1907 former Holy Cross Abbey library copy, with the usual stamps, labels and stickers; bottom one inch of title page roughly torn off, otherwise textblock clean and tight; binding worn at spine extremities, board edges and corners worn; spine also gouged in two places, about 1/2" long; inscription on front pastedown; 222 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $84.55
Add to cart 
26) Encyclopedia of Needlework
De Dillmont, Therese

Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 1973 Clean and tight; some pencil under-lining; previous owner's name written in ink on title page (two lines); corners bumped; 787 pp... 3rd Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings, Photographs (b/w and color). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
27) Engine Diesel, International Harvester, Models UD-18 and UD-18A (TM5-5170, and T.O. 19-100 QA-2)
Dept of the Army and Air Force

Washington, D.C.: Dept of the Army, 1952 covers and many pages of text are grease and dirt stained, edge-scuffed; spine wrinkled, edge-worn; still solidly bound and complete; library stamped, with card pocket glued to rear inside cover; 388pp., including index.. Wraps. Fair. Illus. by Drawings, Exploded Views, charts, Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
28) How to Make Pottery and Ceramic Sculpture
Duncan, Julia Hamlin & Victor D'Amico

NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1947 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; dust jacket slightly to moderately worn with slight tears in front and back. Cloth. Good +/Fair (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
29) Navajo Weaving Today
Dutton, Bertha P

Santa Fe: The Museum of New Mexico Press, 1961 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Name written on title page; blind- embossed seal on title page. 43 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
30) Encyclopedia of Sewing Techniques
Eaton, Jan

Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1987 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean; 176 pp. including index.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Diagrams and Drawings. Quarto. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.