Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Britain/Ireland

Browse books in Britain/Ireland | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.
1) African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa

NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
2) The Illustrated London News: Silver Jubilee: Queen Elizabeth II: 1952-1977

London, England: The Illustrated London News & Sketch Ltd., 1977 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; owner's name and date in ink on first page. Newsweek cover and article stapled to back page. 72 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Flexible Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
3) The Royal River: The Thames From Source to Sea: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985 Immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; rubbed dust jacket edges.. Reprint of 1885 Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.83
Add to cart 
4) Britain in Colour

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1964 Binding clean; textblock clean; 174 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
5) Pictures in Colour of Oxford with Its University and Colleges, with Descriptive Notes

Oxford, England: Alfred Savage This is a beautiful old book - no publishing date given, but circa early 1900's; It has a few pages of advertising in the back. Book block clean and tight. A couple of pages have foxing. Cover hand-soiled and rubbed; moderately worn.. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
6) The Spacious Days of Queen Elizabeth: The Background Book
Allen, Arthur B

London: Rockliff Publishing, 1951 Clean, tight textblock, with a lightly edge-rubbed binding; jacket is price-clipped, chipped and edge worn, and lightly faded. Background on Elizabethan life. Includes costumes, games, architecture, entertainment, as well as biographical pieces on Francis Drake, Shakespeare, Sir Walter Raleigh, etc. Full of black and white drawings and etchings as well as maps. 252pp., including index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.63
Add to cart 
7) Proud Fortress: The Fighting Story of Gibraltar
Andrews, Allen

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1959 text block and binding clean and tight with light shelf wear; Jacket edge-chipped and worn. 220pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
8) Exploring Scotland's Heritage Lothian and the Borrders
Baldwin, John R

Edinburgh, Scotlan: The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1985 previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page, else textblock clean and tight; covers moderately shelf worn; a nice book with very good photo illustrations, plus a few drawings and other illustrations. 196pp., including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
9) Life and Letters Of The Reverend James MacGregor D.D., Minister of St. Cuthberts Parsih, Edinburgh; One of His Majesty's Chaplains
Balfour, Lady Frances (The)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912 inscribed on ffep: "Lionel MacGregor from M.W. Xmas 1912"; corners bumped and rubbed, boards bent in at the corners; gilt embossed front board in a decorative celtic style; spine extremities a bit frayed and scuffed; overall very clean and tight 532-page volume, with full-page photo illustrations.. Possible First Edition. Vertically Ribbed Grain Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
10) The City of London: A Photographer's Portrait
Bartholomew, James

NY: New Amsterdam Books, 1989 Clean and tight; jacket has minimal wear; 128pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
11) The Irish Troubles: A Generation of Violence: 1967-1992
Bell, J. Bowyer

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; dust jacket lightly worn; 872 pp., including index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
12) Mary Diana Dods: A Gentleman and a Scholar
Bennett, Betty T

NY: William Morrow, 1991 Very clean nad tight with usual library stamps and labels; near pristine reading copy.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) A Thread of English Road
Brooks, Charles S

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1924 Book block clean and tight. Half inch tear at bottom edge of first page. Name and address stamp on front free end paper. Front free end paper has been mended at the gutter with brown paper tape; Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; frayed; small stains on front.. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia McCune Flory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
14) The Normans and the Norman Conquest
Brown, R. Allen

Suffolk, England: The Boydell Press, 1985 A very nice book, 259 pages inc. index; very light edge-rubbed to binding and dust jacket.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
Add to cart 
15) Royal Mistresses
Carlton, Charles

London & NY: Routledge, 1991 covers lightly corner-curled with moderate edge-wear; textblock very clean and tight with NO highlighting, underlining or marginalia; 198pp., including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
16) Ireland : The Land and the People
Cowie, Donald

Stamford, CT: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1976 Book block clean and tight. Jacket price-clipped, edge-worn with closed tears and shelf wear; According to the fly leaf this is "... the fifith volume in [Cowie's] series on the land and the people of Europe and the British Isles... Cowie has taken a personal excursion into the green land of writers and rebellions that is Ireland." Called an "on-the-road" tour and a "step-by-step view" the book is full of color photographs, black and white photographs and color transparencies from the Irish Tourist Board, the Northern Ireland Tourist Board, Guiness's Brewery and Aer Lingus. 248 pages, including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photographs, Color Photographs and B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
17) Chats On Old English Drawings
Davies, Randall

NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1923 minimally stamped and stickered by the library; previous owner's bookplate on fep; many pages uncut, and overall a beautiful copy with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 45 Illustrations. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.29
Add to cart 
18) England and Wales: A Traveller's Companion
Fellows, Arnold

Oxford Univ. Press, 1964 owner's name on ffep, else immaculate and tight; jacket has ligfht shelf wear.. Second Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
19) The Indian Summer of English Chivalry: studies in the Deline and transformation of Chivalric Idealism
Ferguson, Arthur B

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1960 former Wesleyan University Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. occasional light pencil marginalia, else text block mostly clean and tight; moderately edge-worn binding with some light extremity and corner fraying. 242 pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
20) Happy and Glorious: Six Reigns of Royal Photography
Ford, Colin (Ed.)

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1977 Owner's name in ink at top of ffep; minimal wear to binding and DJ; text block immaculate and tight; 136 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photos. Wide Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Lest We Forget: A Recessional For J.D.A. Ogilvy 1903-1993
Foss, Paulette D. (ed.)

Boulder: Center For British Studies, Univ. Of Colorado, 1995 immaculate and tight; rear cover corner creased, else light shelf rubbing; 204pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
22) The House of the Gray Friars, Canterbury
French, Katharine

Tunbridge Wells, England: Courier Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd., 1932 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. A few small marks at top front. 55pp.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Good +. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
23) Old Inns of England in Colour
Gaunt, William

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1958 gift inscription on ffep; Binding clean; jacket slightly faded with wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean; 94 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
24) Richard the Lionheart
Gillingham, John

NY: Times Books, 1978 Bookplate on back of front free end paper. Blind embossing on rear free end paper. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Illustrated end papers. 318 pp. w/index. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
25) Leontyne : By Barge from London to Vienna
Goodwin, Richard A

London: William Collins Son and Co., 1989 Binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 219 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
26) Historic and Picturesque Inns of Old England
Harper, Charles G

London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co., Limited, 1927 Spine and edges faded; moderate edge-wear; cover is fragile, but very much intact; small tear along edge of spine expertly repaired; else a clean, tight and nice copy; tight text block; many black & white illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Thin Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harper, Charles G. And Others. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
27) London: from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Hayes, John

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1959 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers. Jacket moderately edge-chipped. 129 pp. w/index. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs, Maps & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
28) The Auld Ayrshire of Robert Burns
Henderson, T. E

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co. no date of publication, circa early 1900's; bright color pastedown on front board; binding rubbed with light wear to extremities; textblock clean but aged; 146 pp. including index.. Cloth w/Illustrated Pastedown. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
29) Charles Lamb & His Hertfordshire
Hine, Reginald L

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1949 book block and binding very clean and tight with lightly rubbed corners and a slight shelf wear; dust jacket in bad shape with large pieces missing from the edges, corners and spine, also heavily rubbed, scuffed and worn; maps on end papers; 374 pages, including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Poor. Illus. by Half-tones and Line Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
30) The Rise of the Celts
Hubert, Henri

London: Constable, 1987 Book block clean and tight; jacket almost perfect except for torn right hand corner of front cover. This book is in the History of Civilization Series and according to the fly leaf, "the first volume of Henri hubert's seminal two colume study of Celtic peoples [tracing] their origins and movements across the continent of Europe and to the British Isles." The introduction to this edition says, " ... it would be difficult today to find an author with the competence in archaeology, history and linguistics, not to speak of the familiarity with Latin and Greek, which Hubert possessed." 335 pages including index and bibliography.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.