Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABAAmericana |
|
Browse books in Americana | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Trinity Episcopal Church, Asheville, N.C., One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Anniversary
Asheville, N.C.: Trinity Episcopal Church, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Title page creased. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
American Bicentennial 1776-1976: The Cumberland County Bicentennial Commission Presents Drums & The Flame, A Historic Pagent
Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Bicentennial Commission, 1976 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 47 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Blue & White Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
The XVIIIth and IXth Century Cumberland County Court Houses
Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1978 Text block clean and tight; minimal wear to wraps. 20 pp.. Stapled. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
Journal of Proceedings of the Forty-Sixth Annual Session of the Rebekah Assembly of Pennsylvania I.O.O. F., Reading, Pa., June 11-13, 1935
Rebekah Assembly, 1935 Front cover creased down the center with rubbed and wrinkled edges, otherwise very clean and tight with light to moderate shelf wear.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photos.. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
A History of the Origin of the Appellation Keystone State (to Which is Appended the New Constitution of Pennsylvania)
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1874 The date "Apr 15th, 1874" in ink on the page immediately following the ffep; front hinge slightly weak, rubbed edges, lightly bumped and frayed corners, else very clean and tight. Very nice, non-faded binding. Spine ornately titled in gilt, blind embossed front board. You won't find a nicer copy.. 1st Ed.. Brown Cloth, Gilt Titling. VG+. Octavo. HB. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
American Mercury: July 1956: Volume LXXXIII, No. 390
NY: American Mercury Magazine, Inc., 1956 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. A couple of pages have creases at top corners. 159 pp.; in this issue: Dr Oppenheimer's Institute by Karl Hess, The South Won't Surrender by John Temple Graves, Cure For Chaos by Billy Graham, Some Blunt Truths About Israel by Frank Chodorov, among others.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 7) |
Old Trails and Duck Tales: Amphibian Adventures
Eau Claire, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation, 1959 Minimal wear; gift inscription on title page in ink; b&w and color photographs throughout, 32 pages; the Wisconsin Dells region.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 8) |
National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Membership Directory 2001
Purchase, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 2001 This book is in excellent condition. Cover lightly rubbed; corners slightly bumped.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 9) |
1874 Atlas & History of DuPage County, Illinois
DuPage County Historical Society, 1975 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 124 pp.. Republication of 1874 Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Maps & Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 10) |
A Book for Boston
Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher, 1980 From the library of Colorado author and historian Marshall Sprague; inscribed to Sprague from former Colorado Springs, Colorado Mayor Andy Marshall; binding rubbed with worn edges; textblock clean; 216 pp.; published to commemorate the 350th Birthday of the City of Boston.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 11) |
American Quarterly, Vol. 47, No. 2, June 1995
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 12) |
Our 60th Anniversary: Central Christian Church: Enid, Oklahoma
Enid, OK: Central Christian Church, 1953 Book block clean and tight. owner's name in ink on title page; covers lightly shelf worn.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 13) |
The First Presbyterian Church: Toledo, Iowa: Centennial Observance 1857-1957
Toledo, Iowa: Centennial Committee, 1957 Book block clean and tight. covers show some edge wear; about a dozen pages total.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 14) |
The Red Book of Views of Panama-Pacific International Exposition
San Francisco, CA: Robert A. Reid, 1915 Binding rubbed and faded with wear to extremities; textblock clean; appr. 75 pp.. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Wide Duodecimo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 15) |
Carlisle Old and New
Carlisle, PA: Civic Club of Carlisle, 1973 Very clean with minor rubbing to extremities. The 75th Anniversary Edition of the history of Carlisle, PA. 173 pp.. Facsimile Reprint of 1907 Edition. Embossed Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 16) |
Chicago Stories
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1963 Textblock clean and complete; binding good; rear hinge secure; front hinge secure but shows looseness; all the usual stamps, markings, and labels of an ex-lib, including remnant of pocket on front pastedown endpaper. Blue cloth hardback has minor edgewear; gilt on spine still bold; original jacket blurb pasted to rear free endpaper.. Reprint--orig. Copyright 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John T. McCutcheon. Quarto. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 17) |
The Big Change (America Transforms Itself 1900-1950)
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952 dj edges heavily rubbed and chipped, with moderate wrinkling and a lightly faded spine; corners bumped, else very clean and tight binding.. BOMC. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/Good. Octavo. HB. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 18) |
Pennsylvania Leaders
State College: Penns Valley Publishers, 1951 lightly rubbed and bumped edges, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 19) |
The Counsel Assigned
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915 43pp.; immaculate, tight text block; only slight wear to the edges and corners of the boards; boards very clean and lightly rubbed. a beautiful copy.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 20) |
Paddle Wheels and Pistols
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith, 1929 Contents very clean and tight. spine faded with frayed and bumped extremities; moderate shelf wear and light exterior stains. Overall a very nice copy.. 1st (stated). Decorated Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Manning DeV. Lee and Lyle Justis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HB. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 21) |
Accent on America
NY: E. Weyhe, 1944 blue cloth of spine heavily faded but red titling still quite readable; overall very clean and tight; signed by author on rear colophon page. this edition was also designed by the author; bumped corners, else light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. Subscribers Ed. Limited to 325 Copies. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Eagles By Various Artists. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 22) |
Voices of American Homemakers (an oral history project of the National Extension Homemakers Council)
National Extension Homemakers Council, 1985, 295pp., PB. VG in wrappers; slight tear and wrinkle at foot of spine, rubbed edges, else very clean and tight. AUTOGRAPHED BY THE EDITOR.. Wraps. VG. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 23) |
Memories of A Former Kid
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1981 Owner's name neatly penned at top of ffep; overall very clean and tight with light edge-wear. 96pp.. 6th Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Artley. Quarto. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 24) |
The Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore
NY: Viking Penguin, 2000 bottom-edge remainder marked, otherwise clean and tight with light shelf wear; jacket lightly edge-worn; 527pp.. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 25) |
Light in Yucca Land: Centennial Commemorative Volume: 1852-1952
Santa Fe, NM: Loretto Academy of Our Lady of Light, 1952 Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn binding. 166 pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 26) |
Meyer Berger's New York: A Great Reporter's Record of His Love Affair With A City
New York: Random House, 1960 Binding clean; jacket price-clipped, rubbed with worn, and lightly chipped edges and corners; textblock clean, name on ffep; 322 pp.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 27) |
Francis Asbury's America, An Album of Early American Methodism
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1984 Book block clean and tight. Name and address written on half-title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by One Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 28) |
Pennsylvania Iron Manufacture in the Eighteenth Century
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1973 immaculate and tight; light shelf wear; one corner slightly bent; lightly rubbed; back cover shows some fellow book color; 199pp. including bibliography.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 29) |
Hallie Lou's Scrapbook
Madison, WI: Historic Madison, Inc., 1996 Clean and tight. Slight creasing to one corner of cover with little wear to extremities; 92 pp.. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 30) |
Buckey's Town: A Village Remembered
Self-Published, 1979 former owner's signature on front cover, with short ink notation at top of title page, else clean and tight; light shelf wear; 181pp., with additional pages of index laid in.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 266 listings found. |




