Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Children's

Browse books in Children's | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 326 listings found.
1) Roy Rogers' Trigger to the Rescue

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1950 aged text block clean and tight with two small tears in the front and rear gutters; moderately rubbed and edge-worn boards and spine extremities; illustrated end papers with child's name in pencil, front and rear.. Authorized Edition. Pictorial Covers. Good+. Illus. by John Higgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
2) Brownie Scout Handbook

NY: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1956 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Jacket is a plastic one with Brownie Scout Handbook and the logo on the front. Jacket has been stamped by library; rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Eleventh Printing. Paper Boards. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
3) A Child's Treasury of Stories - A Child's Garden of Verses; Little Chick That Would Not Go to Bed; Little Rabbit That Would Not Eat; and Slovenly Peter

Sandusky, OH: Mary Perks Book, 1943 four-line ink gift inscription at top edge of title page dated Christmas, 1944; unpaginated text block is clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with slightly frayed corners; illustrated end papers.. Orange Paper-Covered Bds. Good+. Illus. by pen-and-ink textual drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
4) The World of Dick and Jane and Friends

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1984 This edition includes "Guess Who", "The New We Come and Go" and "The New We Look and See"; text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Front free end paper excised. 194 pp.. First Edition (Thus). Paper Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
5) Nursery Rhymes (A Tom Thumb Book)

NY: NY: Rand McNally & Co., 1949, small 32mo, illustrated in color., 1949 VG/--light shelf wear, else clean and tight.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
6) The Illustrated Treasury of Modern Literature for Children

Middlesex, England: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1985 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding. Jacket lightly to moderately edge-worn. 416 pp.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color & B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
7) Billy Whiskers Stowaway

Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron OH, 1934, 1930 ink gift inscription dated 1937 on ffep; a couple of the line-drawn text illustrations have been colored in with crayon, else the text block is clean and tight; the high-acid paper is yellowed with age and somewhat brittle, so this copy should be handled carefully; binding is very edge-worn and frayed at the spine extremities, edges and corners; 145pp. Popular Edition. Illust. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Jadwyn b&w Drawings and Color Frontis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
8) Mon Petit Vocabullaire

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1948 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Paper Spine w/Paper Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
9) Stories from the Bible

NY: Gallery Books, 1990 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 256 pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry G. Theaker. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
10) The Golden Chain

Boston: Dewolfe, Fiske and Co. Brightly illustrated cover. Christmas gift inscription dated 1902. A compendium of stories and rhymes as well as directions for making doll clothes. Age-toned paper. Chipped, shelf-worn edges. Very nice shape for its age.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Frontispiece; B & W Illustrations. Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
11) A Doll Shop Of Your Own
Ackley, Edith Flack

NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1941 slight moisture stain at the base of the fore edge, not affecting the immaculate textblock interior which is still tightly bound; binding lightly edge-wrorn; drawings by Telka Ackley; unclipped dust jacket shows original $2 price, and has several closed tears and moderate edge-wear; 114pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.03
Add to cart 
12) Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louis M

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
13) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa M

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947 owner;s bookplate on ffep; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; dust jacket moderately edge-worn and chipped. 546 pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Louis Jambor color plates, illustrated end papers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
14) God So Loved : A Silver Shield Book
Allen, Hattie Bell

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1954 Internally very nice, with 32 clean and smooth pages--NO WRITING OR MARKINGS of any kind anywhere. Sturdy flat turquoise boards have edgewear, minor rubbing, and minor soiling, but the front color illustration of Jesus looks good. Laid-in is a one-sheet score of the music and lyrics to the song "Silent Night." This copy, with an easy-to-read typeface and beautiful color illustrations, would make a wonderful Christmas gift.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Mariel Wilhoite Turner. Large Octavo, 448pp.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
15) Friends of Fur and Feather, Stories of Farm and Forest
Alley-Rice, Myrtle

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Mountain View CA, 1967, 1926 Clean and tight. Cover corners bumped. Bottom front corner and top and bottom spines slightly frayed. Soil spots on front and back; fading/rubbing. Some fading of cover (red) on bottom corners (has been wet apparently). Gift inscription on ffep. B&W photos and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
16) Pennsylvania Leaders
Alshouse, H.S. & Klein, Philip

State College: Penns Valley Publishers, 1951 lightly rubbed and bumped edges, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Radio Bound for Banana Land
Andress, J. Mace; Dickson, Julia E

Boston: United Fruit Company, 1932 43pp.; previous owner's name on front in pencil; one drawing colored-in; Writing and drawings in pencil throughout, otherwise clean and tight. Wearing along the spine, tear at head of spine, creased corners, wearing along edges.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) Pete the Parrot
Anthony, Anthony B. And Singer, Frank

NY: Cupples and Leon Company, 1940 Book block clean and tight. 1st page has a closed tear that runs about 1/3rd way down the page. Cover edges bumped and frayed. Somewhat rubbed and soiled. Gift inscription written on front free end paper.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fair+. Illus. by Martin Zetterstrom, Illus.. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
19) Tom Swift in the race to the Moon (No. 12)
Appleton, Victor II

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958 This is title number 12 in the series; Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; blue and white illustrated end papers; Jacket moderately edge-worn and chipped; 180 pp.; latest title listed on author's "The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures" page is: "Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope"; latest title listed inside the rear jacket fold-in is "Tom Swift and His Space Solartron".. Early Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
20) 101 Great Science Experiments
Ardley, Neil

NY: Dorling Kindersley, Inc., 1993 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 120 pp. w/index.. First American Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
21) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1961 Binding lightly soiled and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, name on front pastedown; 105 pp.. Illustrated Cloth. Good. Illus. by Al Brule. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
22) The Skating Gander
Bailey, Alice Cooper

NY: Wise-Parslow, 1927 "mom" in ink on dedication page, otherwise textblock very clean and tight; binding torn at the top of the spine, and reglued into place; binding also faded, edge-rubbed and corner bumped and worn; 93pp.. Embossed Cloth. Good. Illus. by Marie Honre Myers). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
23) The Tale of Mrs. Ladybug (Tuck-Me-In Tales)
Bailey, Arthur Scott

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers; spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket, moderately edge-worn and chipped. 116pp.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.30
Add to cart 
24) The Tale of Kiddie Katydid (Tuck-Me-In Tales)
Bailey, Arthur Scott

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers; spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket, lightly to moderately edge-worn.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
25) The Tale of Bobby Bobolink (Tuck-Me-In Tales)
Bailey, Arthur Scott

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers; slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket, lightly to moderately edge-worn; 120pp.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
26) Little Greta of Denmark
Bailey, Bernadine

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 hand-soiled margins of a few pages, else text block clean and tight; blue cloth spine; lightly to moderately worn binding with frayed corners. Illustrated end papers. 190 pp.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
27) Playmates, The Curriculum Readers Pre-Primer
Baker, Clara Belle, Mary Maud Reed & Edna Dean Baker

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Companay, 1934 Book block clean and tight. A few pages soiled. Well-thumbed. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped; frayed at corners.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Vera Stone Norman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
28) The Discovery of the Old Northwest and Its Settlement By the French
Baldwin, James

NY: American Book Company, 1929 Originally published in 1901; a nice copy with text block overall clean and tight; moderate wear and fading to binding. 272 pp. w/index. Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.20
Add to cart 
29) Little Duck
Barrows, Marjorie

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935 textblock is complete and clean (no writings or markings of any kind in text or on illustrations); pages are sewn in to a single signature; previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Illustrated hardback c over has minor rubbing, bumped spine, and minor edgewear. Jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a one inch tear on top front and another on top of spine and a 1/2 inch tear on top back; remnant of sticker on top of back inside flap; however, color ill ustrations on front and rear (which are the same as on cover) are unmarred. . Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Marie Honre Myers). (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
30) Walt Disney's Pinocchio (Walt Disney Story Books)
Baruch, Dorothy

Boston, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, 1940 penguin sticker glued to front free end paper; text block clean and tight; faded and rubbed, lightly edge-worn binding. Illustrated pink end papers. 90 pp.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by The Walt Disney Studio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 326 listings found.