Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Autobiography

Browse books in Autobiography | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.
1) Stuart Davis

New York: American Artist Group, 1945 Binding little scuffed with little wear to extremities; textblock has minor underlining otherwise clean; appr. 60 pp.. Illustrated Boards. Good. Illus. by Davis, Stuart. Duodecimo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
2) The Way It Was!
Adams, Walter H. Sr

NY: Vantage Press, 2006 New and unread. 192 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
3) The Lives And Times Of Just Molly : An Autobiography
Bell, Marguerite N. ("Molly Bell")

Minneapolis: Golden Valley Press, 1980 VG+ softcover. Wraps have minor rubbing; otherwise a nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
4) I Have Known Many Worlds (the informal reminiscences of a writer)
Burlingame, Roger

Garden City: Doubleday, 1959 Very clean and tight with light edge wear; dj spine faded, edges and spine extremities rubbed and lightly chipped; price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) TAKE MY LIFE
Cantor, Eddie with Jane K. Ardmore

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1957, 1st ed., photo illustrations. Ex-library , rebound in buckram, with the usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Exit Laughing
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941 author's five-line inscription on ffep; owner's bookplate on fep; Binding clean with light wear to extremities; jacket heavily scuffed and faded with heavy wear and tearing to extremities, bottom of spine of jacket missing; textblock clean and tight; 572 pp. including index.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.78
Add to cart 
7) The Notebooks of Samuel Taylor Coleridge: Volume 2: 1804-1808: Notes
Coburn, Kathleen (ed.)

NY: Bollingen Foundation, 1961 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Attached ribbon bookmark. Fold-out map; price-clipped dust jacket lightly edge-worn with a few small areas of edge-abrasion; 548 pp. w/index. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $34.68
Add to cart 
8) The Life of Captain Alonso de Contreras, Knight of the Military Order of St. John, Native of Madrid, Written By Himself (1582 to 1633)
Contreras, Captain Alonso de (translated By Catherine Alison Phillips)

NY: Alfred A. Knopf aged text block clean and tight; moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying, and a faded spine label; No publication date given. 288 pp.. Reprint. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
9) The Correspondence of John Lathrop Motley: 2 Vol. Set
Curtis, George William (ed.)

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1889 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding; bookplate inside front covers. Top edges gilt. 395 pp. & 423 pp. w/index, respectively.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
10) Ten Years' Exile
De Stael-Holstein; Introduction by Margaret Crosland

Sussex, UK: Centaur Press Ltd., 1968 Immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly worn. 424 pp.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
11) Shadows On The Grass
Dinesen, Isak

NY: Random House, 1960, BOMC, five illustrations., 1960 Very clean and tight.. BOMC. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Some Part of Myself
Dobie, J. Frank

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980 Binding clean; textblock clean, black discoloration on bottom of inside front cover; owner's name on half-title page; 282 pp. including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Black and White Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
13) Philosopher's Holiday
Edman, Irwin

NY: The Viking Press, 1938 Text block clean and tight with some wear to binding; full-page hand-written letter from author to Colorado Springs resident Irving Howbert laid in at front. Jacket heavily edge-worn. 270 pp.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Very Good/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.73
Add to cart 
14) The Autobiography of an Engineer
Emmet, William Le Roy

NY: The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1940 Book block clean and tight. Bookplate inside front cover. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Some places front and back cover where color is faded.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
15) From 7 to 77....a Memoir of Sorts
Feitz, Leland

Colorado Springs, CO: Little London Press, 2001 immaculate and unread. 105pp.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
16) From 7 to 77....a Memoir of Sorts
Feitz, Leland

Colorado Springs, CO: Little London Press, 2001 immaculate and unread; 105pp.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
17) From 7 to 77....a Memoir of Sorts
Feitz, Leland

Colorado Springs, CO: Little London Press, 2001 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. Appears unread. 105 pp.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
18) Success Is A Crime (an autobiography)
Frank, Maurice B

NY: Herman Schwartz, 1973 dust jacket chipped, rubbed, and torn along the edges, with loss to lower front corners, else clean and bright.. Private First Edition. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
19) Ideas and Integrites: A Spontaneous Autobiographical Disclosure
Fulller, Buckminster

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1971 Binding worn; textblock clean; 318 pp. including index.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Fair. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
20) I'd Do It Again: Teaching in Colorado for Over Half a Century: 1926-1978
Gleason, Sarah A

Colorado Springs: Century One Press, 1982 owner's name and notation in at top of title page. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 127 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
21) From the Wright Brothers to the Astronauts : The Memoirs of Major General Benjamin D. Foulois
Glines, Col. C. V

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968 Binding clean with little wear and discoloration to extremities; jacket little faded with light wear and discoloration to extremities; textblock clean; 306 pp. including index.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
22) The Mountains are Happy
Green, Philip L

Colorado Springs, CO: Self-published, 2001 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; slight corner curl; 386pp. including family tree of author and family; a synopsis of the book is laid in.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Maps, Diagrams, Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
23) Nigger: An Autobiography
Gregory, Dick with Robert Lipsyte

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1964 Book block clean and tight. Inscription on FFEP. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; lightly scuffed. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Small tears at top edge.. First Edition. Cloth and Paper Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
24) The Joyous Journey of LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen, an Autobiography
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W

Glendale, CA: The Old West Publishing Company, 1973 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Name and date written on FFEP. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
25) When I Consider the Heavens: The Spiritual Quest of an Aeronautical Engineer
Hage, Robert E

Gainesville, TX: Fair Havens Publications, 2003 Tight and immaculate textblock with light to moderate shelf wear; 128pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Color and b&w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
26) When I Consider the Heavens: The Spiritual Quest of an Aeronautical Engineer
Hage, Robert E

Gainesville, TX: Fair Havens Publications, 2003 Text block clean and tight. 128 pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
27) No, We Weren't Poor, We Just Didn't Have Any Money
Hall, Mrs. Hazel V

NY: Carlton Press, Inc., 1970 Book block clean and tight. Cover extremities bumped. Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.58
Add to cart 
28) ACT ONE (An Autobiography)
Hart, Moss

NY: Random House, 1959, Haddon Craftsmen edition, 445pp NF/G+ Inscription on half-title; dj torn, rubbed and chipped along the edges and folds; several small closed tears, and is price clipped. Owner's label on fep; The book itself is very clean and tight and will look very good in mylar.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
29) My Life East and West (Lakeside Classics)
Hart, William S. (edited by Martin Ridge)

Chicago: R. R. Donnelly & Sons Co./Lakeside Press, 1994 Binding very clean; textblock clean and tight; 417 pp. including index.. Lakeside Press Edition. Borwn Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Duodecimo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
30) Rocket Boys, A Memoir
Hickam, Homer H. Jr

NY: Delacorte Press, 1998 corners and edges bumped, spine extremities rubbed and lightly scuffed, text block very clean and tight; dust jacket edge-worn, scuffed and rubbed. 368pp.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.