Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Classics

Browse books in Classics | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
1) An Essence Of The Dusk
Bain, F. W. (translator)

London: Methuen & Co LTD, 1910 86pp. Textblock is clean and tight, slightly bumped corners, slightly discoloring of the spine as well as bumped head and foot. Very lightly rubbed.. Second Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
2) A Story of the Golden Age (Heroes Of The Olden Time)
Baldwin, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922 clean and tight with light edgewear, some water spots on back cover only; in this book: A good book to read before reading Homer's Odyssey. 286 pages (including index). Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Walter Savage Landor: Imaginary Conversations
Boothroyd, R. H. (selected and introduced by)

Italy: Limited Editions Club, 1936 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Jacket lightly hand-soiled and moderately edge-worn; 304pp., some uncut pages. Signed by Printer. Limited Edition, #1025 of 1500. Cloth. Near Fine/Good + (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $60.80
Add to cart 
4) The Two Admirals: Famous Novels of the Sea
Cooper, James Fenimore

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 Lightly shelf-worn with minor hand soiling to front cover; else a clean, tight and very nice copy; black and white illustrations; 421 pages.. First Thus. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rufus F. Zogbaum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) The Essay on Self-Reliance
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908 59pp. Textblock clean and tight. Slightly rubbed, sunned spine, light edge and spine wear.. Cloth Spine. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Three Graces at College (a Sequel to Three Graces)
Jackson, Gabrielle E

NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1904 Insciption on front free end paper. Back cover slightly bowed. Text block clean and tight; lightly worn binding; bright and clean tri-color binding designed and "signed" by Rome K. Richardson who worked for the Decorative Designers from 1896-1901; Richardson continued until 1917, creating over 50 bindings. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. M. Relyea; Rome K. Richardson "Signed Binding". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) Dialstone Lane
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1911 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
8) Short Cruises
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1907 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
9) Ship's Company
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1911 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
10) Odd Craft
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) The Castaways
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1917 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
12) At Sunwich Port
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1902 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
13) The Skipper's Wooing & The Brown Man's Servant
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1897 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
14) Captains All
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1905 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Chapter Headings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
15) A Master of Craft
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1900 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Fifth Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
16) Salthaven
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1905 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
17) De Doda Skeppens O (The Isle of Dead ships)
Marriott, Crittenden; Bemyndigad Oversattning Fran Engelska Originalet av Anna Hamilton Geete

Stockholm: Nordiska Forlaget, 1911 Swedish-language imprint; a somewhat shaken reading copy with fragile, character-soiled end papers; blind-embossed title page; 158pp; including epilog. Writing and scribbles in pencil on ffep; previous owner's faded ink-stamp on title page, otherwise textblock is aged but clean; moisture staining and age discoloration to front and rear end papers; remind me to have my head examined for deciding to list this poor old tome for sale; binding has moderate edge and spine wear with frayed corners and spine extremities.. Leatherette. Good-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Her Dearest Foe
Mrs. Alexander

NY: A. L. Burt Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn, rubbed binding. Fading at spine. No publication date given, but probably early 1900's; full-color pastedown on front board. 399pp., plus ads. . Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
19) The Wild Earth's Nobility
Waters, Frank

NY: Liveright, 1935 bookplate of Colorado author, historian and publisher Leland Feitz pasted to ffep, else very clean and tight; binding slightly rubbed and worn, with a small non-offensive paint-smear on the rear board and along rear bottom edge, and a few faded spots on the front board. 454pp.. Black Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Woman At Otowi Crossing
Waters, Frank

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1966 binding and textblock immaculate and tight with minimal shelf wear; unclipped dust jacket has a few diagonal creases in the front panel with a 3" section excised from the lower front corner, obliterating the author's name; slightly faded jacket spine with chipped extremities. 300 p.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing (stated). Cloth. Very Good+/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
21) The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby
Wolfe, Tom

NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1965 previous owner's name in ink on ffep, otherwise clean and tight; sunned along the edges and spine, slightly rubbed and character-soiled; 339 p.; Author's first book.. Second Printing. Embossed Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart