cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

African-American

from Clausen Books, RMABA

1) Just a Little Country Boy: In the Throes of the Civil Rights Revolution in the North
Allen, LeRoy T., Sr

LeRoy T. Allen, Sr., 2006 Like new; a beautiful gift-quality copy; black and white photographs throughout; 248pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
2) Slaves In The Family
Ball, Edward

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Inscription written on back side of half-title page. Illustrated end papers. Jacket lightly edge-chipped and price-clipped. 504 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good +/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
3) The Frontier Against Slavery; Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slaver Extension Controversy
Berwanger, Eugene H

Urbana: University Of Illinois Press, 1967 Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with overall light shelf wear. 176pp., including bibliography and index. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
4) Parting the Waters; America in the King Years 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989 textblock very clean and tight, with minimal edge and spine wear. 1064pp., including bibliography, index, and photo credits.. First Touchstone Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
5) A Social History of the American Negro
Brawley, Benjamin

NY: Collier Books/MacMillan, 1970 front cover lightly dog-eared, rubbed corners, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Wraps. VG+. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.70
6) The Exotic White Man
Burland, C.A

NY: McGraw Hill, 1969 Clean and tight with usual library card pocket, stamps, labels and stickers; frayed and rubbed lower edge and bumped corners; Excellent research/reading copy.. First American Edition. Cloth. VG/G (in mylar). Quarto. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
7) Justice Denied (The Black Man In White America)
Chace, William M. And Collier, Peter (editors)

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1970 Very clean and tight with rubbed covers, lightly dog-eared.. Wraps. VG+. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.70
8) Leadership, Conflict, and Cooperation in Afro-American Social Thought
Childs, John Brown

Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1989 172 pp. including index; extensive underlining throughout book, some highlighting; light edge wear; previous owner's name on half title page.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
9) Blacks in the United States (a Geographic perspective)
Davis and Donaldson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 Very clean and tight with lightly rubbed edges/corners.. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
10) Cavalcade : Negro American Writing from 1760 to the Present
Davis, Arthur P.; Redding, Saunders

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971 Binding little soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock has slight marginalia, name on fep and ffep; 905 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
11) Black American Fiction Since 1952
Deodene, Frank

Chatham, NJ: The Chatham Bookseller, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc, and encased in a cardboard sleeve, glued at the spine. Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 25pp.. Wraps. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) My Bondage and My Freedom
Douglass, Frederick; Katz, William Loren (new preface)

NY: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969 464pp.; including appendix. Textblock very clean and tight. covers have moderate edge and spine wear, lightly bent corners.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) The Suppression of the African Slave-Trade to the United States of America 1638-1870
Du Bois, W. E. Burghardt

NY: Russell & Russell, 1965 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; small ink stain on fore edge of textblock which is otherwise very clean and tight; binding has a sunned spine, with two small black ink marks on fore edge; lightly bumped head and foot of spine; 339pp; including index. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $42.75
14) The Negro American: A Documentary History
Fishel, Jr. Leslie H, and Quarles, Benjamin

Glenview: Scott, Foresman, 1967 Moderate wear to binding; interior is clean and bright. A look at black history through personal narratives, stories, poems, songs, with blk/whte photos, drawings. 536 pages.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
15) Witness to Injustice
Frost, David, Jr.; Westling, Louise (editor)

Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1995 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; light shelf wear and overall very clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
16) The Myth of the Negro Past
Herskovits, Melville J

Boston: Beacon Press, 1969 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; rubbed and scuffed spine extremities, otherwise an overall clean and tight copy. 368 pages, including index.. Seventh Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
17) The Portable; Harlem Renaissance Reader
Lewis, David Levering (ed. & intro)

NY: Viking, 1994 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight; light creasing down spine, slight edge wear; 766pp.; including biographical notes. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Masterpieces of African-American Literature: Descriptions, Analyses, Characters, Plots, Themes, Critical Evaluations, and Significance of Major Works of Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama, and Poetry
Magill, Frank N. (ed.)

NY: Harper Collins, 1992 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 593 pp. w/index.. First Edition; Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
19) Promises to Keep : African Americans and the Constitutional Order, 1776 to the Present (Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights Ser.)
Nieman, Donald G

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 Binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 275 pp. including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
20) Washing the Elephant : An Authorized Biography of Bettie Esther Parham
Osborne, Joseph; Parham, Bettie E

Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Company, 1994 immaculate and tight with review slip laid in; dust jacket has edge wear, two corners have closed tears, plus slight shelf wear, otherwise good. The author, a 1981 graduate of Brandeis University calls this book, "... an excellent historical reference documenting the Post-Harlem Renaissance era, suitable for use by junior high, high school and college students." The press release accompanying this text cites Betty Parham's entrepreneurial career, opening a concessions booth in what was then Jewish Harlem and developing it into a thriving coast-to-coast mail order business. Using Bettie's memoirs, Osborne offers an inspirational story. The book contains rare black and white photographys of major black historical figures, including, Josephine Baker, W.C. Handy, Dorothy Height, Diahann Carroll, Ella Fitzgerald, and many more. 172 pages.. First Edition, Review Copy. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
21) Lift Up Thy Voice, The Grimke Family's Journey From Slaveholders to Civil Rights Leaders
Perry, Mark, No Illustrations

NY: Viking, 2001 remaindered along top and bottom edge, else very clean and tight in lightly helf-worn binding; jacket lightly worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.51
22) This Our Dark Country; The American Settlers of Liberia
Reef, Catherine

NY: Clarion Books, 2002 immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; 136pp., including bibliography and index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) The Black Salvation; People of African Descent in The Salvation Army, USA
Roberts, Norma T

West Nyack, NY: The Salvation Army Eastern Territory, USA, 1997 Stained top right, outside edge of textblock, otherwise clean and tight. Crease along spine, moisture stain in top right corners, lightly edge or spine worn. 76pp., including bibliographical references. . Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
24) The Gang of One, The Life of Vera Gang Scott
Ruch, Marcella J

Colorado Springs: Self-published, 1998 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Black Heritage Festival flyer stapled to one of the back pages.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
25) Black Writing in the U.S.A.: A Bibliographic Guide
Ryan, Pat M. (compiler)

Brockport, NY: Drake Memorial Library, 1969 Former Colorado College comb-bound library book with usual markings, stickers, etc. Text block clean and intact at comb binding. Paper covers lightly to moderately edge-worn. 48 pp.. Wraps. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
26) The Adventures of High John The Conqueror
Sanfield, Steve

NY: Orchard Books, 1989 penicl scribble (erasable) on front and rear free end papers, otherwise immaculate and tight with light shelf wear. dust jacket glued to the pastedowns.. First Printing. Library Binding. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by John Ward. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
27) Nappy Edges
Shange, Ntozake

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978, 1st ed., 148pp. VG/VG; errata slip pasted to bottom of frontis; Clean and tight ex-lib in mylar, with usual stamps and labels.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
28) 'Tis So
Short, Sam B

Baton Rouge, LA: Jack Walsh Enterprises, 1953 covers scuffed, edge-wrinkled and rubbed and slightly discolored and hand-soiled; text block clean and tight; 97pp.. 2nd Ed.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Pen and Ink Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
29) The Coretta Scott King Awards Book from Vision to Reality
Smith, Henrietta M. (ed.)

Chicago: American Library Association, 1994 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
30) Killers Of The Dream
Smith, Lillian

NY: W.W. Norton, 1949 ex-library in BTSB binding, w/usual stamps and labels; edges and corners lightly rubbed. lib card jacket remnants on fep, lightly soiled ep's. Book block solid and tight.. First Edition. Library Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
31) What Country Have I?- Political Writings By Black Americans
Storing, Herbert J.; Editor

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1970 Very clean and tight; two-line high-lighter inscription on front page; corners bumped; covers have slight shelf-wear; pages very clean; 235 pp., including index; includes many great writers and heroes-King, Du Bois, Douglas, Malcolm X, ect.; a great book.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
32) South Carolina Negroes 1877-1900
Tindall, George

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1966 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight, appears unread; 336 pp. including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: