Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Education

Browse books in Education | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.
1) Man in the North Technical Paper: Education in the Canadian North, Three Reports: 1971-1972

Quebec, Canada: The Arctic Institute of North America, 1973 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; owner's name and date in ink on title page. 154 pp.. First Edition. Stapled. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
2) United States Air Force Academy Catalog 1968-1969

1968 owner's last name in ink on front cover; Book block tight; clean save for a very small amount of pencil marginalia. covers rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
3) Pennsylvania Leaders
Alshouse, H.S. & Klein, Philip

State College: Penns Valley Publishers, 1951 lightly rubbed and bumped edges, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) John Dewey on Education: Selected Writings
Archambault, Reginald D. (ed.)

NY: The Modern Library, 1964 underlining on approximately 40 pages, else text block mostly clean and tight in lightly worn binding with some corner fraying; Jacket moderately edge-worn with large chip at bottom front edge; 439 pp.. Reprint. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education
Banks, James A. (ed.)

NY: Macmillan, 1995 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 882 pp. w/index. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $51.30
Add to cart 
6) Physical Education Syllabus
Barrow, Harold M., Marjorie Crisp & James W. Long

Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing Company, 1968 Book block clean and tight. Library stamp on title page. Cover rubbed and scuffed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Front cover corners creased.. Second Printing. Wraps. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
7) Pixeia: The Manual of Phi Delta Theta
Beam, Paul C

Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, 1951 Minor shelf-wear to binding; previous owner's name plate on fep; member has filled in some of the information about their fraternity in the rear "fill-in-the-blank" portion of the book; else a clean, tight copy; black and white photographs & maps throughout; 75pp. plus a large section of chapter house photos.. 12th Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.63
Add to cart 
8) Closing Of The American Mind (The)...how higher education has failed democracy and impoverished the souls of today's students
Bloom, Allan (Foreword by Saul Bellow)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 7th prtg., 392pp w/index VG/VG Ex-lib in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) And Cattle Ate the School
Bohling, Beth S

Lincoln, NE: Nebraska State Education Association Text block tight with light wear to binding. Six pages of text are stained.. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
10) The Beginning Superintendent
Bolton, Frederick Elmer, Thomas Raymond Cole & John Hunnicut Jessup

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1937 Some pencil underlining and marginalia. Mostly clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with one frayed corner. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's signature inside front cover. 613 pp. w/index. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
11) Speech and Deafness: A Text for Learning and Teaching
Calvert, Donald R. & S. Richard Silverman

Washington, D. C.: Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, 1983 blue highlighting on approximately 35 pps.; otherwise, text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 286 pp. w/index. Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
12) Leadership for Literacy, The Agenda for the 1990s
Chisman, Forrest P

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990 Book block clean and tight. Jacket rubbed; edges slightly bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $54.10
Add to cart 
13) Education For Service, The History of Buena Vista College
Cumberland, William H

Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Press, 1966 Book block clean and tight. Name and address sticker on front free end paper. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $36.10
Add to cart 
14) A History of Education
Davidson, Thomas

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900 owner's ink signature on ffep with other notations; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 292 pp., including index.. Reprint. Burgundy Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
15) The Aftermath of '99
Edmands, Samuel Sumner

Worcester, MA: Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 1899 Clean and tight with moderate wear to extremities; 122 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gould, Edward Frederick. Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $30.40
Add to cart 
16) Arrivals and Departures
Edwards, Shirley; sheldon, William D

New York: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1957 Binding little faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, name on ffep; 352 pp.. Teacher's Edition. Illustrated Cloth Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
17) Teaching Deaf Children to Talk
Ewing, Sir Alexander & Lady Ethel C

Washington DC: The Volta Bureau, 1964 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; cover looks "splotchy".. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) The Colorado College Studies Semiotic Investigations: Proceedings of A Mellon Faculty Seminar, Coloardo College 1979-80; No. 18 of the Studies
Fuller, Timothy (ed.)

Colorado Springs: The Colorado College, 1982 Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear and creasing to wraps; small tears at top edge.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $21.85
Add to cart 
19) Indio and Hispano Child: Improving His Self Image
Gallegos, Katherine Powers (editor)

Washington, D.C.: USGPO, 1970 very clean and tight; nine-line inscription in ink on ffep; light shelf wear. 89 pages.. Inscribed By Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.98
Add to cart 
20) Self-Renewal: The Individual and the Innovative Society
Gardener, John W

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965 Binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock has pencil markings not effecting text, good working copy; 141 pp. including index.. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
21) The Pupil's Own Volabulary Speller: Grade 8
Gates, Arthur I.; Rinsland, Henry D.; Sartorius, Ina C.; Peardon, Celeste Comegys

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950 Binding clean; textblock clean except for small pencil marking on last 3 pages; 141 pp.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
22) Voluntary Accreditation: a history of the North Central Association 1945-1970
Geiger, Louis G

Menasha, WI: The North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1970 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
23) Progressive Ideas for New Mexico: Educating the Spanish-speaking child in the 1920's and 1930's (Doctoral Dissertation)
Getz, Lynne Marie

Ann Arbor, MI: UMI, 1989 A doctoral dissertation. Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
24) The Story of Huntington Memorial Camp
Gonino, Vincent J

Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; Front bottom corner creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
25) Journal of Chemical Education, Vol. 5, No. 5
Gordon, Neil E. (ed.-in-chief)

1928 Book block clean and tight. Back cover and last 10 pages bumped and lightly creased at top corners. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed; half-inch tear at bottom front; small piece missing at bottom of spine; fraying at top of spine.. First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Images & Memories; Georgia Tech: 1885-1985
Griessman, B. Eugene; Jackson, Sarah Evelyn; Jenkins, Annibel

Atlanta: The Georgia Tech Foundation, 1985 288pp; including index; blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket moderately rubbed and worn with a couple closed edge tears, bumped corners.. First Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Essays on Education
Griswold, A. Whitney

London: Yale University Press, 1961 Out-of-print; binding clean with lightly bumped corners; jacket clean with lightly creased extremities; textblock clean and tight; 164 pp.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
28) The Right To Create: The Nature, Cultivation and Suppression of Human Creative Potential
Groch, Judith

Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1969 immaculate and tight with moderately edge-rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
29) English Syntax: An Outline for Clinicians and Teachers of Language Handicapped Children
Hargis, Charles H

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1977 notations on front end papers, else textblock clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting found; binding lightly shelf-rubbed; 222pp., including index.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
30) Harper's Fifth Reader
Harpers Educational Series

NY: American Book Co., 1889 90 selections of essays, short pieces, verse and stories for students of the late 1800's. top-edge chipped leather spine with partial loss of title; boards bumped and edge-worn; prev. owner's name on ffep and page following; long g one, early student wrote in pencil on rear fly leaves.. Good. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 66 listings found.