Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Archaeology | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Southwestern Lore: Vol. 50, No. 2, June 1984

Denver, CO: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1984 Book block clean and tight. Name and address sticker inside front cover; name written on first page. in this issue: Archaeological Investigations of Two Archaic Campsites Located Along the Continental Divide , Mineral County, Colorado.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
2) El Palacio, Quarterly Journal of the Museum of New Mexico, Volume 77, Number 3

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1971 Book block clean and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped; name and address printed on back cover.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W and One Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.40
3) Horizons of Man (Volume 1) Spring 1974
Alsoszatai-Petheo, John A. (ed.)

Portales, NM: Mu Alpha Nu, Eastern New Mexico University, 1974 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 90 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
4) Onion Portage: The Archaeology of a Stratified Site from the Kobuk River, Northwest Alaska: Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Volume 22, Numbers 1-2, May 1988
Anderson, Douglas D

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1988 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 163 pp. plus 30 pp. of plates and identification. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $22.80
5) A Cultural Resource Overview of the Tongass National Forest, Alaska: Part 1: Overview
Arndt, Katherine L., Russell H. Sackett & James A. Ketz

Fairbanks, AK: GDM, Inc., 1987 Text block clean and intact at binding; covers lightly worn. hand-written title taped to the spine; 329 pp.. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.30
6) Digging For History : Archaeological Discoveries Throughout The World, 1945 to 1959
Bacon, Edward (with an introduction by William Foxwell Albright)

NY: John Day Co., 1961 textblock complete and clean (except for one underlining on page 141 and another on page 33--I saw no other underlinings); binding good; hinges secure; previous owner name on front endpaper. Jacket is price-clipped and ha s some chipping and edgewear, mostly not affecting title/author on front or photo on back. All 58 illustrated plates are in place and look nice. LOC: Archaeology. VG/Good. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.94
7) Arapaho Pass: Glacial Geology and Archeology at the Crest of the Colorado Front Range: Research Report No. 3
Benedict, James B

Ward, CO: Center for Mountain Archeology, 1985 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 197 pp.. Inscription By Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $56.05
8) Insights Into the Ancient Ones
Berger, Joanne H. & Edward F

Boulder, CO: Colorado Humanities Program No publication date given, but circa 1980. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 119 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
9) Exploring the Colorado Frontier, A Study in Historical Archaeology at the Tremont House Hotel, Lower Downtown Denver
Carrillo, Richard F. & Daniel A. Jepson

Denver, CO: Colorado Department of Transportation and the Federal Highway Administration, 1995 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Top front corner creased.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
10) The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen
Carter, Howard; Mace, A. C.; White, Jon Manchip (new Introduction by)

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1977 previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise extremely clean and tight. moderately edge and spine worn. 231pp., including index.. Dover Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Terracotta Warriors and Horses of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
Cheung Dan, Diane with Jia Qi and the Museum of Qin Terracotta Figures (translated By Ding Zuyi)

Hong Kong: Hong Kong Man Hai Language Publication, 1987 Wraps have a couple minor fold wrinkles; otherwise nice condition. One of the exceptional softcovers that comes with a jacket, which in this case is rubbed and with minor edgewear and a one-inch tear at the bottom front near the spine.. First American Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photos Throughout. 9" Tall By 9 1/2" Wide. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
12) Ocean Bay: An Early North Pacific Maritime Culture - Prehistory and contact History at Afognak Bay (National Museum of Man Mercury Series, Archaeological Survey of Canada, Paper No. 86; Musee National De L'Homme Collection Mercure)
Clark, Donald W. & William B. Workman

Ottawa, Canada: National Museums of Canada/Musees Nationaux Du Canada, 1979 Text block clean and tight with light to moderate wear to binding. 404 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $33.25
13) Greek Geometric Pottery: A Survey of Ten Local Styles and Their Chronology
Coldstream, J. N

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1968 retired library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; Dust jacket fold-ins glued to the end papers; textblock and binding very clean and tight; 465pp., including index, and 64 b&w plates; untouched map of Ancient Greece in rear pocket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by b&w Plates. Folio. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $237.50
14) Primitive Methods of Working Stone Based on Experiments of Halvor L. Skavlem
Collie, George L. (Director, Logan Museum); Skavlem, Halvor L

Friend, KS: Kitchen Table Publishers mimeographed reprint with only fair quality photographic reproduction; no date of publication; textblock is very clean and tight; blue wraps; Sunning along spine on front and back. Small round moisture stain on front cover, minimal edge wear. 143pp., including conclusion and bibliography. . Comb Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Mr. Geo L. Waite. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.50
15) A Guide to the Rock Art of Rhodesia
Cooke, C. K

Salisbury: Logman Rhodesia (Pvt) Ltd., 1974 64pp.; including select bibliography. Inked price in corner of half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Pictures/Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Excavating Jesus: Beneath the Stones, Behind The Texts
Crossan, John Dominic; Reed, Jonathan L

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2001 immaculate and tight text block and binding; jacket lightly edge-scuffed and rubbed with a couple of small closed tears. 298pp., including index.. First Edition/2nd Prtg.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.30
17) The Curecanti Archaeological Project: The Late Prehistoric Component at Pioneer Point (Midwest Archaeological Center, Occasional Studies in Anthropology, No. 24)
Dial, Janis L

Lincoln, NE: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1989 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 178 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
18) Instructive Guide to the Ruins of Chichen Itza
Diaz-Bolio, Jose

Yucatan, Mexico: Area Mayan, 1969 aged text block clean and tight in moderately worn and rubbed covers; Some pages have small tears at front edge. 77 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
19) Chaco Canyon: Museum Study Series No. 2
Earley, Frank Lee

Text block clean and intact at binding. Binding soiled and moderately worn. Name written on front cover. No publication date given, but post-1975. 70 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comb-Bound Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
20) Archaeological Resources in Southwestern Colorado; San Juan Resource Center; Uncompahgre and Gunnison Resource Areas; San Miguel Resource Area; Cultural Resourcces Series Number 13
Eininger, Susan; Gleichman, Peter J.; Hall, Deborah A., Nickens, Paul R.; Reed, Alan D.; Scott, Douglas D

Denver: Colorado State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1982 523pp., including bibliography and references cited. Textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine and edges, lightly edge worn.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) Three Years in the Libyan Desert: Travels, Discoveries, and Excavations of the Menas Expedition (Kaufmann Expedition)
Falls, J. C. Eward

St. Louis, MO: B. Herder Book Co. No date of publication, but circa 1910-1912; Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings: "discard" in orange magic-marker on ffep; text block overall clean and tight with some wear to binding; one small tear at top of spine; top edge gilt; 356 pp. w/index. Gilt-Embossed Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.30
22) Man's Rise To Civilization As Shown By The Indians Of North America From Primeval Times To The Coming Of The Industrial State
Farb, Peter

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1968 Jacket has rubbing and minor chipping, mostly not affecting front illustration or text or rear photo. . BOMC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
23) The Discovery of Egypt
Greener, Leslie

NY: Dorset Press, 1989 216pp.; including bibliography and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.64
24) Treasure in the Dust
Hibben, Frank C

New York: JB Lippincott Co., 1951 Text block and binding very clean and tight but jacket is heavily chipped at top of spine and front panel, and shows edge wear; a signed first edition copy of this classic of American archaeology written by the highly controversial Dr. Frank C. Hibben. Hibben was a colorful figure, and controversy has surrounded him for years. This would be a great book for any collector of Southwestern or archaeological books. Includes photos, 305 pages, plus index.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo. Hardback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Interpretation and Compendium of Historical Fire Accounts in the Northern Great Plains (Dept of Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Resource Publication 161)
Higgins, Kenneth F

Washington, D. C.: United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1986 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding. 39 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Map & Charts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.45
26) My Story of the Aztec Ruins
Howe, Sherman S

Farmington, NM: The Basin Spokesman, 1955 previous owner's tiny signature at top edge of textblock, else very clean and tight; covers lightly edge-worn; 40pp.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $15.20
27) Industrial Archaeology of Southern England
Hudson, Kenneth

London: David and Charles: Dawlish MacDonald, 1965 clean and tight, appears uread, light edgewear to the jacket; generously illustrated with b&w photographs; 218 pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.30
28) Southwestern Lore, Mar 1945, Vol X, No. 4 (Chapters I and II of Colorado's Old-Timers)
Hurst, C.T. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1946 16pp; very clean and tight with light edge wear.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Line Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
29) Southwestern Lore, Sept 1945, Vol XI, No. 2 (Chapters III and IV of Colorado's Old-Timers)
Hurst, C.T. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1945 16pp; very clean and tight with light edge wear.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Line Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
30) Southwestern Lore, Mar 1943, Vol VIII, No. 4 (Archaeological Workshops in Boulder, Colorado; Indians and Spaniards in the Southwest 1540-1700)
Hurst, C.T. (ed.) Watkins, Frances E.; Renaud, E. B. (author)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1944 16pp; very clean and tight with minimal wear. In this volume: Indians and Spaniards in the Southwest 1540-1700; Dr. Earl H. Morris Collection. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
31) House of Three Turkeys: Anasazi Redoubt
Jett, Stephen

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1977 63pp; including bibliography; textblock is very clean and tight. Creased corner, light edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Dave Bohn Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) Southwestern Lore, June 1983, Vol 49, No. 2
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 32pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Wildfire-Induced Cliff Face Exfoliation and Potential Effects on Cultural Resources in the Needles District of Caanyonlands National Park, Utah, by Noxon and Marcus; Archaeologists Guide to the Historical Evolution of Glass Bottle Technology, by Firebaugh.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
33) Southwestern Lore, Sept 1983, Vol 49, No. 3
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 32pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Shelter and Subsistence at 5GN344, A High Altitude Short-Term Camp Near Almont, Colorado, by Kevin Black; Excavations at the Carter Gulch Site, Summit County, Colorado, by Kevin Black; The Tessman Fund.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
34) Southwestern Lore, June 1986, Vol 52, No. 2
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1986 30pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: In Memorium Ward Francis Weakly 1938-1985; Red Creek Burial, El Paso County, Colorado; CAS 50th Anniversary Annual Meeting.. Printed Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
35) Southwestern Lore, Dec. 1983, Vol 49, No. 4
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 32pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Awakening Sound by Jim Masser; A Preliminary Statement About Quarrying Activity at Flattop Mesa, by Sally Greiser; Dating the Hubbard Tri-Wall and other Tri-Wall Structures, by Lekson.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
36) Southwest Lore; Vol. 49 No.1, March 1983
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 36 p., including book notes; Previous owner's name in ink on title page, and name and address on back, else textblock clean and tight with minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
37) Southwestern Lore; Vol. 50 No.3; September 1984
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1984 28 p., including book reviews; owner's name and address on rear cover; textblock clean and tight with minimal edge wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
38) Southwestern Lore; Vol. 49, No. 2; June 1983
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 32 p., including book reviews; previous owner's name and address on rear cover; textblock clean and tight with minimal wear; includes article on Glass Bottle Technology.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
39) Southwestern Lore: Vol. 49, No. 4, December 1983
Johnson, Ann M. (editor)

Denver, CO: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. Mailing label on back cover. In this issue: Awakening Sound by Jim Masser; Quarrying Activity at Flattop Mesa by Sally T. Greiser; Dating the Hubbard Tri-Wall and Other Tri-Wall Structures by Stephen H. Lekson.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Journal. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
40) The Wyoming Archaeologist: Volume 40(2) Fall 1996
Johnson, Bonnie

Laramie, WY: Wyoming Archaeological Society, Inc., 1996 Binding rubbed at extremities; textblock clean.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Drawings, Maps and Tables. Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
41) The Wyoming Archaeologist: Volume 37(3-4) Fall 1993
Johnson, Bonnie

Laramie, WY: Wyoming Archaeological Society, Inc., 1993 Binding lightly faded and hand-soiled with wear to extremities; textblock clean.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Staple-bound Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
42) Southwestern Lore (Official Publication, Colorado Archaeological Society) Vol 23, No. 4, December 1958
Kaschube, Dorothea (ed.)

Boulder: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1958 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; topics include: Colorado Archaeology, CAS Annual Meeting Notes, Huichol and Chalchihuite Cultures.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
43) Southwestern Lore (Official Publication, Colorado Archaeological Society) Vol 23, No. 3, December 1957
Kaschube, Dorothea (ed.)

Boulder: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1957 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; topics include: Colorado Archaeology, E.P. Evans, Rock Hounds Poem, Salvage Archaeology, Aborigines of the Colorado Highlands, Colorado Archaeological Society Membership List.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
44) Costa Rican Art and Archaeology: Essays in Honor of Frederick R. Mayer
Lange, Frederick W. (ed.)

Boulder: University of Colorado, 1988 textblock very clean and tight; cpovers light to moderately shelf-worn; 336pp., including references.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
45) Excavation and Testing Conducted on Private Land Under State Permit #85-22
Lightfoot, Ricky and Carla Van West

Cortez, CO: Crow Canyon Archaeological Center, 1986 Book block clean. Completely intact at spiral binding. Covers rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Front cover has a few stains (maybe ink).. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $26.60
46) Assessment of Gravel Operation Damage to Prehistoric Sites and Recording the Santa Fe Trail Within the John Martin Reservoir Project Area, Bent County, Colorado & Evaluation of Old Las Animas (5BN176), a Late Nineteenth Century Town on the Arkansas Ri
Lintz, Christopher R.; Amy C. Earls; Richard F. Carrillo; Nick Trierweiler; John C. Acklen

Albuquerque, NM: Mariah Associates, Inc., 1987 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. Approximately 144 pps. plus appendices. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
47) Assessment of Gravel Operation Damage to Prehistoric Sites and Recording the Santa Fe Trail Within the John Martin Reservoir Project Area, Bent County, Colorado & Evaluation of Old Las Animas (5BN176), a Late Nineteenth Century Town on the Arkansas Ri
Lintz, Christopher R.; Amy C. Earls; Richard F. Carrillo; Nick Trierweiler; John C. Acklen

Albuquerque, NM: Mariah Associates, Inc., 1987 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. Approximately 144 pps. plus appendices. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
48) Mesa Verde National Park; Preserving the Past
Lister, Robert H.; Lister, Florence C

ARA Mesa Verde Company, 1987 neatly blind-embossed title page, else textblock and covers very clean and tight, very minimally worn. 79pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
49) Archaeological Excavations in Lower Glen Canyon, Utah, 1959-1960 (Glen Canyon Series No. 7 - Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin No. 42)
Long, Paul V. Jr

Flagstaff, AZ: The Northern Arizona Society of Science & Art, Inc., 1966 Binding clean with light fading to spine; textblock clean; includes map of Glen Cnayon Area; 80 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $25.18
50) The Archaeology of Ireland
MacAlister, R. A. S

NY: Arno Press, 1977 very clean and tight; no underlining, highlighting or marginalia; light shelf wear; no dust jacket; 386pp., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.89
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: