Archaeologyfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mute Stones Speak (the Story of Archaeology in Italy)
|
|
|
NY: Mentor/NAL, 1966 Very clean and tight; wrinkled spine and rubbed edges; richly illustrated.. 1st Thus. Wraps. VG+. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
Archaeological Tours from Mexico City: A Guide To The Principal Archaeological Sites of the Pre-Spanish Civilizations of Mexico That Can Conveniently Be Visited From The Capital
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1933 binding tight and text block clean; interesting marginalia, apparently from a 1937 trip; light travel wear evident; slight rubbing along spine, the ends of which have been worn; previous owner's ink signature on front cover and title page; 117pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Roman Roads in Britain; Vol. I. South of the foss Way-Bristol Channel
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House Ltd., 1955 Vol. I only. 255pp.; including general index and index to road numbers. Folded map at end; Retired Colorado College Library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; textblock is clean and tight; binding bumped at the corners and spine extremities; lightly shelf-worn boards; top edge blue.. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates/maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 4) |
White Horses and Other Hill Figures
|
|
|
Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1981 Very minor shelf-wear with light crease to bottom corner; former owner's name and address, in ink, on fep; minimal underlining in pencil throughout; many black & white photographs and drawings throughout; a very nice copy; 223 pages.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Photos. Octavo. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 5) |
Southwestern Archaeology
|
|
|
Urbana: University Of Illinois Press, 1965 511pp.; including general bibliography and index. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight. Very lighlty rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs, Maps, Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Past in the Present What is Civilization?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1881 362pp.; analytical table of contents. Textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
COUSTEAU (the captain and his world)
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1989, 1st ed., 1st prtng., 316pp, illustrated with photos F/NF. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 8) |
Archaeological Reconnaissance of Monument Valley in Northeastern Arizona (MNA Research Paper 3)
|
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona, 1977 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Name stamped on title page. 94 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 9) |
A Survey of Vandalism to Archaeological Resources in Southwestern Colorado (Cultural Resources Series Number 11
|
|
|
Denver: Colorado State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1981 Binding very clean, with little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 173 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 10) |
International Conference on the Prehistory and Paleoecology of Western North American Arctic and Subarctic
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: The University of Calgary Archaeological Association, 1974 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; owner's name in ink on title page. 262 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $37.05
|
|
| 11) |
The Archeology and Stabilization of the Dominquez and Escalante Ruins (BLM Colorado Cultural Resources Series No. 7)
|
|
|
Denver: Colorado State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1979 owner's name stamped at top of title page; Binding lightly faded with some wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 496 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 12) |
Settlement and Subsistence along the Lower Chaco River: The CGP Survey Archeological Report of the Environmental Study Submitted to the Battelle Columbus Laboratories as Part of the Environmental Impact Study, a Proposed Coal Gasification Plant
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1977 owner's name stamped along top edge and on title page; Binding clean with light fading to spine; textblock very clean and tight; 614 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos, charts, Tables. Quarto. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 13) |
San Luis Valley Historian, Vol III, No. 4; Fall, 1971
|
|
|
Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1971 light shelf wear, else clean and tight; In this issue: Archaeological History of the SLV by Glenna M. Beck.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
San Luis Valley Historian, Vol III, No. 4; Fall, 1971
|
|
|
Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1971 light shelf wear, else clean and tight; In this issue: Archaeological History of the SLV by Glenna M. Beck.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Quarterly. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Typology and Nomenclature for New York Porjectile Points
|
|
|
Albany, NY: The University Of The State of New York, 1971 Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly creased spine and corners, minimally edge worn. 132pp., including references and remarks. . Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Southwestern Lore, Sept 1979, Vol 45, No. 3
|
|
|
Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1979 40pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Getting Away From It All: A Study of Man, Mountains, and the Two-Drought Antithermal by Benedict; A New Note on Colorado Plains Woodland Mortuary Practices by Scott; Ceramic Life Forms in the Lower Piedra District, Colorado, and their Relationship to Life Forms in the Upper San Juan Region by Adams.. Printed Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
Kiva - The Journal of Southwestern Anthropology and History, Volume 62, Number 2, Winter 1996
|
|
|
Tucson: Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1996 very clean and tight in lightly worn covers; in this issue: A revised chronology and Phase Sequence for the Lower Tonto Basin of Central Arizona (Mark D. Elson); Faunal Evidence From El Zurdo (Lisa M. Hodgetts); Ceramic Technology and the Seriation of El Paso Plain Brown Pottery (Michael E. Whalen); Regional Diversity in Mogollon Pottery (Valli S. Powell). . Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Scientific Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Holocene Archeology Near Straw Butte, Canyonlands National Park, Utah: Selections from the Division of Cultural Resources: No. 7: 1995
|
|
|
Denver: National Park Service, Rocky Mountain Regional Office, 1995 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps.. Wraps. Very Good++. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 19) |
English Social History, A Survey of Six Centuries: Chaucer to Queen Victoria
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1986 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped and rubbed.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 20) |
Prehispanic Settlement Patterns in the Lower Santa Valley, Peru: A Regional Perspective on the Origins and Development of Complex North Coast Society
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988 textblock immaculate and tight; binding lightly edge-worn; unclipped dust jacket is lightly to moderately rubbed, with light shelf wear; many charts, maps and drawings; appendix 1 - artifact drawings and descriptions; appendix 2 - tabular presentation of citadel, settlement, and ceramic data; 590pp including bibliography, appendices, index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Stones of Athens
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978 Book block clean and tight with wear to binding. Corner crease.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
