Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cooking

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Cooking | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.
1) Today's Kitchen Cookbook

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 2005 immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 223 pp. w/index. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
2) Hau Chr - American Club Cookbook

The American Club in China, 1980 Text block clean and intact at binding. Moderate wear to cover. Subject tabs. 229 pp. w/index. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
3) Beyond Burgers: Hot Cookin' for the Cool Crowd

Nashville, TN: Great American Opportunities, Inc., 1998 Text block clean and intact at spiral binding. Boards have minimal wear. 127 pp. w/index. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
4) Something's Cooking with the South Dakota Lions and Lionesses

South Dakota Lions and Lionesses undated; textblock clean and intact; binding moderately edge-rubbed; 181pp., including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb-Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
5) Kitchen Concert: a Complete Menu Cookbook

Colorado Springs, CO: The Colorado Springs Symphony Guild, 1981 Text block clean and intact at binder rings; tabbed dividers; Binding lightly edge-worn. 316 pp. w/index. Ring Binder. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Hole Thing: Favorite Recipes from Jackson Hole

Jackson, WY: St. John's Hospital Auxiliary, 1979 Text block clean and intact; covers lightly edge-worn. 190 pp. w/index. Comb Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
7) The Cookery Book

Fulton, MO: The Winston Churchill Memorial and Library in the United States, 1977 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Name and date written on title page. 300 pp. including index.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
8) Ultimate Recipe Collection

Naples, FL: Trident Press International, 2001 Very clean and tight; 800 pp. w/index; additional postage required for this heavy, oversized volume.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good + (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.53
9) Hello Neighbor: 1967 Cook Book

Denver, CO: KOA Radio, 1967 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover lightly rubbed. 160pp., including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
10) Nuggets: Recipes Good As Gold

Colorado Springs, CO: The Junior League of Colorado Springs, Inc., 1983 Text block clean and intact at comb binding. Covers moderately edge-worn; Gift inscription written on title page. 189 pp. w/index.. Second Printing. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
11) Pikes Peak Recipies

Colorado Springs: Woman's Board of St. Francis Hospital, 1954 200 pp. including index, covers are worn along the edges, some food staining, pages corners are hand-soiled. still tightly bound.. Wraps. Good. Octavo. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
12) Maine Coastal Cooking and the Accomplisht Cook...Down East Recipes Dating From 1664

Rockland, ME: Courier-Gazzette, Inc., 1964 No pagination. A couple of the comb teeth broken along spine, otherwise minimal edge and spine wear. Slight age discoloring, textblock clean and tight.. Sixth Edition. Comb Wrap. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Monument Lake Cook Book

Monument, CO: The Monument Cemetery Association, 1972 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 33 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
14) Norge Cold Cookery and Recipe Digest

Detroit: Norge Undated, circa 1940s. 39-page cookbook with owners manual also. Photo illustrations and line drawings in manual; light cover wear and soiling, corner bumping, edge wear. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.98
15) The Philadelphia Orchestra Cookbook

Bryn Mawr, PA: The West Philadelphia Women's Committee for The Philadelphia Orchestra, 1982 Text block clean and intact at comb with lightly worn binding. 398 pp. with index.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
16) Cook Book of the Junior Board of the Woman's Hospital Association

Cleveland, OH: Junior Board of the Woman's Hosp. Assoc., 1931 good working copy; ink inscription on ffep, occasional marginalia, recipes written on rear free end paper, otherwise textblock overall clean and tight; binding rubbed, edge-frayed and split along front hinge edge (regglued). 173pp., including index.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
17) The Cookery Book

Fulton, MS: The Winston Churchill Memorial Library, 1977 300 pp. including index; moderate wear. Comb-Binding. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Duotone and Black and White Sketches. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
18) The Congressional Cook Book: Favorite National and International Recipes

Washingon D.C.: Congressional Club, 1976 foreword by Betty Ford; light edge wear and worn corners; dust jacket moderately worn, and chipped, with a little hand-soiling. 714 pages, including index.. Ninth Edition/1st Prtg.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
19) Jack and Mary's JELL-O Recipe Book

G. F. Corp., 1937 Book block clean and tight. Edges and corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Very tip of bottom front cover missing.. Second Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.88
20) Reflections: Bicentennial-Centennial 1976, Custer County, Colorado

Custer County Woman's Club, 1976 Text block clean and intact at spine; Boards lightly to moderately worn; recipes, lifestyle, fashion, proper behavior, homemade cosmetics, crafts; 260 pp.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
21) Home Meat Curing Made Easy; Pork, Beef, Lamb, Sausage

Chicago: Morton Salt Company, 1950 textblock is very clean and tight, slight edge and spine wear. 112pp.; including recipes.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
22) The General Foods Kitchens Cookbook

NY: Random House, 1959 text block very clean and tight in lightly worn binding. Jacket lightly edge-worn and creased. Given as promo. with original shipping box, which is included. 436 pp. w/index. First Edition; First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
23) Betty Crocker's Cooky Book

General Mills, Inc., 1963 immaculate and tight in original shipping container; 156 pp., including index.. First Edition/Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral-Bound Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $46.55
24) The Essential Vegetarian Cookbook

Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1997 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; dust jacket is clear five-mil mylar; 304 pp. w/index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.05
25) Pillsbury: Fix It Fast: Dinner Ready In 25 Minutes or Less

Hoboken, NJ: Wiley Publishing, 2005 New and unread; 192 pp. w/index. PaperCovered Boards. Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
26) Adventures in Good Cooking and the Art of Carving in the Home: Famous Recipes
A Duncan Hines Book

Bowling Green, KY: Adventures in Good Eating, 1947 Clean and tight; cover shows wear consistent with age such as rubbing marks on front upper left cover. Not paginated. Over 500 recipes.. 16th Printing. Stiff Wraps. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
27) The Rodale Cookbook
Albright, Nancy

NY: Ballantine Books, 1982 rubbed and corner-creased covers; gift inscription on ffep; remainder of textblock clean and tight. 1st Ballantine Trade Ed.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
28) Club House Cook Book of Favorite Recipes
American Association of University Women

San Diego: American Association of University Women, 1946 162pp.; including index. Textblock is very clean and tight. blue comb binding with stiff paper boards, aged and rubbed. . First Edition. Comb Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) Wild Rice For All Seasons Cookbook
Anderson, Beth

Privately Printed, 1986 173pps; including recipe index. Great condition, textblock is clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Seventh Printing. Comb-Binding. Very Good+. Illus. by Jan Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
30) Wilderness Cookery
Angier, Bradford

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1961 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean in worn and faded binding; Slightly shaken at spine. 256 pp. w/index. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
31) Favorite Recipes of the Nebraska Czechs
Apfelbeck, Alma; Baer, Helene; Jelinek, Bessie F.; Ourecky, Irma; Richtarik, Helen M

Wilber, Nebraska: The Nebraska Czechs of Wilber, 1979 224pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Creased corners, slight edge wear, light spine wear.. 6th Printing. Red Comb Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) La Cucina Di Andrea's New Orleans
Appuzzo, Chef Andrea; Fitzmorris, Tom, Editor

New Orleans: Big Bend and Pacific Company, 1989 this book looks and feels brand new; recipe on 8 1/2 x 11 inch paper laid in, appears to be a correction for the recipe it is near; inscription by author on half-title page; 278pp. including index.. By Author. Cloth. Fine/Fine (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.60
33) Eating Up the Santa Fe Trail
Arnold, Sam'l P

Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1990 130pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, minimally worn.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Carrie Arnold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) Easy Vegetarian: Simple Recipes for Brunch, Lunch, and Dinner
Ashman, Sharon (editor)

London: Ryland Peters & Small, 2003 240pp.; including index, conversion chart, and credits. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in very lighty rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Pictures. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
35) Domestic Science Principles and Application; A Textbook for Public Schools
Bailey, Pearl L

St. Paul, MN: Webb Publishing Company, 1921 375pp.; including index; aged end papers, else textblock is clean and tight; binding is lightly to moderately shelf worn with bumped corners. . Revised Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Domestic Science Principles and Application
Bailey, Pearl L

St. Paul, MN: Webb Publishing Company, 1921 binding and textblock clean and tight with light shelf wear and bumped corners; name and date written on front free end paper. A few pages have yellow marks from newspaper clippings. 375pp.. Revised. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by (DISCARDED). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
37) Gathering of the Game
Barbour, Judy

Bay City, TX: Judy Barbour Books, 1994 Perfect comb binding with minimal wear. A very nice copy. 138pp., including index and information about the author and cover illustrator.. Third Printing. Comb-Binding. Very Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
38) Herbal Sweets
Bass, Ruth

Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, 1996 Clean and tight ex-library, with usual stamps, defacements and labels.. 1st Prtg. Cloth. Good/VG (in mylar). Duodecimo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
39) The New James Beard
Beard, James

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 textblock clean and tight in moderately edge-rubbed covers; 625pp., including index.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Karl Stuecklen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
40) The Quickening; Today's Trends, Tomorrow's World
Bell, Art; Osborn, Jennifer L. (editor)

New Orleans: Paper Chase Press, 1997 333pp.; including references and index. Signed in ink by author on ffep. Previous owner's bookplate on 2nd ffep, otherwise immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition/2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
41) The Molly Goldberg Jewish Cookbook
Berg, Gertrude; Waldo, Myra

NY: Book of the Month Club, 1995 320pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear.. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Susanne Suba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.31
42) Rodale's Sensational Desserts
Bingham, Joan; Riccio, Delores; Gerras, Charles (editor)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985 covers scuffed and bumped at the edges, corners and spine extremities; 288 pages, including index. book block very clean and tight.. 1st Prtg. Illust. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
43) Lemon Pies or Wash Tubs NO. 5, or Carnation Cook Book
Blake, Mary

Milwaukee, WI: The Carnation Comapny, 1935 Cover is fragile with heavy soiling and edge-wear; else a clean, tight and nice copy; color photographs throughout; 93 pages.. Paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
44) South Louisiana Home Cooking Formulas: Cajun and Creole Cuisine
Bonner, Joe Carl

Joe Carl Bonner, 1990 277pp. Inscribed by the author inside front cover, textblock very clean and tight, very light edge wear.. Inscribed By Author. Comb Bound. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $29.45
45) Ruby Ann's Down Home Trailer Park Holiday Cookbook
Boxcar, Ruby Ann

NY: Kensington Publishing Corp., 2002 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Printing. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
46) Ruby Ann's Down Home Trailer Park Cookbook
Boxcar, Ruby Ann

NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear. 223 pages, indexed.. First Edition/1st Prtg. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.45
47) Baking at High Altitude
Boyd, Margaret S. & Mayme C. Schoonover

Laramie, WY: University of Wyoming, 1965 Book block clean and tight; covers hand-soiled and edge-worn. 72pp., including index.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
48) Paul C. Bragg's Personal Health Food Cook Book and Menus
Bragg, Paul C

Burbank, CA: Paul C. Bragg, 1937 205pp.; including alphabetical index. Textblock is clean and tight. Slight edge and spine wear, light character-soiling, with corner-curl.. Third Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
49) Tradewind & Coconuts; A Reminiscence & recipes from the Pacific Islands
Brennan, Jennifer

VT/Boston: Tuttle Publishing/Periplus Editions Ltd., 2000 textblock very clean a tight; unmarked, gift quality copy in unclipped, lightly shelf-worn and bumped dust jacket. 304pp., including bibliographical notes and indexes. . First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Jennifer Brennan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Cooking the Czech Way
Brizova, Joza; Watney, Helen (translated by)

London: Spring Books, 1960 the aged textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with moderate to heavy edge and spine wear. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: