Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cooking

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Cooking | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.
1) The Household Searchlight Recipe Book
Migliario, Titus, Allard, and Nunemaker

Topeka: Household Magazine, 1940 clean and tight book block with tab indexed pages/sections; corners and spine extremities rubbed and frayed; a very decent copy overall.. 13th Prtg.. Embossed Cloth. Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.80
2) The Thousand Recipe Chinese Cookbook
Miller, Gloria Bley

New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1984 927 pp. including about the author, corners are slightly frayed, text is clean, page edges and cover show use. . First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Sketches and Tables. Small Quarto. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) A Day at the Fair with George: High Country Baking, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo Colorado
Minor, George K

Colorado: ConAgra and Hungarian High Altitude Flour, 1994 Clean and tight; cover shows only light wear. 104 pp. Written by internationally known Master Baker; 18 years of demonstrating new recipes at the Colorado State Fair in Pueblo.. Comb Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.84
4) Quick Guide to the World's Most Famous Recipes
Misch, Robert Jay

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969 Book block clean and tight. Inscription written on back of title page. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; tears and small pieces missing at edges. Two inch tear on front has been taped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
5) Food Preparation For The Professional
Mizer, David A., Mary Porter and Beth Sonnier

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 there is about a one inch tear near the gutter in the paste-down and front free endpapers and half-title page; otherwise a nice hardcover. Jacket has minimal rubbing.. First Prtg of the 1987 Ed.. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.79
6) The Old Stagecoach Stop Cookbook: A Taste of Ozark History
Morgan, Louise

Waynesville, MO: The Old Stagecoach Stop Foundation, 1993 Excellent condition, with author's inscription on first page. Gift inscription inside front cover. Book comes in a handy cloth draw-string bag. 174pp.. Signed by Author. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by One Color Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
7) History or United States Naval Operations in World War II; Sicily-Salerno-Anzio January 1943- June 1944; Volume IX
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1984 Textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed and shelf-worn; no dust jacket; 413pp., including appendixes and index. . Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Telluride School Cookbook
Muhonene, Lexie; Snapp, Mary; Hunter, Susan

Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing, Inc, 1978 139pps; including index. Textblock is clean and tight with minimal edge and spine wear.. Comb Binding. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.35
9) Fitness Food
Muliar, Doris

Silverback Books Inc., 2001 62 p., including index; Enhance your workouts with flavorful, nutritious recipes! Slight scratch on back outside cover, a couple very small, pebble-size stains on front outside cover, otherwise very little edge and spine wear. Textblock very clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
10) The Essential Asian Cookbook
Murdoch Books

Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1998 recipes from over a dozen Asian countries, including Sri Lanka, Burma, India, China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Pakistan, Thailand, Laos, The Philippines, Vietnam and Cambodia; immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in fitted, clear, five-mil mylar sleeve. 304pp., including index and acknowledgements.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Murdoch Books. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $23.75
11) Paul Naquin's French Collection Cook Book: Vol. II: Meats and Poultry
Naquin, Paul

Baton Rouge, LA: Paul Naquin & Louisiana Publishers & Producers, Inc., 1980 Book block clean; intact at binding; six-line inscription on dedication page. Moderate wear to binding. 209pp, including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
12) The Eastern European Cookbook
Nelson, Kay Shaw

Chicago, IL / Shreveport, LA: Henry Regnery Company, 1973 Text block clean and tight. Jacket shows wear. 228 pp., including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) The High Altitude Cookbook
Nemiro, Beverly A. & Donna M. Hamilton

NY: Random House, 1969 Book block clean and tight. Cover faded at edges. Edges bumped. Jacket rubbed, bumped at edges and corners; tear at front spine edge. Price clipped.. Reprint. Cloth. Good +/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
14) A Sample Of The Valley; Hors D'Oeuvres And Desserts
Nursery School Scholarship Fund

Livermore, CA: Nursery School Scholarship Fund, 1989 83pps; including index. A cookbook of yummy and delicious Hors D'Oeuvres and desserts! Textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Comb-Binding. Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
15) New York Cook Book
O'Neill, Molly

NY: Workman Publishing, 1992 Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very lightly rubbed and worn. 509pp., including index and cover photo ids;. First Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.09
16) Shoot It, Hook It N' Cook It
Oostdyke, Joan & Charlie MacEachern

Colorado Springs, CO: Pikes Peak Publishers No publication date given; text block and binding immaculate and tight; dust jJacket lightly to moderately edge-worn. 133 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
17) Open Air Chapel's Heavenly Hash
Open Air Chape;

Waseca, MN: Walter's Publishing, 1998 Very clean and tight; front cover shows light wear on bottom edge. 147 pp. including index, plus pages of ads, notes and pocket for coupons.. Comb Binding. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
18) Cooking with Yogurt
Orga, Irfan

London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1956 Textblock and binding is very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket; 120pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
19) Everyday Cooking with Dr. Dean Ornish : 150 Easy, Low-Fat, High-Flavor Recipes
Ornish, Dean with Janet Fletcher, Jean-Marc Fullsack, & Helen Roe

NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 signed "for Bradd / Dean Ornish" at top of title page; clean and tight; jacket lightly to moderately shelf-rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition/2nd Prtg.. Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Large Octavo, 448pp.. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
20) Ouray-Cooking: Favorite Recipes Compiled By the Ouray Mountain Rescue Team
Ouray Mountain Rescue Team

Ouray, CO: Ouray Mountain Rescue Team, Inc., 1978 Previous owner's signature on title page, else text block clean and intact at binding. Covers have light wear. 112 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
21) Peace Pipe Sampler [Cook Book]
Peace Pipe Chapter, NSDAR

Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers Inc, 1990 193pp; including index of recipes. Previous owners name on back page in black ink otherwise immaculate and tight, gift quality copy.. Comb Binding. Near Fine. Illus. by Mrs. James Morgan Cover Illustration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
22) Everyday French Cooking for the American Home
Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

NY: The World Publishing Company, 1968 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 562 pp. w/index.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
23) The New Pellaprat Modern French Culinary Art
Pellaprat, Henri-Paul

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1966 Text block mostly clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. Some small stains at lower front margins and front edges. 1171 pp. w/index.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color & b&w Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
24) Perry Park Cookbook: A Book of Favorite Recipes
Perry Park Community

Leawood, KS: Circulation Service, Inc., 1989 Text block clean and intact; covers have minimal wear; 116 pp. plus basic kitchen information and index.. Comb-Binding. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
25) Glorious French Food : A Fresh Approach to the Classics
Peterson, James

Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2002 Binding clean; jacket shows little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 733 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Boards. NF/NF (in mylar). Illus. by Colored Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $20.90
26) The Peak of Good Taste: Pikes Peak La Sertoma Cookbook
Pikes Peak La Sertoma Club

Colorado Springs: Pikes Peak La Sertoma Club, 1977 244pp. Table of substitutions and index at end of book. Previous owner's inked gift inscription on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge worn, small stain on front top corner.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Grace Weiher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Gorp, Glop & Glue Stew: Favorite Foods from 165 Outdoor Experts
Prater, Yvonne & Ruth Dyar Mendenhall

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1988 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Fifth Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) La Cuisine L'Hygiene et La Table: Ouvrage Publie Sous La Direction De Mme. Aline Raymond et Contenant Plus De Mille Recettes Les Regles Du Service et Du Savoir-vivre
Raymond, Aline

Paris: Bibliotheque De La Maitresse De Maison, 1905 published in French; Binding is heavily rubbed and edge-worn; spine imoderately shaken, but intact; else a clean copy; 520 pages including index.. Stiff Wraps, Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $37.05
29) A World of Choice the Easy Way
Renwick, Ethel Hulbert

Colorado Springs, CO: Dentan Prting Co., 1957 76pp. Index at end of book. Previous owner's inked gift inscription on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, slightly shelf worn.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by J. Smale, (designed and Illustrated by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
30) Two Hundred Years of Charleston Cooking
Rhett, Blanche S., Lettie Gay, Helen Woodward, Elizabeth Hamilton

Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1976 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; corners creased on a few pages. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Corners creased.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
31) Margaret Rudkin's Pepperidge Farm Cookbook
Rudkin, Margaret

NY: Atheneum, 1963 Book block clean, shaken at spine, with slight tearing at the inside bottom front gutter; Light shelf wear to binding; Jacket rubbed, with moderate shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
32) The Soul of a Chef; The Journey Toward Perfection
Ruhlman, Michael

NY: Viking, 2000 370pp.; including appendix. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge rippling/creases.. 1st Printing. Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
33) Norwegian Cooking: Traditions and Recipes from the Mountains and the Fjords
Saue, Solfrid Rorlien

Norway: Det Norske Samlaget, 1987 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 200 pp. w/index . Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.03
34) While the Pasta Cooks; 100 Sauces So Easy You Can Prepare the Sauce in the Time it Takes to Cook the Pasta
Schloss, Andrew; Bookman, Ken

NY: Macmillan Company, 1996 Textblock and binding are very clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 135pp., including index. . 1st Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
35) The Complete Wine Book
Schoonmaker, Frank & Tom Marvel

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1935 owner's name in ink on fep, and printed initials along top and fore edges, else text block clean and tight. A few pages have creases at corners. tight cover is rubbed and moderately edge-worn;. Second and Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.65
36) A Practical Guide to Microbial and Parasitic Diseases
Schwebach, Gerhard H

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1980 moderate yellow highlighting and pencil underlining throughout the book, else clean and tight; light edge and spine wear; 249pp., including bibliographical references and index.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) The Oberlin Cook Book
Section VI of The First Church in Oberlin (edited by)

Oberlin, OH: Brickley's Print Shop, 1934 90pp. Errata sheet laid in; textblock is very clean and tight. lightly character-soiled covers with overall light edge-wear; brown cloth spine.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
38) The Famous Turkish Cookery (in English)
Sencil, Edith E

Istanbul, Turkey: Galeri Minyator 160pp., including index; text in English; clean and tight with shelf worn covers.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.88
39) From an Adobe Oven... To a Microwave Range. Cookbook
Service League of Pueblo

Pueblo, CO: Service League of Pueblo, 1974 previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Very minimally rubbed and shelf worn. 366pp., including cross index.. Second Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Fish and Shell-Fish in the International Cuisine
Simms, A. E. (Ed.)

London: Virtue & Co., 1985 Binding scuffed with long mar on front cover and some wear to extremities; textblock clean; 504 pp. including index.. Grey Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.30
41) West Point Cook Book
Sisson, Patsy S

West Point, NY: The Parent-Teacher Association reading copy only, in poor to fair condition; dog-eared, wrinkled, worn, edge-chipped; No indication of publication date. Several pages have light stains at lower right corner and front edge; several have creased or torn corners. Cover stained (looks like small paint spatters); front cover missing lower right corner; cloth tape on spine torn and fraying, but expertly reglued back in place; small tears at cover edges.. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) What's Cooking in Vail: Volume II
Slevin, Daphne & Gail Strauch

Vail, CO: The Garlic Press, 1984 Text block clean and intact; covers lightly edge-worn. 150 pp. w/index. Third Printing. Comb Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photographs & B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
43) Edgar Snow's China; A Personal Account of the Chinese Revolution Compiled from the Writings of Edgar Snow
Snow, Lois Wheeler

NY: Vintage Books, 1983 textblock immaculate and tight; covers lightly edge-worn with a diagonal crease at the lower right corner of the front cover; 284pp., including bibliographical references and index. . First Vintage Books Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
44) Yan-Kit's Classic Chinese Cookbook
So, Yan-Kit

New York: DK Publishing, 1998 Binding clean with very light wear to extremities; textblock clean; 239 pp. including index.. Second Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
45) Treaured Polish Recipes for Americans
Sokolowski, Marie & Irene Jasinski (eds.)

Minneapolis, MN: Polanie Publishing Company, 1954 Reading copy; Text block clean and tight in worn binding; split along the rear outside gutter; hand-written recipe on front free end paper. 169 pp.. Sixth Printing. Paper Boards. Fair. Illus. by Stanley Legun. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
46) Ancient Roman Feasts and Recipes; Adapted for Modern Cooking
Solomon, Jon; Solomon, Julia

Miami, Florida: E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc, 1977 144pp; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, lightly rubbed, light discoloring along spine.. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Julia Solomon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.50
47) Dining With Headhunters : Jungle Feasts and Other Culinary Adventures
Sterling, Richard

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press, 1995 219 pp. including index; binding shows some wear; text block very clean and tight. . Signed by Author. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by B & W Sketches. Octavo. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
48) The Fine Art of Chinese Cooking
Su Jan, Lee with May Lee (edited By June Taylor)

NY: Gramercy Publishing Co., 1962 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; minor small stains to paper edges (only the edges, not inside). Yellow cloth cover bumped with minor soiling. Index from page 235 to 240.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $3.75
49) Irredeemable America; The Indians' Estate and Land Claims (History Series No. 1)
Sutton, Imre (edited by)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1985 previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket; 421pp., including appendix and index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) South Dakota Centennial Cookbook 1889-1989
The Capitol Club

South Dakota: The Capitol Club, 1989 Text block clean and intact at spiral binding. Boards lightly edge-rubbed. 290 pp. w/index. Second Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: