Cookingfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Fine Art of Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing Co., 1962 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; minor small stains to paper edges (only the edges, not inside). Yellow cloth cover bumped with minor soiling. Index from page 235 to 240.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Irredeemable America; The Indians' Estate and Land Claims (History Series No. 1)
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1985 previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket; 421pp., including appendix and index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
South Dakota Centennial Cookbook 1889-1989
|
|
|
South Dakota: The Capitol Club, 1989 Text block clean and intact at spiral binding. Boards lightly edge-rubbed. 290 pp. w/index. Second Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 4) |
Cooking from Mainland China; 158 Authentic Recipes from The People's Republic of China
|
|
|
Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1979 Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Moderately rubbed, slight spine and edge wear; no dust jacket; 137pp., including index.. First US Edition. Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 5) |
Monarch Cook Book
|
|
|
Beaver Dam, WI: Malleable Iron Range Co. Text block aged but clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; owner's ink signatures on front free end paper. No publication date given but post 1905; 143 pp. w/index and ads for the Monarch Malleable Ranges (Stoves). . Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 6) |
At Freedom's Table; More Than 200 Years of Receipts and Remembrances from Military Wives
|
|
|
Nashville: Cumberland House Publishing, 2001 author's ink inscription on half title page; textblock immaculate and tight; gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; light shelf wear; 336pp; including bibliographical refrences and index.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 7) |
TNT Recipes (First Christian Church, Canon City, Colorado)
|
|
|
Lenexa, KS: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1996 Text block clean and intact at spiral binding. Boards moderately edge-worn. Numerous corners creased. 233 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Dessert Circus at Homes; Fun, Fanciful, and Easy-to- Make Dessert
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow , 1999 304pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear.. First Edition/1st Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by John Uher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Colorado Catch Cookbook, Wild Game & Fish Recipes
|
|
|
Denver: Colorado Division of Wildlife, 1987 Book block clean except for note written on one page; intact at spiral binding. Edges and corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
World Wine Almanac and Wine Atlas
|
|
|
NY: International Wine Society, 1976 Minimal wear to binding; interior is clean and binding is tight. A huge wine encyclopedia with photos of labels, maps of regions, tasting, etc. Over 500 pages w/ index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
China Moon Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing Company, Inc., 1992 250 homestyle recipes from the chef of San Francisco's acclaimed Chinese bistro; textblock is immaculate and tight, very minimal edge and spine wear. Slight crease on head of spine. 518pp; including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Sandra Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Creative Cooking Course
|
|
|
NY: Weathervane Books, 1973 Textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn; slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear.. Second Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Cabela's Outfitters Cookbook
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: New Horizons, Inc., 1989 tight and clean; shelfwear to front and back cover; 183pp. including index.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 14) |
The Cookie Connection
|
|
|
Waverly, IA: G & R Publishing Company, 1991 Book block clean; intact spiral-binding; light shelf wear. 315pp., including index.. Inscription By Author. 13th Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb-Binding. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 15) |
Good Food Without Salt
|
|
|
NY: Thos. Y. Crowell, 1951, 188pp. VG/-- ex-lib w/usual stamps and labels, BTSB Binding, slightly wrinkled.. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 16) |
Chicken or the Egg Cookbook
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon: The Cookbook Factory, 1977 A delightful little chicken and egg cookbook of 41 pages.. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 17) |
Robert Frost; The Critical Reception
|
|
|
Burt Franklin & Co., Inc., 1977 Textblock is very clean and tight. Creasing down spine, moderatey edge worn covers; 280pp., including appendix and index. . Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 18) |
Ruth Wakefield's Toll House Tried and True Recipes
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company, Inc., 1945 Book block clean; shaken at hinges. Inscription on ffep. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; moisture stains; fraying at top and bottom of spine.. Twentieth Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 19) |
The American Family Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: Books Inc., 1952 textblock is very clean and tight; small moisture stain at top rear corner and head of spine; binding otherwise lightly edge worn; Red cloth spine over tan cloth boards; color-illustrated end papers; no dust jacket; 831pp., including index. . Early Reprint. Cloth Spine. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Chocolate Cookery
|
|
|
NY: General Foods Corporation, 1929 overall tight with yellowing pages; cover soiled with edge wear, chipping, small missing portion of upper right front corner. Very nice photo illustrations and the charm of subject approach from that era.. Second Printing. Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 21) |
Nancy Ward's Americana Cookbook: 277 Recipes from the 50 States
|
|
|
Colorado: Self-published Text block clean and intact at comb binding. Paper boards lightly sunned. Gift inscription to previous owner in ink on title page. Overall a very nice copy. . Comb-Bound Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 22) |
Favorite Brand Name: Asian
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publication International Ltd, 2004 383pp; including textblock. Immaculate adn tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 23) |
Fast And Simple Diabetes Menus
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2004 196pp; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, very minimal edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 24) |
Simply Light Cooking : From the Kitchens of Weight Watchers
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1992 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and bumped.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 25) |
Run Sheep Run
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard And Company, 1925 Textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 277pp. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 26) |
The New Etiquette
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1939 immaculate and tight; light shelf wear and rubbing with insignificant beginnings of a fray on head of spine; light stains on edges of pages; a few small spots on front cover and spine; picture of a bride on the frontisepiece; a delightful guide from a more genteel age with gems such as this one refering to flowers - "And sometimes he even carries the flowers to his lady, but, of course, he has to be very modern to do that."; 600pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 27) |
Cow Country Gourmet: A Flying W Story
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Marian L. Wolfe, 1985 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Jacket lightly edge-chipped. 130 pp.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 28) |
The Taste of Summer, Inspired Recipes for Casual Entertaining
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear. 387pp. including index. A nice copy!. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 29) |
Cook Book Y W C A
|
|
|
Bangkok: Y.W.C.A., 1967 Text in English and Thai. Textblock is very clean and tight. binding has bumped corners, light discoloring along spine and edges, and overall light shelf wear; no dust jacket; 126pp. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates; Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Zondervan Parallel New Testament in Greek and English
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Bible Publishers, 1977 Previous owner's blind-embossed seal and inked name stamped on ffep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; two black marks on front cover; lightly character-soiled binding has moderately worn spine extremities, a diagonal moisture stain on rear cover, bottom outside corner; 777pp. . 3rd Printing. Tan Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
