Cookingfrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cooking the Czech Way
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1960 the aged textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with moderate to heavy edge and spine wear. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 2) |
Most for Your Money Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1938 Book block clean and tight. Inside front cover looks as though something has been glued on and then ripped off. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed. Bottom front corner fraying.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 3) |
Recipes of Red Stone: Recipes from the people of Redstone, Colorado
|
|
|
Redstone, CO: Ice House Enterprises, 1994 interesting lightly edge-worn cardboard-carton boards, with a hand-titled wooden heart glued to the front board; text block clean and intact at binding. 166 pp.. Second Edition. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 4) |
The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or Accomplished Gentlewoman's Companion
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., 1955 bumped corners, lightly rubbed edges; some underlining, else very clean and tight.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/No Jacket. Duodecimo. HB. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 5) |
The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or, Accomplish'd Gentlewoman's Companion
|
|
|
Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1965 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear to cover, but frayed at bottom front corner.. Tenth Printing. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Anatomy of Dessert with a Few Notes on Wine
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1934 textblock is clean and tight; moderately edge and corner worn. no dust jacket; 216pp., including indices.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 7) |
The New Elegan But Easy Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 343pp; including index and metric equivalencies. Immaculate condition, gift quality copy, textblock clean and tight, unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed.. Reprint. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 8) |
The California Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1946 covers soiled, bumped, rubbed, frayed and scuffed; text block scuffed, wrinkled and worn at the extremities; 381 pages, including index; overall this copy is tight, complete and pretty clean internally with some pencil notes on a rear end paper; many page corners dog-eared; orignal illustrated end papers are intact but lightly discolored with age; this is a decent working copy.. First Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Philip Little. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 9) |
Cooking with Ostrich; Healthful & Delicious Eating
|
|
|
Coralie Castle and Keystone Group, 1996 122pp.; including index of recipes. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. very minimal edge and spine wear.. First Printing. Sprial Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Val Jon Farris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Qvorvm (Quorum) Restaurant
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Heather Enterprises, Inc., 1967 30pp. owner's signature on ffep, gift inscribed on ffep verso, else textblock is clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear. Lightly creased corners; at the time of publication, the Quorum Restaurant was locatede in the Argonaut Hotel at Grant and Colfax, Denver Colorado.. Comb Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Kit Kelly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Centennial Cuisine a Menu Cookbook
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Alumnae Association of Smith College, 1980 205pp; including index. Textblock extremely clean and tight, very light edge wear.. Comb-Binding. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 12) |
Korean Recipes
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing House, 1985 This is a paperback with flaps. Book block clean and tight. First 16 pages (of 79) have apparently been wet at lower corner; some pages previously stuck together. Does not affect recipes. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Second Printing. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 13) |
The Chinese Cookbook
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1975 Very clean and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed covers. 451 pages, that are a bit yellowed with age; includes index.. Fifth Edition. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
Sing for Your Supper: A Collection of Recipes By Singers, Parents, Friends and Esteemed Colleagues of the Colorado Springs Children's Chorale
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Morris Press, 1997 Clean and tight; slight bend on upper right corner of cover. Special 20 year Colorado Springs Children's Chorale sticker. 126 pp. plus Index, Tips, Hints, Measurements, Herbs & Spices, Napkin Folding Instructions, Time Table, Buying Guide, Terms.. Comb. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Maxcor Fifth Anniversary Cookbook
|
|
|
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1986 Clean and tight; cover shows slight wear, a few marks. One internal page folder on upper right. 115 pp. including index; also features hints and calorie counter.. Comb Binding. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 16) |
Our Favorite Recipes- Cook Book 1950
|
|
|
Hammond, IN: Immanuel Evangelical and Reformed Church, 1950 Clean and tight for age; plastic comb has one break in middle; tanning of pages; cover and index tabs show wear.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 17) |
Game Cookery 96 XIXth Century Recipes
|
|
|
Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1971 '...from bear to woodcock...and including venison, wild duck, boar, quail, hare, snipe...and all other provender from field, forest and sky...' Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; 46 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 18) |
Pikes Peak Recipes
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: The Women's Board of St. Francis Hospital, 1954 Clean and tight; cover shows tanning, comb slightly marked, edges of cover show wear. 200 pp. including Index.. Comb Binding. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
The Smorgasbord Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: A.A. Wyn, 1949 Book block clean and tight. One page creased at upper corner. Name written on ffep. Cover edges and corners bumped and rubbed; lightly scuffed. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped; scuffed with small tears at edges. Piece torn out of bottom back of jacket.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good +/Fair. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 20) |
Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks : An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
|
|
|
Boston: Hoghton Mifflin, 1967 A couple of scattered pencil marks (and only pencil, no pen or ink of any kind) in the text; otherwise, textblock is clean and complete; binding good; both hinges secure; back of green cloth cover near spine has a bump. Jacket has a one inch tear on back (not affecting color photo of author), general rubbing, and a one inch by 1/2 inch piece missing from the top front (which marrs the letters of the title, but the illustration is not affected). Index is from page 109 to 115.. 7th Prtg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 21) |
Oscar W. Cotton's Cook Book [cookbook]
|
|
|
Self Published, 1968 65 pages of recipes and anecdotes on stiff paper. Textblock is complete and clean; wraps have minor soiling; signed "Oscar W. Cotton" on title page in broad blue pen.. Signed by Author. Spiral-bound Softcover. VG+. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 22) |
KOA's National Recovery Act All-Dessert Cookbook
|
|
|
Waseca, MN: Walter's Cookbooks, 1987 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Spiral Bound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 23) |
Betty Crocker's New Christmas Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1993 309pp.; including index and credits. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition/3rd Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Family Home Cookbook (original Title: The American Peoples Cookbook)
|
|
|
Chicago: Lexicon Publications, 1973 Book block clean and tight except for staining on one page. Small stains on edges. Cover rubbed; corners and edges bumped.. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color & b&w Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 25) |
Home Cookin With Dave's Mom
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1996 former owner's ink notation and name, neatly penned at top ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; un-clipped dust jacket has a crooked, three-inch, closed tear at the top of the spine with a small, one-inch long, excised area, not affecting the titling; 176 p.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Christopher Little Photographs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 26) |
Recipes of the Philippines
|
|
|
National Book Store, 1967 174pp., including glossary and advertisements. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. 12th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Hungarian Cookbook, The Pleasures of Hungarian Food and Wines
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed, small tear at bottom back hinge. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped, chipped, scuffed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 28) |
The Complete Book of Indonesian Cooking
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973 textblock very clean and tight. binding minimally rubbed or worn; no dust jacket; 175pp., including recipe index. . Red Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Antoinette DeWit. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Dear S.O.S.: Dessert Recipe Requests to the Los Angeles Times
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Times, 1996 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; 272 pp.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 30) |
Passionate Vegetarian
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing, 2002 Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket; 1110pp., including index.. First Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Robbin Gourley. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Peanuts Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1975 64pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. Light wearing along edges and spine, lightly bent corners.. 8th Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 32) |
Best Kitchen Quick Tips; 534 Tricks, Techniques, and Shortcuts for the Curios Cook
|
|
|
Brookline, MA: Boston Common Press, 2003 403pp.; including index. Textblock very clean and tight. Very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by John Burgoyne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 33) |
Traditional Christmas Cooking, Crafts and Gifts
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse, 1994 Binding clean; jacket little scuffed with moderate wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean and tight; full of great ideas; 316 pp. including index.. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 34) |
The Best Of Gourmet 1999; Featuring The Flavors Of Spain
|
|
|
NY: Conde Nast Books Publication Inc, 1999 319pp; including credits. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, slight corner, head, and foot of spine wear.. First Edition/2nd Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Romulo A. Yanes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Hindu Cookery (Vegetarian and Non-Vegetarian)
|
|
|
Bombay: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co. Private Ltd., 1974 Textblock is clean and tight. Crease down middle of front cover, creased/worn corners. moderately edge worn. 256pp., including appendix. . Reprint. Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bonniers Kokbook
|
|
|
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1962 Text in Swedish; white cloth binding has minor wear and soiling; textblock clean; 678 pp.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Bernhard, Kerstin. Quarto. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of Good Neighbor Recipes : A Hand-Picked Collection of Favorite Recipes, Time-Tested and Often-Borrowed, Set to Modern Tempo
|
|
|
NY: Bond Wheelwright Company, 1952 Textblock complete (vi + 403 pages, all smooth); binding good; both hinges secure; no writing or markings of any kind anywhere, but a couple (only a couple) of pages had small stains in the margins. Yellow cover rubbed with minor edgewear; ink on spine is clear and legible but is no longer bold.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Phoebe Moore. Fat Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 38) |
The California Cookbook
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf Publishing Co., 1994 Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise textblock and binding clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 39) |
The Lost Treasure of Trevlyn: A Story of the Days of the Gunpowder Plot
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 Previous owner's gift bookplate on fep, dated January 1894; previous owner's inked writing on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. binding shelf worn, with bumped edges and corners, sunned spine; 554pp. . Embossed, Red Cloth . Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, & Company, 1924 Binding hand soiled and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, half-title page creased; good working copy; 808 pp. including index.. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 41) |
Versailles and the Court Under Louis XIV
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co., 1905 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; top edge gilt; lightly foxed front matter, else clean and tight; binding moderately worn and rubbed, bumped head and foot of spine as well as corners; 447pp., including index. . First Edition. Blue, Embossed Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Here Let Us Feast: A Book of Banquets
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1946 scuffed and worn edges, corners, and spine extremities; text block clean and tight; 491pp, including index.. First Edition (thus). Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 43) |
Here Let Us Feast, A Book of Banquets
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986 Beautifully clean and tight copy with owner's name on ffep; very light shelf wear; 323 pages, including index.. Revised Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 44) |
Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
Guildford, UK: Colour Library Books Ltd, 1983 Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, bumped corners, slight edge and spine wear; 48pp., including index.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 45) |
The Picnic Book
|
|
|
NY: Association Press, 1942 Book block clean and tight. Very clean binding! Looking for ideas for an old-fashioned picnic? Look no further! 122 pages jammed with picnic ideas (food, fires, games, stunts, contests, specialty parties, etc.) Indexed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 46) |
Steaks & Co. : Kurzgebratenes Aus Pfanne, Ofen Und Grill
|
|
|
Graz: Vehling-Verlag, 1987 Printblock complete and clean; binding tight; hinges secure. All-color cover has minimal wear; TEXT IN GERMAN.. Pictorial Cover. VG/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Color Photos Throughout. Octavo. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 47) |
A Life in Our Times: Memories
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 ffep signatures of the author, and the book's previous owner, Elizabeth Wright Ingraham; Ms. Ingraham is the granddaughter of famed American architect, Frank Lloyd Wright; textblock lightly dust-soiled along the top edge, otherwise very clean and tight; binding lightly edge-rubbed; unclipped dust jacket has a sunned spine and light to moderate edgewear. 563pp., including index. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 48) |
One Pot Meals for People with Diabetes
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: American Diabetes Association, 2002 304pp; including alphabetical list of recipes and subject index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, very minimal edge and spine wear.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 49) |
Our Cherished Recipes - Good Shepherd United Methodist Church
|
|
|
Pleasanton, KS: Fundcraft Publishing, Inc., 1984 Very clean and tight; 167 pp. plus Index, Terms, Tables, Calorie Counter, Quantity Cooking and Substitutions.. Comb Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 50) |
Fix-It And Enjoy-It! Cookbook; All-Purpose, Welcome Home Recipes
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 2006 283pps; including index. Immaculate condition, gift quality, unread, very slightly rubbed, textblock extremely clean and tight. Slight dent on foot of spine.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |
