Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Fishing

Browse books in Fishing | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
1) The Beginning Fly Tyer Instruction Book
Bainbridge, Jim

Jim Bainbridge, 1983 Book is very clean and bright with only slight smudging on front cover. 43pp. Basic fly-tying instruction with black and white photos. . Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
2) Fishing, An Encyclopedic Guide
Bates, Joseph D. Jr

NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1985 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
3) Fly-Tyer's Color Guide
Caucci, Al; Nastasi, Bob

NY: Comparahatch, 1978 immaculate and tight textblock and binding with light shelf wear; price-clipped dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed and worn; 229pp., including index.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos; Charts. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $70.30
Add to cart 
4) The Eastern Brook Trout: With pointers on Where and How to Fish for Them
Elliot, Bob

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1950 Gift inscription in ink on ffep, else text block clean and tight; spine-faded binding with light extremity and corner fraying; 242 pp. w/index. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
5) Fly Tying 101: A Classroom Approach
Fothergill, Chuck

Woody Creek, CO: Stream Stalker, 1991 Very clean and tight; minimal shelf wear; a textual and photographic learning system for the beginner. 109pp. a couple of lines of notes on a rear blank page.. First Edition/2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
Add to cart 
6) Flyfishing: An Exeter Leisure Guide
Furzer, Brian

New York: Exeter Books (A Bison Book), 1981 125 pages; very clean and tight but with cover spine tear on the top rear. Nice color photography and a few color illustrations; indexed.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
7) The Complete Book of Fishing: A Guide to Freshwater, Saltwater & Big-Game Fishing
Gardner, Keith (ed.)

NY: W. H. Smith Publishers Inc., 1990 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
8) Fish I Have Met and Et
Grossman, Rita & Betty Graham; Bland Bowers - Footnotes

Coral Gables, FL: Glade House, Inc., 1944 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with some edge and corner fraying.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good +. Illus. by Crawford Parker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $32.30
Add to cart 
9) Encyclopaedia of Lures
Harris, Chris; Harris, Sue

Marlborough, U.K.: Crowood Press, 1993 Binding clean; jacket clean with minor wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 119 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
10) Trout Fishing : [from the "Sports Afield Library"]
Kesting, Ted

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 Textblock complete (160 pages, all clean); binding still tight; both hinges secure. White cover has minor shelfwear. Jacket has minor chipping and minor soiling. We also have the book "Bass Fishing" by the same author. Possible First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) Bass Fishing : [from the "Sports Afield Library"]
Kesting, Ted

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 Textblock complete (192 pages, all clean and smooth); binding still tight; both hinges secure. White cover has minor shelfwear. Jacket has minor chipping and minor soiling. We also have the book "Trout Fishing" by the same author.. Possible First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass
Murray, Harfdy

NY: Lyons & Burford, 1989 Immaculate and tight. Jacket rubbed and lightly edge-worn. 190 pp. w/index. Sixth Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Dave Whitlock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
13) Fishing In North America 1876-1910
Oppel, Frank (compiler)

Secaucus: Castle, 1987 immaculate and tight with very light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-scuffed. 469 pages.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
14) Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing
Parsons, P. Allen

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1975 Very clean and tight; lightly edge worn dust jacket.. 18th Prtg.. Cloth. NF/VG. Illus. by Ray Pioch. Octavo. HB. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) America's Favorite Fishing (a Complete Guide to Angling for panfish)
Rice, F. Philip

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper Row, 1964 Binding is slightly edgeworn with bumped corners, else very clean and tight. dj is heavily rubbed, with edge tears, chips, wrinkles, with loss at the top edge and corners; jacket is also faded, but larely intact.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG/Fair. Illus. by Charles Berger and John Dahl. Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
16) Reading Trout Streams: An Orvis Guide
Rosenbauer, Tom

NY: Nick Lyons Books, 1988 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
17) The Fishing Tackle Catalog: a Sourcebook for the Well-Equipped Angler
Schaffner, Herbert A

NY: Gallery Books, 1989 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear to cover and jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
18) Tales of the North Fork of the Snake River
Taylor, Raymond G. (with Gordon Smith)

No Location Indicated: No Publisher Stated, 1950 Clean and complete (48 pages of still-bright pages); spine stiff; inscribed by previous owner on front free endpaper. Wraps have minor soiling, but are otherwise flat and stiff.. Soft Cover. VG. Illus. by B/W Photos. Octavo. Privately Printed. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.58
Add to cart 
19) Zipping My Fly: Moments in the Life of an American Sportsman
Tosches, Rich

NY: Penguin Putnam, 2002 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 245 pp.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good +/Very Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
20) Angler's Choice: An Anthology of American Trout Fishing
Walden, Howard T., II

NY: MacMillan Company, 1947, First Printing, 326pp. G+/-- clean and tight with several wrinkled pages towards the back, else very nice. illustrated ep's; dj end-papers cut off and laid in at the ffep.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
21) Jig and Live Bait Fishing Secrets (The Comprehensive Guide Ser.)
Winkleman, Babe; Grooms, Steve (editor); Strand, Mark (editor)

Brainerd, MN: Babe Winkelman Productions, Incorporated, 1986 edges bumped and scuffed, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Ryks, Duane (illustrator); Norlin, John (illustrator). Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $12.83
Add to cart 
22) On River Angling for Salmon & Trout: More Particularly as practiced in the Tweed & Its Tributaries
Younger, John

NY: Arno Press, 1967 Text block and binding immaculate and tight; Jacket lightly edge-worn. 94 pp.. Reprint of 1840 Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart