Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books on Books

from Clausen Books, RMABA

Browse Books on Books | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.
1) Great Books
Denby, David

NY: Simon And Schuster, 1996 493p., including index. blind-embossed on title page, slight soil on outside bottom pages, otherwise textblock is clean and tight with light shelf wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.75
2) Bookbinding; It's Background and Technique; Two Volumes Bound as One
Diehl, Edith

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1980 406pp.; including glossary and index. Plates at end of book. Textblock is clean and tight. Creasing down the spine, slightly creased corners, lightly edge worn.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
3) The Power of Print and Men; Together with the Text of a Salute to the Modern Newspaper Produced and Broadcast By the National Broadcasting Company; Commemorating the 50 Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing and Publishing
Dreier, Thomas

Brooklyn, NY: Mergenthaler Linotype Company, 1936 165pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. binding lightly edge and corner worn.. Cloth Spine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Important Western Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts & Illuminated Leaves; Catalog One
Ferrini, Bruce P

Akron, OH: Bruce R. Ferrini, 1987 206pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly bent and worn edges, light spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) Bibliomania; A Tale
Flaubert, Gustave

Emmaus, PA: Rondale Books Inc., 1954 42pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Very lightly shelf worn.. Cloth Spine. Very Good+. Illus. by Arthur Wragg. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Highly Important Natural History Books and Autographs Including Audubon's Birds of America and an Extensive Collectiong of His Manuscripts [Auction Catalog for May 26, 1977]
Floyd, John A. (chairman); Hannen, L. Guy (president)

NY: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1977 textblock is clean and tight. moderately shelf worn binding.. Tan Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Libertine Literature in England 1660-1745
Foxon, David

New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1965 70pp.; including appendix and index. Black top edge. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Thirteen Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) How to Buy and Sell Old Books
Freeman, D. L

Watkins Glen, NY: Century House, 1965 100pp., including subject index. Slightly ink stained on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Crease along spine, lightly edge worn.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
9) Authors and Publishers; A Manual of Suggestions for Beginners in Literature
G. P. Putnam's Sons

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883 Crease down ffep, aged front matter with slight, occasional discoloration, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; original, pebbled cloth binding is lighty shelf worn, with gently bumped corners. 96pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $26.60
10) The Book; A Compendium of Lsits, Quizzes, and Trivia About Books
Gilbar, Steven

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 textblock and binding very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; 229pp. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) Bibliographical Guide to the Study of the Literature of the U.S.A
Gohdes, Clarence

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1976 usual library stamps and stickers, else textblock and binding very clean and tight; slight wear to extremities; 173pp. including index and list of names of authors, editors, and compilers.. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
12) Yankee Bookseller; Being the Reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed
Goodspeed, Charles E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937 Previous owner's bookplate on fep, inked writing on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf and character worn. 325pp.; including index. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.10
13) Theological and Religious Reference Materials; General Resources and Biblical Studies; Bibliographies and Indexes in Religious Studies, Number 1
Gorman, G. E.; Gorman, Lyn; matthews, Donald N. (assistance of); Trotti, John B. (introductory chapter by)

Westport, Conn: Greenwood Press, 1984 526pp.; including indexes. Ex-libary copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Minimally worn.. Red Cloth. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Copy/Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) Typologia; Studies in Type Design & Type Making with Comments on the Invention of Typography, the First Types Legibility and Fine Printing
Goudy, Frederic W

Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1977 170pp. Textblock is clean and tight; light to moderate edge-wear.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.70
15) Harold Monro & the Poetry Bookshop
Grant, Joy

Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1967 286pp.; including appendix, bibliography, index. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with very minimal edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
16) The National Geographic Society and Its Magazine: a History
Grosvenor, Gilbert & John Oliver La Gorce

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1957 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn, corner-chipped covers; 196 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
17) Chaucer; A Bibliographical Manual
Hammond, Eleanor Prescott

NY: Peter Smith, 1933 579pp.; including index; owner's ink signature on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed. Bumped corners, moderate edge and spine wear.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) An Annotated Bibliography of Literature on Alaska Water Birds; August 1981,
Handel, Colleen M.; Petersen, Margaret R.; Gill Jr., Robert E.; Lensink, Calvin J

Washington, D.C.: Coastal Ecosystems Project Office of Biological Services Fish and Wildlife Service, 1981 owner's name on front cover, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight, creasing down the spine, light edge and spine wear; 515pp., including area index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
19) Printing in London from 1476 to Modern Times; Competitive Practice and Technical Invention in the Trade of Book and Bible Printing Preiodical Production Jobbing
Handover, P. M

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1960 224pp.; including notes and index. Dust jacket flap offset discoloration on end papers, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight; top edge blue lightly rubbed and edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket with sunned spine and edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.80
20) The Art of Medal Engraving: A Curious Chapter in the Development of 19th Century Printing Processes
Harris, Elizabeth M

Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1991 immaculate, unopened copy; includes a complete folio leaf from "Tresor de Numismatique" by Achille Collas, as well as photographic reproductions of various medal-engraved American works of the 19th century; hand bound in Japanese Cloth with leather spine label; composed in Perpetua types and printed on Johannot mouldmade paper; 56pp.. Limited Edition, #27 of 230 Copies. Cloth. Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $142.50
21) An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts
Harthan, John

Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc., 1983 48pp.; including bibliography. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. First Edition. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Bibliotheca Accipitraria; A Catalogue of Books Ancient and Modern Relating to Falconry; with Notes, Glossary, and Vocabulary
Harting, James Edmund

London, UK: Holland Press, 1964 289pp.; including notes and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Grey top edge. Lightly rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $71.25
23) A Catalogue of Horace Walpole's Library with "Horace Walpole's Library" By Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis
Hazen, Allen T

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1969 Three volumes: (1) Nos 1-1608, (2) Nos 1609-3177,(3) Nos 3178-4019 and Indexes. All in excellent condition with dust jackets in excellent condition except the dj of volume 2 has a small triangular tear at the bottom of the spine. The definitive work on the subject. Search also for Austin Dobson's "Horace Walpole - A Memoir", the Second Edition, for the Walpole history and bibliography of the books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press; some additional postage will be added to the shipping charge for the extra volumes.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 10' 1/4 x 7 3/4". more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $61.75
24) The Book-Collector; a General Survey of the Pursuit and of Those Who Have Engaged in it at Home and Abroad from the Earliest Period to the Present Time
Hazlitt, W. Carew

London: John Grant, 1904 owner's bookplate on fep; front end papers separated at the gutter, hinge intact; faded tape stains at bottom margin of ffep, else textblock is clean and tight. binding lightly character and shelf worn; no dust jacket; 352pp., including index. . First Edition. Tan Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $33.25
25) Thirty Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1988
Heaney, H.J.; Morris, Henry; Von Schwandner, J.G.; Bixler, M

Newton: Bird & Bull, 1988 immaculate, unopened copy; foreword and commentary by Henry Morris; quarter-bound by Barbara Blumenthal in morocco and tips with morocco spine label and paste-paper sides; 103 pages, composed in Van Dijck types and printed on dampened, hand-made Bird & Bull paper; many examples of ephemeral material are bound into the book, and there are occasional illustrations in color; housed in a cloth-covered and lined, clamshell box, with morocco spine label; includes portfolio which houses various text pages and ephemera; gift quality in all respects. . Limited Edition, #74 of 300 Copies. Quarter Morocco. Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $284.05
26) The Princeton Alciati Companion; A Glossary of Neo-Latin Words Nad Phrases Used By Andrew Alciati and the Emblem Book Writers of His Time, Including a Bibliography of Secondary Sources Relevant to the Study of Alciati's Emblems
Heckscher, William S

NY: Garland Publishing, Inc, 1989 immacualte and tight, gift quality copy; no dust jacket; 296pp., including indices.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $47.50
27) Printing and the Book in Fifteenth-Century England
Heilbronner, Walter L

Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, 1967 bent and crunched textblock at the base of the gutter; bumped corner, otherwise binding and textblock is clean and tight; lightly shelf worn; 105pp.; including index. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) A List of London Bookbinders 1648-1815
Howe, Ellic

London: The Bibliographical Society, 1950 105pp.; including appendix. Previous owner's bookplate on fep and ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn binding; no dust jacket. . First Edition. Boards, Tan Cloth Spine. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) The Human Face of the Book Trade; Print Culture and Its Creators
Isaac, Peter; McKay, Barry (editors)

Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1999 228pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $14.25
30) Portraits of Thirty Authors
Jacobs, Leonebel; Erskine, John (foreword by)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 No pagination. Previous owner's ink gift inscription on 2nd ffep, otherwise textblock is aged but very clean and tight; deckled fore edge; binding lightly character-soiled with light shelf wear; front cover titling in bright gilt on a brown leather, recessed label with double-ruled border; spine label missing from the sunned spine.. Tan Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Portraits. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $34.30
31) A Field Guide to the Study of American Literature
Kolb, Harold H. Jr

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1976 usual library stamps and stickers; 136pp. including author, subject and genre index.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
32) Lectures To Living Authors
Lacon

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1925 decorative boards with solid red cloth spine; corners and edges heavily bumped and rubbed and torn; solid and clean bookblock; a very entertaining volume with art deco illustrations by "Quiz.". Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
33) Ballads of Books
Lang, Andrew (ed.)

London: Logmans, Green, and Co., 1888 157pp.; top edge gilt, deckled fore edge; previous owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, bumped/worn at spine extremities.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $71.25
34) Aldus Manutius and His Thesaurus Cornucopiae of 1496
Lemke, Antje (translated by); Bean Donald P. (introduction by)

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1958 Slight ink markings throughout, otherwise clean and tight. binding minimally worn;. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) The Art & History of Books
Levarie, Norma; Barker, Nicolas (foreword by)

New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1995 315pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) The Twentieth Century Book; Its Illustration and Design
Lewis, John

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967 272pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight; lightly edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Pictures. Folio. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $28.50
37) A Geographical Bibliography for American College Libraries (Commission on College Geography, Publication No. 9)
Lewthwaite, Gordon R. et al

Washington, D.C.: Association of American Geographers, 1970 Some shelf-wear, hand-soiling and rubbing to covers else text is clean and tight. 214pp incl. index. A revision of "A Basic Geographical Library: A selected and annotated book list for American Colleges." No marks or notations whatsoever anywhere in text.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.60
38) Manuscripts (Vol. XXVIII - Number 3, Summer 1976)
Lutz, Paul V. (editor)

The Manuscript Society (an International Organization of Autograph collectors) very clean and tight with light edge wear. Illustrated with photos and autograph samples. Numerous articles on collecting, particularly Americana in this bicentennial issue.. Stiff Wraps. VG+. Octavo, 83pp.. Magazine. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
39) Chinese Handmade Paper
McClure, Floyd Alonzo; Preface By Elaine Koretsky

Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1986 Number "H.M." of 325 copies; a perfect, immaculate, unread copy; the Chinese chapter and section decorations have been taken from W.M. Hawley's "Chinese Folk Designs" and the book was bound by Gray Parrot, Inc.; forty-one samples of handmade paper are also included; 126pp.. Limited Edition. Quarter Morocco, Paper Sides. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $451.25
40) An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students
McKerrow, Ronald B

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1927 previous owner's inked name on fep, folded top corner on pages 141-154, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. spine extremities frayed, boards have bumped and worn corners; lightly character worn; no dust jacket; 359pp., including index. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Find Yourself in a Used-Book Store
Merrick, William

Panajachel, Guatemala: William Merrick 60pp. Inked writing on page 59 and 60. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight; light edge wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.05
42) Libraries Beyond Their Institutions: Partnerships That Work
Miller, William & Rita M. Pellen (eds.)

Binghamton, NY: The Haworth Press, Inc., 2006 Highlighting on three pages, otherwise text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 230 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $9.03
43) Nicolas Louis Robert and His Endless Wire Papermaking Machine, With Facsimiles of the Inventor's Original Drawings of the First Paper Machine
Morris, Henry

Newton, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 2000 includes a chapter on the papermaking historian Leonard B. Schlosser; paper was first made by machine in an endless web, in France, in 1798; five original color drawings of the first machine are reproduced for this work on full-size 12" X 16 3/4" card stock are are held in a separate board portfolio; the accompanying 47p., cloth-bound book provides background material on the inventor and his machine; the portfolio and book are contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with leather spine label; immaculate and unread. . Limited First Ed., #46 of 150. Cloth. Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $427.50
44) The Bird & Bull Press Commemorative 100 Coronas: The First Fine Silver Coinage of the Republic of San Serriffe
Morris, Henry

Newton PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1988 includes an account of this legendary republic and its connection with Bird & Bull Press. With a description of similar numismatic rarities and a 30-year checklist of work produced by the press, 1958-1988; each copy includes a bound-in numbered stock certificate for 1,000 shares of Bird & Bull S.S.; loosely laid in are two 25-Corona banknotes to pay your taxi fare into town from Bodoni International Airport; The one-ounce serially numbered silver proof coin (#242) is enclosed in a special holder which is uniform in size with the book; please note that the coin holder has a small closed cut across the paper-covered spine, which in no way affects the interior; book and coin holder enclosed in slip-case; 57p... Limited First Ed., #160 of 350 Copies. Quarter Morocco. Fine. Illus. by One-ounce Silver Coin; Map. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) My Log & Diary 1994-2005: Interspersed with Anecdotes and Observations on Book Collecting, Printing, Private Presses and Other Bookish Matters
Morris, Henry

Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 2005 Number 126 of 160 copies; immaculate, unread copy in slip-case; This book is a continuation of the entries of "Two Birds With One Stone", published in 1994; 105pp.. Limited Edition. Quarter Morocco, Cloth Sides. Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $451.25
46) Two Birds With One Stone: My Log and Diary, 1980-1993
Morris, Henry

Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1994 unpaginated; leather spine label; immaculate, unread copy.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $304.00
47) Conservatory For My Prospectuses and Specimen Leaves
Morris, Henry

Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 2008 Commemorating the 50th anniversary of Bird & Bull Press, this is a bound collection of prospectuses and leaves, many scarce and early. Thirty-six pages of brief running commentaries are included, as are facsimiles of relevant letters plus leaves from books which will be unknown to Bird & Bull subscribers. Forty-six inserts are bound-in and not removable, providing a permanent record of the progression and variety of works produced over a fifty-year period. As Mr Morris stated when this unique work was produced, the inserts are so varied and quantities so limited, that NO TWO COPIES ARE ALIKE. This unopened, immaculate volume is enclosed in a clamshell case. . Limited Edition, #75 of 100 Copies. Cloth. Fine. Folio. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $546.25
48) Frankly, George or Letters to a Publisher from an Author Whose First Book is About to Appear
Morton, Charles W

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1951 Textblock is very clean and tight; no dust jacket; light shelf and corner wear. 23pp.. Second Impression. Green Cloth. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
49) Golden Multitudes; The Story of Best Sellers in the United States
Mott, Frank Luther

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1947 Previous owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Red top edge. unclipped dust jacket with chipped edges and spine extremities, overall light to moderate shelf-wear; 357pp., including appendix and index. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.77
50) Points 1874-1930; Being Extracts from a Bibliographer's Note-Book
Muir, Percy H

London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1931 one of 500; lightly foxed, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, small chip at head of spine, moderately edge and corner worn; no dust jacket; 168pp.; including index. . Limited Edition. Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Plates in Collotype; Facsimiles in Line. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: