Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABA

Embroidery/Sewing

Browse books in Embroidery/Sewing | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
1) A Collection of Sewing Tips By World Famous Designers

Spadea Publishing Co., 1967 upper right corner of ffep clipped-off, otherwise text block clean and tight; binding clean; 222 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams, Charts, Tables. Octavo. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
2) Crochet Work: 6th Series

Mulhouse, France: Editions Th. De Dillmont, 1969 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 64pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.93
Add to cart 
3) Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing (Spare Time Guides: Information Sources for Hobbies and Recreation, No. 7)
Axford, Lavonne Brady (Ann J. Harwell, editor)

Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1975 Working copy with heavily bubbled, paper-covered boards; former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; 148pp. w/index.. Paper-Covered Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
4) Bargello and Related Stitchery
Barnes, Charles & David P. Blake

Great Neck, NY: Hearthside Press Inc., 1971 Book block clean and tight. Minimal wear to binding. Jacket has light chipping; protected in mylar. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
5) The Tapestry Book
Candee, Helen Churchill

New York: Tudor, 1935 1935 Reprint of Stokes 1912 first edition. In tattered slipcase, and a moderately rubbed and chipped dust jacket.. New Edition 1935. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) A Handbook of Metal Threads for the Embroiderer
Carter, Virginia B

St. Louis, MO: Self-Published Gift inscription on title page, else text block clean and intact at binding. Boards somewhat soiled and lightly edge-worn. No date of publication given but circa 1975; 43pp.. Comb-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
7) Needlework Alphabets and Designs
Cirker, Blanche (ed.)

NY: Dover Publications, 1975 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped; fading at edges; creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Two-Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
8) Needleweaving ... Easy as Embroidery
Dendel, Esther Warner

Philadelphia: Countryside Press, 1972 Printblock complete (including the 17 color photos on glossy paper between pages 64 and 65 which are in place and look nice) and all pages are clean; binding tight; both hinges secure. Pink cover has very minor cornerwear; gilt on spine still bright. Jacket has a torn corner but otherwise only minor rubbing.. First Edition. Buckram w/ Gilt on Spine. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Tall Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.79
Add to cart 
9) More Early American Stencils In Color (full-size Patterns Traced from Early Coverlets, Furniture, and Tinware, Together with Complete Directions Showing How Anyone Can Use Them With Ease)
Fjelstul, Alice Bancroft; and Schad, Patricia Brown (with Barbara Marhoefer)

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986 Slight shelf wear and bumped corners; DJ has moderate wear. A beautiful copy.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $18.53
Add to cart 
10) Weaving as a Hobby
Ickis, Marguerite

NY: Sterling Publ., 1970, 2nd prtg., 72pp, inc. index and numerous illustrations VG/-- Ex-lib w/usual stamps and labels; Corners lightly bumped; label on ffep torrn out, leaving portion of paste-down, else clean and tight.. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
11) Quilts & Coverlets : A Contemporary Approach
Laury, Jean Ray (foreword By Roxa Wright)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1970 128 clean and smooth pages (including 16 glossy paper pages of color photos) inside tight binding with secure hinges. Red cover has been well-protected inside jacket which has rubbing and edgewear.. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos & Diagrams Throughout (Gayle Smalley, photographer). Short Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
12) Stitchery Needlepoint Applique and Patchwork
Marein, Shirley

NY: The Viking Press, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Name and date written on front free end paper. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed; small tear at bottom back hinge edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Sewing and Textiles: First Lessons for Elementary Schools
Matthews, Mary L

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1921 Text block mostly clean and tight with some wear and fraying to binding. 155 pp. w/index. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
14) Crochet and Knitting for Every Woman "Gifts You Can Make Yourself"
Stevenson, Isabelle (ed.)

Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1947 Text block clean and tight with wear to binding. 344 pp... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
15) American Needlework : Needlepoint and Crewel Patterns Adapted from Historic American Images
Tillett, Leslie (foreword By Rose Kennedy)

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975 Previous owner name on front free endpaper; otherwise, 144 clean and smooth glossy paper pages inside tight binding with secure hinges. Blue cover has been well-protected inside price-clipped jacket that has minor rubbing and a couple of fold wrinkles; front and back color photos look sharp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Color & B/W Illustrations Throughout. Short Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
16) Erica Wilson's Embroidery Book
Wilson, Erica

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 Very clean and tight with ffep excised; dj heavily rubbed along the edges, with several tears and chipped areas, slight loss to top spine area; generous photos in b&w and color. binding had light edge wear and rubbed corners.. Cloth. VG+/Good (in mylar). Quarto. HB. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart