Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABAChina |
|
Browse books in China | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| 1) |
Hong Kong Tourist Association Official Guidebook
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Tourist Association Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
Railways in China
Beijing, People's Republic of China: China Railway Publishing House, 1980 Text block clean and tight with lightly worn binding. Text in Chinese and English. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly to moderately edge-chipped. Foxing on underside of jacket has made small, faint spots on binding; 162 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
PEKING and the Overland Route. With Maps, Plans and Illustrations. Third Edition
London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1917 fragile, shaken book block, complete, with folding tipped-in map of asia facing title page (creased diagonally), identifying present-day Korea as "Chosen", with many additional smaller maps of areas and cities; covers are worn, faded green cloth with worn, rubbed edges all around; numerous ads, photos, with accompanying text; 181pp., xxiii; faded yellow end papers are printed with ads and a bit dusty from use. all pages are clean and bold, but the covers detract from overall condition of this hard-to-find guide book.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos, maps, Layouts.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
Things Chinese
1980 publisher unknown; binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 256 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Drawings, Charts, Tables and Diagrams. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
The Dragon and the Foreign Devils
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928 Book block clean and tight. Edges soiled. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; fraying at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
Chinese Myths and Fantasies
London: Oxford University Press, 1975 Binding clean; jacket faded and worn along extremities; textblock clean; 200 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 7) |
Oppose U.S. Occupation of Taiwan and "Two Chinas" Plot (A Selection of Important Documents)
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1958 good, tight working copy; former Colorado College Library copy, stamped and labeled, with occasional pencil marginalia; moderate wear; 166pp., including ads.. Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 8) |
I Speak for the Chinese
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1938 seven-line inscription in ink (and in French) on half-title page, dated 18 May 1943; this is a history of China from 1853 to 1937, by a journalist who was in the Orient during the First World War. Sun fading on spine, some spotting and soiling on edges, some yellowing on end matter, 136 pages.. Third Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 9) |
The Center of the World: Communism and the mind of China
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964, First U.S. Edition VG/- ex-lib in library binding w/usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 10) |
In China Now
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1941 Book block clean and tight. Name written on FFEP. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 11) |
Chinese Religions
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1986 binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock has underlining, highlighting and notes in pen and pencil; good working copy; 202 pp.including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 12) |
Two Girls In China (Eclectic School Readings)
NY: American Book Co., 1903 boards are stained at the edges and faded, with rubbed and lightly frayed/bumped corners and moderate shelf wear; front board very slightly warped outward at the edges; owner's name on fep; page 23-24 has a 4" circular tear at the bottom edge, and several other pages have turned up corners; fep/ffep lightly hand soiled, else book block is overall clean and tight.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Prints and Photos.. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 13) |
A Tabloid Chinese History
Tientsin, China: Peiyang Press, 1936 introduction in Chinese and English; Binding clean with small crease at bottom near spine and some wear to corners; spine little faded; textblock clean, name on ffep, includes large poster of chinese history in back; 77 pp. including index.. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams and 9 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 14) |
Small Well Lane: a Contemporary Chinese Play and Oral History
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 2002 Excellent condition. Appears unread. 138 pp.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 15) |
CHINESE ENCOUNTERS
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 VG/VG+ ex-lib in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Photographs by Morath, text by her husband, playwright Arthur Miller. This is their third collaboration, and is a fine piece with photos taken off the beaten path. Clean and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 16) |
Duel for the Middle Kingdom: The Struggle between Chiang Kai-Shek and Mao Tse-Tung for Control of China
NY: Everest House, 1980 former owner's name stamped on fep, else very clean and tight; jacket lightly edge-worn; 424pp, including index.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 17) |
Bird of Sorrow
London: W. H. Allen, 1957 Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover slightly bowed; edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges an d corners bumped; small tears at edges; small pieces missing at edges.. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 18) |
The Long March: The Untold Story
NY: Harper & Row, 1985 Text block clean and tight with slightly edge worn binding. Name and date written on half-title page. Jacket lightly edge chipped. 419 pp. with index.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 19) |
The China Difference
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1979 binding clean; jacket rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 335 pp. including index.. 2nd Printing. Cloth Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 20) |
Yangtze: Nature, History and the River
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1988 owner's name in ink on front free end paper, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 211pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs; Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 21) |
Mythen En Legenden Van China (Deel 1)
Zutphen: W. J. Thieme & Cie Published in Dutch; Volume 1 only; top edge gilt; text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. small ink spot at fore edge of pages 227-235, not affecting text; no publication date given but foreword dated 1925; 243 pp.. Gilt Embossed Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Twee-en-dertig Gekleurde Illustraties Van Chineesche Teekenaars. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 22) |
San Min Chu I : The Three Principles of the People
San Francisco, CA: China Cultural Service, 2003 Binding very clean with lightly bent corners; textblock clean and tight, includes CD; 366 pp.. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good+. Octavo. Flexible Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |




