Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABACamping |
|
Browse books in Camping | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| 1) |
Starting Point 2001,The AVA Guide to 1,300 Trails in America
Universal City, Texas: American Volkssport Assn., 2001 very good throughout, including cover. Ballpoint writing at top of title page and brief underlining on notes page. Two light scorings on back cover that do not effect the inking of the photo. Possible First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
50 Hikes in Northern Virginia, Walks, Hikes, and Backpacks from the Allegheny Mountains to the Chesapeake Bay
Woodstock, Vermont: Backcountry Publications, 1997 Slightly bumped edges and shelf wear.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
Backpacker's Recipe Book
Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1980 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; owner's name in ink at the top of half title page with date and price; 106 pp. including index.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Sketches and Tables. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
Backpacking (Merit Badge Series)
Irving, TX: Boy Scouts Of America, 1986 Wraps. Good. Reprint of 1983 Ed. Paperback. Octavo. covers edge-scuffed and rubbed, otherwise clean and tight; 80pp.. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
Military RV, Camping & Outdoor Recreation Around the World: Including Golf Courses and Marinas
Falls Church, VA: Military Living Publications, 1998 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately shelf-worn binding. 180 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
An Explorer's Handbook : An Unconventional Guide for Travellers to Remote Regions
NY: Facts on File, 1986 Ex-lib has the usual stamps, markings, and labels; textblock is complete and clean (except for a few stray pencil marks early on); binding good; both hinges secure; front paper edges have a small stain (not affecting insides). Jacket rubbed with two library labels on spine.. First U.S. Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 7) |
Horse Camping
New York: A Solstice Press Book, The Dial Press, 1981 152 pp., notations inside back cover; moderate wear to binding. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Small Quarto. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 8) |
100 Oregon Hiking Trails
Portland: Touchstone Press, 1969 Originally softbound, this copy has been privately rebound in green cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the front board and the initial in gilt (lower right-hand corner): "E.R.G. Jr." Very Clean and tight.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. Octavo. HB. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 9) |
The John Muir Trail
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1982 review slip pasted to fep; Binding rubbed and spine has been repaired with tape; textblock clean, owner's name on half-title page; fold-out map in back; 100 pp.. First Edition, Review Copy. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Maps. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 10) |
Trails Guide To Pikes Peak Country
Colorado Springs: Squeezy Press, 1991 owner's name along top margin of title page, otherwise clean and tight; 254 pages.. Fourth Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 11) |
A Hiker's Companion: 12,000 Miles of Trail-Tested Wisdom
Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1993 covers edge-scuffed and rubbed, else very clean and tight.. Reprint. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 12) |
You Can Survive: Principles of Outdoor Living and Field First Aid
Pasadena: Harold C. Wells, 1977 owner's ink signature on ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; covers moderately shelf-rubbed; 458pp., including index. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Floyd Norman, Gail McGehee, and Junar Vegsund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |




