Agriculturefrom Clausen Books, RMABA |
|
Browse Agriculture | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
Are Pesticides Really Necessary?
|
|
|
Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1981 245pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, light edge and spine wear.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 2) |
The Fundamentals of Livestock Judging and Selection
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1920 tightly bound with moderate shelf wear, previous owner's signature on fore edge of textblock; faded binding is edge-worn and frayed; 464 p., including index.. Second Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 3) |
American Farms
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons lacks title page, otherwise clean and tight; some tanning. Cover corners and spine edges show light wear; circa 1890; light pencil marginalia; 274 pp; end papers list other editions in series.. Brown Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 4) |
The Behavior of Domestic Animals
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1969 Book block clean and tight. Name written on front free end paper. Scuffed area on toc page where it has stuck to the following page. Light shelf wear; 647pp., including index.. Second Edition. Green Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 5) |
New Technology of Pest Control
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1980 textblock immaculate and unmarked; no highlighting, underlining or marginalia; binding lightly rubbed; 500pp., including index. . 1st Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 6) |
Turkey Raising
|
|
|
NY: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1922 owner's ink signature on ffep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Slightly worn edges and spine, bumped corners. 151pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 7) |
The Lasater Philosophy of Cattle Raising
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1972 Number 52 of 295 copies, signed by author and publisher on limitation page; note to previous owner signed by Mrs. Lasater is laid in; Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight; enclosed in light green, cloth slip case, slightly rubbed at the tips; 69pp., including acknowledgements. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Quarter-Leather, Cloth Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
| 8) |
Apply Pesticides Correctly; A Programmed Instruction Learning Program for Private Applicators
|
|
|
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1976 Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn; approx. 50+ pages.. Revised. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Water Lifting Devices for Irrigation
|
|
|
Rome: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1956 76pp; including appendices and selected refrences. Bending at the corners, wearing along spine and edges.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Palimpsest, Vol. LII, No. 12; December 1971
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1971 Contents: Federal Government & Iowa Agriculture: Establishing an Office, Agricultural Statistics, Weather Observation, Seed Distribution and Testing, Agricultural Societies, Reports. Nice copy.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo. Historical Journal. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 11) |
Farm Tractor Color History; Farmall Tractors; History of International McCormick-Deering Farmall Tractors
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International Publishers, 1993 128pp.; including index. Textblock very clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Andrew Morland (photography by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of Agriculture in Colorado; A Chronological Record of Progress in the Development of General farming, Livestock Production and Agricultural Education and Investigation, on the Western Border of the Great Plains and in the Mountains of Colorado
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado: Colorado Agriculture College, 1926 textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed, with minor shelf wear and bumped corners; 659pp., including index. Wynar/Depp 5769.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $28.03
|
|
| 13) |
The Beet Sugar Story
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Beet Sugar Association, 1959 88pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. Light discoloring and wearing along edges and spine.. Revised/3rd Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
