Browsing the inventory of Clausen Books, RMABAAmerican Literature |
|
Browse books in American Literature | Return to Clausen Books, RMABA
|
| 1) |
William Dean Howells Novels 1875-1886: A Foregone Conclusion, a Modern Instance, Indian Summer, the Rise of Silas Lapham
NY: Library of America, 1982 immaculate, gift-quality copy; As New, in slightly rubbed vanilla-paper board slip-case; no jacket (as issued); Cranberry-Red "brillianta" woven rayon cloth binding, with matching silk ribbon-marker sewn into the headband; printed and bound by R.R. Donnelley & Sons, acclaimed for their Lakeside Press editions; 1217pp., including chronology and notes.. Third Printing (stated). Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 2) |
William Dean Howells: Novels 1886-1888 - The Minister's Charge; April Hopes; Annie Kilburn
NY: Library of America, 1989 immaculate, gift-quality copy; As New, in slightly rubbed vanilla-paper board slip-case; no jacket (as issued); Cranberry-Red "brillianta" woven rayon cloth binding, with matching silk ribbon-marker sewn into the headband; printed and bound by R.R. Donnelley & Sons, acclaimed for their Lakeside Press editions; 881pp., including chronology and notes. No. 44 in the series.. First Printing (stated). Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 3) |
The Frederick Manfred Reader
Duluth, MN: Holy Cow! Press, 1996 ink inscription to "Scott" from the editor on the titlke page; textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; 511pp.. Inscribed By Editor. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 4) |
F1 Here We Begin Again with the story, Image, Word and People
Chicago: F Magazine, 1967 Good reference copy; Former library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Last dozen pages are slightly affected by moisture at lower outside corner, otherwise clean and tight; binding moderately edge worn. 237 pp.. Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 5) |
The Drums of Morning
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1942 textblock and bnding very clean and tight with light shelf wear; unclipped dust jacket mildly spine-faded and moderately edge-worn; 625pp.; a masterpiece of American historical fiction.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |
| 6) |
Mark Twain's Autobiography (Two-Volume Set)
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1924 a handsome, collectible set, with immaculate and tight textblocks; top edges gilt; original blue cloth with boards blind-embossed in single rule borders, the author's facsimile signature in gilt across the front; gilt embossed spine titling; corners are gently bumped and the spine extremities are moderately rubbed; according to Merle Johnson (p. 108), the words "First Edition" must appear on the copyright page, and this set lacks such a point; code letters "K-Y" on the CP identify this as the October 1924 printing; Vol I- 368pp., including index; Vol II- 367pp., including index. . Early Reprint. (more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States) |




