cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from C & C Fine Books

Browse History | Return to C & C Fine Books | Even more HISTORY / World books
1) Battles Lost and Won
Baldwin, Hanson W

Battles Lost and Won
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 532pp; redcloth bds & spine, gilt stamped; laid in remanents of DJ. endpaper maps, notes, bibliographies, and acknowledgements. Later edition. Corners lightly bumped, small white streak on back, near spine, half way from top. Boards protected with clear 4mil mylar. Scan shows spine and front board. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Last Spike : The Great Railway, 1881-1885
Berton, Pierre

The Last Spike : The Great Railway, 1881-1885
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 478 pages, maps. DJ slightly creased with signs of shelf wear, now protected with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. In the four years between 1881 and 1885, Canada was forged into one nation by the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The Last Spike reconstructs the incredible story of how some 2,000 miles of steel crossed the continent in just five years. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Losers
Bethel, Paul D

The Losers
New Rochelle, Ny: Arlington House, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 615 pages, index, black cloth bds spine stqamped in gold. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, is shelf rubbed front and back with small chips missing from top and bottom of spine. From DJ front flap..."The Losers may well stand as the most copmplete and important book yet published about the Communist subversion of Cuba and Latin America." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Pushkin: A Biography
Binyon, T.J

Pushkin: A Biography
New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 727 pages, with index, B&W paltes. Maroon paper boards/black paper spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Pushkin is Russia’s greatest and best-loved poet: a romantic, enigmatic figure who, during a brief but turbulent life, changed Russian literature forever with his vital and passionate verse. Many of his works—including The Bronze Horseman, The Queen of Spades, and his extraordinary novel in verse, Eugene Onegin—have become classics of world literature and are as exhilarating to read today as they were when first published. Now we have the first full biography in sixty years of this literary legend. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Day Kennedy Was Shot
Bishop, Jim

The Day Kennedy Was Shot
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5th printing; 713 pages; index, source material list; black cloth boards and spine. Endpaper maps. Slightly sunned along edges on both book and DJ. DJ lightly worn at top of spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) First Seal
Boehm, Roy

First Seal
New York: Pocket Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Turn of the Tide
Bryant, Arthur

New York: Doubleday, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 624 pages with index. Illustrated endpapers. Boards slightly soiled , corners lightly bumped. A history of WWII based on the diaries of Field-Marshall Lord Alanbrooke Chief of the Imperial General staff. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip

A Rumor of War
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 346 pages; oatmeal cloth boards and soine. DJ spine slightly sunned. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. The extraordinary book that provides a close-up look at the American experience in Vietnam. Powerful, vivid, compassionate, and heartbreaking, here is a very personal and yet universal grunt's-eye-view of the hopeless brutality and the ultimate, and seemingly endless horror where men and governments sacrificed their morality and the souls of their nation. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Notes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers--Ralph De Toledano Letters, 1949-1960
Chambers, Whittaker; Toledano, Ralph De

Notes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers--Ralph De Toledano Letters, 1949-1960
Washington, D.C.,: Regnery, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 342pages, index,offwhite paper boards w/offwhite cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Never-before-published collection of letters between Chambers, a former Communist agent, and journalist Ralph de Toledano. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) History of Rome
Creighton, M. (Mandell)

New York: American Book Co.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Circa 1880's. Used in Boston Public Schools. Cover is soiled. Binding broken. 127 pages with ads. 16mo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) War Memoirs, Volume One: The Call to Honour 1940- 1942
De Gaulle, Charles

War Memoirs, Volume One: The Call to Honour 1940- 1942
London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition in English. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. 320 pages with index, frontispiece, B/W plates. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gilt. Book is tight and square, only defect is a small area on the front paste down that looks as though a sticker was removed, and this is 1/3 covered by the inner flap of the DJ. DJ has one tiny chip at the head of the spine, otherwise fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) How to Make War: A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Warfare
Dunnigan, James F

How to Make War: A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Warfare
New York: William Morrow, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 442pp., tan paper boards with orange cloth spine. Book is tight and square, would grade as Fine but for the fact that several pages have been dogeared by a previous owner. DJ spine is sun-faded, is protected with clear mylar cover. From DJ flap...."cuts through the myths and complexities of modern warfare. Neither pro-war nor anti-war, this primer makes no statements except of fact. " Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Combined operations; The Official story of the Commandos
Great Britain. Combined Operations Command

Combined operations; The Official story of the Commandos
New York: MacMillan, 1943. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, Cheif of Combined Operations. Red on the spine has faded from sun. Small crease at bottom of spine, very small chip at top, rest is very good. This is an astonishing, absolutely absorbing account of the accomplishments of those picked men from the Royal Navy, the British Army, and the royal Air Force, known as the Commandos during WWII. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle
Holmes, Richard

Acts of War: The Behavior of Men in Battle
New York: Free Press, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 436pp; black cloth. Index, notes, bibliography, 16 pp B/W photos. Slight spine slant, previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. DJ sunned and shows shelf wear , now in mylar cover. From DJ flap..."Acts of War builds a compelling picture of the elements that motivate soldiers and keep them going in the face of fatigue, fear, and death. With poignant insight, Holmes deals with the humiliation of basic training, the influence of religion and background, the critical effect of personal leadership, the soldier"s attitude toward fear, the constant threat of death or disfiguration, the intense bonds forged with comrades, and the breakdown of a man"s will to go on with the fight." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Five Women I Love; Bob Hope's Vietnam story
Hope, Bob

Five Women I Love;  Bob Hope's Vietnam story
New York: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price clipped DJ. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Bob Hope's own story about his USO shows during the Vietnam War and the women who were there. The "five women" are Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton, and Carroll Baker. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A Popular History of the Reformation
Hughes, Philip

A Popular History of the Reformation
New York: Hanover House, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 343 pages, with index, green cloth boards, stamped in gilt on spine. Corners slightly bumped and bottom of spine very slightly frayed. DJ spotted with medium sized chip at bottom front corner, small chips at other corners, top and bottom of spine. Shelf rubbed with small tears that were repaired on the verso. DJ is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Life of Andrew Jackson
James, Marquis

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Originally published as seperate volumes in 1933 and 1937. Red cloth boards, top and spine edges sun faded, spine sun faded. Endpaper maps, frontispiece, B/W illustrations, 972 pages. A Pulitzer Prize winner when first published, this combination edition is a definitive study of the soldier/statesman who became the seventh US president. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Combat Tanks
Jarrett, George B

Combat Tanks
New York: Meredith Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. The tanks of many nations from World War I to the Vietnam War. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Hitler's Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II
Kahn, David

Hitler's Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II
New York: MacMillan, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 671 pages, black cloth boards and spine. Spine stamped in bronze. Bibliography ,Index ,Black & White Photos. Slight DJ wear along edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. From flyleaf..."A German patrol wiggles through Russian lines to return with details of Soviet defenses. An expert Luftwaffe interrogator teases secret information from downed Allied airmen. Two spies steal ashore in Maine and make their way into New York City. Filled with episodes of intrigue and adventure, Hitler's Spies reveals the workings of German intelligence-the famed Abwehr, the dreaded SD, the codebreakers, the spies, and the intelligence gatherers of the Foreign Office-and explains its failure to best the Allies. " Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) On the Wrong Side : My Life in the KGB
Levchenko, Stan

On the Wrong Side : My Life in the KGB
United States: Pergamon-Brasseys, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. In 1979 Levchenko, a KGB operative in Japan posing as a journalist, defected to the U.S. At his Washington debriefing he made certain revelations but refused to be an informer and implicate others, he maintains here. Readers will find he has little of moment to say, in any event, and what he does tell us focuses on his role in Japan recruiting supposedly high-level (unidentified) spies. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
Lewis, Meriwether Liston

Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
New York: Vantage, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 178pp., frontispiece, bibliography, index, red cloth. Book is tight and square, with a previous owner's address label on the front pastedown. DJ is worn along edges and large chip missing from front lower left corner (see scan). Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Churchill Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965
Lord Moran (Sir Charles Wilson)

Churchill Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 877 pages; turquoise cloth boards and spine. Second Printing. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover Bibliographical footnotes, B/W photos, index. DJ sunned and lightly stained, 1/2 "V" chip at top of front of the dust jacket. An intimate portrait of Sir Winston Churchill derived from the personal diaries of Lord Moran, Sir Charles Wilson, who was Churchill's personal physician. Wilson accompanied Churchill on all his missions during the war and was with him for the remainder of his long, productive life. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Lonely Vigil
Lord, Walter

New York: Viking, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 272 pages with index. Story of the Coastwatchers in the South Pacific during WWII. Makes an excellent reading copy. 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Last Days of Pompeii
Lytton, Edward Bulwer

The Last Days of Pompeii
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 513 pages w/color plates; grey paper boards w/blue spine. DJ slightly worn along edges with tiny chips in several places. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Oxford History of the American People
Morison, Samuel Eliot

New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. blue cloth boards stamped in black and gilt, 1150 pages. Spine is sunfaded and bumped top and bottom. Corners slightly bumped. Many photographs, maps and index. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Straitjacket: Autobiography
Morris, Edita

Straitjacket: Autobiography
New York: Crown, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 147 pp.,gray paper bds with black cloth spine. Slightly cocked, DJ lightly shelf worn. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Uncertain Greatness: Henry Kissinger and American Foreign Policy
Morris, Roger

Uncertain Greatness: Henry Kissinger and American Foreign Policy
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 312 pages, index, redcloth baords and spine. DJ has slight crease along spine, and is protected with clear mylar cover. From DJ flap "... At the heart of the book is Henry Kissinger is all his complexity --his formidable intellectual powers, bureaucratic shrewdness, consumate political skills and, not least, his tangled, historic relationship with Richard Nixon..." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Diplomat Among Warriors
Murphy, Robert

Diplomat Among Warriors
New York: Doubleday, 1964. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 470 pages, B/W photos, index. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ is slightly sunned, one very small tear at top of spine that has been archivally fixed on verso. Original selling bookstore raised impression on bottom of title page. Author tells the inside story of hie first special assignment and subsequent mission for Roosvelt, Truman, and Eisenhower, filling in the gaps that still remain in the officaial records fo the U.S. government Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Prince Dracula Son of the Devil
Myles, Douglas

Prince Dracula Son of the Devil
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Author gives us the historical Dracula, a prince whose military exploits and diabolical cruelty made him one of the strangest figures in history. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
Neal, Steve

Harry and Ike: The Partnership That Remade the Postwar World
New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 368 pages, grey paper boards with black cloth spine, index, B&W photos. Bottom edgesand corners bumped. Several pages had corners foled as placemark. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover, had two small tears, repaired with archival tape, at folds for front flyleaf. Harry S. Truman and Dwight D. Eisenhower worked more closely between 1945 and 1952 than any other two American presidents of the twentieth century. They were partners in changing America's role in the world and in responding to the challenge of a Soviet Europe, yet they are remembered more for the acrimony that ended their friendship. Both were men of character, intelligence, and principle, and as the nation learned in the 1950s, they could also hold a grudge. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The War Years 1939-1945 Volume II of Diaries and Letters
Nicolson, Harold

New York: Atheneum, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 511 pages w/index, B/W photos. Blue-black cloth boards and spine. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Normal shelving wear. Topstained yellow. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Implosion Conspiracy
Nizer, Louis

The Implosion Conspiracy
New York: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 495 pages with 21 photographs. DJ is price clipped, slight shelving wear, one small chip at top of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The account of the Julius and Ethel Rosenberg espionage case. Accused of betraying the secret of the triggering device of the atomic bomb to the Soviet Union, the book covers the trial and execution in detail. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) The Road to Verdun: World War I's Most Momentous Battle and the Folly of Nationalism
Ousby, Ian

The Road to Verdun: World War I's Most Momentous Battle and the Folly of Nationalism
New York: Doubleday, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 393pp, black paper boards with red cloth spine. Maps, illustrations, sources and index. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From inside flap..."A powerfully immediate and controversial account of one of the longest and bloodiest engagements of World War I. In mid-February 1916, the Germans launched a surprise major offensive at Verdun, an important fortress in northeast France. By mid-March, more than 90,000 French troops had been killed or wounded. The fighting continued for seven long months, with casualties on both sides mounting in astonishing numbers. By the end of the year, the battle had claimed more than 700,000 victims. The butchery had little impact on the course of the war, and Verdun soon became the most potent symbol of the horrors of the war in general, and of trench warfare in particular. In telling the story of Verdun, Ousby demonstrates that the confrontation marked a critical midpoint in Franco-German hostility. The battle not only carried the burden of history, but with the presence on the battlefield of France’s future leaders–including Pétain and de Gaulle it fed an increasingly venomous enmity between France and Germany, and lay the groundwork for World War II." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Fourth Crusade And The Sack Of Constantinople
Phillips, Jonathan

The Fourth Crusade And The Sack Of Constantinople
New York: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 374pp; Red paperboards w/black cloth spine, index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. In 1202, zealous western Christians gathered in Venice determined to liberate Jerusalem from the grip of Islam. But the crusaders never made it to the Holy Land. Steered forward by the shrewd Venetian doge, they descended instead on Constantinople, wreaking devastation so terrible and inflicting scars so deep that as recently as 2001 Pope John Paul II offered an apology to the Greek Orthodox Church. Knights and commoners, monastic chroniclers, courtly troubadours, survivors of the carnage, and even Pope Innocent III left vivid accounts detailing the events of those two fateful years. Using their remarkable letters, chronicles, and speeches, Phillips traces the way in which any region steeped in religious fanaticism, in this case Christian Europe, might succumb to holy war. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) The Venona Secrets: Exposing Soviet Espionage and America's Traitors
Romerstein, Herbert; Breindel, Eric

The Venona Secrets: Exposing Soviet Espionage and America's Traitors
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 608pages, facimilies, bibliography, index, B/W photos; black paper bds and spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From front flap..." Here is one of the last great, untold stories of World War II and the Cold War. In 1995 the Venona documents-secret Soviet cable traffic from the 1940s that the United States intercepted and eventually decrypted-finally became available to American historians. Now, after spending more than five years researching all the available evidence, espionage experts Herbert Romerstein and Eric Breindel reveal the full, shocking story of the days when Soviet spies ran their fingers through America’s atomic-age secrets. Included in The Venona Secrets are the details of the spying activities that reached from Harry Hopkins in Franklin Roosevelt’s White House to Alger Hiss in the State Department to Harry Dexter White in the Treasury." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Forty Ways to Look at Winston Churchill: A Brief Account of a Long Life
Rubin, Gretchen

Forty Ways to Look at Winston Churchill: A Brief Account of a Long Life
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 307 pp; Black paper boards with black cloth spine. With index, bibliography, 40 or so photos. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From DJ flap"...Warrior and writer, genius and crank, rider in the British cavalry?s last great charge and inventor of the tank?Winston Churchill led Britain to fight alone against Nazi Germany in the fateful year of 1940 and set the standard for leading a democracy at war. Like no other portrait of its famous subject, Forty Ways to Look at Winston Churchill is a dazzling display of facts more improbable than fiction, and an investigation of the contradictions and complexities that haunt biography. Gretchen Craft Rubin gives readers, in a single volume, the kind of rounded view usually gained only by reading dozens of conventional biographies. ..." 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Mayday! Mayday!
Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

Mayday! Mayday!
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A concise history of the Coast Guard, recounting missions from the early days of the service to the present. 16 pages of photographs. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Naked Capitalist
Skousen, W. Cleon

The Naked Capitalist
Salt Lake City, UT, 1970. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 144pages, index, B/W photos. Lightly soiled/sunned along spine and upper front cover. A presumed first printing. Opening snetence ..."I think the Communist conspiracy is merely a branch of a much bigger conspiracy!" 8vo. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) John Adams
Smith, Page

New York: Doubleday, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2 volume set in slipcase. Slipcase is slightly worn, with chipping on front edges. Books are fine with VG dustjackets that the red in "John Adams" has sun faded. Winner of the Kenneth Roberts Memorial Award. This was the first biography of Adams written after his letters and papers became available. BOMC report by John Mason Brown laid in. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Grace And Power: The Private World Of The Kennedy White House
Smith, Sally Bedell

Grace And Power: The Private World Of The Kennedy White House
New York: Random House, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Blue paper boards/spine, B/W photo plates, source notes, index, 605 pp. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. At the dawn of the 1960s, a forty-three-year-old president and his thirty-one-year-old first lady – the youngest couple ever to occupy the White House – captivated the world with their easy elegance and their cool conviction that anything was possible. Jack and Jackie Kennedy gathered around them an intensely loyal and brillant coterie of intellectuals, journalists, diplomats, international jet-setters and artists. Perhaps as never before, Washington was sharply divided between the "ins" and the "outs." In his public life, JFK created a New Frontier, stared down the Soviets, and devoted himself to his wife and children. As first lady, Jackie mesmerized foreign leaders and the American people with her style and sophistication, creating a White House renowned for its beauty and culture. Smith brilliantly recreates the glamorous pageant of the Kennedy years, as well as the daily texture of the Kennedys’ marriage, friendships, political associations, and, in Jack’s case, multiple love affairs. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Infiltration
Speer, Albert

Infiltration
New York: MacMillan, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 384 pages with index, maroon paper boards, biege cloth spine stamped in bronze gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Front corners just slightly bumped, DJ slightly shelf rubbed. An account of how Heinrich Himmler schemed to build an SS industrial empire during World War II. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Intrepid's Last Case
Stevenson, William

Intrepid's Last Case
New York: Random House Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 321pp;blue paper bds w/white cloth spine. DJ is rubbed front and back, protected by mylar cover. Intrepid's Last Case chronicles the post-World War II activities of Sir William Stephenson, whose fascinating role in helping to defeat the Nazis was the subject of the worldwide best-seller A Man Called Intrepid. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
Tanenhaus, Sam

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 638pp; reddish paper bfd with black cloth spine. Lower front corners lightly bumped, DJ flaps have some passages underlinded in pencil by previous owner. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Primarily known as the accuser of Alger Hiss, Whittaker Chambers was a commanding, complex figure who was center stage during many of the public events of his time, yet remained intensely private. This book covers Chambers' personal life, as well as his emergence as a dominant voice in the postwar ant-Communist movement. 16 pp. of photos. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Their Tattered Flags
Vandiver, Frank E

Their Tattered Flags
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 360 pages, enpaper maps, maps and index. Grey boards, slightly sunned. Corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Dj has some creases, one small tear on back that was archivally fixed on verso. DJ also has chip on front cover near the top of the spine (see scan). From DJ flaps "...this stirring and incisive chronicle to evoke precisely how it felt to be a Southerner during four of the most turbulent and harrowing years in American history. ..." Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
45) Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
Welch, James; Stekler, Paul

Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 320 pages with many photos. Maps on endpapers. Black boards with maroon spine. DJ in clear mylar cover. Nonfiction account of the Battle of Little Bighorn from the Plains Indians point of view. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) A Short History of the World
Wells, H.G

New York: MacMillan, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 455 pages, gray cloth boards. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Top corners slightly bumped, front endpapers cracked in the gutter, but the volume is still tight and square. Loaded with illustrations, index. Sm4to. more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: