Literature & Essaysfrom C & C Fine Books |
|
Browse Literature & Essays | Return to C & C Fine Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Hearts and Minds: The Anatomy of Racism from Roosevelt to Reagan
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 512 pages w/index; mustard paper boards w/maroon cloth spine. DJ is graded VG because it is price clipped, otherwise fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eighteen Century Essays
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & co., 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 284 pages. Tan boards with red spine stamped in gilt. Corners bumped, boards slightly dirty and spine is age darkened with handling. First signature is becoming loose from the binding. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 16mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Letter
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow paper wraps, 335pp. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof of the last book of the Christmas Box trilogy. Light wear to all edges and faces. 12mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Escape of the Guilty
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 272pp;gray paper bds w/black cloth spine. Spine of DJ ihas been slightly faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Previous owner name on ffep with personal inscription form author "To Mariette -/ It is said that evil triumphs when good people do nothing. Keep fighting for true justice for all and evil will be vanquished. All good wishes to a stalwart fighter for justice and fairness./Ralph A Fine/October 21, 1987" Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Good Night, Sweet Prince
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 477 pages, red cloth boards. Sixth printing (Feb. 1944). Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Excellent biography of actor John Barrymore. Endpapers feature sketches by Barrymore, 16 pages of B&W photos, index. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Marble Faun
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 527 pages; brown cloth boards stamped in gilt, gilt top edges. Former owners name on first blank page after the ffep dates that book to June 1896. Slight wear on corners, top and tail of spine. Apparent eraser mark on ffep. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm8to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Here to Stay
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 336 pages, red cloth boards and spine; stamped in gilt. Would grade book Fine except that the previous owner placed a "Ex Libris" plate on the front pastedown. DJ has slight wear at top and bottom of slighlty sunned spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Stories in which people have risen above desprate situations and shown determination to survive. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Problem Solving By Horary Astrology
|
|
|
New York: Sabian Publishing, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 416 pages with index, blue cloth boards and spine. Signed on half title by author on "9/3/62" Previous owner's address label on ffep. First 43 pages of text block appear to have had penciled underlining erased, pages 19 and 20 have some ink underlining. DJ is covered with what appearrs to an early form of self-adhering cover, althought it may have been issued in this manner; is lightly faded and worn along it's edges. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Interrogations
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Mystery One Books, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 250 pages. A wonderful collection of interviews held by the author with the likes of Ian Rankin, Laura Lippman, Val McDermid, Colin Bateman, Max Allan Collins, Loren D. Estleman, Stephan Booth, S.J. Rozan, John Connolly and many others. Commenarative postcard included. Book has been nominated for a 2004 Anthony Award. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Profiles in Courage
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1957. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 2nd printing, Cardinal Edition. 233 pages, bibliography and index. 8 pages of photos. Bottom corner of page 78/78 missing. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seven Pillars of Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Buckram boards, stamped swords on front cover, gilt spine lettering. Later editon, 672 pages with many illustrations, maps, and index. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. Spine darkened. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sane Sex Life and Sane Sex Living, Some Things that all People ought to know about Sex Nature and Sex Functioning
|
|
|
New York: Eugenics Pub. Co, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First published 1919. Sm8to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poems of Longfellow
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 732 pages, corners slightly bumped. Spine has some spots on it. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 12mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Manhunt: The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 301 pages, index, rust boards with red cloth spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. True story of the porsuit of a rouge CIA agent who has turned into a terrorist. Fascinating look at how Washington does and does not work. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Monk Swimming
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5th Printing, F/F in mylar protected DJ. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Singing My Him Song
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The followup to "A Monk Swimming". This book follows McCourt from world class drunk to a sober loving father and grandfather, still happily married after 35 years. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paradise Lost
|
|
|
New York: Odyssey Press, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gilt. Edited by Merritt Y. Hughes. 422 pages, boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection.. Corners lightly bumped as is top and bottom of the spine, slightly cocked. A very nice copy that has been extensively underlined in pencil by previous owner, including comments neatly printed in margins. 12mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seize the Moment : America's Challenge in a One-Superpower World
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 322 pages, DJ in mylar cover. Tiny tear near spine on back cover repaired on verso. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Raising Lazarus
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. This account of Pensack's struggles with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), an often fatal heart condition, gives meaning to the philosophical issues surrounding pain and suffering. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The House at Otowi Bridge
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 149 pages; orange cloth boards and spine. DJ has 1" tear on front near the spine and is slightly stained. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
It Takes One to Tango
|
|
|
McLean, VA: Brassey's Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 273 pages, grren boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ shows slight shelf wear. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
To Heal a Nation: The Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
United States: HarperTrade, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Is Sex Necessary?
|
|
|
Garden City: Blue Ribbion Books, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Thurber, James. 197 pages, blue boards with gilt stamping. Corners are slightly bumped. Edgewear all sides, light soiling front & back. Text is clean and bright with exception of p. 180-1 that show light traces of a red crayon. A funny book that makes sex seem like a complicated affair. Sm8to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
War Patriotism Peace
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1926. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 125 pages, gray boards with green stampings. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Introduction by Scott Nearing. Top front corner ws bent and spine darkened and has a small puncture in it. A collection of essays on war and patriotism. 12mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Shelley's Defense of Poetry & Browning's Essay on Shelly
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Part of "The Belle-Letters Series". Brown embossed boards, some small stains on front and back covers. Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP, with some underlined passages in Browning's essay portion of text. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 24mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Face of a Nation
|
|
|
Garden City: Literary Guild, 1939. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Shenton, Edward. Small creases along edges of dust jacket with small chips missing at top of spine and along top back edge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Diary of Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edited by Anne Olivier Bell. Introduction by Quentin Bell. Volume One 1915-1919. 356 pages w/index; black cloth boards and spine. Corners lightly bumped. DJ is price clipped, w/small chip at the top of the spine and spot in middle of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|



















