Science Fiction/Fantasyfrom C & C Fine Books |
|
Browse Science Fiction/Fantasy | Return to C & C Fine Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| 1) |
Isle of Woman
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 448 pages; green paper boards and spine. Inked date on rear free end paper. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
From the Dust Returned
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 2nd Printing. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hammer of God
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 2nd printing, 226 pages, red paper boards with black cloth spine. Bottom corners of book are lightly bumped, else fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Clean and tight copy of this story of an asteriod that is headed for Earth. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
When They Come from Space
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 192 pages, blue cloth boards. Bottom corner lightly bumped, spine slightly rolled. DJ has a small chip at the top of the spine, one small tear that was previously taped on the reverse, spine slighlty sunned, and back is slightly shelf worn. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Neanderthal
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 366 pages, in mylar DJ protector. Pulitzer Prize -- winning author John Darnton takes you on a journey that will make you believe the impossible. Neanderthal combines suspense, scientific research, and great storytelling as archaeologists and rival governments attempt to track down a relic band of creatures. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Towers of February
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 251 pages, light brown boards, Morrow's Eagle library binding. Book is not an ex-lib, DJ is price clipped and lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. English translation of the original Dutch done by Maryka Rudnik. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Past Imperative: Round One of the Great Game
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 444 pp; tan paper boards with black cloth spine. Tight and square, DJ shows just a hint of shelving rubiing on back. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From flap..."In a world on the brink of madness... In the summer of 1914, a young man beyond reproach awakens under police guardgrievously injured and accused of heinous, impossible murder. And in a strange, distant place... The youngest member of a penniless acting troupe has been taken prisoner by the loyal minions of a corrupt, vengeful goddess. For an ancient prophecy has divided the realm's ruling Deities into warring factions -- a prophecy thatmentions the crippled captive child ... and a youth recovering from inexplicable wounds in a British hospital bed. The Game weaves through worlds and dimensions as it has since time immemorial -- a deadly contest of skill and manipulations thatruthlessly creates wizards, destroys human pawns...and trans transforms ordinary men, women and children into something more. The great game of gods is afoot. ..." 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Seeress of Kell
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 399pp; black paper bds w/black cloth spine. Dj has very light rubbing to back otherwise fine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Krondor: Tear of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 372 pages, grey boards with black spine stamped in bronze gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Book Three of the Riftwar Legacy. Endpaper maps. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Unearthly
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 520 pages, blue boards stamped in lighter blue. Former owners name and date of April 1931 on FFEP. The DJ states Grossett & Dunlap at the base of the spine, so this is a reprint edition. DJ has numerous small tears that were repaired on the verso with archival tape, chipped at lower right front corner (see scan) and top of spine, back wrinkled. This book (even as a reprint) is rarely seen with a DJ. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Expiration Date
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fine. 381 pages,blue paper boards with black cloth spine. Some poor work in the manufacturing process caused the ffep to have an impression of the front pastedown, some spotting along the top edge of the textblock for the first few pages, and a glue stain on pages 12 and 13. DJ is fine and is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ibis
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, 1985. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 221 pages. DAW Collector's Book # 644. Slight wear to edges. Author dedication reads" To Steven Janowiak,/First Novels do sell!/Good Luck, and thanks/for the company---/Triangulum 1985/Linda Steele. Author's first book. 16mo. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Red Thunder
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Black paper boards/spine, 411 pp. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. A manned mission to Mars becomes a personal mission for an unlikely bunch of astronauts: seven suburban misfits who have constructed a spaceship built out of old tanker cars and held together with all-American ambition. They call her Red Thunder. They plan to be the first people on the Red Planet...despite China's big head start. If it didn't sound so crazy, it would be history in the making. Sm4to. more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|













