Biographyfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Illustrated London News. Coronation Record Number
|
|
|
London Illustrated London News & Sketch 1937 Original Wraps First Edition Good Moderate shelf wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), light sunning at front edges, spine sunned, spine shows splitting at front hinge at head and heel (about 2 inches each), light foxing on inside wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt portrait pastedown, frontispiece, tissue guard. fo. 72pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The Coronation of King George V1 and Queen Elizabeth. Lovely images and exceptional color plates throughout. A presentable copy of this lovely coronation item. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Clarksons of New York. A Sketch. "Celebrare Domestica Facta." Compiled for the Family Exclusively. [Vol. 1 Only]
|
|
|
New York Bradstreet Press 1875 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at tips and hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled boards and endpages, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold-out charts, teg. 8vo. 285pp; 235pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Errata bound in. Limited numbered edition, this being 6 of 75. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer
|
|
|
New York Abrams 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and two small "flecks" in blue, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters from Sea 1882-1901: Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood
|
|
|
Gardiner ME Tilbury House 1999 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Thier father a ship captain, this is the tale told in letters of a brother and sister's childhood growing up on board ship. A remarkable tale. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Letter From Thomas Bailey Aldrich to Bayard Taylor: Auburn, N.Y., August 20, 1865
|
|
|
New York Uphill Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ. Gift inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor age toning, else clean. Black paper boards, cream paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 9pp. Illus. (b/w plate). One of 200 copies. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). Inscribed "For Susan Mary Alsop with affection. AH". Scarce in its original glassine DJ and in such exceptional condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
|
|
|
New York Bonanza Books 1972 Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelfe/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography and approximately half the book being of a superb descriptive bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including books, jacket art, periodical appearances, advertisements, and calendars, all richly illustrated. A near pristine copy of this signficant reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM One Horse Land & Cattle Co. 1996 Full Leather First Edition/Private Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Foreword by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Counsel Assigned
|
|
|
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, small spot of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown coated cloth spine, olive paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece with tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes image of Lincoln on front board, without beard. By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lincoln, this volume focuses on events (likely apocryphal) from his law practice. A rather handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium; Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five Volume Set)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press/ Belknap Press Hardcover Various Editions Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First Edition. All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions). A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic of the prior owner's library). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harriet Hubbard Ayer's Book: A Complete and Authentic Treatise on the Laws of Health and Beauty
|
|
|
Springfield, MA King-Richardson Co. 1899 [1902] Hardcover Second Printing Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head, tail and tips, two small closed tears at head, light flecking to the coated cloth boards, touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 543pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. America's First Beauty AuthorityÊHarriet Hubbard Ayer (1849-1903) was a Victorian woman of many lives, the first as a society maven of Chicago's Magnificent Mile. She was known (and sometimes envied or even despised) for the beautifully decorated home in which she lavishly entertained the likes of Oscar Wilde, Edwin Booth, Lillie Langtry and Sarah Bernhardt. After losing everything, including her second daughter, to the Great Fire in 1871, she survived an eventualÊdivorce and complete social and financial ruin when her iron manufacturer ex-husband's business filed for bankruptcy. In 1886, she found work as an antiques dealer at Sypher's in New York City; it was when she was on a buying expedition to Paris that she discovered and purchased a face cream formula purported to be used by Madame Recamier, one of Napoleon's beautiful lovers. Whe she returned to America, a wealthy Wall Street tycoon gave her $50,000 to launch a cosmetics business that came to be known as Recamier Manufacturing Company, Inc. Through powerful testimonial advertising, the business made Mrs. Ayer the first internationally successful cosmetics entrepreneur in history. Tragedy struck in 1893, when her investor (whose son was now married to Harriet's oldest daughter, Hattie) sued for control of the company; although he lost his court battle, he retaliated by conspiring with several others to confine Mrs. Ayer to an insane asylum in Bronxville, New York. Severely depressed and most likely addicted to medications that would today be considered illegal drugs, Harriet remained at The Retreat for the Insane for 14 months until recovering and securing her own release in 1895. After lecturing and appearing before the New York State Supreme Court as an advocate for lunacy law reform, she was hired in 1896 by Joseph Pulitzer's NewYork World newspaper as a beauty columnist and the first female editor of the Sunday Woman's Page. In this position, the beloved Mrs. Ayer, who was the embodiment of female survival, received more than 20,000 letters a year. In 1899, she wrote the enormously popular Harriet Hubbard Ayer's Book: A Complete and Authentic Treatise on the Laws of Health and Beauty.ÊThe book went into a second printing shortly before her death from pneumonia in 1903 at the age of 54.Ê(From the Harriet Hubbard Ayer Society site, www.harriethubbardayer.org) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beatrix Farrand's American Landscapes: Her Gardens and CampusesÊ
|
|
|
Sagaponack, NY Sagapress 1985 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing in at fore-edge (non-penetrating) else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 215pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. In this handsome book Beatrix Farrand (1872-1959) takes her rightful place as one of America's greatest landscape architects. (from flap) A near pristine copy of this exceptional biography. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tallulah: My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1952 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots, several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Time Exposure: With a commentary and captions by Peter Quennell
|
|
|
London B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1941 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned, small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Quail in Aspic
|
|
|
New York Bobbs Merrill 1963 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton. Chapter head drawings are attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness
|
|
|
New York Exposition Press 1955 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
My Life in Art
|
|
|
New York Harper and Brothers 1958 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ Light shelf wear, upper corners bumped, two minor manufacturing flaws (glue line on title page from tipped in frontispiece and minor cutting error on p.7, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even toning, several small, closed tears, several small areas of chipping, brown ink from endpages has transferred, lightly, to flaps. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, gilt and white ink lettering, glossy pictorial pastedown, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 64pp. plus color plates. Illus. (b/w and color plates). A wonderful collection of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to 1958. Text explores his early years growing up in Austria, and then, having relocated to Ville-d'Avray, how he began working in oil. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York Random House January 13, 1994 Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Warmly inscribed by author, tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows tiny closed tear at rear flap. Quarter bound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, pale blue metallic gilt lettering, Narrow 8vo. 400pp. Edition currently undetermined. Copy bears no numberline typical of RH volumes but in area it would be found is "C9" (this is either a later printing *or* an interation of a pre-pub. edition as it was a gift of the author). Inscription is dated 11/9/94 and was a gift of the author during "year one". A very handsome copy of this classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Memoires du Chancelier Prince de Bulow: Complete in Four Volumes
|
|
|
Paris Librairie Plon 1930/1931 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, some minor/light chipping to wraps, Vol. 4 shows several stains at front wraps, Vol. 1 shows light damage in wraps at spine, light toning to text block edges, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 527pp, 494pp, 346pp, 525pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in French. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). Very uncommon in original wraps. Overall, a handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Who The Devil Made It: Conversations with Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger, Don Siegel, Josef von Sternberg, Fran Tashlin, Edgar
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 Hardcover First Edition/Second Printing Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 849pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "Peter Bogdanovich, director, screenwriter, actor and critic, interviews sixteen legendary directors of the first hundred years of film-from Allan Dwan and Raoul Walsh to Leo McCarey, Alfred Hitchcock and Sidney Lumet" (from flap). A near pristine copy of this wonderful exploration of the evolotion of film though those who influenced its path. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Seven Years at Eton: 1857 - 1864
|
|
|
London Bentley 1883 Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, small split at head, small split at bottom front hinge, wear through at bottom edge of boards, touch of foxing at preliminaries, owner inscription (interesting, see below) at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative elements, black endpages. viii; 447pp. Index. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). This copy signed by "John J. McCook, father of Susan Alexander McCook [Jay]. Col. McCook, a renowned NY lawyer and member of the "Fighting McCooks" (one of the 8 brothers who all fought in the Civil War). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
The House Of Life: Rachel Carson at Work
|
|
|
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence, speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist Carroll Williams. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Select Works of John Bunyan: With Introductory Lectures on the "Pilgrim's Progress,"...A Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author...Illustrated by a Series of Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings, by Warren, Melville,
|
|
|
London and New York The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd [1858] Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine labels missing, light rubbing at hinges, cloth sunned/toned, head and tail, foxing at preliminaries, sporadic foxing throughout (focused at plate pages), several minor penciled scribbles at verso of some plate pages and tidemarks at others, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth boards, marbled textblock edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 4to. 1300pp, xliii. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable set and lovely reading copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Vanderbilts in My Life: A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn. Ticknor & Fields 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
James Dean Behind the Scene
|
|
|
New York Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
|
|
|
Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 [1917] Hardcover Sixth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted 6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome copy in its original, and quite scarce, DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 Hardcover Fifth Printing Very Good+. No DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted 6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Four Fabulous Faces Gloria Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1970 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine Slipcase Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This work explores the evolution of the four extrodinary women from pretty, unknown actresses to the icons they became. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lettres Illustres: Choisies et commentes par Thomas Hinde
|
|
|
Hong Kong Herscher 1993 Hardcover First French Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Oblong 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. This is the French release of Lewis Carroll: Looking-Glass Letters (The Illustrated Letters). Text in French. Outstanding illustrations/photos accompanying the selected letters. A pristine copy of a scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.Ê
|
|
|
New York Random 1998 Hardcover Fifth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, inscribed by author to same on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 774pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
El Arte De Gaudi
|
|
|
Barcelona Omega 1950 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, small bump at upper board, four small spots of wear in thin paper board cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top edge, chip and related small, closed tear at head of spine, small closed tear at top flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, mustard cloth spine, mottled cream/pale green paper boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 50pp. plus approx. 64pp. of plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Text in Spanish. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 31) |
Books & Life
|
|
|
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean. Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp. "In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist, poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from second wave feminism. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. National Academy of Sciences 1978 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
A+U - A Monthly Journal of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue, Antonio Gaudi
|
|
|
Tokyo A+U Publishing Co., Ltd. 1974 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf wear, light creases at spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foldout plates. This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is devoted to Antonio Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English. Includes five articles on Gaudi by George Collins (Japanese and English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese), Takao Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Japanese) and by Antonio Gaudi himself (Japanese). Fifteen Gaudi works are featured, includes chronological list of Gaudi's works. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
America's Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
Boston Houghton-Mifflin 1951 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates). The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Big Book of B Movies: or How Low Was My Budget
|
|
|
New York St Martin's Press 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Booth Tarkington: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1932 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ in a Good Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJ shows light toning at spine, small closed tears at edge, else clean. Slipcase split at one edge (repaired), several small nicks at bottom corner, sunned at fore edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 154pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Many reproductions of title pages, sketches, etc. and a very good bibliography. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Secret Life of Salvador Dali
|
|
|
New York Dial Press 1942 Hardcover First English Language Edition Very Good+. No DJ Spine well sun faded, endpages toned, small closed tear on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black cloth boards, pasted down labels at spine and front, black ink lettering and decorative elements (sketchs by Dali). 8vo. 400pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Dali's autobiography translated by H. Chevalier, including many line drawings and photographs. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
James Dean: American Icon
|
|
|
New York St. Martin's Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws are virtually invisible and it is an otherwise very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
War Bird
|
|
|
Chapel Hill Univ of North Carolina Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. "[T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959) - World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking U.S. pilot of World War I. After the war, he briefly pursued a literary career with astonishing success. War Birds, his masterpiece, took America by storm in 1927 and was the inspiration for many books and films on the youth of World War I and the Twenties." (from flap) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Origin and History of the Montgomerys Comtes de Montgomery, Ponthieu, Alenon and La Marche; Earls of Arundel, Chichester, Shrewsbury, Montgomery, Pembroke, Lancaster, Mercia, Eglinton and Mountalexander; Princes de Bellme; Marquis de Montgome
|
|
|
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons, Ltd. 1948 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips very gently bumped, hint of age toning to text block edges, else tight and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt, coat of arms in gilt on front board, top of text block in gilt. 303pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited numbered edition of 600...this copy unnumbered. A handsome copy of this rather scarce heraldry volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
|
|
|
New York Illlustrated Editions Company 1932 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at head, heel and tips, impact damage to front board and first few pages (to frontispiece), toning at spine, gilt lettering toned, small closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, faux-leather spine, burgundy textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sword and Pen For George Wahsington
|
|
|
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1964 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, light foxing at the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned, incribed on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus 2pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Wahsington. It is told against the background of the Reevolution and the early days of the United States of America. Mrs. Desmond is a serious historian, who weaves her wealth of authentic Revolutionary knowledge into an entertaining story." (from jacket) Warmly inscribed by author and her husband to a noted Harvard scientist.) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
All The Dogs of My Life
|
|
|
New York Doubleday Doran 1936 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very minor shelf wear, pencil name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, some related creases, touch of toning to white rear. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, top of text block stained red, cream endpages. 8vo. 211pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "...a revealing fragment of autobiography, a brief and enchanting glimpse into a long and enchanting life, and the most delightful of books about dogs...To her own followers, this book will be an illuminating and welcome insight into her crowded life, but to dog-lovers it will be something of a bible." (from flap) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Man of the Canyon: An Old Indian Remembers His LifeÊ
|
|
|
Orono, ME Northern Lights 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ DJ price-clipped, small ink price on front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy endpages. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A memoir of Mark Hanna, a then-71 year old Havasupai elder, of his life in the Grand Canyon. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
|
|
|
New York Viking 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Elephant Dance
|
|
|
New York Scribner's 1937 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo) announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Lives and Times of the Chief Justices of the Supreme Court of the United States: [In Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott & Co 1874 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Second Series Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, gift inscription at ffep of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown/dark rust beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages. 8vo. xxv, 645pp; xvi, 560pp. Sabin 24670 (for First Ed.). From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). Inscribed to Augustus Jay, John Jay's great-grandson, "Augustus Jay, With Aunt Matty's Love, December 25th". A very handsome set from the family central to the tale. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 322pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Minutes of the Last Meeting: or some misadventures, both comic and melancholy, of John Barrymore, W.C. Fields, and John Decker, while helping the author write the biography of Sadakichi Hartman, a poet, self proclaimed genius, artful rogue, and Moocher &
|
|
|
New York Viking 1954 Hardcover Third Printing Very Good in Good DJ Light shelf wear, moisture mark at heel, very light staining at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, cup mark at front and rear, chipping at head and heel, front split at hinge, one area reinforced by tape, wear at both flap folds, prince cliped, light toning at rear whitespace (now in Brodart), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, cream textured paper boards, gilt and black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 277pp. Very nice reading copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Thank You
|
|
|
New York Scalo Publishing 1996 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
