Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education, Teaching and Parenting

from Ken Jackson

Browse Education, Teaching and Parenting | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.
1) CALGARY SCHOOL BOARD. 1937 Coronation Year

Calgary, Alberta: Calgary School Board., 1937. Card covers with ribbon spine and French flaps. Six pages with printed rear flap. Program for Graduation Exercises held at Western Canada High School on June 8th, 1937. Lists all the graduates in the different program. Six signatures. Some names on lists underlined in pencil, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
2) HAND WRITTEN ARITHMETIC COPY BOOK FROM 1776

Sixty-six leaves bound in vellum, only ten of which are blank. As stated on the first page: "Begun this book May 15th 1776", on the second page in is another inscription that says, "George Woolley’s Book, July 18th, 1778". Then in the back on the inside front cover is an inscription that says, "Mr. Richard Mallock’s School, April 14th, 1778." 112 pages of handwritten manuscript. Many of the pages have incredible headings that are really a work of calligraphic art. Besides these wonderful headings, his normal penmanship when writing the numbers and sentences is really exquisite, almost perfect. I can’t find a single mistake in this journal, and the time and effort Mr. Wolley took to create it really shows through-out the pages. There are two different watermarks on the paper which I am unable to discern. Some partial examples of the story problems that you’ll find inside are: A prize being taken at sea was equally divided among the ship’s company; and each man received L/1 and 1/100 part of the remaining sum; now if the number of men be added to the pound that each man received , the square... or- a trader maintained himself for 3 years at the expense of L/50 a year; and in each of these years augmented that part of his stock, which was not so expended, etc. There is some warping and age wear to the vellum covers, the rear binding is cracked and pulling away from the pages. A unique item. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $595.00
3) SCOTT ECHOES 1949

Regina: Scott College., 1948. Yearbook annual in card covers. 96 pp. Photographs, advertisements, lots of autographs. Some light creasing and soiling to covers, two small tears to rear cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
4) THE GREYSTONE. Official Yearbook of the University of Saskatchewan 1933

Regina: The Student's Representative Council of Regina College., 1933. Yearbook annual in hardcover. Laid in is the programme for the Twenty-Fifth Annual Convocation for the U of S for 1936. Unpaginated, lots of photographs and advertisements. Minor wear to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
5) THE FRESHMAN REGINA COLLEGE 1952. University of Saskatchewan

Regina: The Student's Representative Council of Regina College., 1952. Yearbook annual in hardcover. 68 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Remembrance Day Service of Commemoration programme for 1954 laid in. Minor wear to boards otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
6) THE FRESHMAN REGINA COLLEGE 1953. University of Saskatchewan

Regina: The Student's Representative Council of Regina College., 1953. Yearbook annual in card covers. 75 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Some creasing and soiling to covers. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
7) SCOTT ECHOES 1948

Regina: Scott College., 1948. Yearbook annual in card covers. 96 pp. Photographs, advertisements, lots of autographs. Some staining and soiling to covers. Contents clean and unmarked. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
8) MAKING CHANGES: 27 STRATEGIES FROM RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION

Madison, Wisconsiin: Magna Publications, Inc., 1988. First printing in card covers. 109 pp. Hint of wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
9) ALPHA CHI OMEGA TOY BOOK. Self-Help Toys to Make for Handicapped Children

Indianapolis: Alpha Chi Omega National Headquarters., 1979. Fifth printing in tall stapled card covers. 37 pp. Figures, index. Tiny name at top of first page, hint of shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
10) MOM AND DAD'S GUIDE TO RAISING A READER. Infancy to Age 12 ABCs and Phonics, Reading Aloud

Toronto: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 85 pp. Bibliography. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
11) WHAT TO SAY OR DO... FROM DIAPERS TO DIPLOMA. A Parents Quick Reference Guide

Center City, MN: Hazelden., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 131 pp. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
12) EDUCATION. A Collection of Essays on Canadian Education. Volume 3 1958-1960

Toronto: W.J. Gage and Company Limited., 1960. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 140 pp. Minor rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) EDUCATION. A Collection of Essays on Canadian Education. Volume 1 1954-1956

Toronto: W.J. Gage and Company Limited., 1956. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 88 pp. Minor warp to boards, one page has small scrape. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
14) EDUCATION. A Collection of Essays on Canadian Education. Volume 4 1960-1962

Toronto: W.J. Gage and Company Limited., 1962. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 135 pp. Minor rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
15) TWO CALENDARS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, CALGARY. 1961-62 and 1963-64/

Calgary, Alberta: University of Calgary Press. Both in thick stapled card covers. Some wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
16) THE SENIOR SAMPLER. Bellows Falls, Vermont 1947 High School Yearbook

Bellows Falls, VT, 1947. Stapled paper covers. 84 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Some creasing and soiling to covers, contents fine. Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
17) THE SENIOR SAMPLER. Bellows Falls, Vermont 1948 High School Yearbook

Bellows Falls, VT, 1948. Stapled paper covers. 87 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Some creasing and soiling to covers, contents fine. Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
18) THE 1946 GARNET AND GRAY. Thedyffrin-Easttown Joint High School Yearbook, Berwyn, Pennsylvania

Berwyn, PA, 1946. Card covers. 100 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
19) BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA FOURTH NATIOAL JAMBOREE 1957

Valley Forge Pennsylvania July 12-18 1957.. Oblong stapled card covers. Unpaginated, lots of photographs. Corners are bumped which has caused some minor creasing, rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
20) The Michigan Speech Association Curriculum Guide Series. Four Volumes. Includes: 1. Speech Activities in the Elementary School. 2. Speech and Drama in the Intermediate School. 3. Speech Communication in the High School. 4. Debate in the Secondary High

Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company., 1972. All four first printings in card covers. Volume 1- 32 pp. Bibliography. Volume 2- 41 pp. Bibliography. Volume 3- 58 pp. Appendices, bibliography. Volume 4- 98 pp. Bibliography. All have minor rubbing to covers, texts are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
21) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA 1908-1933
Anon

No publisher information., 1934. Original printed stapled card covers. 57 pp. Some light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) ROYAL PRICESS READERS. (Fourth Book)
Anon

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1920.. First edition hardcover. 260 pp. Colour plates, illustrations. Split to spine top, writing on endpapers, dampstaining to boards, contents unmarked. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
23) THE PRAXIS OF SCHOOL ADMINSTRATION AND TEACHER LEADERSHIP
Armstrong, Helen D

Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 2004. First printing in card covers. 300 pp. References, indexes. "The Praxis of School Administration and Teacher Leadership is important to the field of administration and teacher leadership in Canada in that it is a text written primarily by practicing school administrators and teacher leaders. The accompanying theoretical framework to the issues addressed within each chapter allows for continued dialogue between the field of practice and the university." A Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
24) TAKE ONE STEP
Ayrault, Evelyn West

New York: Curtis Books., 1963. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a roll and creasing, binding shaky. Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) ART, ABSCENITY AND YOUR CHILD. A Helpful Discussion of morality and the Arts for Parents and Teachers
Barbeau, Clayton C

St. Meinrad, Indiana: Abbey Press., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Tiny bump to top front corners, very slightyly musty. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) REVOLUTIONARY PARENTING. What the Research Shows Really Works
Barna, George

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2007. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 165 pp. Notes. Hint of shelfwear to jacket otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
27) TEACHING AS A FORM OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION
Barrell, Barrie R.C

Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 125 pp. References. "What are the qualities in teaching that move beyond the mere delivery of information to deeply and personally affect student lives and values? This text is an investigation of teaching based on the premise that new insights about teaching can be gained by viewing and conceptualizing teaching as though it were an art, and that its practice shares a great deal in common with the arts. By using aesthetic theory, artistic assumptions and philosophical interpretations, a conceptual analysis of classroom teaching is sought that will complement, or possibly challenge, the definitions and research findings that have been developed by the social scientists and educational theorists." Very minor curl to covers otherwise a Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
28) THE ART OF TEACHING ART TO CHILDREN IN SCHOOL AND AT HOME
Beal, Nancy with Gloria Bley Miller

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux., 2001. First printing in card covers. 214 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
29) SPEED LEARNING. Goes Beyond Speed Reading to Develop Advanced Learning Skills
Boxed Kit

Mount Laurel, NJ: Learn Incorporated., 1986. Kit includes: Four cassette tapes, three tall booklets and five mass market paperbacks. All in Fine condition. Box has split to one edge. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
30) HELPING CHILDREN CONNECT RHYME, RHYTHM AND READING
Braun, Carl

Calgary, Alberta: Braun and Braun Educational Enterprises Ltd., 1993. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Unpaginated, drawings. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
31) ARTS: THE SOUL OF THE COMMUNITY. Community Seminar Series #12
Brown, Roy, Harold Coward, and James Dugan

Calgary, Alberta: The Calgary Institute for the Humanities/University of Calgary., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 49 pp. References. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
32) HEALTH CARE FOR THE ELDERLY. Community Seminar #11
Buss, Helen M., Harold Coward, and Arthur Frank

Calgary, Alberta: The Calgary Institute for the Humanities/University of Calgary., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 71 pp. References. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
33) CRITICAL CHALLENGES IN ENLGISH FOR SECONDARY STUDENTS
Butler, Samantha, Holly Husarski, and Nancy Shea

Richmond, BC: The Critical Thinking Cooperative., 1998. First edition in tall card covers. 125 pp. References. A few tiny spots on bottom edge otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
34) EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Buys, William E

Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company.. First printing in stapled card covers. The Creative Speaking Series. 32 pp. Bibliography, drawings in text. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
35) HAVERGAL. Celebrating a Century 1894-1994
Byers, Mary

Toronto: Published for Havergal College By the Boston Mills Press., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 261 pp. Photographs, appendices, index. Inscription on half title page otherwise fine. Jacket has small scratch on front panel. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
36) KIDS CAMP! Activities for the Backyard or Wilderness
Carlson, Laurie and Judith Dammel

Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1995. First printing in oblong card covers. 174 pp. Drawings. Some light rubbing to covers, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
37) LOVING PEDRO INFANTE
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
38) TEACHER AS LEARNER
Chorny, merron, Editor

Calgary, Alberta: Language in the Classroom Project/The University of Calgary., 1989. Reprint in trade paperback. 138 pp. References. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
39) TEACHER AS RESEARCHER
Chorny, merron, Editor

Calgary, Alberta: Language in the Classroom Project/The University of Calgary., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. 475 pp. Bibliograph. Hint of shelfwear otherw Fine. Clean and unmarked.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
40) RESEARCH METHOD IN PSYCHOLOGY. A Primer
Chow, Sui L

Calgary, AB.: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. "If research methods are important enough to be taught, they should be introduced rigorously. However, they are often presented to students in a casual fashion. Students, consequently may fail to realize that doing research entails looking at a subject-matter in a special way. Readers of this book are invited and encouraged to look at research in a rigorous way. Intended for undergraduate students who study psychology as a major subject, this book covers five main topics: non-experimental methods based on conducting an interview, the experimental approach, quasi-experimental research, various measurement procedures and various meta-theoretical and methodological issues." 320 pp. Tables, notes, references, indexes. A Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
41) 50 GREAT TIPS, TRICKS & TECHNIQUES TO CONNECT WITH YOUR TEEN
Ciavola, Debra Hapenny

Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications, Inc., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 109 pp. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
42) YOUTH AND THE MODERN WORLD OF WORK
Clarke, S.C.T. And J.G. Woodsworth

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1963. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 180 pp. Illustrations, appendix. Minor soiling to boards and edges, slightly musty. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $44.95
43) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FAMILY FUN
Cleaver, Nancy

Don Mills, Ontario: Greywood Publishing Limited., 1974. First printing in mass market paperback. Light spine creasing, minor wear to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
44) SERIOUS DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
Cobin, Martin

Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company.. First printing in stapled card covers. The Creative Speaking Series. 24 pp. Bibliography. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
45) THE ADOLESCENT BOY. Trying to Get His Point of View
Connell, William A., S.J., And J. Barry McGanon, S.J

Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers, Inc., 1967. Reprint in mass market paperback. Some light wear to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
46) THE OXFORD BOOK OF SCHOOLDAYS
Craig, Patricia

Oxford: Oxford University Press., 1995. Reprint in trade paperback. 430 pp. Index. Light spine slant, minor crease/curl to foredge of rear cover, minor creasing to corner of covers, contents are fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
47) THE PH. D. TRAP REVISITED
Cude, Wilfred

Toronto: The Dundern Group., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. 333 pp. Notes, bibliography. Scratch on bottom edge othrwise Fine. . As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
48) PREGNANCY & CHILDBIRTH TIPS
Dahl, Gail J

Calgary, Alberta: Innovative Publishing., 2006. Hardcover reprint in glossy pictorial boards with dust jacket. 184 pp. Bibliography, index. Tiny bump/curls to top coners, jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
49) FAMILY STRUCTURE AND SOCIAL CHANGE. Community Seminar Series #14
Davis, R.C., Editor

Calgary, Alberta: The Calgary Institute for the Humanities/University of Calgary., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 72 pp. References. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
50) OUR ENGLISH SEVENTH YEAR
Denney, Joseph Villiers et al

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. 279 pp. Illustrations, index. Gilt on spine faded, light wear to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: